Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Discussion about old PC hardware.

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby avyateher » 2019-3-03 @ 20:09

Hi Folks, new here and looking for advise on a 4coredual-sata2 R2.0 motherboard I bought new years ago. Problem is It only recognizes one stick of memory with two installed. I've tried both DDR and DDR 2, reversed the modules, flashed the bios a couple times to the latest. Nothing changes. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
avyateher
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2019-3-03 @ 19:57

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Kalistofeer@ukr.net » 2019-5-02 @ 09:50

Hi Folks, Asrock 775Dual VSTA support GTX580?
Kalistofeer@ukr.net
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-5-02 @ 09:44

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Zoomer » 2019-5-02 @ 11:36

I have gtx570 working in it so I assume yes.
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-6BXE
CPU: Pentium III 1Ghz or VIA C3 800 MHz (Samuel 2)
RAM: 1x256MB PC133
Video: Geforce 4600Ti, Vodoo 5 5500 AGP, Voodoo 3 3500 AGP for DOS Glide
Audio: Soundblaster 16 + Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro
OS: Windows 98SE
User avatar
Zoomer
Newbie
 
Posts: 42
Joined: 2007-5-30 @ 16:58

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Kalistofeer@ukr.net » 2019-5-02 @ 12:05

Interesting. After installing drivers for GTX 580, restarting the system I have error nv4_disp. On another motherboard GPU GIGABYTE GTX 580 is working.
Kalistofeer@ukr.net
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-5-02 @ 09:44

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Zoomer » 2019-5-02 @ 12:11

There are couple of settings in the bios that should be disabled. Something something downstream pci pipeline something. Check earlier posts in this thread.

Edit: it's right in the OP
In any Windows version, if you have problems installing the PCI Express graphic card drivers (I had to do this with the GTX480), go to BIOS and change the following settings:
PCIE Downstream Pipeline to DISABLE (Auto is default)
PCIE VC1 Request Queue to DISABLE (Auto is default)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-6BXE
CPU: Pentium III 1Ghz or VIA C3 800 MHz (Samuel 2)
RAM: 1x256MB PC133
Video: Geforce 4600Ti, Vodoo 5 5500 AGP, Voodoo 3 3500 AGP for DOS Glide
Audio: Soundblaster 16 + Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro
OS: Windows 98SE
User avatar
Zoomer
Newbie
 
Posts: 42
Joined: 2007-5-30 @ 16:58

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Kalistofeer@ukr.net » 2019-5-03 @ 09:07

Thank you, it worked
Kalistofeer@ukr.net
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-5-02 @ 09:44

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby nofear » 2019-7-05 @ 17:12

Hi, i need you for my ASROCK 4COREDUALSATA2 VER 2.0 . I have update bios 2.20a mod but I have on problem, my cpu X6800 is locked ration. INSTEAD IF I USE THE ORIGINAL BIOS 2.20 RATIO IS UNLOCKED


Thanks Peter
nofear
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-7-05 @ 16:52

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Srandista » 2019-7-05 @ 17:30

On updated BIOS, disable Intel SpeedStep and C1E options on Advance CPU Configuration tab.
My overkill "retro" PC - ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA, Pentium E6500K, 512MB/4GB RAM, Radeon 9500@9700 (Softmod), ESS Solo-1 + Dreamblaster X2, 80GB IDE HDD, Win 98/XP
User avatar
Srandista
Member
 
Posts: 465
Joined: 2017-4-07 @ 17:14
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby nofear » 2019-7-05 @ 20:55

No found this option in bios. Only SpeedStep but the situation it's the same.
nofear
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-7-05 @ 16:52

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby nofear » 2019-7-06 @ 20:13

Ok! Thanks it's ok.
I want mount geforce 680 gtx? It's possible? What is the best gpu for this motherboard
nofear
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-7-05 @ 16:52

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Srandista » 2019-7-06 @ 20:35

Nope, it is not. GTX680 is already a PCIe 3.0 card, which is incompatible with that board. Fastest cards, you can run are HD6970 and GTX580.
My overkill "retro" PC - ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA, Pentium E6500K, 512MB/4GB RAM, Radeon 9500@9700 (Softmod), ESS Solo-1 + Dreamblaster X2, 80GB IDE HDD, Win 98/XP
User avatar
Srandista
Member
 
Posts: 465
Joined: 2017-4-07 @ 17:14
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby BushLin » 2019-7-06 @ 21:46

I've run various PCI-E 3 cards in PCI-E 2 slots, they just run at PCI-E 2 speeds, if it's full 16x that's still more than enough bandwidth for a card which isn't super recent and high end.
I'd still rather run a 960 than a 680 though. Same compatibility, much lower power/heat/noise and it's faster.
Screw period correct, I wanted a faster system back then. I choose no dropped frames, super fast loading, fully compatible and quiet operation.
User avatar
BushLin
Member
 
Posts: 225
Joined: 2018-8-01 @ 19:41
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby nofear » 2019-7-06 @ 22:43

Ok, gtx 580 will done!
But for CPU, I have a x6800 with 3.2 ghz max stable ratio 12. I want increment the potential CPU, how i can do ... QX6800 is better for games but have 5 percent decrese fsb ? 1033 mhz?
QX9770 is fast but fsb is under 166 mhz, this situation with less fsb decrease performances all system??
nofear
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-7-05 @ 16:52

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Srandista » 2019-7-07 @ 06:36

BushLin wrote:I've run various PCI-E 3 cards in PCI-E 2 slots, they just run at PCI-E 2 speeds, if it's full 16x that's still more than enough bandwidth for a card which isn't super recent and high end.

This doesn't apply in this case. With this board, PCIe 2.1 is hard boarder, and board will just not POST with 3.0 cards, trust me. You can also read about it multiple times in this thread.

nofear wrote:Ok, gtx 580 will done!
But for CPU, I have a x6800 with 3.2 ghz max stable ratio 12. I want increment the potential CPU, how i can do ... QX6800 is better for games but have 5 percent decrese fsb ? 1033 mhz?
QX9770 is fast but fsb is under 166 mhz, this situation with less fsb decrease performances all system??

For unlocked CPUs, its factory FSB doesn't matter. Since you can set any of them to whatever FSB you like/is stable and then just increase the multiplier to get your desired CPU frequency.
My overkill "retro" PC - ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA, Pentium E6500K, 512MB/4GB RAM, Radeon 9500@9700 (Softmod), ESS Solo-1 + Dreamblaster X2, 80GB IDE HDD, Win 98/XP
User avatar
Srandista
Member
 
Posts: 465
Joined: 2017-4-07 @ 17:14
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby BushLin » 2019-7-07 @ 13:07

Srandista wrote:
BushLin wrote:I've run various PCI-E 3 cards in PCI-E 2 slots, they just run at PCI-E 2 speeds, if it's full 16x that's still more than enough bandwidth for a card which isn't super recent and high end.

This doesn't apply in this case. With this board, PCIe 2.1 is hard boarder, and board will just not POST with 3.0 cards, trust me. You can also read about it multiple times in this thread.

Wow, really? This, kids, is why you buy Intel chipsets.
Screw period correct, I wanted a faster system back then. I choose no dropped frames, super fast loading, fully compatible and quiet operation.
User avatar
BushLin
Member
 
Posts: 225
Joined: 2018-8-01 @ 19:41
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Srandista » 2019-7-07 @ 13:24

Intel chipsets can't give you an insanity, which ASRock created with help of VIA chipset ;)
My overkill "retro" PC - ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA, Pentium E6500K, 512MB/4GB RAM, Radeon 9500@9700 (Softmod), ESS Solo-1 + Dreamblaster X2, 80GB IDE HDD, Win 98/XP
User avatar
Srandista
Member
 
Posts: 465
Joined: 2017-4-07 @ 17:14
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby kaputnik » 2019-7-07 @ 13:26

It's a PCIe 1.0 4x port if I'm not mistaken. If I remember it right, PCIe 3.0 cards needs at least a 1.1 port for compatibility.

Srandista wrote:
BushLin wrote:I've run various PCI-E 3 cards in PCI-E 2 slots, they just run at PCI-E 2 speeds, if it's full 16x that's still more than enough bandwidth for a card which isn't super recent and high end.

This doesn't apply in this case. With this board, PCIe 2.1 is hard boarder, and board will just not POST with 3.0 cards, trust me. You can also read about it multiple times in this thread.


Yep, anything up to PCIe 2.0 seems to work quite painlessly. Above that, there will be problems, or not work at all.
User avatar
kaputnik
Member
 
Posts: 480
Joined: 2016-1-12 @ 11:00
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby agent_x007 » 2019-7-07 @ 17:00

kaputnik wrote:It's a PCIe 1.0 4x port if I'm not mistaken. If I remember it right, PCIe 3.0 cards needs at least a 1.1 port for compatibility.
I should add, that it's the only board that doesn't support 3.0 GPUs in any capability that I tested (and I tested things as weird as PGA 478 with PCI-e and S939 with ULi for AGP + PCIe support).

Some AMD GCN 1.0 cards (HD 7770/7750), have issues on OEM Sandy 2.0 PCIe boards, it's caused by vBIOS limitation on GPU side (can be moded to work).
Image
User avatar
agent_x007
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1167
Joined: 2016-1-19 @ 11:06

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Srandista » 2019-7-07 @ 17:27

kaputnik wrote:It's a PCIe 1.0 4x port if I'm not mistaken. If I remember it right, PCIe 3.0 cards needs at least a 1.1 port for compatibility.

I wouldn't be so sure, that this is the case. Breakage of backward compatibility already happens on PCIe 2.1 (at least according the wiki), but PCIe 2.1 cards are working on Dual boards with no issues.

"PCI Express 2.1 supports a large proportion of the management, support, and troubleshooting systems planned for full implementation in PCI Express 3.0. However, the speed is the same as PCI Express 2.0. The increase in power from the slot breaks backward compatibility between PCI Express 2.1 cards and some older motherboards with 1.0/1.0a, but most motherboards with PCI Express 1.1 connectors are provided with a BIOS update by their manufacturers through utilities to support backward compatibility of cards with PCIe 2.1."

Anyway, I would say that even those cards are plenty powerful, especially if you're considering them for XP gaming. They're also supporting DX11 (even DX12, you're considering that Fermi implementation as a real support) and in combination with some C2Q you can play many early DX11 games on that machine in Win 7 with no issues.
My overkill "retro" PC - ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA, Pentium E6500K, 512MB/4GB RAM, Radeon 9500@9700 (Softmod), ESS Solo-1 + Dreamblaster X2, 80GB IDE HDD, Win 98/XP
User avatar
Srandista
Member
 
Posts: 465
Joined: 2017-4-07 @ 17:14
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby nofear » 2019-7-07 @ 19:26

Agent_x007 can you help me. I have see your different best configuration and I'm thinking mount QX9650.
It's possible decrease fsb until 266 mhz and increase cpu ratio ? The cpu arrived 3.20 mhz with vcore default? I want to leave vcore default. What is the max mhz cpu with vcore default?


Thanks Peter
Attachments
HD3850 X6800 WIN XP.JPG
nofear
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-7-05 @ 16:52

PreviousNext

Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Munx and 12 guests