SoftMPU - RS232 and SC-7

Forum for discussion of bugs, code, and other aspects of SoftMPU.

SoftMPU - RS232 and SC-7

Postby matze79 » 2016-3-10 @ 11:25

Hi,

i have a Roland SC-7 and made the Serialcable like on the Website,
it don't get any output, i set SoftMPU to Adress 240h and COM2.
And the SC-7 is configured either on RS232-C1 or C2.
A AWE 64 is also installed, but no driver is loaded, i don't think this is necessary to simple get Sound.
I really would like to use the SC7 on my 386 Laptop aside with the Soundsource.

i did a testrun with Doom, no Music at all.
Maybe i missed something ?

(Cable Photo follows..)
i double and triple checked everything and the wiring seems ok for me.

thanks

Matthias
matze79
Oldbie
 
Posts: 706
Joined: 2014-12-12 @ 14:25
Location: Germany, Frankonia

Re: SoftMPU - RS232 and SC-7

Postby matze79 » 2016-3-10 @ 17:36

Ah i'm stupid, i read now that only realmode games are supported, so i retry it now..

Well, it works! i'm really happy, thanks for this nice piece of Software.
matze79
Oldbie
 
Posts: 706
Joined: 2014-12-12 @ 14:25
Location: Germany, Frankonia

Re: SoftMPU - RS232 and SC-7

Postby matze79 » 2016-3-10 @ 20:40

And here is SerialOut Driver for Windows 9x/XP/Vista/MacOS

http://roland.com/support/article/?q=do ... &p=SC-8820

Works perfect :D
matze79
Oldbie
 
Posts: 706
Joined: 2014-12-12 @ 14:25
Location: Germany, Frankonia

Re: SoftMPU - RS232 and SC-7

Postby bjt » 2016-3-11 @ 09:59

Glad to hear it. Does that Windows serial driver work for games in a DOS box? Real mode only or all games?
User avatar
bjt
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1413
Joined: 2013-2-06 @ 10:40
Location: UK

Re: SoftMPU - RS232 and SC-7

Postby matze79 » 2016-3-11 @ 13:36

Only Windows Games, select Roland Serialout as Default MIDI Device in Soundtab and all MIDI is played through SC-7/MT32 etc..
matze79
Oldbie
 
Posts: 706
Joined: 2014-12-12 @ 14:25
Location: Germany, Frankonia

Re: SoftMPU - RS232 and SC-7

Postby derSammler » 2017-10-30 @ 10:20

matze79 wrote:Only Windows Games, select Roland Serialout as Default MIDI Device in Soundtab and all MIDI is played through SC-7/MT32 etc..

If you can select that in the MIDI Mapper, it should work with DOS games running from Windows as well.
derSammler
Member
 
Posts: 328
Joined: 2017-4-14 @ 11:30
Location: Germany


Return to SoftMPU

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest