VOGONS


HWiNFO for DOS resurrected !

Topic actions

Reply 720 of 812, by Mumak

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
PC@LIVE wrote on 2021-10-10, 21:03:
PC@LIVE wrote on 2021-10-10, 21:01:
I tried the latest version of the program, and on the P60 it works fine, that is, it doesn't crash. I think it is quite similar […]
Show full quote

I tried the latest version of the program, and on the P60 it works fine, that is, it doesn't crash.
I think it is quite similar to the previous one that I have used so far, I would not want to have to restart the PCs where I had tried the ver. 6.1.4
Of course I did recreate the files I attach.
In the meantime I have added an ISA sound card and a PCI LAN to the P60, and I am using a 512MB CF to load a period OS (circa 1993-1994), so also a W3.1.

Great 😀 Thanks for the new test and results!

Reply 721 of 812, by PC@LIVE

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Mumak wrote on 2021-10-10, 21:11:
PC@LIVE wrote on 2021-10-10, 21:03:
PC@LIVE wrote on 2021-10-10, 21:01:
I tried the latest version of the program, and on the P60 it works fine, that is, it doesn't crash. I think it is quite similar […]
Show full quote

I tried the latest version of the program, and on the P60 it works fine, that is, it doesn't crash.
I think it is quite similar to the previous one that I have used so far, I would not want to have to restart the PCs where I had tried the ver. 6.1.4
Of course I did recreate the files I attach.
In the meantime I have added an ISA sound card and a PCI LAN to the P60, and I am using a 512MB CF to load a period OS (circa 1993-1994), so also a W3.1.

Great 😀 Thanks for the new test and results!

You're welcome. At the moment I am working on PC 386 and P60, as soon as I finish installing the software, I will try to switch to more modern PCs (relatively), let's say early 2000s, then pentium and Athlon, all with frequency around the GHz maximum, so if you are interested I will let us run the latest version.

AMD 286-16 287-10 4MB HD 45MB VGA 256KB
AMD 386DX-40 Intel 387 8MB HD 81MB VGA 256KB
Cyrix 486DLC-40 IIT387-40 8MB VGA 512KB
AMD 5X86-133 16MB VGA VLB CL5428 2MB and many others
AMD K62+ 550 SOYO 5EMA+ and many others
AST Pentium Pro 200 MHz L2 256KB

Reply 722 of 812, by Mumak

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
PC@LIVE wrote on 2021-10-10, 21:33:
Mumak wrote on 2021-10-10, 21:11:
PC@LIVE wrote on 2021-10-10, 21:03:

Great 😀 Thanks for the new test and results!

You're welcome. At the moment I am working on PC 386 and P60, as soon as I finish installing the software, I will try to switch to more modern PCs (relatively), let's say early 2000s, then pentium and Athlon, all with frequency around the GHz maximum, so if you are interested I will let us run the latest version.

Sure, I'm interested 😀 Thanks in advance.

Reply 723 of 812, by PC@LIVE

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Mumak wrote on 2021-10-10, 21:44:
PC@LIVE wrote on 2021-10-10, 21:33:
Mumak wrote on 2021-10-10, 21:11:

Great 😀 Thanks for the new test and results!

You're welcome. At the moment I am working on PC 386 and P60, as soon as I finish installing the software, I will try to switch to more modern PCs (relatively), let's say early 2000s, then pentium and Athlon, all with frequency around the GHz maximum, so if you are interested I will let us run the latest version.

Sure, I'm interested 😀 Thanks in advance.

Hi, I am currently working on the 386dx-40, for the moment the PC configuration has remained the same, I have not added any more RAM, but I am installing various software on a larger 128MB CF (instead of the 8MB one).
I have installed a version of your program (I don't remember if the latest or the previous one), in short when I try to start it, the following message appears:
Not enough memory to run.
Plesae free 7500 bytes of system memory.
Everything else works perfectly, DOS is ver. 4.01IT, windows 3.0IT (just to say it works) and other programs work, typing mem I see (image) that I have 0 bytes available in extended memory, could this be the reason why it doesn't start?

