Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Discussion about old PC hardware.

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby agent_x007 » 2018-10-30 @ 22:32

ruthan wrote:About L2 cache afaik its not per core its shared between all of them and E5400 has only 2 MB and Xeon 12 MB, its big difference.
Sharing between dies is slower than sharing internally though.
Core 2 Quads have two dies on the same package, while all Core 2 Duos have only one die.
That's why I wrote that Xeon has 2x6MB, and not 1x12MB.
Sure, a Core from one die can access L2 on the other one no problem, BUT FSB must be used for this (since there is no "Infinity Fabric" here). So, performance panalty is great if FSB is slow or if program needs to constantly exchange data between L2 caches.
watson wrote:Hi agent_x007, is there a specific reason why you mentioned the E5400?
I just bought the 4CoreDual-SATA2 (it's rev. 1.02) and I had an E5400 lying around.
I have it running at 3.4 GHz (even though it's not on the R1.0 support list, maybe they forgot to update it?) and it seems to be Prime95 stable.
However, do you think an E5800 would be able to go to 4.0 GHz (250x16)? Or should I perhaps buy a Pentium E6700 or Core 2 Duo E7500?
I mentioned E5400 because it has high enough multi for general stability on higher FSB (1000MHz+).
I own a E5800 and no, you can't go past 3,5-3,7GHz on it without VID Moding it (Vcore drop is simply too great).
Pentium E6x00 = E5x00 in this case, since they are the same chips. However you do exchange mutlipliers (for worse, ie. lower ones) to get higher stock FSB (it's Very bad exchange for this boards).
E7500 is a nice CPU, IF you can max. FSB speed on it. Catch is, how much you gain from it really depends on how good your task scales with more cache (50% in this case).
I'd say go for E7500 if you have a crappy RAM or memory performance is bad in general.
Image
User avatar
agent_x007
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1025
Joined: 2016-1-19 @ 11:06

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby McM4r » 2018-11-12 @ 23:50

agent_x007 wrote:
ruthan wrote:About L2 cache afaik its not per core its shared between all of them and E5400 has only 2 MB and Xeon 12 MB, its big difference.
Sharing between dies is slower than sharing internally though.
Core 2 Quads have two dies on the same package, while all Core 2 Duos have only one die.
That's why I wrote that Xeon has 2x6MB, and not 1x12MB.
Sure, a Core from one die can access L2 on the other one no problem, BUT FSB must be used for this (since there is no "Infinity Fabric" here). So, performance panalty is great if FSB is slow or if program needs to constantly exchange data between L2 caches.
watson wrote:Hi agent_x007, is there a specific reason why you mentioned the E5400?
I just bought the 4CoreDual-SATA2 (it's rev. 1.02) and I had an E5400 lying around.
I have it running at 3.4 GHz (even though it's not on the R1.0 support list, maybe they forgot to update it?) and it seems to be Prime95 stable.
However, do you think an E5800 would be able to go to 4.0 GHz (250x16)? Or should I perhaps buy a Pentium E6700 or Core 2 Duo E7500?
I mentioned E5400 because it has high enough multi for general stability on higher FSB (1000MHz+).
I own a E5800 and no, you can't go past 3,5-3,7GHz on it without VID Moding it (Vcore drop is simply too great).
Pentium E6x00 = E5x00 in this case, since they are the same chips. However you do exchange mutlipliers (for worse, ie. lower ones) to get higher stock FSB (it's Very bad exchange for this boards).
E7500 is a nice CPU, IF you can max. FSB speed on it. Catch is, how much you gain from it really depends on how good your task scales with more cache (50% in this case).
I'd say go for E7500 if you have a crappy RAM or memory performance is bad in general.

Hi guys it's me again i have now the 4coredualvsta with the qx9650 but the system won't boot and only recognizes 2 gb with my old core 2 duo i don't know how to deal with this, would need the modified bios i guess, and all the bios tweaks, if u guys can provide (the bios tweaks) i would be very grateful, thanks, best regards.

@zeratulbla pls leave me ur number in private message!
McM4r
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-10-02 @ 05:23

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby agent_x007 » 2018-11-13 @ 00:19

Did you updated BIOS to latest beta ?
Related post : LINK
Image
User avatar
agent_x007
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1025
Joined: 2016-1-19 @ 11:06

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby McM4r » 2018-11-14 @ 11:21

agent_x007 wrote:Did you updated BIOS to latest beta ?
Related post : LINK

yep is working mate, but only 3,3 gb usable i have 2x2 gb OCZ platinum 1066 my main problem now is my qx9650 can't reach 3,2 ghz in stock values 200 mhz is a decent OC, i don't need touch voltages and i don't like that, i need some minor tweaks in bios in order to achieve an stable system now i'm having constant reboots, need some heeeeeelp
McM4r
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-10-02 @ 05:23

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby ruthan » 2018-11-14 @ 19:59

McM4r wrote:yep is working mate, but only 3,3 gb usable i have 2x2 gb OCZ platinum 1066 my main problem now is my qx9650 can't reach 3,2 ghz in stock values 200 mhz is a decent OC, i don't need touch voltages and i don't like that, i need some minor tweaks in bios in order to achieve an stable system now i'm having constant reboots, need some heeeeeelp

If understand correctly what Agent007 wrote few post back, FSB 1333 is not really working with this board and you would have somewhere near to 1066 or 1050 to make system really stable..
Im old goal oriented goatman, i care about facts and freedom, not about egos+prejudices. Hoarding=sickness. If you want respect, gain it by your behavior. I hate stupid SW limits, SW=virtual world, everything should be possible if you have enough HW.
User avatar
ruthan
Oldbie
 
Posts: 701
Joined: 2013-3-07 @ 04:01
Location: Schwarz Wald-from France to Ukraine, from Denmark to Austria. Celts+German+Slavs melting pot.

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby McM4r » 2018-11-16 @ 16:42

ruthan wrote:
McM4r wrote:yep is working mate, but only 3,3 gb usable i have 2x2 gb OCZ platinum 1066 my main problem now is my qx9650 can't reach 3,2 ghz in stock values 200 mhz is a decent OC, i don't need touch voltages and i don't like that, i need some minor tweaks in bios in order to achieve an stable system now i'm having constant reboots, need some heeeeeelp

If understand correctly what Agent007 wrote few post back, FSB 1333 is not really working with this board and you would have somewhere near to 1066 or 1050 to make system really stable..

now is stable it was some problems with the memory don't like my ocz due low timmings can't work whit the stock 667 CL4 timming now is paired with XMS2 corsair CL5 667 all stock, now i'm trying tweak the bios an i notice a huge increment in fps in games like black ops 1 just touching the agp aperture size, is wierd because the game always use lots of dynamic memory even when the dedicated memory have free space (312 of 512 usage in my HD3850 AGP).
Need some advice in order to tweak my bios i don't know what choose in many options like HPET and others, also there is a way to low the rpm on a 3 pin fan connected to the chassis header the CHA_FAN1, makes a lot of noise :angry:
McM4r
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-10-02 @ 05:23

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby zeratulbla » 2018-11-20 @ 15:29

Dear McM4r check your inbox, good day.
My Sons: 4CoreDual-VSTA+QX9770+4GB+GTX580.1,5GB+GeForce6800LE+4.480TB//AsusP6TSE+I7.990X+4GB+GTX780.3GB+4.640TB//GA-6VTXD+P3.1,40x2(Dual)+2GB+HD4670.1GB+GeForce6200.256MB+640GB//P4i65G+P4.3,40+2GB+GeForce6800+1.280TB.
User avatar
zeratulbla
Newbie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2018-5-11 @ 22:33
Location: Peru Lima

Previous

Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], MMaximus, obcbeatle and 17 guests