WIP versions

General information and assistance with dgVoodoo.

Re: WIP versions

Postby teleguy » 2017-3-20 @ 18:39

Dege wrote:OK, here is the updated WIP, 32.1: :)

http://dege.fw.hu/temp/dgVoodooWIP32_1.zip


The included controlpanel (and the previous one) looks like this to me:

dgVoodoocpl.jpg


This seems to be caused by corruption of the conf file because if I delete it all options are available again. However if I change settings, thereby creating a new conf, the problem returns.


PS: Wouldn't it make sense to make the hardware id adjustable by the user, like in 3DAnalyze, for similar cases?


Edit: This is my conf file.
Attachments
dgVoodoo.conf
(133 Bytes) Downloaded 6 times
teleguy
Member
 
Posts: 354
Joined: 2004-2-28 @ 18:54

Re: WIP versions

Postby Dege » 2017-3-20 @ 20:02

Thanks!

This bug comes when a config file is found in the CPL folder but the CPL folder itself isn't yet in the folder list... :blush:
I fixed it, reuploaded WIP32.1, changed only the CPL app.
Please download it again.

I'm not in good shape. :)

teleguy wrote:PS: Wouldn't it make sense to make the hardware id adjustable by the user, like in 3DAnalyze, for similar cases?

It would!!
There are however a lot more properties that'd worth to be editable, like pixel/texel center offsets, and so on.
Since it's rare that they need to be edited, I don't want to have them on the GUI CPL, I'm thinking on other solution(s), like a text format config file.
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 977
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: WIP versions

Postby lowenz » 2017-3-20 @ 20:06

Great performance in Coral Reef! My overclocked (memory) 1050 Ti @1920x1080 (no AA):

Image
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 794
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: WIP versions

Postby Stiletto » 2017-3-20 @ 20:52

So pretty! Reminds me of a similar demo for 3dfx Glide.

Dege, if you want to add "more card types" that check for things, there's a Direct3D version of "San Francisco Rush: The Rock" that came OEM with some video cards, I forget which. If you can track it down... There's a thread on VOGONS about it from ages ago that I participated in, we may have even come up with a patch to patch out the Vendor ID check, I forget.

(There's also the old Creative Unified Glide-Direct3D Wrapper which had Vendor ID checks for its installers, nobody has completely cracked those installers yet for all the versions they released. ;) )

Mind you, I think it was the installers with the Vendor ID issue, not what they installed.
"I see a little silhouette-o of a man, Scaramouche, Scaramouche, will you
do the Fandango!" - Queen

Stiletto
User avatar
Stiletto
l33t
 
Posts: 3754
Joined: 2002-7-01 @ 21:57

Re: WIP versions

Postby teleguy » 2017-3-20 @ 22:52

It's working now, thanks!
teleguy
Member
 
Posts: 354
Joined: 2004-2-28 @ 18:54

Re: WIP versions

Postby lowenz » 2017-3-22 @ 08:21

Request (NOT important): can you make dgVoodoo2 play along with OCAT? https://github.com/GPUOpen-Tools/OCAT
Or integrate OCAT OSD/monitoring functions.....
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 794
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: WIP versions

Postby VicRattlehead » 2017-3-25 @ 10:47

Midtown Madness 1 works with 2.53, but crashes before even getting to the menu with WIP 32.1
VicRattlehead
Newbie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2016-11-12 @ 08:08

Re: WIP versions

Postby Myloch » 2017-3-25 @ 21:34

Webdiver runs correctly with ATI card, it refuses to run with nVidia card (with a pop-up window mentioning a numeric error).
"Gamer & collector for passion, I firmly believe in the preservation and the diffusion of old/rare software, against all personal egoisms"
User avatar
Myloch
Member
 
Posts: 386
Joined: 2007-4-18 @ 22:13

Re: WIP versions

Postby Dege » 2017-3-27 @ 20:26

VicRattlehead wrote:Midtown Madness 1 works with 2.53, but crashes before even getting to the menu with WIP 32.1


Thanks, fixed.

Is Webdiver a game?

lowenz wrote:Request (NOT important): can you make dgVoodoo2 play along with OCAT? https://github.com/GPUOpen-Tools/OCAT
Or integrate OCAT OSD/monitoring functions.....

Until the next version is released, I don't want to do feature development. :neutral:
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 977
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: WIP versions

Postby Dege » 2017-3-27 @ 20:27

Stiletto wrote:So pretty! Reminds me of a similar demo for 3dfx Glide.

Dege, if you want to add "more card types" that check for things, there's a Direct3D version of "San Francisco Rush: The Rock" that came OEM with some video cards, I forget which. If you can track it down... There's a thread on VOGONS about it from ages ago that I participated in, we may have even come up with a patch to patch out the Vendor ID check, I forget.

(There's also the old Creative Unified Glide-Direct3D Wrapper which had Vendor ID checks for its installers, nobody has completely cracked those installers yet for all the versions they released. ;) )

Mind you, I think it was the installers with the Vendor ID issue, not what they installed.


I'll check that demo. I wish I had much more time... :D
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 977
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: WIP versions

Postby Myloch » 2017-3-28 @ 18:05

Dege wrote:Is Webdiver a game?

Image :wink:
"Gamer & collector for passion, I firmly believe in the preservation and the diffusion of old/rare software, against all personal egoisms"
User avatar
Myloch
Member
 
Posts: 386
Joined: 2007-4-18 @ 22:13

Re: WIP versions

Postby RadonGOG » 2017-3-28 @ 20:16

Hi dege. CoolGamer wrote something about HarryPotter II some pages earlier:
CoolGamer wrote:(...)


On a separate note, I could not get "Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets PC Demo" to start with dgVoodoo v2.53 and WIP31. This is strange because Reshade3's compatibility page (linked below) says that it works perfectly via dgVoodoo2. I wonder if there was a regression at some point. You can download the 25mb free demo from the link below. I am not interested in that game, but when Reshade3 reports "perfect" compatibility, it means that depth buffer access is available. I downloaded it to check depth buffer compatibility.
https://reshade.me/compatibility
http://www.gamepressure.com/download.asp?ID=2099

Edit: I just tested the full version of Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets game and could not get that to run either.

Could you give that one a try? It´s a real cool game and I´d love to be able to force it into rendering UHD (which is possible just through the ini-files) with the help of your awesome tool...
Demo is on moddb as well BTW...
http://www.moddb.com/games/harry-potter ... crets-demo
RadonGOG
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-3-28 @ 20:08

Re: WIP versions

Postby Dege » 2017-3-29 @ 18:06

RadonGOG wrote:Hi dege. CoolGamer wrote something about HarryPotter II some pages earlier:
CoolGamer wrote:(...)


On a separate note, I could not get "Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets PC Demo" to start with dgVoodoo v2.53 and WIP31. This is strange because Reshade3's compatibility page (linked below) says that it works perfectly via dgVoodoo2. I wonder if there was a regression at some point. You can download the 25mb free demo from the link below. I am not interested in that game, but when Reshade3 reports "perfect" compatibility, it means that depth buffer access is available. I downloaded it to check depth buffer compatibility.
https://reshade.me/compatibility
http://www.gamepressure.com/download.asp?ID=2099

Edit: I just tested the full version of Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets game and could not get that to run either.

Could you give that one a try? It´s a real cool game and I´d love to be able to force it into rendering UHD (which is possible just through the ini-files) with the help of your awesome tool...
Demo is on moddb as well BTW...
http://www.moddb.com/games/harry-potter ... crets-demo


Hi!

@CoolGamer and RadonGog and everybody, I think it's a public information with common interest:

Well, the game actually works with dgVoodoo. This is an Unreal engine game and there is a common problem with it, affecting all games relying on that, I think:
- If such a game is run with a non-emulated scaling mode (unspecified, centered, stretched) then it should run just fine
- If an emulated scaling mode is applied (all others, 'keep aspect ratios*') then dgVoodoo stretches the game window to the size of the desktop. So that, Unreal engine works with a much larger window than expected. For some reason, if the difference between the expected and actual window size is too large, then the engine gets fooled into infinite mouse input (it's not a dgVoodoo issue) and so it stalls, or quits with an error message. All my test cases showed that expected window size had to be larger than half of the actual one. Let's see my case: I have a monitor with 2560x1440 resolution, so I have to set an in-game resolution (in the game .ini file) that is larger than 1280x720, or the game won't start.

(I guess everyone just set the scaling mode to 'Stretched, keep Aspect Ratio'. :) Altough it's not recommended, I do the same for myself. :D. But I have a good reason: testing purposes. :D :D)
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 977
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: WIP versions

Postby RadonGOG » 2017-3-30 @ 09:03

Dege wrote:
RadonGOG wrote:Hi dege. CoolGamer wrote something about HarryPotter II some pages earlier:
CoolGamer wrote:(...)


On a separate note, I could not get "Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets PC Demo" to start with dgVoodoo v2.53 and WIP31. This is strange because Reshade3's compatibility page (linked below) says that it works perfectly via dgVoodoo2. I wonder if there was a regression at some point. You can download the 25mb free demo from the link below. I am not interested in that game, but when Reshade3 reports "perfect" compatibility, it means that depth buffer access is available. I downloaded it to check depth buffer compatibility.
https://reshade.me/compatibility
http://www.gamepressure.com/download.asp?ID=2099

Edit: I just tested the full version of Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets game and could not get that to run either.

Could you give that one a try? It´s a real cool game and I´d love to be able to force it into rendering UHD (which is possible just through the ini-files) with the help of your awesome tool...
Demo is on moddb as well BTW...
http://www.moddb.com/games/harry-potter ... crets-demo


Hi!

@CoolGamer and RadonGog and everybody, I think it's a public information with common interest:

Well, the game actually works with dgVoodoo. This is an Unreal engine game and there is a common problem with it, affecting all games relying on that, I think:
- If such a game is run with a non-emulated scaling mode (unspecified, centered, stretched) then it should run just fine
- If an emulated scaling mode is applied (all others, 'keep aspect ratios*') then dgVoodoo stretches the game window to the size of the desktop. So that, Unreal engine works with a much larger window than expected. For some reason, if the difference between the expected and actual window size is too large, then the engine gets fooled into infinite mouse input (it's not a dgVoodoo issue) and so it stalls, or quits with an error message. All my test cases showed that expected window size had to be larger than half of the actual one. Let's see my case: I have a monitor with 2560x1440 resolution, so I have to set an in-game resolution (in the game .ini file) that is larger than 1280x720, or the game won't start.

(I guess everyone just set the scaling mode to 'Stretched, keep Aspect Ratio'. :) Altough it's not recommended, I do the same for myself. :D. But I have a good reason: testing purposes. :D :D)

Thanks for your answer. In my ini-files, I´ve set res to 2048 times 1536, the highest working 4:3-res. But it doesn´t work anyways, it simply crashes with an error. The one I see all the time is the following:

Can't find file for package 'ALAudio'

History: UObject::SafeLoadError <- Uobject::StaticLoadClass <-
UEngine::InitAudio <- UGameEngine::Init <- InitEngine

Any jup, tried out the steps you are doing on your PC. Didn´t work for me. Yes, even centered or unspecific didn´t work. (well, except if I´ve enabled softwareRendering in the ini-files, then it simply ignores everything :D)
So, it did run for you? Or did just other UnrealEngineI-Games run for you and you haven´t tested the demo?
RadonGOG
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-3-28 @ 20:08

Re: WIP versions

Postby Dege » 2017-3-30 @ 10:32

I didn't try the demo because I have the full game. :)
But yesterday I took over (again) the experimenting process I wrote about, on this game.
(But I remembered I had the same issue on other Unreal Engine games too, like Splinter Cell, etc.)

Does the demo work (launch) for you natively? 'InitAudio' indicates some audio problem.
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 977
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: WIP versions

Postby RadonGOG » 2017-3-30 @ 12:34

Dege wrote:I didn't try the demo because I have the full game. :)
But yesterday I took over (again) the experimenting process I wrote about, on this game.
(But I remembered I had the same issue on other Unreal Engine games too, like Splinter Cell, etc.)

Does the demo work (launch) for you natively? 'InitAudio' indicates some audio problem.

Oh, that´s of course even better. Didn´t thought of that because it´s not featured in the "games" section.

Yes, if I don´t insert the three dlls and the launcher or select the passthrough option it runs allright. Yes, this error is indeed very confusing for me; no idea what might have gone wrong.
RadonGOG
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-3-28 @ 20:08

Re: WIP versions

Postby lowenz » 2017-3-30 @ 14:05

Dege wrote:Does the demo work (launch) for you natively? 'InitAudio' indicates some audio problem.

Not always or not audio-only related. It could be a fluke due to a cascade of issues :D
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 794
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: WIP versions

Postby ZellSF » 2017-3-30 @ 19:59

RadonGOG wrote:
Dege wrote:I didn't try the demo because I have the full game. :)
But yesterday I took over (again) the experimenting process I wrote about, on this game.
(But I remembered I had the same issue on other Unreal Engine games too, like Splinter Cell, etc.)

Does the demo work (launch) for you natively? 'InitAudio' indicates some audio problem.

Oh, that´s of course even better. Didn´t thought of that because it´s not featured in the "games" section.

Yes, if I don´t insert the three dlls and the launcher or select the passthrough option it runs allright. Yes, this error is indeed very confusing for me; no idea what might have gone wrong.

Uninstall and reinstall OpenAL?
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 908
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: WIP versions

Postby lowenz » 2017-3-31 @ 12:08

Installed the Creators Update, now I'll deeply (:D) test the infamous Win10 game mode with dgVoodoo2 but the game bar tool seems already problematic (no problem with vanilla dx runtime).

Question: the game mode "general switch" activate the game mode for *every* game or the game-specific setting is always needed?
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 794
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: WIP versions

Postby RadonGOG » 2017-3-31 @ 21:59

ZellSF wrote:
RadonGOG wrote:
Dege wrote:I didn't try the demo because I have the full game. :)
But yesterday I took over (again) the experimenting process I wrote about, on this game.
(But I remembered I had the same issue on other Unreal Engine games too, like Splinter Cell, etc.)

Does the demo work (launch) for you natively? 'InitAudio' indicates some audio problem.

Oh, that´s of course even better. Didn´t thought of that because it´s not featured in the "games" section.

Yes, if I don´t insert the three dlls and the launcher or select the passthrough option it runs allright. Yes, this error is indeed very confusing for me; no idea what might have gone wrong.

Uninstall and reinstall OpenAL?

Of course one could do that, but why? Once again, the (regular) game is working...

I tried it out anyways; didn´t work. (what a surprise)
RadonGOG
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-3-28 @ 20:08

PreviousNext

Return to dgVoodoo General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests