freezing during gameplay

Discussion about old PC hardware.

freezing during gameplay

Postby darkwarrior » 2017-11-16 @ 15:25

I have just removed the awe64 and added soundblaster ct1600 to my 486, it seems to work fine, but nukem2 freezes right after starting new game and wolf3d freezes during gameplay first time it froze after 1 minute and the second time after 10.

I haven't installed the drivers yet, but I removed old drivers and their lines (including set blaster line) from autoexec.bat and config.sys, , it doesn't seem to matter since most games set up the sound automatically.

Since the sound and music plays just fine it's not a driver issue? I have set it to irq 7, if I do irq5 then cd drive doesn't work..
darkwarrior
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2017-10-24 @ 21:08

Re: freezing during gameplay

Postby AlaricD » 2017-11-16 @ 18:20

What is the CD drive plugged in to? It's odd to see IRQ5 in use for a CDROM controller.

What drive is it? It could be an I/O port conflict, but there shouldn't be any reason either Doom or Duke3D would need to access it.
Maybe we should take a look at your CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files.
Welcome to the Eclipse(C). The Evolution of an Idea
Options: DCM3 LCR VMS CVM Sil CPI VMI ANI 648 CA1 SACD500 Att CID RLS TIME DLG

Version: ECLIPSE 2.0.0 09/09/98 System is BUSY Thu 07-21-05 1:31 pm
Access Level = 10 Port = 10
User avatar
AlaricD
Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: 2017-6-28 @ 19:11
Location: Stillwater, America

Re: freezing during gameplay

Postby collector » 2017-11-17 @ 01:20

This should be in Marvin. This forum is for old Windows games on modern systems, not old systems or old Operating Systems.
viewforum.php?f=60
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 4101
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: freezing during gameplay

Postby Stiletto » 2017-11-17 @ 02:22

Moved.
"I see a little silhouette-o of a man, Scaramouche, Scaramouche, will you
do the Fandango!" - Queen

Stiletto
User avatar
Stiletto
l33t
 
Posts: 3924
Joined: 2002-7-01 @ 21:57

Re: freezing during gameplay

Postby darkwarrior » 2017-12-04 @ 00:09

Turns out to work just fine now after I installed the driver? maybe that fixed it? Anyhow sound is only working in msdos not windows 3.11, like it did with awe 64 and the sgs2 I had previously, I removed old drivers of course. The setup program did ask for windows directory and it did copy applications over. Would be great If I could get this to work so I can play mp3s and chips challenge.
darkwarrior
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2017-10-24 @ 21:08


Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Maf and 5 guests