A question about Amiga serial port usage

Announcements, advice, random banter, unrelated discussion, et cetera.

A question about Amiga serial port usage

Postby Jo22 » 2019-6-02 @ 07:58

Hi everyone, I've got a quick question that I hope some of you may know an answer to..
Does the Amiga platform require RTS/CTS lines to be physically crossed in order to transmit ASCII characters (fake handshaking) ?

Currently, I'm trying to get some of the old Amiga terminal programs running in WinUAE in conjuction with an USB serial adapter.
For some reason, though, the Terminal software never sends or receives any characters.

The device that I like to connect to is attached vis TXD/RXD and GND.
A connection with HyperTerminal was established just fine.
Attachments
config.gif
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 3890
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe

Re: A question about Amiga serial port usage

Postby BushLin » 2019-6-02 @ 10:03

This page may be of some use to you
http://www.amigaforever.com/kb/13-105

I can't say RTS/CTS was a a requirement for the platform but it certainly was a common requirement of Amiga software and there are many tales of woe from cables which weren't fully wired.
Screw period correct, I wanted a faster system back then. I choose no dropped frames, super fast loading, fully compatible and quiet operation.
User avatar
BushLin
Member
 
Posts: 225
Joined: 2018-8-01 @ 19:41
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: A question about Amiga serial port usage

Postby Jo22 » 2019-6-02 @ 10:31

Thank you! :D

So it could be as I feared..

I need to make a 3-wire null-modem with fake RTS/CTS.

(I hoped I could just use my fully-wired null-modem cable.)


Edit: Perhaps I need also fake DTR/RTS/DCD wiring, not sure..


"Null modem operation
When a serial connection is made between two computers using a null modem adapter,
the DTR and the Data Carrier Detect (DCD) lines are typically paired. This allows both ends of the connection to sense when the connection is active.
On many operating systems, including Windows, the DTR line is held low while the serial port is unused and not being controlled by any applications.
"

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_Terminal_Ready
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 3890
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe

Re: A question about Amiga serial port usage

Postby Jo22 » 2019-6-03 @ 20:34

Hi again.

I made a custom cable with RTS/CTS and DTR/DSR/DCD shorts..
Still no change, sadly. The cable works fine with HyperTerminal, BananaCom and Terminal from Windows 2.0..

But not a single one of the Amiga terminals worked. :depressed:
I tried AmigaTerm, Ahost, AmigaDisplay and Handshake.

bcom40.png
bcom40.png (3.41 KiB) Viewed 295 times
Attachments
amigaterm.gif
amigaterm.gif (6.88 KiB) Viewed 295 times
amigaterm2.gif
amigaterm2.gif (8.49 KiB) Viewed 295 times
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 3890
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe

Re: A question about Amiga serial port usage

Postby Jo22 » 2019-6-04 @ 06:23

.. the cable.

Edit: I adapted the cable for DE9 (DB9).
Attachments
null_fake_handshaking.jpg
cable_fake_hs.jpg
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 3890
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe

Re: A question about Amiga serial port usage

Postby dr.zeissler » 2019-6-04 @ 06:51

I use it for amiga-explorer. Not fast but ok.
CPU: PII 133-333 MOBO: SNI-D981 RAM: 512- FDD: Dualfloppy 3,5"HD/5,25"HD - 3,5"HD - 5,25"DD ISA-Catweasel HDD: 2x40GB - DVD
ISA(3): Audician32-S2Dreamblaster - GusACE PCI(3): Monster3D- Intel NW AGP(1): 3dfx V3-3000
dr.zeissler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1755
Joined: 2011-9-28 @ 15:33

Re: A question about Amiga serial port usage

Postby Jo22 » 2019-6-05 @ 03:48

dr.zeissler wrote:I use it for amiga-explorer. Not fast but ok.

I see, so it works with real hardware, at least ? With Kick 1.3 and WB1.3 ? :)
Btw, here's a picture of AExplorer that I found - I suppose that's the right software.

aexpl.png


- I'm trying to get these old terminal programs running with a microcontroller here..
If that works, so I thought, maybe I could use AmigaBasic with it at some point, too..

mcu.jpg
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 3890
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe

Re: A question about Amiga serial port usage

Postby Jo22 » 2019-6-05 @ 03:53

By the way, do you know of any other Amiga Emulators beside spin-offs of UAE or Fellow ?
I essentially need one that only has a working serial pass-trough (Fellow hasn't it working yet).
It can be incomplete otherwise.
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 3890
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe

Re: A question about Amiga serial port usage

Postby Jo22 » 2019-6-10 @ 09:24

Any ideas ? Please... ?
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 3890
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe

Re: A question about Amiga serial port usage

Postby Jo22 » 2019-6-13 @ 06:22

Hi again, does anybody know as to why I can't use my serial port ? :depressed:
Is it because I'm trying to use an USB-Serial adaptor with WinUAE ?

And are true, internal RS-232 ports known to be working with WinUAE ?
If so, can you tell me which versions you successfully use(d) ?

Or how about other Amiga OSes, like Amithlon ? Can they use serial ports ?

Any help welcome! :)
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 3890
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe

Re: A question about Amiga serial port usage

Postby Jo22 » 2019-6-23 @ 04:49

Has anyone an idea ?

My experience about the Amiga world is very limited. :sad:

I heard it is using a weird serial connection (9 bits ?), maybe that's causing trouble ?
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 3890
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe


Return to Milliways

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest