When does the Voodoo actually work?

Discussion about old PC hardware.

Re: When does the Voodoo actually work?

Postby Munx » 2017-12-24 @ 17:34

martin939 wrote:Plenty, 16A on 3.3 and 16A on 5V:
http://hardwareinsights.com/wp/wp-conte ... /Label.jpg

I've bought a second Magic 3D II for SLI just now....guess I'd have to change the PSU?


16A and 100W total is actually very little for a retro system and that PSU is likely being pushed to its limits. Something like ~20A would be much better.
My builds!
The FireStarter 2.0 - The wooden K5
The Underdog - The budget K6
The Voodoo powerhouse - The power-hungry K7
The troll PC - The Socket 423 Pentium 4
User avatar
Munx
Member
 
Posts: 438
Joined: 2015-3-21 @ 19:36
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania

Re: When does the Voodoo actually work?

Postby martin939 » 2017-12-24 @ 19:13

Is it? I think the VS450 is what Philscomputerlab actually uses for his rigs.
martin939
Member
 
Posts: 157
Joined: 2017-7-23 @ 11:26
Location: Almere, Netherlands

Re: When does the Voodoo actually work?

Postby Munx » 2017-12-24 @ 19:30

Depends on what the rest of your system is. In one of Phils videos he tested it with Duron CPU's and the 35Watt Duron 800 is the most it could handle.

A voodoo 2 can pull up to something like 10 watts, so a game activating it might be pushing the PSU over the limit.

EDIT: my bad, it was the Duron 1000. Still, the PSU is being pushed to it's limits with so many components pulling from the 5V rail.
My builds!
The FireStarter 2.0 - The wooden K5
The Underdog - The budget K6
The Voodoo powerhouse - The power-hungry K7
The troll PC - The Socket 423 Pentium 4
User avatar
Munx
Member
 
Posts: 438
Joined: 2015-3-21 @ 19:36
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania

Re: When does the Voodoo actually work?

Postby martin939 » 2017-12-24 @ 21:48

This PC has a p2 350, Aopen AX63Pro, 20GB and 250GB HDD's.
martin939
Member
 
Posts: 157
Joined: 2017-7-23 @ 11:26
Location: Almere, Netherlands

Re: When does the Voodoo actually work?

Postby martin939 » 2017-12-28 @ 13:40

I think I've got it working, and in SLI.
QuakeGL 0.97 comes with the following results at 1024x768:
Timedemo 1: 37.6 FPS
Timedemo 2: 42.2 FPS
Timedemo 3: 51.9 FPS
Unreal Gold Timedemo 1: 40.83FPS
3Dmark99 MAX: 800x600 TB: ~2800 (very low?)
(results on a P2-350, PC100 SDRAM, Via ApolloPro133, Win98SE). Are these on par with what one could expect from this spec?

I've tried them in my Pentium 4 3.0 with added airflow and in 3dmark they hit almost 6800pts and solid 60FPS in Unreal/Quake with the only drawback being visible horizontal SLI lines.
Speaking about bottlenecking :dead:
martin939
Member
 
Posts: 157
Joined: 2017-7-23 @ 11:26
Location: Almere, Netherlands

Previous

Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baoran, buckeye, dr_st, jheronimus, linkdex [Bot], twilliamc, Vegge and 6 guests