Dune II HD port at last!

Announcements, advice, random banter, unrelated discussion, et cetera.

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby VileRancour » 2012-11-27 @ 00:03

dynasty wrote:May I recommend Stefan Hendriks' campaign, which he made with his own map editor and contains new map seeds.

already 4 missions into this one - pretty challenging stuff compared to the original campaigns (a good thing).
Keep up the good work.

[EDIT]: noticed an apparent bug with arriving reinforcements - in some situations the carryall just keeps flying in circles over a certain spot, without ever setting the unit down.
web  /   blog   /   tube
User avatar
VileRancour
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1723
Joined: 2003-5-14 @ 22:11
Location: 1-01-80 0:00a

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby Leolo » 2012-11-30 @ 20:17

dynasty, I've got a couple more suggestions for your excellent port.

- Would you consider selecting all visible units of the same type when you double-click one unit?

- And what about MIDI support? We have great soft-synths (like Roland Virtual Sound Canvas) that could be used to get a sound quality very similar to the Roland SC-55.

It would be better if somebody could record those MIDIs in a real SC-55 device, but there aren't many people who own those old synths... :(

Kind regards.
User avatar
Leolo
Member
 
Posts: 265
Joined: 2002-7-02 @ 22:24

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby rcblanke » 2012-12-01 @ 17:44

Leolo wrote:..It would be better if somebody could record those MIDIs in a real SC-55 device..
Here you go, taken from my SC-55 mixed with SC-88Pro:

Original MIDI files (52KB)
FLAC (taken from SC-55 + SC-88Pro) (241MB)
MP3s (256kbps) (84MB)

EDIT: updated file locations

To use these MP3s with the game, simply put them in the music\fed2k_mt32 folder (!!) and alter dunedynasty.cfg to use the fed2k_mt32 pack by setting "default=fed2k_mt32" in the [music] section. I've found that audiopack-detection is a bit buggy (seems to fall-back to OPL every now and then), so you may also want to disable all other audio packs by setting:

dune2_adlib=0
dune2_c55=0
fed2k_mt32=1
d2tm_adlib=0
d2tm_mt32=0
d2tm_sc55=0
dune2_smd=0
dune2000=0

The reason that I chose to (ab)use the 'fed2k_mt32' pack is because that pack has files for all game events.

regards,
Ronald
Last edited by rcblanke on 2016-9-03 @ 21:28, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
rcblanke
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1363
Joined: 2005-4-01 @ 09:44
Location: Sethanon

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby dynasty » 2012-12-03 @ 01:00

Leolo: is there something wrong with FluidSynth?

rcblanke, that's awesome! I'll add that as a music pack into the game (FLAC filenames).

The second way is the correct thing to do if you want to force the game to use a single music pack. The default music pack is there so that it won't be silent if the chosen packs are missing a few songs (e.g. if you're using the smd music pack).
dynasty
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2012-11-06 @ 00:02

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby Leolo » 2012-12-03 @ 01:05

dynasty,

The advantage of having MIDI support is that you can use any hardware synth or any software synth of your choice.

There is Roland Virtual Sound Canvas, but there's also Roland Hyper Canvas, or Yamaha YXG50. All of them are really good soft synths.


rcblanke,

Man, thanks a million for the recordings! That's a very very nice addition for this game! :)
User avatar
Leolo
Member
 
Posts: 265
Joined: 2002-7-02 @ 22:24

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby VileRancour » 2012-12-03 @ 03:25

rcblanke wrote:Here you go, taken from my SC-55 mixed with SC-88Pro:

Original MIDI files mirror (52KB)
FLAC (taken from SC-55 + SC-88Pro) mirror (241MB)
MP3s (256kbps) mirror (84MB)

Man, fantastic work - thanks! very much appreciated.

The FLACs can be used in-game as well, so here's a windows batch file to rename them to what the game expects (rename it to .bat first, of course... the forum doesn't like that extension).
Attachments
ren_flacs.txt
(1.45 KiB) Downloaded 76 times
web  /   blog   /   tube
User avatar
VileRancour
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1723
Joined: 2003-5-14 @ 22:11
Location: 1-01-80 0:00a

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby rcblanke » 2012-12-03 @ 21:26

Glad I could help. And good to know that flacs can be used for the game as well, thanks.
User avatar
rcblanke
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1363
Joined: 2005-4-01 @ 09:44
Location: Sethanon

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby gerwin » 2012-12-06 @ 18:25

This Dune Dynasty v1.4 is excellent. David Wang (Dynasty) you have done an outstanding programming and design job in getting OpenDune to this point!

I will try out some of the addon campaigns later. And maybe try to create a map myself, for the fun of it.

No direct midi support indeed, I did not even realise that until now. I am using this 4MB Voice-Crystal General Midi soundfont ($15). As used in in the Gravis Ultrasound Max and Turtle Beach Monterey/Maui. And it sounds very good and quite authentic.

PS. a tiny glitch that I noticed, is that ordering units to move by clicking on the map sometimes gets misunderstood as starting a unit selection window. (Using left click orders.)
Also after loading a game, and clicking an enemy palace, it will display "This is your palace".
User avatar
gerwin
l33t
 
Posts: 2707
Joined: 2004-5-07 @ 19:21
Location: NL

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby dynasty » 2012-12-11 @ 23:18

I've noticed that FLACs will make the game a bit unstable, so it's best to just stick with the rcblanke's mp3s for the time being.

Thanks gerwin. Reported the hint bug to OpenDUNE.
dynasty
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2012-11-06 @ 00:02

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby dynasty » 2013-3-05 @ 11:04

I'm happy to announce Dune Dynasty v1.5. Changes include support for MIDI and rcblanke's SC-55 FLACs. You can test these out in the new jukebox!

(Instabilities due to FLACs mentioned above are fixed.)


VileRancour: reinforcement bug should be fixed, thanks.

gerwin: the previous version would begin a selection box if you held left-mouse button for a short time. I removed this behaviour altogether.
dynasty
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2012-11-06 @ 00:02

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby elianda » 2013-3-05 @ 13:51

AFAIR the original dune 2 has only MT-32 music with custom profile.
When was that converted to SC-55 GM/GS ?
Is there a patch for the original Dune2 to get SC-55 support? I don't mean just simple MT-32 instrument mapping.
(Or is the SC-55 conversion just MT-32 instrument mapping?)
Retronn.de - Vintage Hardware Gallery, Drivers, Guides, Videos. Now with file search
Youtube Channel
FTP Server - Driver Archive and more
DVI2PCIe alignment and 2D image quality measurement tool
User avatar
elianda
l33t
 
Posts: 2423
Joined: 2006-4-21 @ 16:56
Location: Halle / Germany

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby gerwin » 2013-3-05 @ 15:03

"Version 1.5 Features:
- Add skirmish mode with random map generator."

Cool !

I never went on with making a map myself, as Dune 2 has a strange seed based map system, instead of a simple tile map.
User avatar
gerwin
l33t
 
Posts: 2707
Joined: 2004-5-07 @ 19:21
Location: NL

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby Leolo » 2013-3-06 @ 00:59

Guys,

Dune Dynasty v1.5.1 crashes as soon as I right click on the map to cancel a selection (I'm using "left_click_orders=1" in the config file)

The rest of the options are at their default values.

Is anyone having the same problem?

PS: I'm currently using Windows 8 x64 (although I really dislike it and I'm thinking of reverting back to Windows 7)

Regards.
User avatar
Leolo
Member
 
Posts: 265
Joined: 2002-7-02 @ 22:24

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby robertmo » 2013-3-06 @ 05:38

Leolo wrote:PS: I'm currently using Windows 8 x64 (although I really dislike it and I'm thinking of reverting back to Windows 7)

Cannot you configure it to look like win7(xp)?
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4762
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby dynasty » 2013-3-06 @ 08:07

Leolo: I might have found the cause. Please test out the new exe in the 1.5 directory. I'll make a proper release if it fixes it.
dynasty
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2012-11-06 @ 00:02

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby gerwin » 2013-3-06 @ 11:10

Also had a crash yesterday while playing a skirmish map. Using windows XP and left click orders.
User avatar
gerwin
l33t
 
Posts: 2707
Joined: 2004-5-07 @ 19:21
Location: NL

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby Leolo » 2013-3-06 @ 17:06

dynasty wrote:Leolo: I might have found the cause. Please test out the new exe in the 1.5 directory. I'll make a proper release if it fixes it.


I've replaced the old exe with the new "leolo" one and I cannot make it crash anymore! :)

It seems to have fixed my problem. Thanks!!
User avatar
Leolo
Member
 
Posts: 265
Joined: 2002-7-02 @ 22:24

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby Leolo » 2013-3-06 @ 17:13

robertmo wrote:
Leolo wrote:PS: I'm currently using Windows 8 x64 (although I really dislike it and I'm thinking of reverting back to Windows 7)

Cannot you configure it to look like win7(xp)?


There are add-ons to put the start menu back, but what I truly hate is the awful integration between Metro and Classic.

I spend all of my time at the classic desktop, and I'm extremely annoyed when I go to the VPN connections to dial into a server and cannot easily copy and paste a password from my PasswordSafe program.

There are also control panel options that can only be accessed from Metro, and viceversa. You are forced to go back and forth from one interface to the other and the integration between them is absolutely disastrous.

This OS is really an experiment in User Interface design gone horribly wrong!
User avatar
Leolo
Member
 
Posts: 265
Joined: 2002-7-02 @ 22:24

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby gerwin » 2013-3-07 @ 23:38

gerwin wrote:Also had a crash yesterday while playing a skirmish map. Using windows XP and left click orders.

Again with dunedynasty-leolo.exe
User avatar
gerwin
l33t
 
Posts: 2707
Joined: 2004-5-07 @ 19:21
Location: NL

Re: Dune II HD port at last!

Postby Leolo » 2013-3-17 @ 02:03

I have upgraded to Dune Dynasty 1.5.2 and now the game crashes again when I right click on a black zone of the map :(

Are you guys having the same problem?

I'd really like to use left-click orders, but it seems that the crashing problems still persist.
User avatar
Leolo
Member
 
Posts: 265
Joined: 2002-7-02 @ 22:24

PreviousNext

Return to Milliways

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 386SX, wirerogue and 4 guests