SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Forum for discussion of bugs, code, and other aspects of SoftMPU.

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby bjt » 2015-8-09 @ 07:21

Might be a timing issue, try disabling caches.
User avatar
bjt
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2013-2-06 @ 10:40
Location: UK

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby theelf » 2015-8-10 @ 13:06

bjt wrote:Might be a timing issue, try disabling caches.


Hi!

I already try disabling L1 and L2 in my P2, but no luck. No sound from my Mt-32

Just for test, I build a 486 DX4, but same problem, with IRQ9 game start, don't hang but no sound


The MT-32 screen show "softMPU" at least i know is working, but no sound at all


Sadly, i cant change to IRQ2 the AWE64, only 5 or 9
User avatar
theelf
Member
 
Posts: 175
Joined: 2011-9-25 @ 19:39

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2015-8-10 @ 13:26

And in DOSBox the game works fine?
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby theelf » 2015-8-10 @ 14:21

philscomputerlab wrote:And in DOSBox the game works fine?


Hi!

In dosbox there is not need of softmpu, the game works great with emulated MT-32

I dont have USB cables to connect the MT-32 in my Pentium 4 PC, sadly i cant test real mt-32 with dosbox, and i dont have windows on the Pentium 2, only DOS

Thanks
User avatar
theelf
Member
 
Posts: 175
Joined: 2011-9-25 @ 19:39

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2015-8-10 @ 22:19

You don't need a MT-32 to test DOSBox. It will just use the default MIDI device, notes sound off, but it's just for testing if it locks up or if it works.
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby theelf » 2015-8-10 @ 22:51

philscomputerlab wrote:You don't need a MT-32 to test DOSBox. It will just use the default MIDI device, notes sound off, but it's just for testing if it locks up or if it works.


PM2 sound in dosbox works perfect using MT-32 or GM, the problems are in real dos or ntvdm
User avatar
theelf
Member
 
Posts: 175
Joined: 2011-9-25 @ 19:39

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2015-8-10 @ 23:17

Can you test a different machine, and different sound cards?
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby bjt » 2015-8-12 @ 10:09

I'll test this (PM2) when I get a chance, it was definitely working on my AWE64 Gold at one point.
User avatar
bjt
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2013-2-06 @ 10:40
Location: UK

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby theelf » 2015-8-16 @ 00:20

philscomputerlab wrote:Can you test a different machine, and different sound cards?


I have many spare motherboard, if i have time, i will builda 486 to test, but not much time to do sadly

SB16 PnP same problem, SBPro 2 not even start (i use the option /OUTPUT:SBMIDI). I have other ISA sound card in a warehouse, i will do more test as soon i have time, and find them



bjt wrote:I'll test this (PM2) when I get a chance, it was definitely working on my AWE64 Gold at one point.


Thanks, AWE64 Gold is my main sound card, any advice will be very helpful for me. Im a collector of Princess Maker's games, and really love to play the game, specially in real hardware

Maybe the main problem, is that i cant set the AWE64 to IRQ2... IRQ9 yes, but the CTCM software refuse about irq2
User avatar
theelf
Member
 
Posts: 175
Joined: 2011-9-25 @ 19:39

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby kbs6271 » 2015-12-30 @ 06:27

MAINBOARD - MSI MS6309 V2.0 integrated sound chip and MIDI/GAME port : VIA VT1611A
- Softmpu1.9, sb:220 irq:9 mpu:330 (dma:1)
1)Princess maker2 - pass
2)Curse of Enchantia - pass
3)David Wolf - pass
4)Innocent Until Caught - pass
5)Sorcerian - pass
kbs6271
Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 2014-5-04 @ 00:45
Location: s.korea

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby bjt » 2015-12-31 @ 09:40

Thanks for the info. I'll add it to the compatibility list.
User avatar
bjt
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2013-2-06 @ 10:40
Location: UK

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby kbs6271 » 2016-1-04 @ 02:19

AWE64 GOLD - Princess Maker 2 test
- Softmpu1.9, sb:220 irq:9 mpu:330 (dma:1)
:MAINBOARD - MSI MS6119(440BX) + Tualatin 1.3G --- fail(No output Midi signal)
But
-MAINBOARD - MSI MS6119 : L1 cache OFF --- PASS
kbs6271
Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 2014-5-04 @ 00:45
Location: s.korea

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby bjt » 2016-1-04 @ 08:15

Interesting. Looks like there is some speed-dependent code either in Princess Maker 2 or in SoftMPU itself. SoftMPU was developed and tested on a K6-3 400.
User avatar
bjt
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2013-2-06 @ 10:40
Location: UK

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby Kamerat » 2016-2-02 @ 08:12

Kamerat wrote:I agree. :)
Thank you and the others who made this great piece of software.

Also tested it on a CMI 8738 based PCI card, it detects MPU but not Sound Blaster. But the 8738's DOS support is bad from the beginning.


Tried the same CMI 8738 card in a different computer (with a SiS 630ET based Asus TUSC motherboard) and now it works with SoftMPU, but setting it to IRQ9 cases SoftMPU to lock the machine. The onboard SiS 7018 sound solution doesn't have this problem and works fine with IRQ9.
User avatar
Kamerat
Oldbie
 
Posts: 832
Joined: 2014-3-14 @ 19:09
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby zerker » 2016-2-20 @ 16:16

So I'm having a weird problem with SoftMPU: the application freezes on load. E.g. softmpu itself doesn't start and doesn't return control to the DOS prompt.

I'm running it per the wiki:
> SOFTMPU.EXE /SB:220 /IRQ:5 /MPU:330

I have a Sound Blaster AWE64 Value (CT4500), running on a Celeron 500 processor. Running Windows 98 rebooted into DOS, with nothing abnormal loaded (just Himem.sys, EMM386, MSCDEX and Cute Mouse). Motherboard is a eMachine-built " FLORIDA-TG 199900603".

If they are useful, some photos of the machine (inside and out) are available here:
https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipN ... FnVDVCLUJB

Please let me know what I can/should try out for you.
User avatar
zerker
Member
 
Posts: 226
Joined: 2016-2-11 @ 01:34

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby bjt » 2016-2-21 @ 19:10

How are you setting up the CT4500? I assume it needs some initialisation (eg via CTCM) when rebooting to DOS?
User avatar
bjt
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2013-2-06 @ 10:40
Location: UK

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby zerker » 2016-2-21 @ 23:56

Correct. I run CTCM, then AWEUTIL /S to initialize the midi and FM playback (this option doesn't actually load the TSR). Finally I use mixerset to set non-zero volumes for CD audio and line in. Here are the exact autoexec.bat and config.sys files I use when I reboot into DOS mode:

AUTOEXEC.BAT
Code: Select all
@ECHO OFF
SET TMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
SET TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
SET PROMPT=$p$g
SET winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS
SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\DosApp\Infozip;C:\Creative;C:\DosApp;C:\Creative\Drv;C:\GRAVIS\CORESO~1
SET CTCM=C:\WINDOWS
SET SOUND=C:\CREATIVE
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
LH C:\DosApp\cm\ctmouse
LH C:\Windows\Command\Mscdex /d:mscd000 /E
C:\WINDOWS\CTCM
C:\Creative\Aweutil /S
C:\Creative\Drv\Mixerset /LI:192;0 /CD:192;0


CONFIG.SYS
Code: Select all
FILES=40
BUFFERS=10
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\Windows\emm386.exe RAM
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DosApp\vide-cdd.sys /d:mscd000

I also tried removing the aweutil line, but that made no difference.
User avatar
zerker
Member
 
Posts: 226
Joined: 2016-2-11 @ 01:34

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby bjt » 2016-2-22 @ 09:59

Well, that all looks OK to me. I assume you're running the latest SoftMPU (1.9).
Do you run those SB settings in Windows without a problem? (IRQ 5 DMA 1 IO 330)?
User avatar
bjt
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2013-2-06 @ 10:40
Location: UK

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby zerker » 2016-2-22 @ 21:45

Yeah, SoftMPU is freshly downloaded and the zip filename is bjt42-softmpu-v1.9-2-gc517658.zip. Windows is using the same resources as reported by device manager. I also haven't had any problems with normal game support, both "modern" (Blood) or retro (Ultima 7 & Ultima Underworld which use UART). Is there any verbose mode I can use where it will tell me what it's doing when it crashes?
User avatar
zerker
Member
 
Posts: 226
Joined: 2016-2-11 @ 01:34

Re: SoftMPU project needs your help! (game & sound card testing)

Postby bjt » 2016-2-24 @ 21:53

Unfortunately not. I'm at a bit of a loss really, other than to suggest trying a different sound card.
User avatar
bjt
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2013-2-06 @ 10:40
Location: UK

PreviousNext

Return to SoftMPU

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest