Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Discussion about old PC hardware.

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Srandista » 2019-7-07 @ 19:43

nofear wrote:It's possible decrease fsb until 266 mhz and increase cpu ratio ?

Yeas, as I said previously.
My overkill "retro" PC - ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA, Pentium E6500K, 512MB/4GB RAM, Radeon 9500@9700 (Softmod), ESS Solo-1 + Dreamblaster X2, 80GB IDE HDD, Win 98/XP
User avatar
Srandista
Member
 
Posts: 465
Joined: 2017-4-07 @ 17:14
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby agent_x007 » 2019-7-07 @ 20:31

nofear wrote:Agent_x007 can you help me. I have see your different best configuration and I'm thinking mount QX9650.
It's possible decrease fsb until 266 mhz and increase cpu ratio ? The cpu arrived 3.20 mhz with vcore default? I want to leave vcore default. What is the max mhz cpu with vcore default?
Like @Srandista already told you : It's possible.
Image
Board doesn't have 1333MHz setting (it ends with 1200MHz), so lowering FSB isn't an issue - board itself starts on lower setting for ALL 1333MHz CPUs (200MHz or 266MHz depends on strap it chooses to go with).
Default voltage will probably end at 3,2-3,4GHz, all those Quad capable boards have scary amount of Vdroop under load.
Image
User avatar
agent_x007
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1169
Joined: 2016-1-19 @ 11:06

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby ruthan » 2019-7-07 @ 21:33

agent_x007 - I always looked for something like 3Dmark for CPU.. where 1 or 2 numbers can give you info.. how fast cpu is.. best thing i found is Geekbench its for free and you can store results online a browse them.. and compare results. Could you run Geekbench 2 (3/4 are Win7+) on this machine?

I know that Passmark has something like this too and some DB of results, but i never also to learn how to use it and if im not wrong, i has only 30 days trial..

Order good thing is just simple Dos cpu mark from Vogons Patch bench - it is probably only single core and for faster cpus it would be nice to have result in floats, but its still fine:
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=53769
Im old goal oriented goatman, i care about facts and freedom, not about egos+prejudices. Hoarding=sickness. If you want respect, gain it by your behavior. I hate stupid SW limits, SW=virtual world, everything should be possible if you have enough HW.
User avatar
ruthan
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1094
Joined: 2013-3-07 @ 04:01
Location: Schwarz Wald-from France to Ukraine, from Denmark to Austria. Celts+German+Slavs melting pot.

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Srandista » 2019-7-08 @ 07:39

ruthan wrote: Order good thing is just simple Dos cpu mark from Vogons Patch bench - it is probably only single core and for faster cpus it would be nice to have result in floats, but its still fine:
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=53769

I wouldn't considered this as a good bench for our machines, since our overkill rigs would place themselves in around 1-3 second category. And in that case it's pretty meaningless and kinda incomparable...
My overkill "retro" PC - ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA, Pentium E6500K, 512MB/4GB RAM, Radeon 9500@9700 (Softmod), ESS Solo-1 + Dreamblaster X2, 80GB IDE HDD, Win 98/XP
User avatar
Srandista
Member
 
Posts: 465
Joined: 2017-4-07 @ 17:14
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby nofear » 2019-7-11 @ 14:04

Hi Guys, It's possible Mod pin on X6800 for increase Vcore 1.4 ?, default is 1.280. I want to arrived 3.6 ghz my cpu. Now with original vcore arrived max 3.20 mhz. I found on internet procedure for mod.
Attachments
1-4-mod-conroe-volt2.jpg
1-4-mod-conroe-volt2.jpg (66.47 KiB) Viewed 358 times
nofear
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-7-05 @ 16:52

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Srandista » 2019-7-11 @ 14:29

Here you have complete VID table from @agent_x007: https://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?p=644271#p644271
My overkill "retro" PC - ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA, Pentium E6500K, 512MB/4GB RAM, Radeon 9500@9700 (Softmod), ESS Solo-1 + Dreamblaster X2, 80GB IDE HDD, Win 98/XP
User avatar
Srandista
Member
 
Posts: 465
Joined: 2017-4-07 @ 17:14
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby BushLin » 2019-7-11 @ 17:19

nofear wrote:Hi Guys, It's possible Mod pin on X6800 for increase Vcore 1.4 ?, default is 1.280. I want to arrived 3.6 ghz my cpu. Now with original vcore arrived max 3.20 mhz. I found on internet procedure for mod.


I don't know about that specific mod but I do know that the heat tends to ramp up quite a bit past 1.32-1.35v which is probably where I would put a hard mod on a CPU I hadn't already stress tested at higher Vcore.

I do know of stickers which swapped pins on Xeon 771 CPUs to make them work in 775 sockets, perhaps something similar is an option for you in this case.
Screw period correct, I wanted a faster system back then. I choose no dropped frames, super fast loading, fully compatible and quiet operation.
User avatar
BushLin
Member
 
Posts: 225
Joined: 2018-8-01 @ 19:41
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby mrgreen » 2019-7-15 @ 17:38

Hello,
I'm going to be a proud ASRock 775Dual-VSTA owner.
I would like to install Windows 98 (maybe SE).
I've just subscribed this thread.
My first PC had Windows 98 os.
User avatar
mrgreen
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2019-7-15 @ 17:30

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby agent_x007 » 2019-7-15 @ 18:10

Srandista wrote:Here you have complete VID table from @agent_x007: https://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?p=644271#p644271

Just to point out : That's a PDC table, better check 65nm Conroe electrical whitepaper if it's table is any different, before doing anything.
Also, Core 2 Extreme CPUs should be able to increase their Vcore through ThrottleStop (in Windows), so mod isn't really needed (if it works for you).
Image
User avatar
agent_x007
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1169
Joined: 2016-1-19 @ 11:06

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby nofear » 2019-7-23 @ 07:46

Sorry guys but i have different question:

1) now i have buy QX9650. What is the default vcore intel? 1.25v?
So i can to pass next step for mod vcore pin on cpu.


2) I have think the installation liquid kit liquid Coolmaster pro 280. To get 4.0 ghz what is the optimal vcore?

3) I have on Motherboard 4 GB DDR2 CORSAIR XMS DHX CL4 PC6400, The ram is stable on 533 mhz DUAL CHANNEL, but 667 mhz DUAL CHANNEL NOT IS STABLE BUT CRASH. There are stable 667 mhz dual channel modules?


thanks peter
nofear
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-7-05 @ 16:52

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby BushLin » 2019-7-23 @ 17:24

nofear wrote:Sorry guys but i have different question:

1) now i have buy QX9650. What is the default vcore intel? 1.25v?
So i can to pass next step for mod vcore pin on cpu.

2) I have think the installation liquid kit liquid Coolmaster pro 280. To get 4.0 ghz what is the optimal vcore?

3) I have on Motherboard 4 GB DDR2 CORSAIR XMS DHX CL4 PC6400, The ram is stable on 533 mhz DUAL CHANNEL, but 667 mhz DUAL CHANNEL NOT IS STABLE BUT CRASH. There are stable 667 mhz dual channel modules?

1) VID is specific to your individual chip.
2) optimal vCore is what is stable long term with a sensible margin to allow for fluctuations and less than ideal conditions. If going for high FSB, this is complicated by GTL ref voltages which are very tricky to dial in. OCCT large test might run for 40+ hours before run revealing an instability; if you don't want to thoroughly test then leave a much bigger margin between what you stress test and what your eventually run 24/7.
3)1066Mhz CL5 and 800Mhz CL4 is common, higher specifications are available too.
Screw period correct, I wanted a faster system back then. I choose no dropped frames, super fast loading, fully compatible and quiet operation.
User avatar
BushLin
Member
 
Posts: 225
Joined: 2018-8-01 @ 19:41
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby agent_x007 » 2019-7-23 @ 18:32

@nofear
You probably won't get 4GHz stable with adjusting just the Vcore.
Why ?
Because VRM is crap on those boards (boards, as in - ALL of them AGP + PCIe LGA 775 ones).
It simply won't give voltage stable enough for 4GHz to be usable.

