Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Discussion about old PC hardware.

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby zeratulbla » 2018-5-14 @ 00:10

@agent_x007 I finsh, i activate flexibility option and fixed 533 speed of ram, my multiplicer is disabled and fixed in 14, now its posible 225 mhz but in 230 the benchmarks or any games not execute correctly, is posible make in "paint" a schema for force vcore vid mod please?.
My Sons: 4CoreDual-VSTA+QX9770+4GB+GTX580.1,5GB+GeForce6800LE+4.480TB//AsusP6TSE+I7.990X+4GB+GTX780.3GB+4.640TB//GA-6VTXD+P3.1,40x2(Dual)+2GB+HD4670.1GB+GeForce6200.256MB+640GB//P4i65G+P4.3,40+2GB+GeForce6800+1.280TB.
User avatar
zeratulbla
Newbie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2018-5-11 @ 22:33
Location: Peru Lima

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby agent_x007 » 2018-5-14 @ 06:25

zeratulbla wrote:@agent_x007 I finsh, i activate flexibility option and fixed 533 speed of ram, my multiplicer is disabled and fixed in 14, now its posible 225 mhz but in 230 the benchmarks or any games not execute correctly, is posible make in "paint" a schema for force vcore vid mod please?.

x14 is too much without Vcore VID mod. Try x10 first and increase it from there.
Flexibility option decreases RAM speed to 400MHz, so don't use it if you don't have to.

Vcore VID values vs. VID pin values, are available in table here (page 17) : LINK
While VID pins are in the same place as in PDC from page before (you can check with page 45, just to be sure)
Image
User avatar
agent_x007
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: 2016-1-19 @ 11:06

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby zeratulbla » 2018-5-14 @ 06:45

Regardless of whether this is 10 or 15 there is no difference, the benchmarks and games fail the same.

what mod vcore is something that I do not finish to understand, I assume that to make that mod aique join the vid0 to a ground truth?
Attachments
Pentium Dual-Core VID points (CPU).jpg
My Sons: 4CoreDual-VSTA+QX9770+4GB+GTX580.1,5GB+GeForce6800LE+4.480TB//AsusP6TSE+I7.990X+4GB+GTX780.3GB+4.640TB//GA-6VTXD+P3.1,40x2(Dual)+2GB+HD4670.1GB+GeForce6200.256MB+640GB//P4i65G+P4.3,40+2GB+GeForce6800+1.280TB.
User avatar
zeratulbla
Newbie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2018-5-11 @ 22:33
Location: Peru Lima

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby agent_x007 » 2018-5-14 @ 07:14

:)
It's a bit more complicated than that.
First you need to know you base VID (stock Vcore voltage value, set by Intel in factory).
With it, you check how it looks as High/Low signal on VID pins in VID table (my previous link).
After that step, you must think of what pin you can easily connect to ground (Vss), or VCC to get on it High ("1") or Low ("0") value (coresponding to VID table value it represents).
Then you connect pins with tin foil or silver pencil.

Example :
Let's assume my stock VID (Intel's Vcore) = 1,25V.
Vcore at 1,25V requires pin values :
VID0 = "0", VID1 = "1", VID2 = "0", VID3 = "1", VID4 = "1", VID5 = "1", VID6 = "0".
"1" = VCC
"0" = VSS
In this case, I would recommend setting up VID mod to Vcore = 1,45V, which looks like this :
VID0 = "0", VID1 = "1", VID2 = "0", VID3 = "1", VID4 = "1", VID5 = "0", VID6 = "0".
It only requires connecting VID5 pad/pin to Vss that is above/below it depending how you position CPU (you can check where Vss pins are on Socket relative to VID5 pin on page 45).

Pin VID0 does nothing for QX9770 (it's always at "0", and there are no values in VID table for it at "1").
Image
User avatar
agent_x007
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: 2016-1-19 @ 11:06

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby zeratulbla » 2018-5-14 @ 07:30

This is more complex than I thought, and I apologize but I do not finish of understanding, so I will leave aside my badge, thank you @agent_x007 and with your advice I got a little more performance, I wish you a good day and thank you.
My Sons: 4CoreDual-VSTA+QX9770+4GB+GTX580.1,5GB+GeForce6800LE+4.480TB//AsusP6TSE+I7.990X+4GB+GTX780.3GB+4.640TB//GA-6VTXD+P3.1,40x2(Dual)+2GB+HD4670.1GB+GeForce6200.256MB+640GB//P4i65G+P4.3,40+2GB+GeForce6800+1.280TB.
User avatar
zeratulbla
Newbie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2018-5-11 @ 22:33
Location: Peru Lima

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby agent_x007 » 2018-5-14 @ 07:31

There is a quick and easy way of doing this, try using ThrottleStop.
It can't help with boot/POST.
However, it SHOULD enable you to control both Vcore and CPU Multiplier in Windows (requires unlocked CPU to change multiplier) : LINK
Good thread about how to use it : LINK
Remember to increase Vcore before frequency and decreasing frequency before Vcore.
Image
User avatar
agent_x007
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: 2016-1-19 @ 11:06

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby zeratulbla » 2018-5-14 @ 10:52

i have already tried, and the program does not work for me, noticed something curious ..., if I place pcie is 100 I get less performance than if I leave it in "auto", in car I get a 3 to 5% more performance in any configuration .
My Sons: 4CoreDual-VSTA+QX9770+4GB+GTX580.1,5GB+GeForce6800LE+4.480TB//AsusP6TSE+I7.990X+4GB+GTX780.3GB+4.640TB//GA-6VTXD+P3.1,40x2(Dual)+2GB+HD4670.1GB+GeForce6200.256MB+640GB//P4i65G+P4.3,40+2GB+GeForce6800+1.280TB.
User avatar
zeratulbla
Newbie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2018-5-11 @ 22:33
Location: Peru Lima

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby mcobit » 2018-5-14 @ 23:03

I have one of those for a low end c2d system with an e4300, 2GB DDR2 ram and a 7800 gt. It was great back in the day as an intermittent system where I was able to use my older agp radeon 9800 pro until I got an x1900 later with pcie. That was hardly bottlenecked by the x4 slot.
mcobit
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: 2017-11-15 @ 18:45

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby serguey bubka » 2018-6-03 @ 18:15

Hi to all!

Can someone tell me if the 4CoreDual-SATA2 rev2.0 accept 2 floppy drives at the same time?
I know the 775Dual-VSTA can, as I had one in my hands 4 months ago and I confirmed it at the bios. This is very important, because I´m in the process of buying a brand new 4CoreDual-SATA2, and install, beside other devices, a 5-1/4" plus a 3-1/2" floppy.

Thankx.
___________________
Greetings, Sérgio.
:cool:
serguey bubka
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2018-6-03 @ 18:04

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Repo Man11 » 2018-6-04 @ 01:10

My brother bought one of these as a Newegg refurb back in 2006, and I set it up for him and installed Win XP on it. In 2012, I ended up with one I bought for cheap, and I finally used it to build a workstation computer at my then job. I wasn't officially an IT person, but we had old broken down computers that we used to look up parts, and I would periodically upgrade them. I set it up with two gigs of DDR, an IDE hard drive, and an E2200 Pentium D. The onboard sound didn't work, so I used an old Creative card that I'd gotten for free somewhere, and the motherboard didn't come with a backplate, but I've never known that to be a problem other than aesthetically. I left that job in April of 2014.

Recently I saw an ad on Craigslist for a couple of computer towers for free. One of them was an HP, but the other looked familiar - it was a generic type case, and it looked identical to the one I had used with the Dual VSTA. I scored the computers, and sure enough, one of them was the VSTA that I had setup at my old job. So I got it back.

Playing with it this last week, I discovered some things. It turns out that either I, or the guy I bought it from years ago, had already flashed it to the PC Treiber BIOS. It works fine with the inexpensive high density DDR2 PC6400 RAM ("For AMD system") that you can get for cheap from AliExpress, and I have four gigs installed. It's unfortunate about the chipset limitation, because I tried a four gig stick of DDR2, and it recognized it - you could run 8 gigs if not for the memory addressing limitation. It works well with Windows 8 and the 6800 GT AGP card I have in it. As someone else mentioned, Windows 10 will no longer work with an AGP card - you can install it, but once it reaches a certain point in the updates, it reboots to a black screen and stays there. I tried a couple of WD 64 meg cache drives in RAID zero, and the speed in Win 8 wasn't impressive, and it seemed very slow in Win 10, so I went back to a single drive. I bought an E7600 for $6.00 with free shipping on Ebay, so that should be here soon. I have almost as much fun playing around with old computer parts as I do with new ones, but it costs so much less.
Repo Man11
Newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 2013-4-23 @ 01:56
Location: California

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby serguey bubka » 2018-6-22 @ 11:37

Ok, so I received a brand new 4CoreDual-SATA2 rev2.0, as I was expecting and can confirm that it accepts dual floppy drives (360k -> 2.88mb).
___________________
Greetings, Sérgio.
:cool:
serguey bubka
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2018-6-03 @ 18:04

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Cga.8086 » 2018-7-11 @ 01:16

How come people get confused on this motherboard?

there are 2 versions
775Dual-VSTA
4CoreDual-VSTA

one supports quad core cpus, and the other does not. the CPU support list per bios version is on their site and on the 775dual there is no mention on quad cores
Cga.8086
Member
 
Posts: 162
Joined: 2017-4-16 @ 22:38

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Srandista » 2018-8-04 @ 14:26

Is there someone, who is using this board with Windows 98 and ESS Solo-1 sound card? If yes, which driver are you using?
My overkill "retro" PC - Pentium E6500K, 512MB/2GB RAM, Radeon 9500@9700 (Softmod), 80GB HDD, Win 98/XP
User avatar
Srandista
Member
 
Posts: 260
Joined: 2017-4-07 @ 17:14
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby ruthan » 2018-8-17 @ 13:20

I wonder if exist good unofficial bios for similar Asrock Conroe865PE i have few issues with it:
- no Quad core support
- i see 4 GB of ram in bios (4x1GB), but at boot screen i have only 3GB, i 64bit OSes too
- integrated sata controller - is working only with enhanced mod, otherwise is not able to find SataII SSD.. And that enhanced mod is not good for compatibility.
- external sata controller - tried VIA with IDE + Sata - not found in by Bios as boot device
- SIS 6812 i think.. its find by Bios but i unable to start Grub boot loader
Last edited by ruthan on 2018-8-17 @ 15:12, edited 1 time in total.
Im old goal oriented goatman, i care about facts and freedom, not about egos+prejudices. Hoarding=sickness. If you want respect, gain it by your behavior. I hate stupid SW limits, SW=virtual world, everything should be possible if you have enough HW.
User avatar
ruthan
Oldbie
 
Posts: 701
Joined: 2013-3-07 @ 04:01
Location: Schwarz Wald-from France to Ukraine, from Denmark to Austria. Celts+German+Slavs melting pot.

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Srandista » 2018-8-17 @ 14:14

Conroe865PE is not similar at all. 4CoreDual is based on VIA chipset, while Conroe865PE is Intel one.

Either way, I'm not aware about any custom BIOS for Conroe board.
My overkill "retro" PC - Pentium E6500K, 512MB/2GB RAM, Radeon 9500@9700 (Softmod), 80GB HDD, Win 98/XP
User avatar
Srandista
Member
 
Posts: 260
Joined: 2017-4-07 @ 17:14
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby ruthan » 2018-8-17 @ 15:20

Srandista wrote:Conroe865PE is not similar at all.

Common, its blue MB from Asrock for Core 2, its enough.
Im old goal oriented goatman, i care about facts and freedom, not about egos+prejudices. Hoarding=sickness. If you want respect, gain it by your behavior. I hate stupid SW limits, SW=virtual world, everything should be possible if you have enough HW.
User avatar
ruthan
Oldbie
 
Posts: 701
Joined: 2013-3-07 @ 04:01
Location: Schwarz Wald-from France to Ukraine, from Denmark to Austria. Celts+German+Slavs melting pot.

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby ruthan » 2018-8-19 @ 15:00

I wonder if some people dont like these board, but there is really any other S775 alternative with AGP+PCI-E support.. It would be really great if there would be some broad with at least 1 additional short PCI-E slot for some Sata controller or NIC.
Im old goal oriented goatman, i care about facts and freedom, not about egos+prejudices. Hoarding=sickness. If you want respect, gain it by your behavior. I hate stupid SW limits, SW=virtual world, everything should be possible if you have enough HW.
User avatar
ruthan
Oldbie
 
Posts: 701
Joined: 2013-3-07 @ 04:01
Location: Schwarz Wald-from France to Ukraine, from Denmark to Austria. Celts+German+Slavs melting pot.

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby ruthan » 2018-8-20 @ 17:10

I have few question about this board and DOS/Win98:
  1. Made someone work VIA LAN in Windows 98? I was able to install drivers, multiple of them, no conflics, but im not able to ping (error 10043) etc, network setting looks fine.
  2. Made someone work USB mouse fine? I cant now use PS2, i tried USB one, two of them and have big lag and often but directorion reading i tested 2 mice.
  3. Dos was someone able to make Dos EMM386 on Sata storage, because im getting freeze when is EMM386 loaded, realmode (himem only) booting fine, this problem i had before with swich board to IDE mode, but this one has only RAID, no RAID settings, i didnt overlooked something.
Last edited by ruthan on 2018-8-20 @ 22:11, edited 1 time in total.
Im old goal oriented goatman, i care about facts and freedom, not about egos+prejudices. Hoarding=sickness. If you want respect, gain it by your behavior. I hate stupid SW limits, SW=virtual world, everything should be possible if you have enough HW.
User avatar
ruthan
Oldbie
 
Posts: 701
Joined: 2013-3-07 @ 04:01
Location: Schwarz Wald-from France to Ukraine, from Denmark to Austria. Celts+German+Slavs melting pot.

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby ChAoS Overlord » 2018-8-20 @ 17:51

vetz wrote:Other versions
The Core4Dual SATA2 also comes with a 300mb/sec SATA controller, but this controller does not have Windows 98 driver support.


I've just finished building my Windows 98 and was hoping this board would function with the onboard SATA300 controller. Are you certain there's no way to make it work correctly? I was planning on installing the machine this week...
User avatar
ChAoS Overlord
Newbie
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 2004-4-15 @ 11:28

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Kamerat » 2018-8-20 @ 19:11

ChAoS Overlord wrote:I've just finished building my Windows 98 and was hoping this board would function with the onboard SATA300 controller. Are you certain there's no way to make it work correctly? I was planning on installing the machine this week...

Got a motherboard with the same southbridge. Under Windows 98SE the drivers installed when the controller were configured to RAID mode in the BIOS. Unfortunately I got a cap at 150MB/s with an OCZ Vertex 30GB but it's working so far.
User avatar
Kamerat
Oldbie
 
Posts: 856
Joined: 2014-3-14 @ 19:09
Location: Oslo, Norway

PreviousNext

Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: canthearu, The Serpent Rider, Xicor and 6 guests