dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

General information and assistance with dgVoodoo.

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby ZellSF » 2018-6-26 @ 22:35

batterymandark wrote:I also have a feature request : Add a internal wrapper resolution scaler, with and array of 2x 3x 4x, based on your monitor resolution and not only the game, with aspect ratio input
so abnormal resolution would be calculated, instead of firing up virtual dub to calculate and aspect ratio based on your vertical resolution.

I can give you an example, I was trying out Soul Raver, on my intel integrated GPU, but its run on VGA so max resolution is 1080p.
So what I did whas to select from the game a 16:10 resolution, 1280x800. "Gives better text and 2d resolution"
Then in CPL I entered 3456x2160 which is 2x the VGA resolution but in 16:10 , since the game support 16:10 normaly a.k.a 320x200 , 640x400 etc etc.
And finally Stretched , Keep aspect ratio, since that will shrink down the image again to a 1080p VGA image, but the image would be like NVIDIA's DSR.
I could hardly tell that my monitor was running below my native resolution since the image got so clean.

Since I had to read this post like 10 times to understand it, I thought I'd write down what I got out of it in case Dege finds it equally confusing:

1: You selected 1280x800 ingame.

2: You then entered 3456x2160 which is 2X the VGA resolution of 1728x1080.

3: Then you set dgVoodoo2 to output 1920x1080, and center the 1728x1080 image with black bars using dgVoodoo2's internal aspect ratio correction.

4: Then you say your monitor is running below its native resolution? It's running at 1920x1080 by this point isn't it?

5: You want a "2X/3X/4X Monitor resolution" option for the resolution box. Which doesn't sound like a bad idea, but potentially very confusing for less technical users who want to configure dgVoodoo2: usually you want to stick with game resolution integer scale factors or you get issues.

As a side note, you said the game in question supported 16:10 normally because of 320x200 and 640x400 support. 320x200 and 640x400 are 4:3 resolutions. If the game is properly written, they will not display properly if you stretch them to 16:10.
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1071
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby batterymandark » 2018-6-27 @ 14:09

2: I did enter 3456x2160 because that's 16:10 in ~4K
3 : I didn't need to set it too 1920x1080 , the "Stretched , Keep aspect ratio" Does scale it back to proper size.
4: Yes I don't have any port on the monitor for the Intel GPU to run on, any higher than VGA 1080p. My monitor is 1440p

320x200 and 640x400 as I figured out is 16:10 , but 320x240 and 640x480 is 4:3
batterymandark
Newbie
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 2013-9-14 @ 08:20

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby ZellSF » 2018-6-27 @ 15:08

batterymandark wrote:4: Yes I don't have any port on the monitor for the Intel GPU to run on, any higher than VGA 1080p. My monitor is 1440p

What sort of weird computer and/or monitor do you have? I haven't seen a 1440p monitor without a digital input and I haven't seen a DX10/11 capable GPU without a digital output (well except on server hardware). The reason I'm asking is what you're doing is obsessive levels of caring about image quality, combined with not outputting at native resolution. It doesn't make any sense.
batterymandark wrote:320x200 and 640x400 as I figured out is 16:10 , but 320x240 and 640x480 is 4:3

320x200 and 640x400 aren't 16:10 resolutions. They're both 4:3 resolutions. Here have some reading material:
https://www.gamasutra.com/blogs/FelipeP ... _ratio.php
If a game treats 320x200 and 640x400 as 16:10, it's doing something wrong. Not that it's terribly uncommon for 3D games to get this wrong, I'm just saying seeing 320x200 and 640x400 as "this game supports 16:10" is wrong.
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1071
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby batterymandark » 2018-6-27 @ 15:50

ZellSF wrote:
batterymandark wrote:4: Yes I don't have any port on the monitor for the Intel GPU to run on, any higher than VGA 1080p. My monitor is 1440p

What sort of weird computer and/or monitor do you have? I haven't seen a 1440p monitor without a digital input and I haven't seen a DX10/11 capable GPU without a digital output (well except on server hardware). The reason I'm asking is what you're doing is obsessive levels of caring about image quality, combined with not outputting at native resolution. It doesn't make any sense.
batterymandark wrote:320x200 and 640x400 as I figured out is 16:10 , but 320x240 and 640x480 is 4:3

320x200 and 640x400 aren't 16:10 resolutions. They're both 4:3 resolutions. Here have some reading material:
https://www.gamasutra.com/blogs/FelipeP ... _ratio.php
If a game treats 320x200 and 640x400 as 16:10, it's doing something wrong. Not that it's terribly uncommon for 3D games to get this wrong, I'm just saying seeing 320x200 and 640x400 as "this game supports 16:10" is wrong.


It have digital inputs, I just don't have enough inputs to run them all in native 1440p. So my 3rd gpu have to run on a DP-VGA cable
My NVIDIA runs on HDMI , and my AMD on DVI and DP "its a dual gpu"
I'm sorry if i'm seems ignorant, but i'm just trying to speak my mind.
But I see your point that 320x200 and 640x400 is used as 4:3 resolution, however when i'm calculate aspect ratio i simply use an ratio calculator. and i got 16:10
batterymandark
Newbie
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 2013-9-14 @ 08:20

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby ZellSF » 2018-6-27 @ 17:17

I know this is getting very off topic, but why not just get an automatic HDMI switch and whatever passive adapters you need? Should be 15$ at most, considering you have two computers I don't think you have that limited funds. It's just a weird thing for someone to be obsessive enough about image quality to care about downsampling in integer factors yet give up on native resolution so easily. Personally I would rather keep manually switching cables than give up that image quality and I couldn't care less about downsampling in integer factors.
batterymandark wrote:But I see your point that 320x200 and 640x400 is used as 4:3 resolution, however when i'm calculate aspect ratio i simply use an ratio calculator. and i got 16:10

Aspect ratio calculators aren't meant for CRT resolutions.
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1071
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby batterymandark » 2018-6-27 @ 17:38

Aspect ratio calculators aren't meant for CRT resolutions.

Fair point, I don't want to argue on something like that.

About the image quality thing, I was just testing how well the game run on intel graphic , and its still manage to run the game in 4k, and 4k looks better if down sampling back to 1080p.
Some game are okey to run in higher resolution but doesn't like anti aliasing. I was trying a work around.

I have been thinking on getting a HDMI switch,
but as for now, I don't have it. I'm using a program to swap monitor configuration with a hot-key. Its very easy to swap when doing game testing, and I do only have 1 computer.

But at least one request still stand, maybe at the advance "config file" feature. and that is scaling from the monitor resolution. similar to how nvidia dsr do it.
batterymandark
Newbie
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 2013-9-14 @ 08:20

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby ZellSF » 2018-6-27 @ 21:22

Yeah it's a perfectly valid feature request, I was just saying if you were running non-native resolution that downsampling seemed an odd place to start improving picture quality.

Anyway, three more games I tested, first Black Moon Chronicles doesn't work. It's a simple 2D game and behaves similar to Wetrix, so I'm guessing same cause here.

Mayday: Conflict Earth seems to work just fine. 2D game, but can benefit nicely from integer scaling if you like that for games like this. Though I wouldn't recommend playing this game at all.
Mayday 2018-06-27 23-00-33-19.png
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Dominion Wars just crashes at launch. The reason might be somewhere on this page: http://jiridvorak.webpark.cz/dw/index.html (yes, same guy that made the fix for Dangerous Waters)

If you use both that ddraw patch and dgVoodoo2 however it works, performance was really bad on the PC I tested it on (said computer has weird performance problems of its own so I have to test it on another computer later), the game is usually locked at 800x600 so resolution forcing can be very beneficial (can't force texture filtering though). The installer for this game doesn't seem to work properly on newer OS so I had to use Universal Extractor to unpack the game's files.
ds9dw 2018-06-27 22-13-55-89.jpg
Edit: while I'm at it, let's check if Klingon Academy works, another game fixed by the same guy, this one with a more extensive wrapper that makes the game D3D9. So whether that wrapper or dgVoodoo2 is best for this game is up to the fans (and obviously if they have a D3D11 capable GPU). It seems to work though, higher internal resolutions are very rough on performance. Forced resolutions are fine though. This game has bad UI scaling and dgVoodoo2 can be helpful with this.
ka 2018-06-28 02-26-19-12.jpg
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1071
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby ZellSF » 2018-6-29 @ 12:19

Monopoly Tycoon works great, no specific advantages to running it in dgVoodoo2 though and you'll need WinXP if you want working music.
mc 2018-06-29 13-26-54-81.jpg
Lego Soccer Mania has severe rendering glitches in menus and some in gameplay. It works fine natively. Here's a video showing you what I mean:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xoq8VqQoqYI
Sorry about the frame skipping, all I had to capture with was Fraps and it hated this game, plus the game randomly crashes when scanning for profiles. There's a demo here:
https://www.rockraidersunited.com/topic ... -download/

4x4 Evo2 is another game that dgVoodoo2 says is DllMain, the setup menu displays just fine, but starting the game crashes. Works natively though.
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1071
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby Dege » 2018-6-29 @ 18:03

BMickey wrote:Next issue I found is missing blue bars representing car damages. Native version (only known Win7 patch applied) has them, see comparison.
repair_dg_ng.jpg
repair_native_ok.jpg

Fixed.

CoolGamer wrote:ZellSF, does Full Throttle run on your computer via dgVoodoo? On my windows 7 laptop, the game EXE starts and instantly closes when I try to run it via dgVoodoo.

The game works fine without any problems when I remove dgVoodoo dlls from game folder. That's why I reported it as a bug.

And this one too.

ZellSF wrote:Also a feature request to consider, can you easily add a "stretched, don't keep aspect ratio" mode for dgVoodoo2 scaling? Being able to override driver scaling even if I want stretching would be nice. For example if due to some weirdness a game doesn't support 16:9, but "close enough" that stretching isn't too harmful to aspect ratio.

Of course it's pretty easy for me to just change driver settings whenever that happens and in many cases forcing resolution would work. So it's pretty much a "if it's only a few minutes of work" feature request.

Yes, it could be added. I'll have to reconsider the names of the scaling modes if fake fullscreen as a feature comes into play anyway.
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby ZellSF » 2018-6-29 @ 19:47

I tried Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Dominion Wars on my GTX 1070/i7 4790k setup I get constant 60 FPS. On my GTX 680/i7 860 I got drop downs to 10 FPS. While there is a huge performance disparity between those computers it shouldn't be a 600% disparity. Not related to dgVoodoo2 though, there's just something weird with that computer.

Edit: Also tried Lego Island 2, an earlier game by the developer of Lego Soccer Mania, to see if it had the same issue. I already know their later games (Drome Racers) work perfectly. I didn't test their UEFA soccer games though which I suspect might use the same engine as Lego Soccer Mania. Mainly because I don't want anything with UEFA in its name anywhere near my computer. At any rate, Lego Island 2 works fine. Usually limited to 1280x1024, but there's a resolution hack available for it.
LEGO Island 2_2018_06_29_22_37_39_344.jpg
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1071
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby AlphaPapa » 2018-6-29 @ 22:47

Currently I'm getting a download failed for 2.55.2 in both Chrome and Firefox, and IE. Looks like windows defender has it flagged as malicious. If you disable defender it will let you download. FYI. I already submitted feedback to M$ to state it is safe.
AlphaPapa
Newbie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2013-6-27 @ 17:29

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby UCyborg » 2018-6-30 @ 23:43

If you press Win key while dgVoodoo wrapped game is running in fullscreen to return to desktop and open start menu and then press it again to close the menu, then the game is restored, which doesn't happen natively. Same thing happens if you alt-tab to another application and close said application. Intentional or DXGI quirk?
UCyborg
Member
 
Posts: 202
Joined: 2015-9-04 @ 11:10

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby brad86 » 2018-7-02 @ 14:07

Is the Tomb Raider 4 engine not that well suited for DgVoodoo?

Playing some of the more popular mods for the game really hammer the framerate down.

It is fine without the wrapper, but I prefer using it anyway for all Tomb Raiders.
brad86
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2017-12-07 @ 14:44

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby V15UAL K3YS » 2018-7-03 @ 01:53



Thanks! This works really well! Is it alright if I post it online (both versions) crediting you as the one who "patched" the exe?
V15UAL K3YS
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-4-01 @ 18:11

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby Dege » 2018-7-03 @ 19:35

V15UAL K3YS wrote:Thanks! This works really well! Is it alright if I post it online (both versions) crediting you as the one who "patched" the exe?

Yes, feel free to do it! :)

brad86 wrote:Is the Tomb Raider 4 engine not that well suited for DgVoodoo?

Playing some of the more popular mods for the game really hammer the framerate down.

It is fine without the wrapper, but I prefer using it anyway for all Tomb Raiders.

Which mod? Can I download it from somewhere?

UCyborg wrote:If you press Win key while dgVoodoo wrapped game is running in fullscreen to return to desktop and open start menu and then press it again to close the menu, then the game is restored, which doesn't happen natively. Same thing happens if you alt-tab to another application and close said application. Intentional or DXGI quirk?

Lost state of old DirectX (also emulated in dgVoodoo) should only rely on losing(/regaining) focus of the game rendering window, regardless what causing it (Alt-Tab, Ctrl-Alt-Del, or sg).
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby brad86 » 2018-7-05 @ 15:30

Dege wrote:
V15UAL K3YS wrote:Thanks! This works really well! Is it alright if I post it online (both versions) crediting you as the one who "patched" the exe?

Yes, feel free to do it! :)

brad86 wrote:Is the Tomb Raider 4 engine not that well suited for DgVoodoo?

Playing some of the more popular mods for the game really hammer the framerate down.

It is fine without the wrapper, but I prefer using it anyway for all Tomb Raiders.

Which mod? Can I download it from somewhere?

UCyborg wrote:If you press Win key while dgVoodoo wrapped game is running in fullscreen to return to desktop and open start menu and then press it again to close the menu, then the game is restored, which doesn't happen natively. Same thing happens if you alt-tab to another application and close said application. Intentional or DXGI quirk?

Lost state of old DirectX (also emulated in dgVoodoo) should only rely on losing(/regaining) focus of the game rendering window, regardless what causing it (Alt-Tab, Ctrl-Alt-Del, or sg).



It happens with a few of the mods I have played, but 'Dracula's Return' is a good one to see it crap out right after starting a new game.

Mod download: http://www.trle.net/scadm/trle_dl.php?lid=2662
brad86
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2017-12-07 @ 14:44

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby UCyborg » 2018-7-05 @ 23:40

UCyborg wrote:If you press Win key while dgVoodoo wrapped game is running in fullscreen to return to desktop and open start menu and then press it again to close the menu, then the game is restored, which doesn't happen natively. Same thing happens if you alt-tab to another application and close said application. Intentional or DXGI quirk?

Dege wrote:Lost state of old DirectX (also emulated in dgVoodoo) should only rely on losing(/regaining) focus of the game rendering window, regardless what causing it (Alt-Tab, Ctrl-Alt-Del, or sg).

Seems to be related to Classic Shell. I don't experience the described behavior of alt-tab on Windows 10 though. The latter's got enough other bugs anyway.
UCyborg
Member
 
Posts: 202
Joined: 2015-9-04 @ 11:10

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby Dege » 2018-7-06 @ 14:18

brad86 wrote:It happens with a few of the mods I have played, but 'Dracula's Return' is a good one to see it crap out right after starting a new game.

Mod download: http://www.trle.net/scadm/trle_dl.php?lid=2662

Thanks, I tried it but works for me without a problem. 30 fps (capped by the game) on my Intel Graphics 530 at 1280x1024. Aren't you having settings like MSAA, too large resolution and such enabled, or ReShade, when running it through dgVoodoo?
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby ZellSF » 2018-7-06 @ 19:33

Apparently H.E.D.Z does not work with dgVoodoo2 (crashes in D3DImm.dll?)

I've tried and it doesn't work with dgVoodoo2 or natively here either. DxWnd and WineD3D however both go ingame (though they both have various other issues). Demo here:
https://archive.org/details/swizzle_demu_Hedz
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1071
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: dgVoodoo 2 for DirectX 11

Postby brad86 » 2018-7-06 @ 20:30

Dege wrote:
brad86 wrote:It happens with a few of the mods I have played, but 'Dracula's Return' is a good one to see it crap out right after starting a new game.

Mod download: http://www.trle.net/scadm/trle_dl.php?lid=2662

Thanks, I tried it but works for me without a problem. 30 fps (capped by the game) on my Intel Graphics 530 at 1280x1024. Aren't you having settings like MSAA, too large resolution and such enabled, or ReShade, when running it through dgVoodoo?


Thank you for trying it for me.

I am running on a I5 2400 and GTX 960.

I don't lower the resolution as I have the games patched to 1920x1080. MSSA disabled didn't help and I have no Reshade or any post processing running.

Here are my settings, but changing them seems to make no difference.

Image
brad86
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2017-12-07 @ 14:44

PreviousNext

Return to dgVoodoo General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests