VOGONS


Compaq prolinea 486

Topic actions

Reply 20 of 36, by Stiletto

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
oeuvre wrote:

I wish filewatcher.com was alive... anyone know of a good FTP search engine?

Here's a few:
https://www.searchftps.net/
http://www.filesearching.com/
http://www.freewareweb.com/ftpsearch.shtml
http://globalfilesearch.com/ (http://ftplike.club/ )
http://s.wenjian.net/
https://www.mmnt.ru/int/
http://www.gegereka.com
https://search-22.com/ftp-search-tools
http://www.metabear.ru/

"I see a little silhouette-o of a man, Scaramouche, Scaramouche, will you
do the Fandango!" - Queen

Stiletto

Reply 21 of 36, by Baoran

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

The motherboard doesn't seem to have any cache. It still seems to have decent performance when doing doom benchmark.
I already have 33 Mhz 486 for old dos games, so I was wondering what kind of performance improvement I might get by installing Kingston turbochip 133 on the motherboard? Would it make it worth installing win9x on the pc or would it still be better to stay with dos?
Also does anyone know what kind of voltages you should have for the cpu when installing that kingston turbochip?

Reply 22 of 36, by Caluser2000

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Kingston Turbochips have an interposer that converts from 5.v to 3.3v. If you have plenty of ram, at least 16megs but certainly more the better, Windows 95 would be useful just for networking purposes alone.

There's a glitch in the matrix.

Reply 23 of 36, by oeuvre

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
Stiletto wrote:
Here's a few: https://www.searchftps.net/ http://www.filesearching.com/ http://www.freewareweb.com/ftpsearch.shtml http://global […]
Show full quote
oeuvre wrote:

I wish filewatcher.com was alive... anyone know of a good FTP search engine?

Here's a few:
https://www.searchftps.net/
http://www.filesearching.com/
http://www.freewareweb.com/ftpsearch.shtml
http://globalfilesearch.com/ (http://ftplike.club/ )
http://s.wenjian.net/
https://www.mmnt.ru/int/
http://www.gegereka.com
https://search-22.com/ftp-search-tools
http://www.metabear.ru/

Thanks!

HP Z420 Workstation Intel Xeon E5-1620, 32GB, RADEON HD7850 2GB, SSD + HD, XP/7
ws90Ts2.gif

Reply 24 of 36, by Baoran

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Caluser2000 wrote:

Kingston Turbochips have an interposer that converts from 5.v to 3.3v. If you have plenty of ram, at least 16megs but certainly more the better, Windows 95 would be useful just for networking purposes alone.

Does that mean you have to set cpu voltage to 5V if there is jumper to choose between 3.3V and 5V on the motherboard?

Reply 26 of 36, by Baoran

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Caluser2000 wrote:

Yeah.

I was trying to search more information about the turbochip and I found an old vogons thread where someone says that the turbochip is compatible with any voltage and not just 5V.
Compaq CDS 526 DX66 Processor Upgrade

Now I am not sure which one is true, but at least I know for sure that it works with 5V

Reply 28 of 36, by Baoran

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Another question just came up. What is the difference between compaq prolinea 486 models and compaq presario 486 models? Are any of the components interchangeable between those compaq models? Is one of the models better quality than the other?

Reply 29 of 36, by Caluser2000

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
Baoran wrote:

Another question just came up. What is the difference between compaq prolinea 486 models and compaq presario 486 models? Are any of the components interchangeable between those compaq models? Is one of the models better quality than the other?

Quality wise they are very much the same. Prolinea proceeded the presarios. Both cover quite a variation from all in one form, desktops and towers. Things like fdds, hdd, cpus an ram may be interchangeable but psus, mobos wont. Components between form factor series of each model should be interchangeable. Just viewing the various models online will give you an idea.

HTH

There's a glitch in the matrix.

Reply 30 of 36, by Sleeps-Darkly

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Bumping this topic after a period of inactivity.

I've got a Prolinea 4/50 with a TurboChip Am5x86-133 upgrade, and I've been thinking of procuring a 128K cache upgrade, because my system is missing it. However, it seems almost a holy grail component, because it's proprietary, and I've been searching for one for ages. But I've found one and now it's in transit to me. After all, I'd like Duke3D to run without lags. 😀

ddSAM_0482.jpg
Filename
ddSAM_0482.jpg
File size
94.34 KiB
Views
133 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

Thing is, I've been looking at the photos of that cache expansion, and it feels like it's possible to reverse it just by having photos of front and back -- there's no programmable chips on it, and all chips on it are still in supply, and are not unobtanium; though each memory chip costs $4 and there are six of them. But I have only photos of bottom.

I'm planning to use this expansion chip as a beginner exercise in reverse-engineering, and to make 2-3 units just to learn a bit. So I'm wondering -- is there at least a tiny interest in Prolinea cache expansions? I'd also extend a suggestion for anyone having a 256K expansion module to make high resolution photos of it for an attempt on reversing; or even desoldering and scanning the board.

(I've also found a 1MB DRAM upgrade for onboard Cirrus Logic video, and it looks like it's even rarer. But also looks a bit harder to reverse)

Reply 31 of 36, by chinny22

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
Sleeps-Darkly wrote on 2021-03-30, 04:08:

Bumping this topic after a period of inactivity.

I'm planning to use this expansion chip as a beginner exercise in reverse-engineering, and to make 2-3 units just to learn a bit. So I'm wondering -- is there at least a tiny interest in Prolinea cache expansions? I'd also extend a suggestion for anyone having a 256K expansion module to make high resolution photos of it for an attempt on reversing; or even desoldering and scanning the board.

(I've also found a 1MB DRAM upgrade for onboard Cirrus Logic video, and it looks like it's even rarer. But also looks a bit harder to reverse)

I'd say if you created it the interest would surface. I'm sure other Prolinea users exist that are happy enough but wouldn't say no to upgrading if the price wasn't expensive I know I would if I owned one.

Reply 33 of 36, by Sleeps-Darkly

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Dropcik wrote on 2021-04-06, 17:31:

I have a 256k cache card I can take photos of. Ill do it tonight.

That would be great. It'll be probably quite hard with figuring out the traces and vias under the chips, but I'm willing to do an attempt on that.

Reply 34 of 36, by Dropcik

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

As promised.

Top: https://imgur.com/gallery/WP7qEsa
Bottom: https://imgur.com/gallery/0h86oDq

I think this is a later version of the cache card. It has less than half half of the IC's as the one posted earlier. It works with my later prolinea 4/66.

Ayy LMAO

Reply 35 of 36, by Sleeps-Darkly

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Dropcik wrote on 2021-04-08, 01:55:

Top: https://imgur.com/gallery/WP7qEsa
Bottom: https://imgur.com/gallery/0h86oDq

I think this is a later version of the cache card. It has less than half half of the IC's as the one posted earlier. It works with my later prolinea 4/66.

Thanks! There's... a small problem -- stickers hide the traces behind them, and that complicates a lot. Is it possible to remove them?

Reply 36 of 36, by Dropcik

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Sleeps-Darkly wrote on 2021-04-08, 04:34:
Dropcik wrote on 2021-04-08, 01:55:

Top: https://imgur.com/gallery/WP7qEsa
Bottom: https://imgur.com/gallery/0h86oDq

I think this is a later version of the cache card. It has less than half half of the IC's as the one posted earlier. It works with my later prolinea 4/66.

Thanks! There's... a small problem -- stickers hide the traces behind them, and that complicates a lot. Is it possible to remove them?

I didn't think about that when taking the pictures. I can remove them.

Ayy LMAO