Can SoftMPU solve Creative's freezing MIDI port?

Forum for discussion of bugs, code, and other aspects of SoftMPU.

Can SoftMPU solve Creative's freezing MIDI port?

Postby schlang » 2015-6-09 @ 17:24

Hi, I have a question related to SoftMPU.

There is a known issue with almost every Creative Labs Sound Blaster that games freeze randomly if you select MPU-401 MIDI output on the Sound Blaster.
Is it possible to find and fix the bug utilizing SoftMPU?

This is reproducible e.g. with Tie Fighter.

Read more:
viewtopic.php?f=46&t=39087#p354242
viewtopic.php?f=46&t=28819&start=20#p232304

Thanks.
PC#1: K6-III+ 400 | 512MB | Geforce4 | Voodoo1 | SB Live | AWE64 | GUS PNP Pro
PC#2: 486DX2-66 | 64MB | Riva128 | AWE64 | GUS PNP | PAS16
PC#3: 386DX-40 | 32MB | CL-GD5434 | SB Pro | GUS MAX | PAS16

Think you know your games music? Show us: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=37532
User avatar
schlang
Oldbie
 
Posts: 511
Joined: 2009-1-05 @ 04:57
Location: Medellín, Colombia

Re: Can SoftMPU solve Creative's freezing MIDI port?

Postby bjt » 2015-7-02 @ 13:51

SoftMPU can't fix hardware bugs, although it may introduce some delays/throttling of the MIDI data that helps reduce the freezing.
Try it out and let us know :happy:
User avatar
bjt
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1414
Joined: 2013-2-06 @ 10:40
Location: UK

Re: Can SoftMPU solve Creative's freezing MIDI port?

Postby Evert » 2015-7-02 @ 14:51

I would suggest buying a Yamaha YMF71x series card and using that for MPU-401 output instead.
Image
User avatar
Evert
Member
 
Posts: 357
Joined: 2014-6-15 @ 12:04
Location: Pretoria, South Africa

Re: Can SoftMPU solve Creative's freezing MIDI port?

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2015-7-02 @ 21:42

Never heard of this. What games freeze? One of the linked threads mentioned Tie Fighter. What other games are affected.

I agree, just use another card as the main MPU401 interface. Configure the Creative card's MPU401 at 300, and the other card on 330. Make sure no other resources clash.
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6180
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: Can SoftMPU solve Creative's freezing MIDI port?

Postby schlang » 2015-7-03 @ 00:24

It is only Tie Fighter so far, yes.
But I have no slot left, so I will try my luck with the delay
PC#1: K6-III+ 400 | 512MB | Geforce4 | Voodoo1 | SB Live | AWE64 | GUS PNP Pro
PC#2: 486DX2-66 | 64MB | Riva128 | AWE64 | GUS PNP | PAS16
PC#3: 386DX-40 | 32MB | CL-GD5434 | SB Pro | GUS MAX | PAS16

Think you know your games music? Show us: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=37532
User avatar
schlang
Oldbie
 
Posts: 511
Joined: 2009-1-05 @ 04:57
Location: Medellín, Colombia

Re: Can SoftMPU solve Creative's freezing MIDI port?

Postby GuyTechie » 2016-8-18 @ 21:06

schlang wrote:It is only Tie Fighter so far, yes.
But I have no slot left, so I will try my luck with the delay


I know this is an old thread, but having experienced the game freezing issue with a SB16 CT2230 using the MPU401 interface (Dreamblaster X1 waveteable DB) with Mortal Kombat and Mortal Kombat II. Duke Nukem 3D stutters, but does not out-right freeze when Sound FX is set at 16 KHz and above (the higher the sampling rate, the more it stutters).

Doom-based games (Doom, Doom II, Heretic, Hexen) seem fine.

I am also having a hard time finding mentions of games freezing/stuttering with SB16 and MPU in use. This is the first thread I found so far that sounds similar to my experience.

In the thread I opened, I thought I read someone say it was a known issue with Duke 3D and SB16 with MPU. I haven't found that many other people experiencing the same thing (using Google search).

UPDATE: The SB AWE64 Value (CT4520) has the exact issue. Weird because it's not supposed to have the hanging bug, and I thought the game freezing was related. Apparently it is not.
GuyTechie
Member
 
Posts: 173
Joined: 2016-8-01 @ 21:57

Re: Can SoftMPU solve Creative's freezing MIDI port?

Postby heretic » 2017-12-06 @ 07:25

Sorry for necroposting here but i found exactly the same issue with CT1750+Dreamblaster X2 in Duke 3D. Selecting GM/Waveblaster in settings makes game laggy, freezing for 1-2 seconds each time midi sequence changes. Other games seems fine, tested this in Doom, Doom 2 and Blood. Also got CT4520 but with AWE32 selected in settings it runs smoothly.

Will test this with ESS or Yamaha card today
heretic
Newbie
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2013-9-25 @ 18:11

Re: Can SoftMPU solve Creative's freezing MIDI port?

Postby jesolo » 2017-12-06 @ 07:32

It's a known problem with games that use the Build engine.
Only solution is to reduce the sampling (playback) rate to 11 KHz.
User avatar
jesolo
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1192
Joined: 2014-6-24 @ 19:04
Location: South Africa


Return to SoftMPU

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests