VOGONS


Reply 560 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
repaxan wrote on 2020-07-02, 01:34:

Yes, I installed the 96.85 Vista drivers (despite that I'm using Win 7), which is the one listed as the latest Vista driver on Nvidia's download page. I'm not sure where you see the 160.02 one.

Thank you and all looks OK. I went in via Beta and Older Drivers and https://www.nvidia.co.uk/download/driverResul … .aspx/237/en-uk should download 160.02.

I have now released SIV 5.50 Beta-04 so please use >= to that.

mastergamma12 wrote on 2020-07-02, 01:43:

That's probably an Xp driver.

No, it's Vista-64, check the above link.

mastergamma12 wrote on 2020-07-02, 01:43:

I remember trying that driver on either Windows 8 or 10 with a Quadro FX 3000 and it was a major PITA.

UWP stuff crashed the system.

I am not surprised and in truth I am surprised the Vista driver runs on W7.

Reply 561 of 577, by mastergamma12

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
red-ray wrote on 2020-07-02, 07:51:
mastergamma12 wrote on 2020-07-02, 01:43:

That's probably an Xp driver.

No, it's Vista-64, check the above link.

Wow, wasn't even aware that existed.

Does that driver work on Geforce FX or is it Quadro only?

kmmVJSO.png

Reply 562 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
mastergamma12 wrote on 2020-07-03, 04:44:

Does that driver work on Geforce FX or is it Quadro only?

Looking at the [ SUPPOPRTED PRODUCTS ] tab then it's just Quadro. The latest GeForce (Rankine) Visia-64 driver looks to be https://www.nvidia.co.uk/Download/driverResul … .aspx/837/en-uk

If theory it should be possible to get the Quadro Driver to be used for a GeForce GPU by editing the .INF files, but as to if it would work I have no real idea.

Looking at https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/?archit … sort=generation then there are both GeForce + Quadro NV38 GPUs so it might also be possible to flash such as a GeForce PCX 5950 with the Quadro FX 1300 firmware and then use the Quadro driver.

Which Rankine GPUs do you have?

Reply 563 of 577, by mastergamma12

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
red-ray wrote on 2020-07-03, 06:45:
Looking at the [ SUPPOPRTED PRODUCTS ] tab then it's just Quadro. The latest GeForce (Rankine) Visia-64 driver looks to be https […]
Show full quote
mastergamma12 wrote on 2020-07-03, 04:44:

Does that driver work on Geforce FX or is it Quadro only?

Looking at the [ SUPPOPRTED PRODUCTS ] tab then it's just Quadro. The latest GeForce (Rankine) Visia-64 driver looks to be https://www.nvidia.co.uk/Download/driverResul … .aspx/837/en-uk

If theory it should be possible to get the Quadro Driver to be used for a GeForce GPU by editing the .INF files, but as to if it would work I have no real idea.

Looking at https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/?archit … sort=generation then there are both GeForce + Quadro NV38 GPUs so it might also be possible to flash such as a GeForce PCX 5950 with the Quadro FX 1300 firmware and then use the Quadro driver.

Which Rankine GPUs do you have?

Only a Quadro FX 3000 atm.

I used to have a bunch of FX 5200s and FX 5500s but that was a while ago.

kmmVJSO.png

Reply 564 of 577, by repaxan

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
red-ray wrote on 2020-07-02, 07:51:

Thank you and all looks OK. I went in via Beta and Older Drivers and https://www.nvidia.co.uk/download/driverResul … .aspx/237/en-uk should download 160.02.

It didn't want to install, said something about not being compatible with the hardware, further the PCI device ID (00FE) wasn't listed in the INF file, closest ones being 00F8 and 00F9. Seems like just a mislabeled driver to me.

Reply 565 of 577, by repaxan

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Haswell system, in the main screen it shows the FIVR's Vcc as Vcore.

Attachments

  • Untitled.png
    Filename
    Untitled.png
    File size
    50.52 KiB
    Views
    184 views
    File license
    Public domain
  • Filename
    SIV_CHRYSALISK.rar
    File size
    354.44 KiB
    Downloads
    7 downloads
    File license
    Public domain

Reply 566 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
repaxan wrote on 2020-07-08, 20:08:

Haswell system, in the main screen it shows the FIVR's Vcc as Vcore.

Thank you for the report, bay I can't see an issue. SIV is displaying VIN0 VCCIN which is 1.76 volts. I guess you mean VCore (Max), do you? This is the maximum of the VIDs of the four CPU cores.

Reply 567 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
repaxan wrote on 2020-06-28, 19:42:

It's 'new to me', straight from ebay. I tried to pop off the heatsink and see what the die says, but it was held on so tightly that it felt like it might be thermal adhesive, so I stopped.

I have been trying to figure out what if doing on and given the Chipset ID is NV35 and the BIOS reports it as NV35 I am pretty sure it's an NV35 and have adjusted SIV in light of this.

Please let me know what [GPU Info] now reports for your card using the attached SIV64X V5.50 NV35-03 test SIV.

The test SIV also has the Menu->Help->Conversions->Prime Numbers panel I have been developing. In general it does OK on Intel + VIA/Centaur CPUs and rather badly on AMD, especially Ryzen. I suspect this is down to how the caching works on AMD. I would be interested to see how it does on your system and wonder if you have any thoughts as to why it's much slower on AMD.

file.php?id=87742

Attachments

  • REG.png
    Filename
    REG.png
    File size
    82.8 KiB
    Views
    175 views
    File comment
    Intel 6 core Gulftown
    File license
    Public domain
  • RAM.png
    Filename
    RAM.png
    File size
    67.61 KiB
    Views
    175 views
    File comment
    AMD 6 core Matisse
    File license
    Public domain
  • RXH.png
    Filename
    RXH.png
    File size
    305.52 KiB
    Views
    175 views
    File comment
    Quadro FX1300
    File license
    Public domain
Last edited by red-ray on 2020-07-10, 13:05. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 568 of 577, by repaxan

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
red-ray wrote on 2020-07-08, 20:42:
repaxan wrote on 2020-07-08, 20:08:

Haswell system, in the main screen it shows the FIVR's Vcc as Vcore.

Thank you for the report, bay I can't see an issue. SIV is displaying VIN0 VCCIN which is 1.76 volts. I guess you mean VCore (Max), do you? This is the maximum of the VIDs of the four CPU cores.

I meant in the main screen it shows "Core 1.76 volts" (VCCIN value) when it should be saying "Core 0.90 volts" (Vcore value).

Reply 569 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
repaxan wrote on 2020-07-09, 21:05:
red-ray wrote on 2020-07-08, 20:42:
repaxan wrote on 2020-07-08, 20:08:

Haswell system, in the main screen it shows the FIVR's Vcc as Vcore.

Thank you for the report, bay I can't see an issue. SIV is displaying VIN0 VCCIN which is 1.76 volts. I guess you mean VCore (Max), do you? This is the maximum of the VIDs of the four CPU cores.

I meant in the main screen it shows "Core 1.76 volts" (VCCIN value) when it should be saying "Core 0.90 volts" (Vcore value).

No, the four per Core VIDs are reported per core just to the right of the % CPU load plots. The Core to the right of the L1 Code Cache information is the voltage supplied to the package which is VIN0 VCCIN. On some CPUs they are the same voltage, but on others such as Haswell + Skylake-X they are not.

Reply 570 of 577, by repaxan

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
red-ray wrote on 2020-07-09, 21:16:
repaxan wrote on 2020-07-09, 21:05:
red-ray wrote on 2020-07-08, 20:42:

Thank you for the report, bay I can't see an issue. SIV is displaying VIN0 VCCIN which is 1.76 volts. I guess you mean VCore (Max), do you? This is the maximum of the VIDs of the four CPU cores.

I meant in the main screen it shows "Core 1.76 volts" (VCCIN value) when it should be saying "Core 0.90 volts" (Vcore value).

No, the four per Core VIDs are reported per core just to the right of the % CPU load plots. The Core to the right of the L1 Code Cache information is the voltage supplied to the package which is VIN0 VCCIN. On some CPUs they are the same voltage, but on others such as Haswell + Skylake-X they are not.

I get that, my point is that it should not be labeled 'Core'.

Reply 571 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
repaxan wrote on 2020-07-10, 01:06:
red-ray wrote on 2020-07-09, 21:16:
repaxan wrote on 2020-07-09, 21:05:

I meant in the main screen it shows "Core 1.76 volts" (VCCIN value) when it should be saying "Core 0.90 volts" (Vcore value).

No, the four per Core VIDs are reported per core just to the right of the % CPU load plots. The Core to the right of the L1 Code Cache information is the voltage supplied to the package which is VIN0 VCCIN. On some CPUs they are the same voltage, but on others such as Haswell + Skylake-X they are not.

I get that, my point is that it should not be labeled 'Core'.

It should not be labelled VCore and Core is ambigous, but given the tooltip makes it clear what it is this is no big deal. The SIV64X V5.50 Beta-08 should say VCCIN when the sensor name contains VCCIN, but I am pondering if it should say Vccin, what do you think?

Attachments

  • VCCIN or Vccin.png
    Filename
    VCCIN or Vccin.png
    File size
    306.76 KiB
    Views
    158 views
    File license
    Public domain

Reply 572 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Imperious wrote on 2020-06-30, 12:53:

Too much hassle trying to install NT4, XP, or Win2000 on this computer but may try to boot xp off Hiren's boot cd and try SIV in that, but the questions been answered.

I wondered is SIV would work out the FSB, so got a Little Foot and tried it 😀. I set the FSB to 68.5 MHz as I felt 66.6 MHz was too easy.

As expected there is no MSR C0000087

file.php?id=87840

Attachments

  • RAL.png
    Filename
    RAL.png
    File size
    98.41 KiB
    Views
    149 views
    File comment
    Little Foot with FSB set to 68 MHz
    File license
    Public domain

Reply 573 of 577, by repaxan

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
red-ray wrote on 2020-07-10, 13:04:

It should not be labelled VCore and Core is ambigous, but given the tooltip makes it clear what it is this is no big deal. The SIV64X V5.50 Beta-08 should say VCCIN when the sensor name contains VCCIN, but I am pondering if it should say Vccin, what do you think?

Personally I feel like it would be more useful to show the Vcore and not the Vccin but that's just me.

Reply 574 of 577, by repaxan

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
red-ray wrote on 2020-07-09, 19:13:

I have been trying to figure out what if doing on and given the Chipset ID is NV35 and the BIOS reports it as NV35 I am pretty sure it's an NV35 and have adjusted SIV in light of this.

Please let me know what [GPU Info] now reports for your card using the attached SIV64X V5.50 NV35-03 test SIV.

Attached - I moved the card to an XP system where the driver works much better than it did on 7.

Attachments

  • Filename
    SIV_HAILCHASER-XP.rar
    File size
    184.13 KiB
    Downloads
    5 downloads
    File license
    Public domain
  • untitled.PNG
    Filename
    untitled.PNG
    File size
    29.47 KiB
    Views
    144 views
    File license
    Public domain

Reply 575 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
repaxan wrote on 2020-07-11, 20:31:
red-ray wrote on 2020-07-10, 13:04:

It should not be labelled VCore and Core is ambigous, but given the tooltip makes it clear what it is this is no big deal. The SIV64X V5.50 Beta-08 should say VCCIN when the sensor name contains VCCIN, but I am pondering if it should say Vccin, what do you think?

Personally I feel like it would be more useful to show the Vcore and not the Vccin but that's just me.

How is it possible to "show the Vcore" when there is one per core, so four in total? SIV already reports all four of them so to say the least I am confused

Reply 576 of 577, by repaxan

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
red-ray wrote on 2020-07-11, 23:14:

How is it possible to "show the Vcore" when there is one per core, so four in total? SIV already reports all four of them so to say the least I am confused

Just show max or average or something, this is already happening on a normal (non-fivr) system

Attachments

  • Untitled.png
    Filename
    Untitled.png
    File size
    11.3 KiB
    Views
    134 views
    File license
    Public domain

Reply 577 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
repaxan wrote on 2020-07-12, 02:26:

Just show max or average or something, this is already happening on a normal (non-fivr) system

It's doing this as such as laptops don't report VCCIN and there is no choice, further your Westmere-WS does not report VCore, what should happen then?

It all comes down to personnel preference, I prefer VCCIN and I am unclear as to what you would like on such as your Westmere-WS system.

I have made some changes to the attached SIV64X 5.50 Core-09 test SIV, does it do what you would like and yes, you can change it on-the-fly 😀

Update: SIV64X 5.50 Beta-09 has Menu->Edit->Options->Show VCore (Max) 😀

Attachments