You can try using VID=1,45V as base for 4GHz OC, however keep in mind that you might kill your CPU because voltage spikes under load will give it too much strain.
Water cooling should keep it alive for a while though (assuming VRM can take it).

To get a stable 667MHz 4GB memory, you have to increase timings and put most of the settings manually. It won't be easy, and even then it might not be 100% stable.
Image
User avatar
agent_x007
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1169
Joined: 2016-1-19 @ 11:06

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby nofear » 2019-7-23 @ 21:14

Ok, more risk. I use pc for games and high stress are problems. 3.6 GHZ is the good frequency with liquid cooling with little problems
nofear
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-7-05 @ 16:52

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby kalm_traveler » 2019-7-24 @ 00:20

I'm just getting a rig set up with the 4CoreDual SATA 2 R2.0 and it's really goofy because the BIOS is only showing 3.2gb RAM (it has 2 identical 2gb sticks installed).

Tried several setups with Pentium III hardware, but this thing with a Core 2 Extreme x6800, ~ 4gb DDR2, and the Quadro FX 4000 SDI AGP card I already had I think will be a perfect Windows 98SE/ Windows 2000 Professional dual boot rig.

In the Pentium III setup, I had PCI addon cards for Gbit LAN, SATA2 (PCIE to PCI), USB 2.0, USB 3.0 (PCIE to PCI), and a Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS.

With this setup, I can ditch the USB 2.0 card, the SATA 2 card, put the USB 3.0 card in the PCI-E slot, and have both the Sound Blaster for Windows games, and an Aureal Vortex 2 for older Windows 98/DOS games.

Just need to figure out how to get Windows 98 installed when the only RAM I have for this are 2gb sticks...
User avatar
kalm_traveler
Member
 
Posts: 103
Joined: 2019-6-17 @ 06:46

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby agent_x007 » 2019-7-24 @ 17:49

Hack Windows installer :D
(it creates config and system files - change default values before first boot, and you should be fine - assuming it's hanging on that part).

Also, pull out one 2GB stick before installation.
3,25GB limit : BIOS can't see more due to 32-bit adressing limitation - it can't be bypassed regardless of BIOS or system used, it's hardware limitation.
Image
User avatar
agent_x007
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1169
Joined: 2016-1-19 @ 11:06

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby mrgreen » 2019-7-30 @ 08:02

Hello,
I own a 775Dual-VSTA. I've got a IDE floppy drive.
SATA DVD Burner is not recognized by Windows 98 SE installer from CD.
How can I get SATA driver for SATA DVD Burner in order to install Windows? I can use floppy.
Thanks
My first PC had Windows 98 os.
User avatar
mrgreen
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2019-7-15 @ 17:30

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby nofear » 2019-7-30 @ 09:18

But for set frequency 667 mhz Dual channel exist Brand Compatible 100%?
you should try different brand memory for search the nice compatibility.
nofear
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-7-05 @ 16:52

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby nofear » 2019-7-30 @ 15:09

THIS IS MY CPU QX9650CON VCORE DEFAULT AND FSB STANDARD 266
Attachments
bench.jpg
nofear
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-7-05 @ 16:52

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby mrgreen » 2019-8-05 @ 18:34

mrgreen wrote:Hello,
I own a 775Dual-VSTA. I've got a IDE floppy drive.
SATA DVD Burner is not recognized by Windows 98 SE installer from CD.
How can I get SATA driver for SATA DVD Burner in order to install Windows? I can use floppy.
Thanks


With an IDE optical drive, mission accomplished!
My first PC had Windows 98 os.
User avatar
mrgreen
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2019-7-15 @ 17:30

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby mrgreen » 2019-8-07 @ 13:12

I would like to buy a Nvidia 6600 GT (128 MB) pci-express to work with Windows 10 and Win 98, does it worth?
Or better to keep my ATI ALL-IN-WONDER X1900 pci-express for Windows 10 (last releases do not support AGP) and Geforce 2 MX400 AGP for Windows 98?
My first PC had Windows 98 os.
User avatar
mrgreen
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2019-7-15 @ 17:30

PreviousNext

Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BastlerMike, Google [Bot], MSN [Bot], precaud and 8 guests