WIP versions

General information and assistance with dgVoodoo.

Re: WIP versions

Postby UCyborg » 2017-4-13 @ 19:56

Why have I been copy-pasting dgVoodoo DLLs to game folders like an idiot all this time?? If you keep them in central directory and just create hardlinks to them in game folders, you can simply update the copy in that central directory so all games get updated with latest DLLs at once. And I've had Link Shell Extension installed since forever but never thought to use it in this scenario. :dead:
UCyborg
Member
 
Posts: 122
Joined: 2015-9-04 @ 11:10

Re: WIP versions

Postby CoolGamer » 2017-4-14 @ 00:55

Dege, thanks for the anisotropic filtering options. They work great. :happy:
CoolGamer
Newbie
 
Posts: 79
Joined: 2017-1-14 @ 17:22

Re: WIP versions

Postby lowenz » 2017-4-14 @ 06:10

daniel_u wrote:Hi Dege

How about the SC PT problems
Cross/big plus sign that appears randomly. I didnt see it in 2.53. But i see it in wip's
The mouse move /loss of detail issue when looking at the sky in first level?

You can have a look here.http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=51724
It's very detailed with pics also. :)
Edit:
Rain (new)issue in SC1 at a certain angle(mouse move). I didnt see this in previous wips.
Image
Image

Thanks

It's the invisible crosshair of Unreal Engine :p
Depth-related problem.
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 795
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: WIP versions

Postby lowenz » 2017-4-14 @ 15:23

For me: no crosshair in SCPT (as intended), it seems all perfect (I'm using ReShade 3.0.7 on top too).
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 795
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: WIP versions

Postby lowenz » 2017-4-14 @ 15:49

AF 16x forced but it seems not working in Max Payne 2:

Image
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 795
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: WIP versions

Postby lowenz » 2017-4-14 @ 15:58

And so in Max Payne (1):

Image

and other games.....(I must check all my pool :D )
NVCP forcing is working well.
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 795
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: WIP versions

Postby Dege » 2017-4-14 @ 18:48

daniel_u wrote:Hi Dege

How about the SC PT problems
Cross/big plus sign that appears randomly. I didnt see it in 2.53. But i see it in wip's
The mouse move /loss of detail issue when looking at the sky in first level?

You can have a look here.http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=51724
It's very detailed with pics also. :)
Edit:
Rain (new)issue in SC1 at a certain angle(mouse move). I didnt see this in previous wips.
Image
Image

Thanks


Missing rain and sky glitch is fixed, but I cannot reproduce the CIA logo glitch. Isn't it dependent on the resolution maybe? I get similar glitches in The Punisher if resolution is forced to a high one.
Also, the haircross appears only when the game is not in true fullscreen (remember, with Splinter Cells there is a problem causing dropping the game back to windowed mode when playing cutscenes).

lowenz wrote:And so in Max Payne (1):

Image

and other games.....(I must check all my pool :D )
NVCP forcing is working well.

Doesn't it conflict with the nVidia CPL settings in some way? It noticeably works for me.
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 980
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: WIP versions

Postby Dege » 2017-4-14 @ 19:56

I share the current state because I'm not planning to add anything new to it:

http://dege.fw.hu/temp/dgVoodooWIP34_1.zip

- Texcoord projection bug is fixed (Splinter Cell's - GeForce4 and 5700 Ultra cards)
- Option 'Inherit Color Profile in full screen' is added to the CPL

Config file format of v2.54 is changed again, so this version won't read previous ones...
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 980
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: WIP versions

Postby daniel_u » 2017-4-14 @ 20:24

Dege wrote:
daniel_u wrote:Hi Dege

How about the SC PT problems
Cross/big plus sign that appears randomly. I didnt see it in 2.53. But i see it in wip's
The mouse move /loss of detail issue when looking at the sky in first level?

You can have a look here.http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=51724
It's very detailed with pics also. :)
Edit:
Rain (new)issue in SC1 at a certain angle(mouse move). I didnt see this in previous wips.


Thanks


Missing rain and sky glitch is fixed, but I cannot reproduce the CIA logo glitch. Isn't it dependent on the resolution maybe? I get similar glitches in The Punisher if resolution is forced to a high one.
Also, the haircross appears only when the game is not in true fullscreen (remember, with Splinter Cells there is a problem causing dropping the game back to windowed mode when playing cutscenes).

Thanks, the mouse problems are fixed. The CIA logo IS resolution dependent. I tested in 640x480 and then 1680x1050 in game. For 640x480 ,in game,through DgVooDoo it does show the issue. Nothing forced.
640x480 on original hardware it shows ok.
In SCPT i still have the cross sign flashing from time to time. :( I 'm preaty sure i'm in fullscreen I Alt-enter ed twice to make sure. I will try to reinstall the game.

Also i have one more thing for you to check, very similar to the issue you have just fixed, regarding the mouse move.

Look here(sorry for the big picture..but i need to make sure it's visible)
Image
Image

The light losses the corona. Is this related to the issue you just fixed? Worth a look, when you have the time.
User avatar
daniel_u
Member
 
Posts: 197
Joined: 2015-1-11 @ 12:19

Re: WIP versions

Postby lowenz » 2017-4-14 @ 21:25

Dege wrote:Doesn't it conflict with the nVidia CPL settings in some way? It noticeably works for me.

You got it man! Resetting the profile with nVidia Inspector has solved the problem!
The culprit are some AF driver tricks activated with AF forcing via NVCP! The only way to get rid of them is a NVI profile reset. Changing the options in NVCP isn't enough!
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 795
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: WIP versions

Postby teleguy » 2017-4-15 @ 15:15

I got a problem with the last 2 controlpanels but it only happens in some folders. The cpl doesn't update the dgVoodoo.conf and the Apply button stays active. This can be temporarily fixed by either deleting the conf file and adding the folder again or deleting the folder from the list and adding it again. However the next time you change settings the issue returns.

Also if you try to add an already existing folder the program crashes.
Code: Select all
>   dgVoodooCpl.exe!0040498b()   Unknown
    [Frames below may be incorrect and/or missing, no symbols loaded for dgVoodooCpl.exe]   
    dgVoodooCpl.exe!00404c64()   Unknown
    dgVoodooCpl.exe!004057da()   Unknown
    user32.dll!__InternalCallWinProc@20()   Unknown
    dgVoodooCpl.exe!00406c7f()   Unknown
    dgVoodooCpl.exe!004069a0()   Unknown
    user32.dll!__InternalCallWinProc@20()   Unknown
    user32.dll!UserCallDlgProcCheckWow()   Unknown
    user32.dll!DefDlgProcWorker()   Unknown
    user32.dll!_DefDlgProcW@16()   Unknown
    user32.dll!__InternalCallWinProc@20()   Unknown
    user32.dll!UserCallWinProcCheckWow()   Unknown
    user32.dll!DispatchClientMessage()   Unknown
    user32.dll!___fnDWORD@4()   Unknown
    ntdll.dll!_KiUserCallbackDispatcher@12()   Unknown
    win32u.dll!_NtUserMessageCall@28()   Unknown
    user32.dll!SendMessageWorker()   Unknown
    user32.dll!SendMessageW()   Unknown
    comctl32.dll!Button_NotifyParent(struct tagBUTN *,unsigned int)   Unknown
    comctl32.dll!Button_ReleaseCapture(struct tagBUTN *,int)   Unknown
    comctl32.dll!Button_WndProc(struct HWND__ *,unsigned int,unsigned int,long)   Unknown
    user32.dll!__InternalCallWinProc@20()   Unknown
    user32.dll!UserCallWinProcCheckWow()   Unknown
    user32.dll!CallWindowProcW()   Unknown
    comctl32.dll!_CallNextSubclassProc@20()   Unknown
    comctl32.dll!_CallNextSubclassProc@20()   Unknown
    comctl32.dll!_MasterSubclassProc@16()   Unknown
    user32.dll!__InternalCallWinProc@20()   Unknown
    user32.dll!UserCallWinProcCheckWow()   Unknown
    user32.dll!DispatchMessageWorker()   Unknown
    user32.dll!IsDialogMessageW()   Unknown
    user32.dll!DialogBox2()   Unknown
    user32.dll!InternalDialogBox()   Unknown
    user32.dll!_DialogBoxIndirectParamAorW@24()   Unknown
    user32.dll!_DialogBoxParamW@20()   Unknown
    dgVoodooCpl.exe!00407335()   Unknown
    dgVoodooCpl.exe!00405c6e()   Unknown
teleguy
Member
 
Posts: 354
Joined: 2004-2-28 @ 18:54

Re: WIP versions

Postby Firtasik » 2017-4-15 @ 22:13

TOCA Touring Car Championship 1.1

Track previews are black.

