VOGONS


Best (Super) Socket 7 motherboard?

Topic actions

Reply 100 of 148, by dr_st

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

AX59 Pro was my first SS7 board, also with a 500MHz K6-2. I loved it, but the board died within less than 2 years. 🙁

https://cloakedthargoid.wordpress.com/ - Random content on hardware, software, games and toys

Reply 101 of 148, by Jose_Luis

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
tametick wrote on 2014-11-25, 12:42:
Hi, I'm getting an old Amd K6 cpu @ 300mhz and I'm looking for a super socket 7 motherboard to put it in. […]
Show full quote

Hi,
I'm getting an old Amd K6 cpu @ 300mhz and I'm looking for a super socket 7 motherboard to put it in.

It appears that some of these old mobos could only cache the first 128/256/512mb ram & beyond that performance would degrade considerably. Since win98 probably can't handle more than 256-512mb very well anyway I don't mind the latter but 128mb would be very restricting.

Another consideration is that I want to overlcock the FSB up to 100mhz (to use with pc100 or pc133 sd-ram), so that I go from 4.5*66mhz to 3*100mhz (keeping the cpu at its original 300mhz speed).

I don't need a ton of ports, just agp(2x), at least 3 PCI & maybe and 1 ISA. Would also be nice if it isn't too big (e.g. baby-at size). And while we're at it having ATX power would also be nice, so I won't have to hunt down an old AT powersupply :p

So given these parameters, which old mobo fits best?

There's a motherboard, ASUS P5A rev 1.06 with 1MB cache which its cache can handle 4GB of memory. I tried it with 256, 512 and 768MB, the performance improves as much memory you fit also it can handle a Geforce 7600GT AGP 8x with 256MB GDDR3. It's performance is much better than the EPOX EP-MVP3G5 with 2MB cache. I'm sure that's the best Super 7 motherboard has ever made. Look at my post with photos posted few moths ago.

Reply 102 of 148, by ruthan

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

There's a motherboard, ASUS P5A rev 1.06 with 1MB cache which its cache can handle 4GB of memory. I tried it with 256, 512 and 768MB, the performance improves as much memory you fit also it can handle a Geforce 7600GT AGP 8x with 256MB GDDR3. It's performance is much better than the EPOX EP-MVP3G5 with 2MB cache. I'm sure that's the best Super 7 motherboard has ever made. Look at my post with photos posted few moths ago.

This non sense, 4 GB there not even big enough dimms.. i will work max with friendly 256 DIMMU and there are 3 slots, this chipset (its classic ALI Aladin V 1541) can address up to 768 MB of RAM, Geforce 7600 GT, i thing also impossible because of AGP slot voltage.. you can place in Geforce 3/4, but even but you will not get good performance from it, CPU is too slow. I saw some Windows 7 pictures but only with generic MS 2D driver, no Nvidia one. To proof it otherwise it would need to see some photos and benchmarks.

Im old goal oriented goatman, i care about facts and freedom, not about egos+prejudices. Hoarding=sickness. If you want respect, gain it by your behavior. I hate stupid SW limits, SW=virtual world, everything should be possible if you have enough raw HW.

Reply 103 of 148, by Jose_Luis

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
ruthan wrote on 2021-11-23, 07:34:

There's a motherboard, ASUS P5A rev 1.06 with 1MB cache which its cache can handle 4GB of memory. I tried it with 256, 512 and 768MB, the performance improves as much memory you fit also it can handle a Geforce 7600GT AGP 8x with 256MB GDDR3. It's performance is much better than the EPOX EP-MVP3G5 with 2MB cache. I'm sure that's the best Super 7 motherboard has ever made. Look at my post with photos posted few moths ago.

This non sense, 4 GB there not even big enough dimms.. i will work max with friendly 256 DIMMU and there are 3 slots, this chipset (its classic ALI Aladin V 1541) can address up to 768 MB of RAM, Geforce 7600 GT, i thing also impossible because of AGP slot voltage.. you can place in Geforce 3/4, but even but you will not get good performance from it, CPU is too slow. I saw some Windows 7 pictures but only with generic MS 2D driver, no Nvidia one. To proof it otherwise it would need to see some photos and benchmarks.

It's the cacheable range given by ALI, you can find that datasheet easily. The maximum memory is 768MB all cacheable. There are some 8x AGP cards compatibles 3.3V too. If you look at my post you'll see some photos of control panel with the Geforce 7600GT installed. Thank you.

Reply 104 of 148, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
ruthan wrote on 2021-11-23, 07:34:

There's a motherboard, ASUS P5A rev 1.06 with 1MB cache which its cache can handle 4GB of memory. I tried it with 256, 512 and 768MB, the performance improves as much memory you fit also it can handle a Geforce 7600GT AGP 8x with 256MB GDDR3. It's performance is much better than the EPOX EP-MVP3G5 with 2MB cache. I'm sure that's the best Super 7 motherboard has ever made. Look at my post with photos posted few moths ago.

This non sense, 4 GB there not even big enough dimms.. i will work max with friendly 256 DIMMU and there are 3 slots, this chipset (its classic ALI Aladin V 1541) can address up to 768 MB of RAM, Geforce 7600 GT, i thing also impossible because of AGP slot voltage.. you can place in Geforce 3/4, but even but you will not get good performance from it, CPU is too slow. I saw some Windows 7 pictures but only with generic MS 2D driver, no Nvidia one. To proof it otherwise it would need to see some photos and benchmarks.

Sd ram came up to 1gb I have some

I haven’t seen any but I believe at least some ss7 chipsets supported 4 dimm slots, but most only had 2-3

I have gotten 1gb working on ali aladdin v and someone else got 1.5gb working.

At some point I’m going to try and get my 1gb 32 chip sticks working at 3gb on a ali chipset but I need to do some mods to them (soldering to put the register chips in passive mode)

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 105 of 148, by Jose_Luis

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Sphere478 wrote on 2021-11-23, 11:13:
Sd ram came up to 1gb I have some […]
Show full quote
ruthan wrote on 2021-11-23, 07:34:

There's a motherboard, ASUS P5A rev 1.06 with 1MB cache which its cache can handle 4GB of memory. I tried it with 256, 512 and 768MB, the performance improves as much memory you fit also it can handle a Geforce 7600GT AGP 8x with 256MB GDDR3. It's performance is much better than the EPOX EP-MVP3G5 with 2MB cache. I'm sure that's the best Super 7 motherboard has ever made. Look at my post with photos posted few moths ago.

This non sense, 4 GB there not even big enough dimms.. i will work max with friendly 256 DIMMU and there are 3 slots, this chipset (its classic ALI Aladin V 1541) can address up to 768 MB of RAM, Geforce 7600 GT, i thing also impossible because of AGP slot voltage.. you can place in Geforce 3/4, but even but you will not get good performance from it, CPU is too slow. I saw some Windows 7 pictures but only with generic MS 2D driver, no Nvidia one. To proof it otherwise it would need to see some photos and benchmarks.

Sd ram came up to 1gb I have some

I haven’t seen any but I believe at least some ss7 chipsets supported 4 dimm slots, but most only had 2-3

I have gotten 1gb working on ali aladdin v and someone else got 1.5gb working.

At some point I’m going to try and get my 1gb 32 chip sticks working at 3gb on a ali chipset but I need to do some mods to them (soldering to put the register chips in passive mode)

You're right even you can try a Geforce 7600GS or GT AGP 8x with 2 notches (3.3V compatible) in a P5A rev 1.06, you'll see it works properly as shown on my post.

Reply 106 of 148, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
Jose_Luis wrote on 2021-11-23, 11:34:
Sphere478 wrote on 2021-11-23, 11:13:
Sd ram came up to 1gb I have some […]
Show full quote
ruthan wrote on 2021-11-23, 07:34:

This non sense, 4 GB there not even big enough dimms.. i will work max with friendly 256 DIMMU and there are 3 slots, this chipset (its classic ALI Aladin V 1541) can address up to 768 MB of RAM, Geforce 7600 GT, i thing also impossible because of AGP slot voltage.. you can place in Geforce 3/4, but even but you will not get good performance from it, CPU is too slow. I saw some Windows 7 pictures but only with generic MS 2D driver, no Nvidia one. To proof it otherwise it would need to see some photos and benchmarks.

Sd ram came up to 1gb I have some

I haven’t seen any but I believe at least some ss7 chipsets supported 4 dimm slots, but most only had 2-3

I have gotten 1gb working on ali aladdin v and someone else got 1.5gb working.

At some point I’m going to try and get my 1gb 32 chip sticks working at 3gb on a ali chipset but I need to do some mods to them (soldering to put the register chips in passive mode)

You're right even you can try a Geforce 7600GS or GT AGP 8x with 2 notches (3.3V compatible) in a P5A rev 1.06, you'll see it works properly as shown on my post.

I may actually try that.. do you think that’s the fastest card that will work in it?

Do the card’s drivers work on 586 though?
What games have you played on it?

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 107 of 148, by Tetrium

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
Sphere478 wrote on 2021-11-23, 11:13:
Sd ram came up to 1gb I have some […]
Show full quote
ruthan wrote on 2021-11-23, 07:34:

There's a motherboard, ASUS P5A rev 1.06 with 1MB cache which its cache can handle 4GB of memory. I tried it with 256, 512 and 768MB, the performance improves as much memory you fit also it can handle a Geforce 7600GT AGP 8x with 256MB GDDR3. It's performance is much better than the EPOX EP-MVP3G5 with 2MB cache. I'm sure that's the best Super 7 motherboard has ever made. Look at my post with photos posted few moths ago.

This non sense, 4 GB there not even big enough dimms.. i will work max with friendly 256 DIMMU and there are 3 slots, this chipset (its classic ALI Aladin V 1541) can address up to 768 MB of RAM, Geforce 7600 GT, i thing also impossible because of AGP slot voltage.. you can place in Geforce 3/4, but even but you will not get good performance from it, CPU is too slow. I saw some Windows 7 pictures but only with generic MS 2D driver, no Nvidia one. To proof it otherwise it would need to see some photos and benchmarks.

Sd ram came up to 1gb I have some

I haven’t seen any but I believe at least some ss7 chipsets supported 4 dimm slots, but most only had 2-3

I have gotten 1gb working on ali aladdin v and someone else got 1.5gb working.

At some point I’m going to try and get my 1gb 32 chip sticks working at 3gb on a ali chipset but I need to do some mods to them (soldering to put the register chips in passive mode)

And even if a ss7 has 4 memory slots, this doesn't guarantee that it can run the full amount of memory at optimum frequency and low timings.

Btw, definitely let us know if such DIMMs are stable on ss7 platform 😜

Whats missing in your collections?
My retro rigs (old topic)
Interesting Vogons threads (links to Vogonswiki)
Report spammers here!

Reply 108 of 148, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Speaking of totally over powered cards for a k6, I found this..

http://xtreview.com/addcomment-id-2023-view-g … 900-gs-agp.html

Tetrium wrote on 2021-11-23, 12:02:
Sphere478 wrote on 2021-11-23, 11:13:
Sd ram came up to 1gb I have some […]
Show full quote
ruthan wrote on 2021-11-23, 07:34:

This non sense, 4 GB there not even big enough dimms.. i will work max with friendly 256 DIMMU and there are 3 slots, this chipset (its classic ALI Aladin V 1541) can address up to 768 MB of RAM, Geforce 7600 GT, i thing also impossible because of AGP slot voltage.. you can place in Geforce 3/4, but even but you will not get good performance from it, CPU is too slow. I saw some Windows 7 pictures but only with generic MS 2D driver, no Nvidia one. To proof it otherwise it would need to see some photos and benchmarks.

Sd ram came up to 1gb I have some

I haven’t seen any but I believe at least some ss7 chipsets supported 4 dimm slots, but most only had 2-3

I have gotten 1gb working on ali aladdin v and someone else got 1.5gb working.

At some point I’m going to try and get my 1gb 32 chip sticks working at 3gb on a ali chipset but I need to do some mods to them (soldering to put the register chips in passive mode)

And even if a ss7 has 4 memory slots, this doesn't guarantee that it can run the full amount of memory at optimum frequency and low timings.

Btw, definitely let us know if such DIMMs are stable on ss7 platform 😜

I kinda doubt I will be successful but we’ll see.

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 109 of 148, by Jose_Luis

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Sphere478 wrote on 2021-11-23, 11:51:
I may actually try that.. do you think that’s the fastest card that will work in it? […]
Show full quote
Jose_Luis wrote on 2021-11-23, 11:34:
Sphere478 wrote on 2021-11-23, 11:13:
Sd ram came up to 1gb I have some […]
Show full quote

Sd ram came up to 1gb I have some

I haven’t seen any but I believe at least some ss7 chipsets supported 4 dimm slots, but most only had 2-3

I have gotten 1gb working on ali aladdin v and someone else got 1.5gb working.

At some point I’m going to try and get my 1gb 32 chip sticks working at 3gb on a ali chipset but I need to do some mods to them (soldering to put the register chips in passive mode)

You're right even you can try a Geforce 7600GS or GT AGP 8x with 2 notches (3.3V compatible) in a P5A rev 1.06, you'll see it works properly as shown on my post.

I may actually try that.. do you think that’s the fastest card that will work in it?

Do the card’s drivers work on 586 though?
What games have you played on it?

I'm not sure that's the fastest card which works on it but it's much faster than some Geforce 3 or 4 I've ever tried there.

I played F22 Raptor Flight simulator.

I installed Windows 7 Professional 32 bits, the driver included in Windows works properly with that graphis card as you can see on some photos of my post.

Thanks for your comment.

Reply 110 of 148, by candle_86

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

considering how CPU bottlenecked it is, you ideally want a card that uses a sub 10 series driver, so I'd stick to TNT2/GF2/GF3, or a Voodoo because they have really good 3dnow support, avoid ATI as their 3dnow support was always trash

Reply 111 of 148, by snufkin

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Sphere478 wrote on 2021-11-23, 12:05:

I kinda doubt I will be successful but we’ll see.

Go on, remove one SMD 0 ohm link, connect a couple of pads together somehow (possibly use the 0 ohm link, or a bit of wire, or a conductive pen, maybe some graphite paint?) and give it a whirl. What's the worst that can happen?

....

Forget I asked that, always a bad question.

Reply 112 of 148, by cyclone3d

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
Sphere478 wrote on 2021-11-23, 12:05:

Speaking of totally over powered cards for a k6, I found this..

http://xtreview.com/addcomment-id-2023-view-g … 900-gs-agp.html

There is also the 7950GT AGP card and also the 7800GS AGP card. Depending on the 7800GS brand/model, it may actually be a 7800GT.

Yamaha YMF modified setupds and drivers
Yamaha XG resource repository - updated November 27, 2018
Yamaha YMF7x4 Guide
AW744L II - YMF744 - AOpen Cobra Sound Card - Install SB-Link Header

Reply 113 of 148, by Jose_Luis

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
candle_86 wrote on 2021-11-23, 15:41:

considering how CPU bottlenecked it is, you ideally want a card that uses a sub 10 series driver, so I'd stick to TNT2/GF2/GF3, or a Voodoo because they have really good 3dnow support, avoid ATI as their 3dnow support was always trash

I'm not sure about the graphics performance wouldn't be improve because the CPU is bottlenecked.. The graphics functions are made for the GPU of the graphics card. I'd like to test what you told me.

I tested a beginning of this year a Tyan S1834D , 2 Pentium III 1GHz, 2GB SDR, Windows 7 Professional 32 bits. The motherboard and the CPUs are from year 2000. First, I checked that with an Ati Radeon HD3850 AGP 512MB GDDR3 (released in 2008), the Windows permonce index in graphics 3D was 6.8 finally, I checked that with a Geforce 7600GS 512MB DDR2 (released in 2006), the Windows performance index was 3.7. I repeated the test and the values were identical.

Reply 114 of 148, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
cyclone3d wrote on 2021-11-23, 22:57:
Sphere478 wrote on 2021-11-23, 12:05:

Speaking of totally over powered cards for a k6, I found this..

http://xtreview.com/addcomment-id-2023-view-g … 900-gs-agp.html

There is also the 7950GT AGP card and also the 7800GS AGP card. Depending on the 7800GS brand/model, it may actually be a 7800GT.

needs two notches. those get harder to find the newer they are

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 115 of 148, by ruthan

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

I'd like to test what you told me.

For start is good to run, Quake 1/2/3 in build benchmarks - timedemos and some old 3D Mark 99-2001. And we would need same test with multiple graphics cards, to see if there is some benefit of faster GPU.

Im old goal oriented goatman, i care about facts and freedom, not about egos+prejudices. Hoarding=sickness. If you want respect, gain it by your behavior. I hate stupid SW limits, SW=virtual world, everything should be possible if you have enough raw HW.

Reply 116 of 148, by candle_86

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
Jose_Luis wrote on 2021-11-24, 21:07:
candle_86 wrote on 2021-11-23, 15:41:

considering how CPU bottlenecked it is, you ideally want a card that uses a sub 10 series driver, so I'd stick to TNT2/GF2/GF3, or a Voodoo because they have really good 3dnow support, avoid ATI as their 3dnow support was always trash

I'm not sure about the graphics performance wouldn't be improve because the CPU is bottlenecked.. The graphics functions are made for the GPU of the graphics card. I'd like to test what you told me.

I tested a beginning of this year a Tyan S1834D , 2 Pentium III 1GHz, 2GB SDR, Windows 7 Professional 32 bits. The motherboard and the CPUs are from year 2000. First, I checked that with an Ati Radeon HD3850 AGP 512MB GDDR3 (released in 2008), the Windows permonce index in graphics 3D was 6.8 finally, I checked that with a Geforce 7600GS 512MB DDR2 (released in 2006), the Windows performance index was 3.7. I repeated the test and the values were identical.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HRhm4aGNI3o

He covers it very well

Reply 117 of 148, by cyclone3d

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
Sphere478 wrote on 2021-11-24, 23:24:
cyclone3d wrote on 2021-11-23, 22:57:
Sphere478 wrote on 2021-11-23, 12:05:

Speaking of totally over powered cards for a k6, I found this..

http://xtreview.com/addcomment-id-2023-view-g … 900-gs-agp.html

There is also the 7950GT AGP card and also the 7800GS AGP card. Depending on the 7800GS brand/model, it may actually be a 7800GT.

needs two notches. those get harder to find the newer they are

Yep, All the ones I have have two notches 😀

Yamaha YMF modified setupds and drivers
Yamaha XG resource repository - updated November 27, 2018
Yamaha YMF7x4 Guide
AW744L II - YMF744 - AOpen Cobra Sound Card - Install SB-Link Header

Reply 118 of 148, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
cyclone3d wrote on 2021-11-25, 03:14:
Sphere478 wrote on 2021-11-24, 23:24:
cyclone3d wrote on 2021-11-23, 22:57:

There is also the 7950GT AGP card and also the 7800GS AGP card. Depending on the 7800GS brand/model, it may actually be a 7800GT.

needs two notches. those get harder to find the newer they are

Yep, All the ones I have have two notches 😀

Can you send a link? I can’t find anything faster than a 7600 for sale with two notches

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 119 of 148, by rmay635703

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

I have owned a few super 7 boards that supported 512mb dimms the unstable SIS540 definitely worked with 512mb modules

A few didn’t explicitly support 512mb but did support high density and worked with 512mb modules.

I even had a super 7 with ddr but the onboard video and lack of slots made it not very useful