SOFTMPU hung?

Forum for discussion of bugs, code, and other aspects of SoftMPU.

SOFTMPU hung?

Postby monsterbaldy » 2019-8-27 @ 14:36

Hey all... I recently got a Roland MT-32 for my Pentium 2 with an AZT2320 and in some games it works great, like Jones in the Fast Lane and Monkey Island 2.

However, for a lot of the Sierra games I get the "Unable to initialize sound hardware". This was an issue when I was using the Adlib setting as well, but using a slowdown utility I fixed it. With the MT-32 slow-down doesn't help so I thought maybe it was something else.

I noticed the setup for KQ4 says it needs to program a sound bank on the Roland MT32, yadda yadda yadda, I am thinking maybe I need to install SOFTMPU.

So in trying softmpu 1.91 I run it with the correct parameters:

SOFTMPU /mpu:330 /sb:220 /irq:5 /delaysysex

and I get MPU-401 detected at port 330, and then it hangs.

Any ideas what I am doing wrong? Maybe the AZT2320 isn't supported? Maybe I don't need softmpu at all?

Any help is appreciated.
monsterbaldy
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2019-8-27 @ 14:28

Re: SOFTMPU hung?

Postby monsterbaldy » 2019-8-27 @ 14:58

I just tested in dosbox and setting MPU401 to UART instead of intelligent yields the same results, which leads me to believe I do in fact need soft mpu.

Just not sure why it hangs.
monsterbaldy
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2019-8-27 @ 14:28


Return to SoftMPU

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ShovelKnight and 1 guest