Also blank intros (yep, Indeo again).
Attachments
Tourcars 2017-04-15.png
11 1 111 11 1 1 1 1 1 11 1 1 111 1 111 1 1 1 1 111
User avatar
Firtasik
Member
 
Posts: 378
Joined: 2013-7-21 @ 19:07

Re: WIP versions

Postby Dege » 2017-4-18 @ 10:36

Firtasik wrote:TOCA Touring Car Championship 1.1

Track previews are black.

Also blank intros (yep, Indeo again).


They are black natively too, and also, checking it out on a video, still black:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WniAcmf2TPE
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 980
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: WIP versions

Postby RadonGOG » 2017-4-18 @ 10:54

Dege wrote:(...)
I'll check out the demo version of the game.

Nothing so far?
RadonGOG
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-3-28 @ 20:08

Re: WIP versions

Postby Firtasik » 2017-4-18 @ 13:36

Dege wrote:
Firtasik wrote:TOCA Touring Car Championship 1.1

Track previews are black.

Also blank intros (yep, Indeo again).


They are black natively too, and also, checking it out on a video, still black:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WniAcmf2TPE

Indeed. :(

It looks a bit better here:
http://www.mobygames.com/game/windows/t ... tId,11900/

PS1 version is fine:
https://youtu.be/PxTJD4aJLpY?t=3m15s
11 1 111 11 1 1 1 1 1 11 1 1 111 1 111 1 1 1 1 111
User avatar
Firtasik
Member
 
Posts: 378
Joined: 2013-7-21 @ 19:07

Re: WIP versions

Postby Dege » 2017-4-18 @ 21:02

RadonGOG wrote:
Dege wrote:(...)
I'll check out the demo version of the game.

Nothing so far?


I checked that game out, see

Dege wrote:
RadonGOG wrote:Can't find file for package 'ALAudio'

History: UObject::SafeLoadError <- Uobject::StaticLoadClass <-
UEngine::InitAudio <- UGameEngine::Init <- InitEngine

Any jup, tried out the steps you are doing on your PC. Didn´t work for me. Yes, even centered or unspecific didn´t work. (well, except if I´ve enabled softwareRendering in the ini-files, then it simply ignores everything :D)
So, it did run for you? Or did just other UnrealEngineI-Games run for you and you haven´t tested the demo?


Today I run into the same on my AMD machine. I had to limit the VRAM to 64MB on the CPL to get it to start.
It's the same issue as with Unreal Tournament (256MB and above).
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 980
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: WIP versions

Postby VirtuaIceMan » 2017-4-19 @ 10:24

ToCA maps are dark then lighter when unlocked. Back in the day on my old PowerVR/3Dfx cards they were much, much lighter, but now show black.

Menus are in software mode though, not D3D (I believe). Something in the lighting went wrong somewhere along the line.
My PC spec: Win8.1, i7-4970K (not overclocked) MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 980, Creative Soundblaster ZXr, 16GB RAM, Asus Z97-A motherboard, NZXT 410 case, ROG Swift GSYNC monitor
User avatar
VirtuaIceMan
Oldbie
 
Posts: 843
Joined: 2003-12-22 @ 00:57

Re: WIP versions

Postby Dege » 2017-4-20 @ 07:40

VirtuaIceMan wrote:ToCA maps are dark then lighter when unlocked. Back in the day on my old PowerVR/3Dfx cards they were much, much lighter, but now show black.

Menus are in software mode though, not D3D (I believe). Something in the lighting went wrong somewhere along the line.

Maybe a bug in Win98 D3D implementation which was fixed in the NT D3D line but it broke TOCA?
It's indeed a lighting bug, the game places 2 point-lights that provides light for the maps, but the top of them are out of scope, lights seem to be placed badly.
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 980
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: WIP versions

Postby lowenz » 2017-4-20 @ 16:38

Project Nomads starts in this way (maybe the issue is "oh that intro video codec" related :D )

Image

You can solve alt-tabbing.
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 795
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: WIP versions

Postby daniel_u » 2017-4-22 @ 22:09

Hi Dege,
I've tried SC1 in 4k, resolution forced in DgVoodoo and i got some issues:
Image

Previuosly, there were 1-2 places in SC1 with certain issues when forcing resolution or MSAA applied. I know the feature can create problems but If you can keep the issues at minimum it would be awesome if not, well, it happens :).

Thanks !

PS;
Did you managed to take a look at the previous issue i posted about the mouse movement - missing corona of certain lights at certain angles for SCPT ?
User avatar
daniel_u
Member
 
Posts: 197
Joined: 2015-1-11 @ 12:19

PreviousNext

Return to dgVoodoo General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests