pentium 3 isa psu ?

Discussion about old PC hardware.

pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby scroeffie » 2017-11-30 @ 22:47

ound a pentium 3 computer maybe i wil trie and install windows on that computer ,problem is the psu is dead has bad caps
it has a atx connector the motherboard so i need a new atx psu but new ones dont have the -5 <not only for isa but old motherboards need -5 to be stable some hdd's and ram also use -5 / any way i have this awe32 isa card that i want to use but so wat kind of psu do i need ? with -5 i cant find one
scroeffie
Newbie
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 2017-10-12 @ 15:55

Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-11-30 @ 23:53

These are pretty widely available.
https://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.a ... -_-Product

Also, vintage PSUs from Delta and Lite-on are pretty widely available having been used extensively in OEM machines. Even a 250W supply would be sufficient, and those two particular PSU manufacturers always make robust supplies.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t
 
Posts: 4429
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby Koltoroc » 2017-12-01 @ 00:50

No creative labs soundblaster card from at least the Soundblaster 16 on needs -5v, your AWE 32 will be fine without.

In Fact, no ATX motherboard needs -5V to work. The early ATX specifications include -5V only for backwards compatibility with really old ISA hardware.

The only hardware I have personally come across that requires -5V are some old 8Bit ISA soundcards (like the original soundblaster and clones) and they only use it for the analogue amplifiers IIRC.
Koltoroc
Member
 
Posts: 116
Joined: 2016-10-07 @ 23:21

Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-12-01 @ 05:34

He would need it to run a Goldfinch card.
http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=4 ... 81&start=0
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t
 
Posts: 4429
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby Ozzuneoj » 2017-12-01 @ 05:39

gdjacobs wrote:He would need it to run a Goldfinch card.
viewtopic.php?f=46&t=42781&start=0

Good to know! I have a couple of those and didn't realize they required -5v. In my DOS\3.1\9x system I have one coupled with a CT2940 (OPL3 version), but its an old AT full tower with a gigantic PCP&C power supply. I haven't tried using one in a newer system without -5v.
Time Machine = FIC PA-2013 2.1 - K6-2 500 - 256MB PC-100 - TNT2 Pro 16MB AGP - Labway Yamaha YMF719-E - Midiman MM401
Amibay For Sale Threads
I have lots of PC stuff for sale on Mercari! Get a $10 sign up credit with invite code VBGQMM.
User avatar
Ozzuneoj
Oldbie
 
Posts: 837
Joined: 2016-3-16 @ 21:33

Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby scroeffie » 2017-12-01 @ 08:43

Random conflict
According to Maximum PC, May 2006, Antec Neo HE series PSU + Asus A8N32-SLI or A8N-SLI mobo results in boot failures and random crashing.
Hard drive issues
Large PATA drive + old BIOS
See Curse of the Large PATA Drive. Just don't do it.
Random conflicts

According to Maximum PC, May 2005 and Tom's Hardware Forum, nForce4 mobo + Maxtor DiamondMax 10- or 11-series hard drive results in drive not detected or hang while booting Windows.

2013-05: IBM Deskstar 120GXP model IC35L060AVVA07-0, 60 GB, 7200 RPM, ATA-100: Two different drives of this model caused two different computers to hang during boot. If the BIOS was configured to ignore the drive, booting would proceed normally from other devices, and the drive could then be accessed from Linux with no hint of trouble.

Graphics card issues

Linux driver purges

The first great purge was the release of XFree86 version 4 in 2000, when they made incompatible changes to the driver architecture and nobody had the time or interest to rewrite all of the old drivers. Since then the obsolescence treadmill has only gotten worse. Details moved to X-Regressions dot ARRRGH.

Random conflicts

nVidia RIVA TNT2 64 + 430FX chipset

This combination refused to work and I don't know why. I just got garbage on the screen (colored blocks and noise that shifted and changed). I put the same video card in a different PC with a slightly newer chipset and it worked fine. Different PCI video cards in the same slot on the same PC also worked fine, even a 3dfx Voodoo3 2000 which was from the same year as the TNT2.

http://www.flaterco.com/kb/PC_incompatible.html
scroeffie
Newbie
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 2017-10-12 @ 15:55

Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby scroeffie » 2017-12-01 @ 09:02

i live in the netherlands is this a good one https://azerty.nl/product/konig/435682/ ... zyEALw_wcB
scroeffie
Newbie
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 2017-10-12 @ 15:55

Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby scroeffie » 2017-12-01 @ 11:50

i found new psu's brand name fki<fong kai industrial> 250watt / output 3.3v/+5/+12/-12/-5/+5vsb 5euros i think its shit
scroeffie
Newbie
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 2017-10-12 @ 15:55

Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby Jade Falcon » 2017-12-01 @ 14:34

Koltoroc wrote:No creative labs soundblaster card from at least the Soundblaster 16 on needs -5v, your AWE 32 will be fine without.

In Fact, no ATX motherboard needs -5V to work. The early ATX specifications include -5V only for backwards compatibility with really old ISA hardware.

The only hardware I have personally come across that requires -5V are some old 8Bit ISA soundcards (like the original soundblaster and clones) and they only use it for the analogue amplifiers IIRC.

Having worked with tons of older early ATX boards I would agree with you fully. But I did have a gigabyte sk370 VIA chipset board that needed -5v to run. Not sure why, kind of odd.
Jade Falcon
BANNED
 
Posts: 3219
Joined: 2016-5-08 @ 19:23
Location: Nar Shaddaa.

Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby cyclone3d » 2017-12-01 @ 15:08

You can use ANY new ATX power supply and an adapter that adds -5v, such as one of these:

24-pin PSU to 24-pin MB
https://www.ebay.com/itm/ANTRON-E24N-5VT24Y-5V-EPS-ATX-24-PIN-NO-5V-TO-24-PIN-W-5V-5-MADE-IN-USA/262957463058

20-pin PSU to 20-pin MB
https://www.ebay.com/itm/ANTRON-E20N-5VT20Y-5V-ATX-20-PIN-NO-5V-TO-ATX-20-PIN-W-5V-5-MADE-IN-USA/262956124134

24-pin PSU to 20-pin MB
https://www.ebay.com/itm/CONVERT-24-PIN-NO-5V-TO-20-PIN-WITH-5V-OPTIONAL-ON-OFF-SW/262791040863

Same seller also has the adapters that convert ATX PSU to AT MB with -5v added.
User avatar
cyclone3d
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1042
Joined: 2015-4-08 @ 06:06
Location: Huntsville, AL USA


Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby scroeffie » 2017-12-01 @ 17:03

scroeffie
Newbie
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 2017-10-12 @ 15:55

Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-12-01 @ 17:07

Nope. Never heard of Fong Kai, don't trust 'em.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t
 
Posts: 4429
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby scroeffie » 2017-12-01 @ 20:06

scroeffie
Newbie
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 2017-10-12 @ 15:55

Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-12-03 @ 20:36

Sure, but is it an ATXv1.3 compliant CPU or older?
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t
 
Posts: 4429
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby scroeffie » 2017-12-03 @ 21:01

ATXv1.3 compliant CPU or older << dont understand wat you mean by that :)
scroeffie
Newbie
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 2017-10-12 @ 15:55

Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-12-03 @ 22:00

ATXv2.0 (aka ATX12V 2.0) removed the option for -5V rails, plus the distribution of power output is more useful for typical 5V hungry Athlon motherboards of the time.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t
 
Posts: 4429
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby scroeffie » 2017-12-03 @ 22:08

ok dont know wat kind of cpu its a pentium 3 800 mhz 700 something mb ram
msi motherboard with 1 isa slot 3 pci and 1 agp slot

https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/MS6198.html
scroeffie
Newbie
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 2017-10-12 @ 15:55

Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-12-03 @ 22:50

Sure, but I'm saying an ATX v1.3 power supply can usually be used for other, more power hungry stuff from the same time period if you ever want to try it out.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t
 
Posts: 4429
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: pentium 3 isa psu ?

Postby scroeffie » 2017-12-03 @ 23:03

sorry if i sound stupid but i realy dont know wat you are talking about <ik snap niet wat je bedoeld >
my plan was buying that eco 400 psu with the -5v adapter it has good reviews and good brand of caps
scroeffie
Newbie
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 2017-10-12 @ 15:55

Next

Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: appiah4, Google [Bot], OldCat, tonychen and 10 guests