VOGONS


Reply 460 of 550, by BitWrangler

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

My guess is that with resistor not re-installed to other pad, the behavior may vary across motherboards or configurations. It's one of those belt and braces things, where if both are in place, no problem, but if one half, the braces supplier say goes "well I don't have to do very good here, it will still have belt." and then you compromise the belt... things are gonna fall down. Though in our situation it's about which lines are tied properly high or low with the proper resistor values, and whether parasitic voltages exist or whether strange configuration choices have affected things, or whether it all appears good at 5.05 volts on the 5V line but at 4.95 it goes to shit. Your hardware, your choice, but I'd prefer to know it will work exactly how a K6-III would work in all situations so I'm not running in circles when troubleshooting on new configs.

Unicorn herding operations are proceeding, but all the totes of hens teeth and barrels of rocking horse poop give them plenty of hiding spots.

Reply 461 of 550, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

I think there have been enough reports showing it working with no resistor to probably say that you don’t need to install it, but I agree that it’s best to do so, maybe there is a pull up or pull down threshold that some processors are okay with it and some aren’t.

I’d recommend you reinstall it.

As for modifying a 533,

I’d encourage you to sell it to a collector the money you get can buy you three 570 2+ chips

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 462 of 550, by aitotat

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I unlocked two 570ACZ CPUs and tested the first one. Looks very promising. I used MX4 between core and heat spreader and MX4 seems to be just fine. I glued the heat spreader back with Sikaflex 112 Crystal Clear (I just happened to have that already). First I run memtest testing the cache only @ 550MHz for over an hour. No problems. Then I tested the whole memory (128M) three passes without problems. Then I set multiplier to 6 and kept core voltage at 2V. Again the cache test passes fine (tested over an hour again). Windows 98 seems to work fine so far. Not a single crash or any other problems. Motherboard is Gigabyte GA-5SMM.

Reply 463 of 550, by Fritzchens Fritz

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
chrismeyer6 wrote on 2022-04-07, 14:48:

I'm curious about the water block your using with that cpu?

An NexXxos XP made for Socket462. Just on a bench table direct on top of the cpu without a retention kit.

Sphere478 wrote on 2022-04-07, 15:51:

That’s an amazing result. You should take that chip to the 3d mark 2000 aiming for the atars thread.

What will it do on air cooling?

632MHz with a small air cooler (Vcore=2.0V)

bloodem wrote on 2022-04-07, 17:30:

It's very unlikely that an Epox MVP3 based board will break any records, even with such a high overclock. 😀

Tested again on a Gigabyte GA-5AX. SuperPi is much faster and yet the clock is a bit lower (660MHz@2.1V) because of different fsb steps.

2022-04-22_204314_390___2.1V_660MHz_256KB___cooled_with_Water.jpg
Filename
2022-04-22_204314_390___2.1V_660MHz_256KB___cooled_with_Water.jpg
File size
241.4 KiB
Views
973 views
File license
Public domain
2022-04-22_205542_067___2.1V_660MHz_256KB_a.jpg
Filename
2022-04-22_205542_067___2.1V_660MHz_256KB_a.jpg
File size
209.34 KiB
Views
973 views
File license
Public domain

Reply 464 of 550, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Re did one with kryonaut, no dice, dud.

Edit:
Re: SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod

Last edited by Sphere478 on 2022-04-24, 10:43. Edited 1 time in total.

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 466 of 550, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
Skalabala wrote on 2022-04-23, 08:23:
Sphere478 wrote on 2022-04-22, 21:10:

Re did one with kryonaut, no dice, dud.

Thermal paste will not change the outcome.

I found it odd that it started when I switched TIM. Testing that theory was warranted.

Shame to have so many unlock then all these duds in a row

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 467 of 550, by Fritzchens Fritz

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Sphere478 wrote on 2022-04-22, 21:10:

Re did one with kryonaut, no dice, dud.

I grab one of the better 570ACZ chips and tested it with the water block direct on die. 700MHz+ is still impossible, even with 2,5V (with higher voltages the system is not stable anymore...)

DSC05083.jpg
Filename
DSC05083.jpg
File size
323.61 KiB
Views
914 views
File license
Public domain
2022-04-23_161602_919___2.4V_690MHz_256KB___cooled_with_Water.png
Filename
2022-04-23_161602_919___2.4V_690MHz_256KB___cooled_with_Water.png
File size
578.12 KiB
Views
914 views
File license
Public domain

I noticed after removing the heatspreader, the left capacitor near the L2 cache resistor was not installed. Has anyone ever noticed this?

DSC05082.JPG
Filename
DSC05082.JPG
File size
124.52 KiB
Views
914 views
File license
Public domain
bloodem wrote on 2022-03-16, 11:14:
...I installed the CPU on a motherboard (Gigabyte GA-5AA rev 3.2), and mounted a beefy cooler on top (which puts a nice even pre […]
Show full quote

...I installed the CPU on a motherboard (Gigabyte GA-5AA rev 3.2), and mounted a beefy cooler on top (which puts a nice even pressure on the heatsink, until the epoxy cures).

And... succes! The CPU works flawlessly at the exact same frequency that I had it running before on this MB (110 x 5.5 = 605 MHz). It passed a couple of hours of Prime 95 (small FFTs) without a hiccup.
Also, I've gotta say, the performance difference after modding it to a K6-3+ really surprised me (especially the 3DMark99 scores):

BENCHMARK RESULTS BEFORE MOD:
3DMark99 default: 4836 3DMarks / 8418 CPU Marks
3DMark2000 default: 4328 3DMarks / 267 CPU Marks

BENCHMARK RESULTS AFTER MOD:
3DMark99 default: 5412 3DMarks / 9282 CPU Marks
3DMark2000 default: 4872 3DMarks / 307 CPU Marks

My 3DMark2000 Score with higher CPU clock is 1000 points lower than yours. Whats the point of this lack?

Gigabyte GA-5AA rev 3.2 - Geforce2GTS
vs
Gigabyte GA-5AX rev 4.1 - Geforce2Ultra (Win98 - Detonator 12.41 - 3DMark2000 v1.1)

Reply 468 of 550, by bloodem

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Fritzchens Fritz wrote on 2022-04-23, 14:47:
My 3DMark2000 Score with higher CPU clock is 1000 points lower than yours. Whats the point of this lack? […]
Show full quote

My 3DMark2000 Score with higher CPU clock is 1000 points lower than yours. Whats the point of this lack?

Gigabyte GA-5AA rev 3.2 - Geforce2GTS
vs
Gigabyte GA-5AX rev 4.1 - Geforce2Ultra (Win98 - Detonator 12.41 - 3DMark2000 v1.1)

Not sure I fully understand, but the reason for the lower score you're getting in 3DMark is the newer driver.
On SS7, Detonator 7.76 gives the best results (not just in 3DMark2000, but also in most games).

2 x PGA132 / 5 x Socket 3 / 9 x Socket 7 / 12 x SS7 / 1 x Socket 8 / 14 x Slot 1 / 5 x Slot A
5 x Socket 370 / 8 x Socket A / 2 x Socket 478 / 2 x Socket 754 / 3 x Socket 939 / 7 x LGA775 / 1 x LGA1155
Current PC: Ryzen 7 5800X3D
Backup PC: Core i7 7700k

Reply 469 of 550, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Fritz, my hot air soldering station is down, see if you can find a reason for that capacitor..

That’s odd.

Are your high performing ones missing that?

Will a low performing one perform better if you remove it?

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 471 of 550, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

I have a correction to make, it seems my run of bad mods may have been a false negative.

I just did a fourth one and again with the issue.

So I did some investigation.

Super pi
128,
256,
512
1m
2m
4m

All run consecutively no errors.

Run a super pi 32m and boom problem.

Started to think maybe it’s a memory or board issue, not sure.

Got one way to find out though.

I popped in my k6-3+ 550

And what do you know, error.

Yeah, I had some false negatives here. I still have suspicions about one of those chips, but I’m thinking the other ones are probably fine.

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 472 of 550, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

I’m now using 3m 5200. The epoxy was shown to be quite reversible. In fact I had a heatsink pull it off with thermal paste suction once.

The 5200 dries quite strong and makes a good structural support for the corners. It also adheres pretty well. Down side is it takes a long time to dry. It’s actually pretty similar to what AMD used also. I found a tube of black. But I think it comes in white possibly grey? When my black runs out, I’ll look into some grey.

I’m still working with some chips from before my hot air went out. Fritz, did you have a chance to look into the affect of removing that capacitor on other chips?

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 473 of 550, by chrismeyer6

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
Sphere478 wrote on 2022-05-01, 12:02:

I’m now using 3m 5200. The epoxy was shown to be quite reversible. In fact I had a heatsink pull it off with thermal paste suction once.

The 5200 dries quite strong and makes a good structural support for the corners. It also adheres pretty well. Down side is it takes a long time to dry. It’s actually pretty similar to what AMD used also. I found a tube of black. But I think it comes in white possibly grey? When my black runs out, I’ll look into some grey.

I’m still working with some chips from before my hot air went out. Fritz, did you have a chance to look into the affect of removing that capacitor on other chips?

3M 5200 does come in white. I've only seen the white in boating stores like West Marine.

Reply 474 of 550, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
chrismeyer6 wrote on 2022-05-01, 17:02:
Sphere478 wrote on 2022-05-01, 12:02:

I’m now using 3m 5200. The epoxy was shown to be quite reversible. In fact I had a heatsink pull it off with thermal paste suction once.

The 5200 dries quite strong and makes a good structural support for the corners. It also adheres pretty well. Down side is it takes a long time to dry. It’s actually pretty similar to what AMD used also. I found a tube of black. But I think it comes in white possibly grey? When my black runs out, I’ll look into some grey.

I’m still working with some chips from before my hot air went out. Fritz, did you have a chance to look into the affect of removing that capacitor on other chips?

3M 5200 does come in white. I've only seen the white in boating stores like West Marine.

Could probably mix black and white to make gray

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 475 of 550, by jbenam

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

So, probably going to join the club soon and mod my K6-2+ 550ACZ. I have seen some 570 CPUs over on eBay for 55€ + shipping, but I am honestly not sure about wasting money on such a paltry upgrade. Unless the 550ACZ is somehow uber-rare and I should avoid doing so? (Don't think it is, there is one for 50€ right now on eBay)

Anyway. I was wondering about the sealant/epoxy thing. Can't I just cut the epoxy with a razor, clean the TIM, and then just put a small bit of super glue on the remaining epoxy? It should also make it easier to avoid issues due to height of the new epoxy, since I would pretty much reuse the factory one? Unless there is a reason to avoid doing something like that...

Thanks again to Sphere, Fritz and the others for discovering this awesome mod for our K6-2+s 😀

Reply 476 of 550, by debs3759

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
jbenam wrote on 2022-05-01, 22:29:

So, probably going to join the club soon and mod my K6-2+ 550ACZ. I have seen some 570 CPUs over on eBay for 55€ + shipping, but I am honestly not sure about wasting money on such a paltry upgrade. Unless the 550ACZ is somehow uber-rare and I should avoid doing so? (Don't think it is, there is one for 50€ right now on eBay)

Anyway. I was wondering about the sealant/epoxy thing. Can't I just cut the epoxy with a razor, clean the TIM, and then just put a small bit of super glue on the remaining epoxy? It should also make it easier to avoid issues due to height of the new epoxy, since I would pretty much reuse the factory one? Unless there is a reason to avoid doing something like that...

Thanks again to Sphere, Fritz and the others for discovering this awesome mod for our K6-2+s 😀

The 550ACZ is selling for about $70 for 3 on ebay, from someone who has several thousand lots, so far from rare any more 😀

See my graphics card database at www.gpuzoo.com
Constantly being worked on. Feel free to message me with any corrections or details of cards you would like me to research and add.

Reply 477 of 550, by Repo Man11

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
debs3759 wrote on 2022-05-01, 23:15:
jbenam wrote on 2022-05-01, 22:29:

So, probably going to join the club soon and mod my K6-2+ 550ACZ. I have seen some 570 CPUs over on eBay for 55€ + shipping, but I am honestly not sure about wasting money on such a paltry upgrade. Unless the 550ACZ is somehow uber-rare and I should avoid doing so? (Don't think it is, there is one for 50€ right now on eBay)

Anyway. I was wondering about the sealant/epoxy thing. Can't I just cut the epoxy with a razor, clean the TIM, and then just put a small bit of super glue on the remaining epoxy? It should also make it easier to avoid issues due to height of the new epoxy, since I would pretty much reuse the factory one? Unless there is a reason to avoid doing something like that...

Thanks again to Sphere, Fritz and the others for discovering this awesome mod for our K6-2+s 😀

The 550ACZ is selling for about $70 for 3 on ebay, from someone who has several thousand lots, so far from rare any more 😀

I think you've mistaken the 570 ACZ for the 550.

"A lot of times when you first start out on a project you think, This is never going to be finished. But then it is, and you think, Wow, it wasn't even worth it." - Jack Handey

Reply 478 of 550, by debs3759

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Doh! 🤣

See my graphics card database at www.gpuzoo.com
Constantly being worked on. Feel free to message me with any corrections or details of cards you would like me to research and add.

Reply 479 of 550, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

The 550 is certainly a collertor’s item. I’d advise investing in some 570s maybe even sell the 550 to pay for the three 570s

Haha I actually had thought of that, and am pretty sure it would work. (Don’t do it to the die) but I never tried or mentioned it because it’s not professional and the super glue probably can’t be fully removed from the ceramic.

Grab some 3m 5200 and some kryonaut. That’s the best way I’ve come up with. It’s more work, but these antique cpus are worth it.

jbenam wrote on 2022-05-01, 22:29:

So, probably going to join the club soon and mod my K6-2+ 550ACZ. I have seen some 570 CPUs over on eBay for 55€ + shipping, but I am honestly not sure about wasting money on such a paltry upgrade. Unless the 550ACZ is somehow uber-rare and I should avoid doing so? (Don't think it is, there is one for 50€ right now on eBay)

Anyway. I was wondering about the sealant/epoxy thing. Can't I just cut the epoxy with a razor, clean the TIM, and then just put a small bit of super glue on the remaining epoxy? It should also make it easier to avoid issues due to height of the new epoxy, since I would pretty much reuse the factory one? Unless there is a reason to avoid doing something like that...

Thanks again to Sphere, Fritz and the others for discovering this awesome mod for our K6-2+s 😀

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)