Attachments

AMD 286-16 287-10 4MB HD 45MB VGA 256KB
AMD 386DX-40 Intel 387 8MB HD 81MB VGA 256KB
Cyrix 486DLC-40 IIT387-40 8MB VGA 512KB
AMD 5X86-133 16MB VGA VLB CL5428 2MB and many others
AMD K62+ 550 SOYO 5EMA+ and many others
AST Pentium Pro 200 MHz L2 256KB

Reply 724 of 812, by Mumak

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
PC@LIVE wrote on 2021-10-12, 20:43:
Hi, I am currently working on the 386dx-40, for the moment the PC configuration has remained the same, I have not added any more […]
Show full quote
Mumak wrote on 2021-10-10, 21:44:
PC@LIVE wrote on 2021-10-10, 21:33:

You're welcome. At the moment I am working on PC 386 and P60, as soon as I finish installing the software, I will try to switch to more modern PCs (relatively), let's say early 2000s, then pentium and Athlon, all with frequency around the GHz maximum, so if you are interested I will let us run the latest version.

Sure, I'm interested 😀 Thanks in advance.

Hi, I am currently working on the 386dx-40, for the moment the PC configuration has remained the same, I have not added any more RAM, but I am installing various software on a larger 128MB CF (instead of the 8MB one).
I have installed a version of your program (I don't remember if the latest or the previous one), in short when I try to start it, the following message appears:
Not enough memory to run.
Plesae free 7500 bytes of system memory.
Everything else works perfectly, DOS is ver. 4.01IT, windows 3.0IT (just to say it works) and other programs work, typing mem I see (image) that I have 0 bytes available in extended memory, could this be the reason why it doesn't start?

No, this is insufficient system memory (< 1MB). You have probably loaded some TSR programs or drivers.

Reply 725 of 812, by PC@LIVE

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Mumak wrote on 2021-10-12, 20:55:
PC@LIVE wrote on 2021-10-12, 20:43:
Hi, I am currently working on the 386dx-40, for the moment the PC configuration has remained the same, I have not added any more […]
Show full quote
Mumak wrote on 2021-10-10, 21:44:

Sure, I'm interested 😀 Thanks in advance.

Hi, I am currently working on the 386dx-40, for the moment the PC configuration has remained the same, I have not added any more RAM, but I am installing various software on a larger 128MB CF (instead of the 8MB one).
I have installed a version of your program (I don't remember if the latest or the previous one), in short when I try to start it, the following message appears:
Not enough memory to run.
Plesae free 7500 bytes of system memory.
Everything else works perfectly, DOS is ver. 4.01IT, windows 3.0IT (just to say it works) and other programs work, typing mem I see (image) that I have 0 bytes available in extended memory, could this be the reason why it doesn't start?

No, this is insufficient system memory (< 1MB). You have probably loaded some TSR programs or drivers.

Ok thanks, maybe if I recover the listing of the autoexec.bat and config.sys files, could you tell me what I could avoid loading?
It is possible that some lines were added by windows, but if I remember correctly, when windows were not loaded, it did not work.
Those Autoexec and config files I took from other PCs and adapted to this one, I made sure that the PC started and gave no error messages.

Attachments

AMD 286-16 287-10 4MB HD 45MB VGA 256KB
AMD 386DX-40 Intel 387 8MB HD 81MB VGA 256KB
Cyrix 486DLC-40 IIT387-40 8MB VGA 512KB
AMD 5X86-133 16MB VGA VLB CL5428 2MB and many others
AMD K62+ 550 SOYO 5EMA+ and many others
AST Pentium Pro 200 MHz L2 256KB

Reply 727 of 812, by PC@LIVE

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Mumak wrote on 2021-10-12, 21:30:

You could remove the mouse.sys driver if you can live without mouse for a while and smartdrv.sys, which is a disk cache.

Ok thanks, tomorrow night I'll try, and let's see what happens, I hope it's enough to free the bytes needed for operation.
Perhaps by chance it affects the amount of RAM of only 4MB, if they are too few I could try to add another 4 and have a total of 8MB.
Another thing, in smartdrv the values ​​present if I lower them to 1024 and 256 (instead of 2048 and 512) would free up enough RAM, in your opinion.

AMD 286-16 287-10 4MB HD 45MB VGA 256KB
AMD 386DX-40 Intel 387 8MB HD 81MB VGA 256KB
Cyrix 486DLC-40 IIT387-40 8MB VGA 512KB
AMD 5X86-133 16MB VGA VLB CL5428 2MB and many others
AMD K62+ 550 SOYO 5EMA+ and many others
AST Pentium Pro 200 MHz L2 256KB

Reply 729 of 812, by PC@LIVE

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Mumak wrote on 2021-10-13, 05:53:

Reducing the smartdrv buffer size will free additional Extended Memory, but not System Memory, so I don't think that will help.
HWiNFO should be OK with ~850KB of Extended Memory for non-PCI systems.

After several attempts I realized that the problem is memory.
Trying to remove the loading of smartdrv and mouse, it starts but fails to get to the main screen.
So I put the 8MB CF back and started the latest version, which works, only one screen appears and disappears right away, while the same screen with the previous version works.
But that's okay with me, I just wanted to let you know about this problem if it could possibly be solved.
The screen is that of the image, I was unable to photograph more lines, because it is very fast to disappear.

Attachments

AMD 286-16 287-10 4MB HD 45MB VGA 256KB
AMD 386DX-40 Intel 387 8MB HD 81MB VGA 256KB
Cyrix 486DLC-40 IIT387-40 8MB VGA 512KB
AMD 5X86-133 16MB VGA VLB CL5428 2MB and many others
AMD K62+ 550 SOYO 5EMA+ and many others
AST Pentium Pro 200 MHz L2 256KB

Reply 731 of 812, by PC@LIVE

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Mumak wrote on 2021-10-17, 08:24:

Thanks. Could you please try to capture the problem in DBG file? Just run with -d switch and walk manually thru the screens until it crashes. That should tell me where exactly it happened.

Yes as soon as I can I try, however it is that screen in the picture where there are some lines, in practice it manages to display them all, but as soon as the page is completed, the screen comes out (as if I pressed ESC), and returns to the initial one.

AMD 286-16 287-10 4MB HD 45MB VGA 256KB
AMD 386DX-40 Intel 387 8MB HD 81MB VGA 256KB
Cyrix 486DLC-40 IIT387-40 8MB VGA 512KB
AMD 5X86-133 16MB VGA VLB CL5428 2MB and many others
AMD K62+ 550 SOYO 5EMA+ and many others
AST Pentium Pro 200 MHz L2 256KB

Reply 732 of 812, by PC@LIVE

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Mumak wrote on 2021-10-17, 08:24:

Thanks. Could you please try to capture the problem in DBG file? Just run with -d switch and walk manually thru the screens until it crashes. That should tell me where exactly it happened.

Today I ran other tests on the 386DX but with a different CF, 512MB.
In practice I did a couple of tests, one without the autoexec.bat and config.sys files, without these files the screen does not give problems.
So I think it depends on the memory, because as soon as I added the files and restarted the PC, the screen showed the problem.
So if you want I can do as you suggested, ie start with the -D option.
But if it's not necessary, or for you it is, I can boot up the PC and create the file, and put it here.

AMD 286-16 287-10 4MB HD 45MB VGA 256KB
AMD 386DX-40 Intel 387 8MB HD 81MB VGA 256KB
Cyrix 486DLC-40 IIT387-40 8MB VGA 512KB
AMD 5X86-133 16MB VGA VLB CL5428 2MB and many others
AMD K62+ 550 SOYO 5EMA+ and many others
AST Pentium Pro 200 MHz L2 256KB

Reply 734 of 812, by andunn

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Tried v6.15 on my IBM PS Model 70 (8570-F61). Had to disable all cpu reset methods in the settings, the first one shows fatal error, the other two just cause the system to freeze. Everything seems to work fine except the video information page - screen gets corrupt when testing for Cyrix video and stays that way until I exit the program.

The cpu (Texas Instruments TX486DLC/E-40) and fpu (IIT 4C87-40) in this system have been upgraded to 40MHz parts but still run at the original 16MHz since the motherboard is not modified to raise the clock speed. I still get the benefit of 486/487 instruction sets, although the speed increase is marginal. AFAIK there's no way to distinguish Cyrix/TI and 3C87/4C87 just by software methods?

Slot 3 on the MCA config page should say "Integrated Fixed Disk and Controller", at least that's how it's shown in IBM's config screen. Would be nice if the POS ID's were shown for all installed adapters (currently shown only for the unkown adapter), they are handy for looking up the appropriate .adf files. Also, the slot numbers should start with 1 instead of 0.

One last thing, I'm pretty sure that there's no Winbond Super IO chip on the motherboard - ports are handled by IBM's custom ASIC 72X8299 and discrete NS16550A UART.

Attachments

  • 2021-10-20-15.03.27.jpg
    Filename
    2021-10-20-15.03.27.jpg
    File size
    147.18 KiB
    Views
    335 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 2021-10-20-14.29.44.jpg
    Filename
    2021-10-20-14.29.44.jpg
    File size
    115.74 KiB
    Views
    335 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 2021-10-20-14.28.53.jpg
    Filename
    2021-10-20-14.28.53.jpg
    File size
    121.23 KiB
    Views
    335 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 2021-10-20-14.28.18.jpg
    Filename
    2021-10-20-14.28.18.jpg
    File size
    156.91 KiB
    Views
    335 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • Filename
    HWINFO_8570.zip
    File size
    1.28 KiB
    Downloads
    9 downloads
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 735 of 812, by andunn

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

That's how the IBM config screens look like.

Attachments

  • 2021-10-20-17.42.11.jpg
    Filename
    2021-10-20-17.42.11.jpg
    File size
    101.97 KiB
    Views
    335 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 2021-10-20-17.41.20.jpg
    Filename
    2021-10-20-17.41.20.jpg
    File size
    155.76 KiB
    Views
    335 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 736 of 812, by Mumak

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
andunn wrote on 2021-10-20, 15:12:
Tried v6.15 on my IBM PS Model 70 (8570-F61). Had to disable all cpu reset methods in the settings, the first one shows fatal er […]
Show full quote

Tried v6.15 on my IBM PS Model 70 (8570-F61). Had to disable all cpu reset methods in the settings, the first one shows fatal error, the other two just cause the system to freeze. Everything seems to work fine except the video information page - screen gets corrupt when testing for Cyrix video and stays that way until I exit the program.

The cpu (Texas Instruments TX486DLC/E-40) and fpu (IIT 4C87-40) in this system have been upgraded to 40MHz parts but still run at the original 16MHz since the motherboard is not modified to raise the clock speed. I still get the benefit of 486/487 instruction sets, although the speed increase is marginal. AFAIK there's no way to distinguish Cyrix/TI and 3C87/4C87 just by software methods?

Slot 3 on the MCA config page should say "Integrated Fixed Disk and Controller", at least that's how it's shown in IBM's config screen. Would be nice if the POS ID's were shown for all installed adapters (currently shown only for the unkown adapter), they are handy for looking up the appropriate .adf files. Also, the slot numbers should start with 1 instead of 0.

One last thing, I'm pretty sure that there's no Winbond Super IO chip on the motherboard - ports are handled by IBM's custom ASIC 72X8299 and discrete NS16550A UART.

Thanks for the report, this is an interesting system.
Indeed, I'm not aware of any software method to distinguish the Cyrix/TI and 3C87/4C87.
I tried to fix the Fixed Disk Controller on MCA page and problem on the Video screen. It should (hopefully) properly show the XGA-2 adapter.
Please try this build and let me know the results:

Filename
HWINF615.ZIP
File size
995.23 KiB
Downloads
9 downloads
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 737 of 812, by andunn

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Quick test showed that those issues are now fixed indeed. Thanks!

Attachments

  • 2021-10-21-00.13.57.jpg
    Filename
    2021-10-21-00.13.57.jpg
    File size
    123.11 KiB
    Views
    285 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 2021-10-21-00.13.13.jpg
    Filename
    2021-10-21-00.13.13.jpg
    File size
    123.53 KiB
    Views
    285 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception