VOGONS


Help! PC won't power on with Slotket

Topic actions

Reply 40 of 77, by PARKE

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Grem Five wrote on 2022-06-25, 16:50:

Well this is helping me I'm learning what brand some of my slotkets are. I'm tempted to post pics of all of them.

Vogons member Luckybob has made available a compilation of slotket info here:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kGgO3TJyFDTH … y4wVj4GJBY/view

Reply 41 of 77, by Grem Five

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
PARKE wrote on 2022-06-25, 21:49:
Grem Five wrote on 2022-06-25, 16:50:

Well this is helping me I'm learning what brand some of my slotkets are. I'm tempted to post pics of all of them.

Vogons member Luckybob has made available a compilation of slotket info here:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kGgO3TJyFDTH … y4wVj4GJBY/view

Awesome thank you for pointing that out and double thank you to @luckybob for doing this.

Reply 42 of 77, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

links sometimes go dead.

Attachments

  • Filename
    something.zip
    File size
    971.69 KiB
    Downloads
    8 downloads
    File license
    Public domain
  • Filename
    something.z02.zip
    File size
    5 MiB
    Downloads
    5 downloads
    File license
    Public domain
  • Filename
    something.z01.zip
    File size
    5 MiB
    Downloads
    5 downloads
    File license
    Public domain
Last edited by Sphere478 on 2022-06-26, 11:10. Edited 2 times in total.

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 43 of 77, by rootinit

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
PARKE wrote on 2022-06-25, 21:49:
Grem Five wrote on 2022-06-25, 16:50:

Well this is helping me I'm learning what brand some of my slotkets are. I'm tempted to post pics of all of them.

Vogons member Luckybob has made available a compilation of slotket info here:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kGgO3TJyFDTH … y4wVj4GJBY/view

Wow, that's a lot of great info. Thanks.

IBM ThinkPad 755Cs (Win 3.11) • IBM ThinkPad 365x (Win 98SE) • IBM ThinkPad TransNote (Win 2k)
IBM PC (PC DOS 3.30) • IBM PS/2 Model 80 (Win 3.11) • IBM PC 300GL (Win 98SE)
AT&T PC 6300 (MS-DOS 6.22) • Dell XPS T550 (Win 98SE)

Reply 45 of 77, by rootinit

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Sphere478 wrote on 2022-06-24, 18:24:
I may have your answer, […]
Show full quote

I may have your answer,

At some point they added two pins that keep the cpus from working in older mobos. As well as a second reset pin and moved power good pin. (Little rusty on specifics but something like that) I have been compiling info about mods for these and other issues in this thread:

Socket 370 Tweaker

I forget if Coppermine had this, I think maybe, tualitin definitely did.

If I had to guess I’d say your cpu is probably being held in reset.

I think this only applies to the Coppermine T and Tualatin processors. This one is neither.

IBM ThinkPad 755Cs (Win 3.11) • IBM ThinkPad 365x (Win 98SE) • IBM ThinkPad TransNote (Win 2k)
IBM PC (PC DOS 3.30) • IBM PS/2 Model 80 (Win 3.11) • IBM PC 300GL (Win 98SE)
AT&T PC 6300 (MS-DOS 6.22) • Dell XPS T550 (Win 98SE)

Reply 46 of 77, by Grem Five

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Definitely interesting... I have 1 ASUS that isnt on that link of Luckybob and the:

AA370P (marketed as Matrix & Evercool) 370CPU rev 1.0
FCPGA Coppermine / 133 / auto voltage / no voltage clamp

on page 3 I tested last night and have marked Celeron Slotket as I only got a celeron to work on it and not the coppermine cpu on the Dell Board.

Edit: NM I found the ASUS one I got on page 61: Asus S370-L PPGA Celeron / 66

Reply 47 of 77, by PARKE

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Sphere478 wrote on 2022-06-25, 22:30:

Someone on a computer should zip that and host it here in case the link ever goes dead.

There may be a problem with the copyright of a substantial number of photo's that were 'found' on the interweb including on commercial websites. But as long as I am around you can send me a pm with your email address and I can link you to the latest copy that is stored on Dropbox.

Reply 48 of 77, by PARKE

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Grem Five wrote on 2022-06-25, 22:48:

AA370P (marketed as Matrix & Evercool) 370CPU rev 1.0
FCPGA Coppermine / 133 / auto voltage / no voltage clamp

on page 3 I tested last night and have marked Celeron Slotket as I only got a celeron to work on it and not the coppermine cpu on the Dell Board.

There are (at least) two versions of the AA370. The ones with 1999 datemarks on the rear side do typically have a sticker with [AA370E] marking and support Mendocino Celerons. The ones with 2000 datemarks on the rear side do typically have a sticker with [AA370P] marking and support Coppermines.
Does any of this info fit your version ?

sticker1.jpg
Filename
sticker1.jpg
File size
50.11 KiB
Views
214 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 49 of 77, by PARKE

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
rootinit wrote on 2022-06-25, 18:43:

Basically, my main concern as of now, is finding a replacement slotket that I can try on the IBM. Does anyone know where I could purchase a Coppermine compatible slotket that might work here? I definitely appreciate the different reports right now, but unfortunately not sure how I could proceed otherwise.

When you combine three different brands like as in your case it is sometimes a matter of hit and miss.
There is maybe nothing wrong with your Abit slotket and it may work perfectly on Abit motherboards. Intel tested the Abit slotket revision 0.82 on BE6-II, BF6 and BX6 2.0 in summer 2000 and 'approved' it.
Your cpu may be the culprit and/or your IBM bios does not 'like' the combination that you offer it.
Up to a couple of months ago I saw branded coppermine slotkets for reasonable prices on the japanese Yahoo auction site regularly but we cannot visit that site from Europe anymore:
https://page.auctions.yahoo.co.jp/jp/auction/q441731498

Reply 50 of 77, by Grem Five

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
PARKE wrote on 2022-06-26, 07:55:
There are (at least) two versions of the AA370. The ones with 1999 datemarks on the rear side do typically have a sticker with [ […]
Show full quote
Grem Five wrote on 2022-06-25, 22:48:

AA370P (marketed as Matrix & Evercool) 370CPU rev 1.0
FCPGA Coppermine / 133 / auto voltage / no voltage clamp

on page 3 I tested last night and have marked Celeron Slotket as I only got a celeron to work on it and not the coppermine cpu on the Dell Board.

There are (at least) two versions of the AA370. The ones with 1999 datemarks on the rear side do typically have a sticker with [AA370E] marking and support Mendocino Celerons. The ones with 2000 datemarks on the rear side do typically have a sticker with [AA370P] marking and support Coppermines.
Does any of this info fit your version ?
sticker1.jpg

I retested it yesterday and it works with coppermines, for some reason it doesnt always work with the 1 Ghz processor I have pictured in my 2 slotkets earlier in the thread. After I saw that list and that it should run coppermines I tried a few other processors in it, why its hit or miss with that SL5QV is beyond me.

Reply 51 of 77, by PARKE

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Grem Five wrote on 2022-06-26, 11:58:

I retested it yesterday and it works with coppermines, for some reason it doesnt always work with the 1 Ghz processor I have pictured in my 2 slotkets earlier in the thread. After I saw that list and that it should run coppermines I tried a few other processors in it, why its hit or miss with that SL5QV is beyond me.

It does not seem a very 'high end' product (basically it is just a modded Celeron slotket) and at that frequency performance may suffer. If you had the same problem with a more advanced model you could up the voltage a bit.

Reply 52 of 77, by rootinit

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Slotket was definitely the issue with it not powering-on. I found someone who was local that sold me a Shuttle HOT-C003 rev. 3.2 (aka AZZA 370 CPU Card). Now it boots, but the weird issue is that there is no L2 cache being reported in the BIOS. I can boot after getting an error, but it is extremely slow. It seems that the cache is really not working.

I had this same issue with an 850 MHz Slot 1 256KB/100/1.65v (SL43F), but returned the item to the seller thinking it was a faulty CPU.

Any ideas about how should I proceed?

IMG_20220627_203256008.jpg
Filename
IMG_20220627_203256008.jpg
File size
1.62 MiB
Views
185 views
File license
CC-BY-4.0
IMG_20220627_203309609.jpg
Filename
IMG_20220627_203309609.jpg
File size
1.72 MiB
Views
185 views
File license
CC-BY-4.0
IMG_20220627_203325215.jpg
Filename
IMG_20220627_203325215.jpg
File size
1.54 MiB
Views
185 views
File license
CC-BY-4.0

IBM ThinkPad 755Cs (Win 3.11) • IBM ThinkPad 365x (Win 98SE) • IBM ThinkPad TransNote (Win 2k)
IBM PC (PC DOS 3.30) • IBM PS/2 Model 80 (Win 3.11) • IBM PC 300GL (Win 98SE)
AT&T PC 6300 (MS-DOS 6.22) • Dell XPS T550 (Win 98SE)

Reply 53 of 77, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
rootinit wrote on 2022-06-28, 01:42:
Slotket was definitely the issue with it not powering-on. I found someone who was local that sold me a Shuttle HOT-C003 rev. 3. […]
Show full quote

Slotket was definitely the issue with it not powering-on. I found someone who was local that sold me a Shuttle HOT-C003 rev. 3.2 (aka AZZA 370 CPU Card). Now it boots, but the weird issue is that there is no L2 cache being reported in the BIOS. I can boot after getting an error, but it is extremely slow. It seems that the cache is really not working.

I had this same issue with an 850 MHz Slot 1 256KB/100/1.65v (SL43F), but returned the item to the seller thinking it was a faulty CPU.

Any ideas about how should I proceed?

IMG_20220627_203256008.jpg
IMG_20220627_203309609.jpg
IMG_20220627_203325215.jpg

try a bios update?

btw, I encourage you to track down the difference between those two slockets so we can know what needs to be modded in the future. 😀

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 54 of 77, by rootinit

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Sphere478 wrote on 2022-06-28, 02:46:

try a bios update?

btw, I encourage you to track down the difference between those two slockets so we can know what needs to be modded in the future. 😀

BIOS is already at the latest. I'd love to track down the differences, but I'm quite lacking in electrical engineering knowledge.

IBM ThinkPad 755Cs (Win 3.11) • IBM ThinkPad 365x (Win 98SE) • IBM ThinkPad TransNote (Win 2k)
IBM PC (PC DOS 3.30) • IBM PS/2 Model 80 (Win 3.11) • IBM PC 300GL (Win 98SE)
AT&T PC 6300 (MS-DOS 6.22) • Dell XPS T550 (Win 98SE)

Reply 55 of 77, by rootinit

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Another weird thing is that I put in a SL4C8, which is also a socket 370 1 GHz PIII, but this one only has a multiplier of 7.5 with a FSB of 133 to achieve this. I thought it'd be reported as a 750MHz in the BIOS (this machine only has 100MHz FSB), but it shows as the full 1 GHz. Maybe the slotket is doing some trickery? Either way, it still has 0KB of L2 cache for some reason. I have another PIII CPU coming in for testing soon: SL4CC 850MHz/256KB/100MHz.

IBM ThinkPad 755Cs (Win 3.11) • IBM ThinkPad 365x (Win 98SE) • IBM ThinkPad TransNote (Win 2k)
IBM PC (PC DOS 3.30) • IBM PS/2 Model 80 (Win 3.11) • IBM PC 300GL (Win 98SE)
AT&T PC 6300 (MS-DOS 6.22) • Dell XPS T550 (Win 98SE)

Reply 56 of 77, by PC Hoarder Patrol

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
rootinit wrote on 2022-06-28, 05:49:

Another weird thing is that I put in a SL4C8, which is also a socket 370 1 GHz PIII, but this one only has a multiplier of 7.5 with a FSB of 133 to achieve this. I thought it'd be reported as a 750MHz in the BIOS (this machine only has 100MHz FSB), but it shows as the full 1 GHz. Maybe the slotket is doing some trickery? Either way, it still has 0KB of L2 cache for some reason. I have another PIII CPU coming in for testing soon: SL4CC 850MHz/256KB/100MHz.

Progress at least 😀

Assuming they were ever designed for them, maybe the BIOS detection routines are struggling to identify cpu type / features and are just 'best guessing' instead - 0KB cache might imply it thinks Celeron?? and the 133MHz FSB maybe just parroting what the cpu / sloket combo is reporting?? - what does a program like HWINFO report (also try SPEEDSYS / DOSBENCH if you have them)

https://www.hwinfo.com/files/HWINF620.ZIP

Reply 57 of 77, by rootinit

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Thanks for checking back with me. Here are what some of these sort of utilities are showing.

Attachments

  • hwinfo.jpg
    Filename
    hwinfo.jpg
    File size
    1.15 MiB
    Views
    130 views
    File license
    Public domain
  • cachechk.jpg
    Filename
    cachechk.jpg
    File size
    1.37 MiB
    Views
    130 views
    File license
    Public domain
  • cpu-identification-utility.jpg
    Filename
    cpu-identification-utility.jpg
    File size
    1.54 MiB
    Views
    130 views
    File license
    Public domain
  • speedsys.jpg
    Filename
    speedsys.jpg
    File size
    1.18 MiB
    Views
    130 views
    File license
    Public domain

IBM ThinkPad 755Cs (Win 3.11) • IBM ThinkPad 365x (Win 98SE) • IBM ThinkPad TransNote (Win 2k)
IBM PC (PC DOS 3.30) • IBM PS/2 Model 80 (Win 3.11) • IBM PC 300GL (Win 98SE)
AT&T PC 6300 (MS-DOS 6.22) • Dell XPS T550 (Win 98SE)

Reply 58 of 77, by rootinit

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I also installed Powerleap CPU Control in Windows, and saw that it incorrectly identified it as a Coppermine-T (probably because this one shares the same CPUID as some Coppermine-Ts). I tried to force enable the cache in this utility, but it just blue screened, and made it inoperable.

powerleap-cpu-control-1.jpg
Filename
powerleap-cpu-control-1.jpg
File size
1.45 MiB
Views
128 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception
powerleap-cpu-control-2.jpg
Filename
powerleap-cpu-control-2.jpg
File size
1.86 MiB
Views
128 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

IBM ThinkPad 755Cs (Win 3.11) • IBM ThinkPad 365x (Win 98SE) • IBM ThinkPad TransNote (Win 2k)
IBM PC (PC DOS 3.30) • IBM PS/2 Model 80 (Win 3.11) • IBM PC 300GL (Win 98SE)
AT&T PC 6300 (MS-DOS 6.22) • Dell XPS T550 (Win 98SE)

Reply 59 of 77, by smtkr

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
PARKE wrote on 2022-06-25, 21:49:
Grem Five wrote on 2022-06-25, 16:50:

Well this is helping me I'm learning what brand some of my slotkets are. I'm tempted to post pics of all of them.

Vogons member Luckybob has made available a compilation of slotket info here:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kGgO3TJyFDTH … y4wVj4GJBY/view

Thanks for that. That's a great resource.

I have a Slot-T, which I think is probably the only slotket I'll ever need. But I saw an ebay seller offering a few of the Abit Slotket !!!s NOS like the OP showed so I picked one up last month just to have. I'll probably try it out some day when I get time, but the comments here have lowered my expectations.