VOGONS


First post, by amontre

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I'm trying to load high MSCDEX, appreciate any help.

Autoexec.bat

@ECHO OFF
@ECHO OFF
PATH C:\GWN
PATH C:\NC;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND
@ECHO OFF
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
@ECHO OFF
SET SOUND=C:\SB16
SET CTCM=C:\CTCM
LH C:\CTCM\CTCM.EXE
LH C:\SB16\AWEUTIL.COM /S
LH C:\SB16\MIXERSET.EXE /P /Q
LH C:\SOFTMPU\SOFTMPU.EXE /mpu:330 /sb:220 /irq:5

@ECHO OFF
GoTo %config%
:EMC
:PRI
:XMC
:CMC
LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:OPTICAL /E
:EM
:XM
:CM
LH C:\DRIVERS\CTMOUSE.EXE /R2
:E
:X
:C

REM
REM The following lines have been created by Windows. Do not modify them.
REM
C:
CD C:\
CALL C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM
C:\WINDOWS\WIN.COM /WX


Config.sys

DOS=SINGLE
DOS=NOAUTO
[COMMON]
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30
BUFFERS=30
LASTDRIVE=H
STACKS=9,256
DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS


[menu]
menuitem=EMC, Expanded memory + Mouse + CD-ROM
menuitem=PRI, Expanded memory 16MB + Mouse + CD-ROM
menuitem=PRI2, Extended memory 16MB + Mouse + CD-ROM
menuitem=XMC, Extended memory + Mouse + CD-ROM
menuitem=CMC, Conventional Memory only + Mouse + CD-ROM
menuitem=EM, Expanded memory + Mouse
menuitem=XM, Extended memory + Mouse
menuitem=CM, Conventional memory only + Mouse
menuitem=E, Expanded memory
menuitem=X, Extended memory
menuitem=C, Conventional memory only

menudefault=EMC,11

[EMC]
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /NUMHANDLES=128 /TESTMEM:OFF
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE X=B800-C7FF I=B000-B7FF RAM M3 A=64 H=128 D=256 AUTO NOTR
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DRIVERS\VIDECDD.SYS /D:OPTICAL

[PRI]
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /NUMHANDLES=128 /TESTMEM:OFF
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE 16384 RAM D=64 I=B000-B7FF
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DRIVERS\VIDECDD.SYS /D:OPTICAL

[PRI2]
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /NUMHANDLES=128 /TESTMEM:OFF
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE 16384 RAM D=64 I=B000-B7FF NOEMS
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DRIVERS\VIDECDD.SYS /D:OPTICAL

[XMC]
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /TESTMEM:OFF
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DRIVERS\VIDECDD.SYS /D:OPTICAL
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE X=B800-C7FF I=B000-B7FF RAM M3 A=64 H=128 D=256 AUTO NOTR NOEMS

[CMC]
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DRIVERS\VIDECDD.SYS /D:OPTICAL

[EM]
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /TESTMEM:OFF
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE RAM AUTO HIGHSCAN I=B700-B7FF H=255

[XM]
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /TESTMEM:OFF

[CM]

[E]
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /TESTMEM:OFF
Show last 8 lines
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE RAM AUTO HIGHSCAN I=B700-B7FF H=255

[X]
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /TESTMEM:OFF

[C]

Attachments

  • Filename
    MEM.TXT
    File size
    1.86 KiB
    Downloads
    42 downloads
    File comment
    mem /c
    File license
    Public domain

NEC Pentium 133 | 96mb RAM | 40gb HDD | s3 Virge DX | Voodoo 2 | SB AWE64 Gold | Roland MT-32 & SC 55MkII

Reply 2 of 11, by weedeewee

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

just from looking at the files, I would say that mscdex is only loaded for configuration CMC, which is conventional memory + cdrom + mouse. Not even himem is loaded.

Seems pretty obvious why it's not loading high then.

Right to repair is fundamental. You own it, you're allowed to fix it.
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
Do not ask Why !
https://www.vogonswiki.com/index.php/Serial_port

Reply 3 of 11, by amontre

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
weedeewee wrote on 2022-12-19, 16:27:

just from looking at the files, I would say that mscdex is only loaded for configuration CMC, which is conventional memory + cdrom + mouse. Not even himem is loaded.

Seems pretty obvious why it's not loading high then.

EMC

NEC Pentium 133 | 96mb RAM | 40gb HDD | s3 Virge DX | Voodoo 2 | SB AWE64 Gold | Roland MT-32 & SC 55MkII

Reply 4 of 11, by Gmlb256

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
weedeewee wrote on 2022-12-19, 16:27:

just from looking at the files, I would say that mscdex is only loaded for configuration CMC, which is conventional memory + cdrom + mouse. Not even himem is loaded.

Seems pretty obvious why it's not loading high then.

Actually, MSCDEX gets loaded when XMC, EMC, CMC or PRI are selected. It gets loaded into upper memory if there is enough UMB available (which is the real problem).

amontre wrote on 2022-12-21, 19:03:

EMC

I see that only B000-B7FF is used for UMB which is too small to fit a decent amount of TSRs. Replace that X=B000-C7FF with I=D000-EFFF at least, it should give you plenty of UMB.

Last edited by Gmlb256 on 2022-12-21, 19:16. Edited 1 time in total.

VIA C3 Nehemiah 1.2A @ 1.46 GHz | ASUS P2-99 | 256 MB PC133 SDRAM | GeForce3 Ti 200 64 MB | Voodoo2 12 MB | SBLive! | AWE64 | SBPro2 | GUS

Reply 5 of 11, by weedeewee

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

right, brainfart, forgot that whatever comes first runs through what lies below.

Does the lh mscdex work with PRI2 ?

ps. I personally like to use INSTALLHIGH in config sys

Last edited by weedeewee on 2022-12-21, 19:17. Edited 1 time in total.

Right to repair is fundamental. You own it, you're allowed to fix it.
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
Do not ask Why !
https://www.vogonswiki.com/index.php/Serial_port

Reply 7 of 11, by amontre

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
weedeewee wrote on 2022-12-21, 19:15:

right, brainfart, forgot that whatever comes first runs through what lies below.

Does the lh mscdex work with PRI2 ?

ps. I personally like to use INSTALLHIGH in config sys

Yes it does ! with NOEMS it does load high

NEC Pentium 133 | 96mb RAM | 40gb HDD | s3 Virge DX | Voodoo 2 | SB AWE64 Gold | Roland MT-32 & SC 55MkII

Reply 8 of 11, by weedeewee

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
amontre wrote on 2022-12-21, 20:01:
weedeewee wrote on 2022-12-21, 19:15:

right, brainfart, forgot that whatever comes first runs through what lies below.

Does the lh mscdex work with PRI2 ?

ps. I personally like to use INSTALLHIGH in config sys

Yes it does ! with NOEMS it does load high

with the EMC you have

Upper 59,952 34,224 25,728

How many UMB do you have when using the EM configuration ?

if you have more you might want to try adding the HIGHSCAN option to the emm386 commandline in the EMC section

also could you expand more on the expansion cards you have in your computer? SCSI, lan bootrom, ... ?

ps.
another thing to try would be loading these

LH C:\CTCM\CTCM.EXE LH C:\SB16\AWEUTIL.COM /S LH C:\SB16\MIXERSET.EXE /P /Q LH C:\SOFTMPU\SOFTMPU.EXE /mpu:330 /sb:220 /irq:5 […]
Show full quote

LH C:\CTCM\CTCM.EXE
LH C:\SB16\AWEUTIL.COM /S
LH C:\SB16\MIXERSET.EXE /P /Q
LH C:\SOFTMPU\SOFTMPU.EXE /mpu:330 /sb:220 /irq:5

after :C
hopefully ensuring that the largest free umb gets used for loading mscdex, which i'm guessing will be the 32k of the mda space (I=B000-B7FF).

Right to repair is fundamental. You own it, you're allowed to fix it.
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
Do not ask Why !
https://www.vogonswiki.com/index.php/Serial_port

Reply 9 of 11, by Cyberdyne

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

CTCM and MIXERSET are configuration utilities and not TSR-s. So they do not need to be loaded high.

I am aroused about any X86 motherboard that has full functional ISA slot. I think i have problem. Not really into that original (Turbo) XT,286,386 and CGA/EGA stuff. So just a DOS nut.
PS. If I upload RAR, it is a 16-bit DOS RAR Version 2.50.

Reply 10 of 11, by Gmlb256

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

^ Yep, sometimes these programs get confused as TSRs. AWEUTIL with the /S command line switch will only initialize the EMU8K without getting it loaded as TSR for MPU-401 emulation, making LH unnecessary. It is harmless though.

VIA C3 Nehemiah 1.2A @ 1.46 GHz | ASUS P2-99 | 256 MB PC133 SDRAM | GeForce3 Ti 200 64 MB | Voodoo2 12 MB | SBLive! | AWE64 | SBPro2 | GUS

Reply 11 of 11, by amontre

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I solved it by adding "/Q " in himem.sys and additional address "I=C800-EFFF" in emm386.exe . Now mscdex are in upper memory.

NEC Pentium 133 | 96mb RAM | 40gb HDD | s3 Virge DX | Voodoo 2 | SB AWE64 Gold | Roland MT-32 & SC 55MkII