Compaq Armada 1110 LCD Screen Issue

Discussion about old PC hardware.

Compaq Armada 1110 LCD Screen Issue

Postby Wireless » 2018-1-31 @ 03:13

Hi All,

Just not sure what the fault is on my LCD Screen, it was working perfectly up until yesterday, and now I get a 1.5 inch wide set of coloured lines running vertical on the right hand edge of the screen, which change with the screen display, they don't extend to the bottom of the screen either, they appear fixed over an area in the top right.

Is this an LCD Screen Fault or is other hardware failing, I've found three refurbed replacements available in a couple of places but would rather not replace the screen and find out the fault still exists.

Anyone got an idea what this fault actually is?

Cheers,

Wayne
8086-8, 286-16, 386DX-40, 486DX-4 100, Compaq 1110, K5 PR166, Thinkpad 600E, K6-2 550,
K6-3 450, 3x XP 3200+, Inspiron 2200, Latitude C640, Vostro 1520, 64 3700+, 2x 64 X2 4400+,
Phenom II x2 220, X4 845, FX-4300, Inspiron 3558. Sinclairs + Playstations.
User avatar
Wireless
Newbie
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 2017-12-30 @ 14:14
Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom

Re: Compaq Armada 1110 LCD Screen Issue

Postby chrismeyer6 » 2018-1-31 @ 03:47

It could be something as simple as the flat ribbon cable is loose that goes from the motherboard to the screen.
chrismeyer6
Newbie
 
Posts: 81
Joined: 2015-10-13 @ 16:16
Location: NJ, USA

Re: Compaq Armada 1110 LCD Screen Issue

Postby Wireless » 2018-1-31 @ 07:15

I've shut the machine down for the time being, I have noted its running the wrong Video Driver, it has a Cirrus Logic GD7543 1MB Video Chipset, but appears to be running the CL 7543 PCI Driver. There's definitely two drivers for Win95 and I have downloaded both to the nearest Windows 10 PC, but only the PCI Driver fits onto a Floppy, even zipped the GD7543 Driver is too big, so at the moment its stalemate. Although I did discover that the PCMCIA Controller wasn't installed either, so cured that one and enabled it.

I have the Backpack RS232 CD-ROM turning up soon, so I could burn a CD, which appears wasteful, so after finding a very thin excuse, I bought three ZIP250 Drives that were going cheap, in all External Options, USB, SCSI, and an RS232 version, plus some NOS 250MB Disks, so I'll get the bloody driver on the machine one way or another.

At least I've sorted out which 3.5 Floppies are still viable, I ran my entire library through, its only took three days with just one disappointment, my copy of Locomotive Software DDriverPCW on floppy is kaput without a backup. I know its a use once piece of software to transfer Locoscript files from versions 1, 2, and 3 to Word, but its my only link with my old Amstrad PCW8256 I binned decades ago.

Damn it, now a raid has failed on another machine...
8086-8, 286-16, 386DX-40, 486DX-4 100, Compaq 1110, K5 PR166, Thinkpad 600E, K6-2 550,
K6-3 450, 3x XP 3200+, Inspiron 2200, Latitude C640, Vostro 1520, 64 3700+, 2x 64 X2 4400+,
Phenom II x2 220, X4 845, FX-4300, Inspiron 3558. Sinclairs + Playstations.
User avatar
Wireless
Newbie
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 2017-12-30 @ 14:14
Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom

Re: Compaq Armada 1110 LCD Screen Issue

Postby phosgene » 2018-1-31 @ 08:07

It sounds like you're having a bad day! Can you rebuild the RAID or is it kaput?

The PCW8256 was my first computer so commiserations on the loss of that DDriverPCW software. The PCW is something that I've always held onto, even though the subsequent 486, K6-2, and P4 computers all got binned at various points (I wish I kept those too).
User avatar
phosgene
Newbie
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 2017-1-28 @ 14:27
Location: Australia

Re: Compaq Armada 1110 LCD Screen Issue

Postby Wireless » 2018-1-31 @ 21:37

It's my own fault using £5 second hand SATA 160GB Drives, nah, these 1.5GBit drives were too slow anyway, I can see putting another one in and the stress of the rebuild would cause another to fail. The System hadn't been running that long, I set it up to start transferring Film and Analogue/Digital Tapes into Media Files, or even DVD. So it will be just as quick starting from scratch with a 2TB 7200, which I'm doing now, and should have done in the first place.

There were a few design gaffs anyway, I used a 20 year old case, and hadn't fitted any front panel USB, Audio, or Memory Slots, so I'm rectifying that too.

We were moving in 2004 and I had limited space at the time, I'm in a 20ft x 10ft insulated shed as I write this, so the 486, K6, and K7 machines got the nod, and the 8256 went in a skip.
8086-8, 286-16, 386DX-40, 486DX-4 100, Compaq 1110, K5 PR166, Thinkpad 600E, K6-2 550,
K6-3 450, 3x XP 3200+, Inspiron 2200, Latitude C640, Vostro 1520, 64 3700+, 2x 64 X2 4400+,
Phenom II x2 220, X4 845, FX-4300, Inspiron 3558. Sinclairs + Playstations.
User avatar
Wireless
Newbie
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 2017-12-30 @ 14:14
Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom


Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fitzpatr, istellabot [Bot], lordmogul, tegrady and 11 guests