turbo segment display

Discussion about old PC hardware.

turbo segment display

Postby retropol » 2019-6-11 @ 18:35

I have nice ADAX computer, 486dx2 66, with turbo segment display

in one turbo button position it shows 66 (this is ok)
but in other position it shows 8 (it should be 33 afaik)

but I dont know how to setup that, pls help

IMG_3202.JPG


IMG_6499.JPG
retropol
Newbie
 
Posts: 78
Joined: 2019-4-14 @ 17:39

Re: turbo segment display

Postby root42 » 2019-6-11 @ 18:51

Well for starters you could put jumpers on the pin header marked HUN. The three headers are labelled: ONE, TEN, HUN. So they are for the ones, tens and hundreds.

Since the HUN is not yet populated you could take ONE jumper and systematically bridge all pins, always checking what bar lights up and noting that down. Then you can figure out how to make the bars for "3" light up (when turbo is disengaged naturally). Once you have that, you can change the ONE and TEN header to the same configuration. I assume that one half of a header is for turbo, the other is for slow mode. If the split is horizontal or vertical, I don't know...
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80386DX@25 MHz, 8 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

Re: turbo segment display

Postby Murugan » 2019-6-12 @ 09:31

My retro collection: too much...
User avatar
Murugan
Member
 
Posts: 349
Joined: 2013-4-04 @ 19:25
Location: Belgium

Re: turbo segment display

Postby mdog69 » 2019-6-12 @ 10:53

From looking at the picture you posted, and informed by looking at (http://www.minuszerodegrees.net/led_spe ... 0GK-01.jpg)...

Look at http://www.minuszerodegrees.net/led_spe ... 0GK-01.jpg

On your board, the pinout for HUN, TEN and ONE matches the pinout for ONE on the GK-01 board.
From the current setting of the board, "no link" = segment always off, and "vertical" = segment always on
The two horizontal link positions may be different, but "suck it and see" will see you through.

To switch between 66 and 33 you need 14 jumpers in total.

Do the ONE block first, setting the jumpers as follows

A Will always light (leave unchanged)
B Only light for non-turbo (leave unchanged)
C Will always light (leave unchanged)
D Will always light (leave unchanged)
E Only light for turbo - change this to horizontal
F Only light for turbo - change this
G Will always light (leave unchanged)

Test the board and make sure the left hand digit LEDs match the turbo mode.
If it doesn't work properly, move the links for E and F to the other horizontal position, and try again.
Note that you only need to change the E and F links, and each one only has two possible horizontal positions.

Once you get the left hand digit working, do the middle one - install headers on the TEN block in exactly the same positions as the ONE block.

Leave the HUN block empty - (unless you want to make it display 133 or 166, you can figure that one out for your self!)
mdog69
Newbie
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 2019-2-09 @ 10:42
Location: Coventry, UK

Re: turbo segment display

Postby PARKE » 2019-6-12 @ 15:46

If you happen to be more visually set like I am then this little chart may be helpful.
The three rows on your display have identical orientation which makes things easier because the jumper settings are identical.
LEDsimp2.jpg

What I do not understand is how the jumpers set as like in your photo can show 66 and 8. Maybe there is a contact problem and you may have to clean the pins and/or use jumpers with a tight(er) fit to make it work properly.
Last edited by PARKE on 2019-6-13 @ 01:54, edited 1 time in total.
PARKE
Member
 
Posts: 241
Joined: 2015-7-31 @ 12:46

Re: turbo segment display

Postby retropol » 2019-6-12 @ 16:12

murugan, mdog69, PARKE you are the best one ever!!! :) works perfectly fine, 33 / 66 :D
PARKE, i think logic is oposite - non-turbo is 66, turbo is 33.

IMG_5913.JPG
retropol
Newbie
 
Posts: 78
Joined: 2019-4-14 @ 17:39

Re: turbo segment display

Postby PARKE » 2019-6-12 @ 16:29

The original display wire set was designed in such a way, with 2x3 wires coming from the push button, that you could swap the cables in order to accomodate the design of the motherboard - this was either default Turbo or default non-Turbo which then was controlled by the Turbo button which was either pushed in- or released.

http://www.suntekpc.com/htm-2/power-swi ... 3p3c-2.htm

edit
PS If you want yours to work 'the other way around' (I assume) you have to swap the positions of the B, E and F jumpers like you did.
PARKE
Member
 
Posts: 241
Joined: 2015-7-31 @ 12:46

Re: turbo segment display

Postby retropol » 2019-6-12 @ 17:28

yes, my setting did the job, thank you!!!
retropol
Newbie
 
Posts: 78
Joined: 2019-4-14 @ 17:39


Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blurks, Error 0x7CF, Px1994, swaaye, Vegge, yawetaG and 13 guests