VGA Capture Thread

Discussion about old graphics cards, monitors and video related things.

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby ShaiWa » 2014-11-29 @ 23:53

HighTreason wrote:Hmm... Knew I forgot something; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YDNTA-59X0U

Wel finaly got a Avermedia ExtremeCap U3, did a capture of the same demo for comparison : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QQYIPoIKuMI
Setting was : VGA out > KME LPT > ExtremeCap U3
The original video is 1280x1024 but Youtube did a little downscale tp 720P so the original is a bit better and smooth, got to learn how to upscale properly with Sony Vegas.

Did have a look at the Startech USB3HDCAP but was way out of my budget, is seems this capture device is using a CY3014 wich is the Xcapture-1 is also using if i'm correct.
Did have contact with their support if this device is supporting some old vga resolutions and got a reply that it will accept standard definitions, from 640x480 up to the max resolution supported (1080p) so thats much more than in the official specs on their site.
Hope there wil be some more reviews about that one in the future.
User avatar
ShaiWa
Newbie
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 2005-3-22 @ 11:45
Location: The Netherlands

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2014-11-30 @ 03:32

The main benefit of the ExtremeCap U3 is 1080p60. Could you try this feature? Maybe off another PC or video game console?
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby ShaiWa » 2014-11-30 @ 10:17

True, unfortunately this scaler max resolution is 1600x1200 wich isn't supported so i had to use 1280x1024 and recorded it at 60fps.
Still looking for a 1080p scaler that fits into the budget but for now i'm 1080p60 future ready :D
(owh i did have a lot of freeze problems with the ExtremeCap but after the firmware update all problems where gone)
User avatar
ShaiWa
Newbie
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 2005-3-22 @ 11:45
Location: The Netherlands

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2014-11-30 @ 10:27

Just capture of something else that does 1080p60 like a modern PC with DVI > HDMI.
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby AidanExamineer » 2014-12-02 @ 05:47

This is a problem y'all might not have had before, but I thought I'd ask about it anyway.

I'm trying to get some capture from a PowerMacintosh G3 with an Avermedia Game Broadcaster HD. I'm unable to, and I believe the culprit is the refresh rate. The available video modes for the Mac (OS 8.6) includes 640x480@67Hz, and 1024x768 and up @ 75Hz. It doesn't look like the Aver ReCentral software is able to deal with those refresh rates. I can set the FPS manually as high as 60, but if I do that the program crashes, and becomes extremely unstable upon restart.
User avatar
AidanExamineer
Member
 
Posts: 322
Joined: 2014-7-02 @ 23:32

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2014-12-02 @ 08:04

Yes these resolutions are not supported.
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby leileilol » 2014-12-02 @ 20:53

Mau1wurf1977 wrote:LOL

What would you like to see? What CPU? What resolution?


CPU doesn't matter, this isn't for benchmarking but for 3dfx filter testing.

Try this pk3 as a mod in a Q3A isntallation. Must be run with r_mode 3 (640x480) and r_gamma 1 (no gamma correction at all)

BTW I took the sorceress pages out because they were pointless and bloated it up badly. and outdated. and because of that it bugs out after the last page since it doesn't really loop.

The page with the RGB gradients should be the most important page, since it should expose the filtering threshold. also try capturing that page with r_gamma 1.3 and 1.7 to see if that changes

RAW unresized png results appreciated :)
Attachments
test2d.zip
(173.69 KiB) Downloaded 42 times
by the way, DOSBox is not for running Windows 9x
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9701
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby AidanExamineer » 2014-12-03 @ 01:09

philscomputerlab wrote:Yes these resolutions are not supported.


Bummer. Now my game review is going to look like a Day 1 Cam Rip.
User avatar
AidanExamineer
Member
 
Posts: 322
Joined: 2014-7-02 @ 23:32

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby SquallStrife » 2014-12-03 @ 02:04

AidanExamineer wrote:
philscomputerlab wrote:Yes these resolutions are not supported.


Bummer. Now my game review is going to look like a Day 1 Cam Rip.


Footage[CAM][RiP][LOL][XviD][l33t].[TorrentFreaks].avi
VogonsDrivers.com | Link | News Thread
[retro swim] | Link | Release Thread
Twice-weekly silliness on Twitch!! http://www.twitch.tv/RetroSwim (8:30PM Fri+Mon AEST)
User avatar
SquallStrife
l33t
 
Posts: 2828
Joined: 2010-2-06 @ 15:18
Location: Drowning in consoles

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby AidanExamineer » 2014-12-03 @ 02:24

SquallStrife wrote:
AidanExamineer wrote:
philscomputerlab wrote:Yes these resolutions are not supported.


Bummer. Now my game review is going to look like a Day 1 Cam Rip.


Footage[CAM][RiP][LOL][XviD][l33t].[TorrentFreaks].avi


:C *sob*


viewtopic.php?t=35140

Looks like Vetz was able to capture at 70Hz+ in the past with the same piece of hardware. Hmm, not sure why I can't bash it into shape.
User avatar
AidanExamineer
Member
 
Posts: 322
Joined: 2014-7-02 @ 23:32

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby vetz » 2014-12-03 @ 10:52

You need to sync the image first.

viewtopic.php?t=33392

Another method is to use DVI output on the video card
User avatar
vetz
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 3251
Joined: 2012-4-23 @ 17:13

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby AidanExamineer » 2014-12-03 @ 20:03

It's a Power Mac G3, so it has only DA-15 output, converted to DE-15.
User avatar
AidanExamineer
Member
 
Posts: 322
Joined: 2014-7-02 @ 23:32

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby ShaiWa » 2014-12-03 @ 20:52

philscomputerlab wrote:Just capture of something else that does 1080p60 like a modern PC with DVI > HDMI.

Didn't have another machine with DVI around but remembered having a Nvidia FX5200 somewhere but when i found it there where 2 capacitors leaking so i had to fix that problem.
After that fixed the card had default 1920x1080 60Hz output on the DVI in DOS (4:3 aspect ratio is gone ofcourse) but a demo like second reality was a bit slower, guess because of the 60Hz(?)
Windows 98SE was the other option but the card was clearly not designed for this resolution because it overheated very fast and it didn't have active cooling but today i got an FX5700LE with active cooling so that problem is solved.
Recorded 3DMark 2000 Demo at 1920x1080 at 60fps/40Mbps.
My system (AMD 1090T/870 chipset) is showing signs of aging, recording above 40Mbps is causing flaws in the capture despite of the dedicated SSD (Crystalmark above 450MB/s)

(Edit: 1080 option is available now on youtube but the quality is far from the original upload)
User avatar
ShaiWa
Newbie
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 2005-3-22 @ 11:45
Location: The Netherlands

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2014-12-04 @ 02:37

Did you enable V-sync for this capture?
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby SquallStrife » 2014-12-04 @ 02:38

Seems like no matter which way you go, decent quality VGA capture is an expensive prospect.. :-/
VogonsDrivers.com | Link | News Thread
[retro swim] | Link | Release Thread
Twice-weekly silliness on Twitch!! http://www.twitch.tv/RetroSwim (8:30PM Fri+Mon AEST)
User avatar
SquallStrife
l33t
 
Posts: 2828
Joined: 2010-2-06 @ 15:18
Location: Drowning in consoles

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2014-12-04 @ 03:07

SquallStrife wrote:Seems like no matter which way you go, decent quality VGA capture is an expensive prospect.. :-/


AVerMedia Game Broadcaster is a decent option. BUT it's best suited for Windows and resolutions of up to 1024 x 768.

Anything higher and it will only capture at sub 60 fps with 50 fps at 1280 x 1024.

3DMark 2001: http://youtu.be/XtONz8YIQ8g

2003: http://youtu.be/Ux-2P53eGiY

On fast machines you can just use FRAPS or Bandicam.
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby SquallStrife » 2014-12-04 @ 06:31

Yeah, thinking of old system capture here. With a GameBroadcasterHD and a StarTech VGA2HDMI, not gonna get away with paying less than $300.
VogonsDrivers.com | Link | News Thread
[retro swim] | Link | Release Thread
Twice-weekly silliness on Twitch!! http://www.twitch.tv/RetroSwim (8:30PM Fri+Mon AEST)
User avatar
SquallStrife
l33t
 
Posts: 2828
Joined: 2010-2-06 @ 15:18
Location: Drowning in consoles

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby ShaiWa » 2014-12-04 @ 08:11

philscomputerlab wrote:Did you enable V-sync for this capture?

Didn't look at that but i think thats not the problem.
Looking at my capture of 3dmak2000 already at 0:34 you can see that de colors are looking more compressed and less fresh.
Also it looks that some frames are skiped during that proces.
Looking at your 3dmark captures i see the same thing.
I guess a catpure file of the avermedia is always re-encoded by youtube so it can't be directly oploaded if you want the best quality :(
Going to test a re-encode with youtube recomended settings in a video editing program.
User avatar
ShaiWa
Newbie
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 2005-3-22 @ 11:45
Location: The Netherlands

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2014-12-04 @ 08:46

YT always encodes the video on their end. Not much you can do about this...

I also find that IE does a better job at this 60 fps videos than Chrome. I mean Chrome doesn't even scroll smooth :)
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: VGA Capture Thread

Postby alexanrs » 2014-12-04 @ 09:55

You could send an uncompressed file and youtube would still butcher it's quality. A youtuber I follow on social media posted a few screenshots a while back showing stills of the original and after youtube's processing, and it is absurd how the colors get messed up and how compressed anything with too much detail onscreen looks.
alexanrs
l33t
 
Posts: 2352
Joined: 2005-10-14 @ 14:48
Location: Brazil

PreviousNext

Return to Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: meljor, mzry and 3 guests