WIP versions

General information and assistance with dgVoodoo.

Re: WIP versions

Postby lowenz » 2019-6-22 @ 12:46

Dege wrote:
lowenz wrote:The depth buffer.
In D3D9 ReShade can access it.
Wrapped to D3D11 there's no more access.
Example in TimeShift.

In original D3D9 game ReShade can access the depth buffer with no issue.
In dgV2 wrapped game ReShade can access the depth buffer but....it has another resolution (1/4, MXAO applied by me) :D

What happens when no resolution is forced and scaling mode is set to 'unspecified'?
If resolution is forced then color and depth buffers have different sizes when Present is called.
I guess this is the source of the 'depth buffer not available' problem in ReShade. :S

I'm not using the force resolution in TS ! Only the "nvidia/amd" tip.
Will test with the new WIP62
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: WIP versions

Postby ZellSF » 2019-6-22 @ 13:53

Dragon: Age Origins still have shadow issues (look at the shields on the walls in the opening area while moving around on max details).

SkyDrift still has flickering graphics and missing background transparency on tree textures (it's a pretty bad game no one cares about though). A Google search reveals that WINE had the same issue, but it was fixed for some other reasons, so there's no reference to which revision it was fixed.
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1480
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: WIP versions

Postby ZellSF » 2019-6-22 @ 15:54

Disciples III (demo) lightning still definitely looks very wrong.
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1480
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: WIP versions

Postby Arkblade » 2019-6-22 @ 19:47

Squall Leonhart wrote:
Arkblade wrote:Artificial Academy 2 are completely broken rendered.
20190612212515_1.jpg

version: WIP61

in newer win10, at the moment there is no way to run this game on hardware render ......
It can not do normal rendering(not using dgVoodoo2), and causes intense lag. due to window's DX changes on win10.


Um, thats not true, you can just drop the d3d9.dll from 10586 into the AA2 folder.

===
A: This is a result of an update to the DirectX9 3D DLL. The workaround is to replace d3d9.dll in the game installation directory with the previous working version in C:\windows\syswow64\d3d9.dll (provided you have not deleted it, system32 on 32-bit machines). If you use a subtitle mod (which also requires its own d3d9.dll in the game directory), put your previous d3d9.dll next to it under the name "d3d9_alt.dll". The subtitle mod will detect it and use it in place of the one in the system folder. For more information, go here.
===

You can get the dll needed from http://www.illusion.jp/support/windows10.html


that not work anymore after win10 1809 with geforce series.
Arkblade
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2019-6-12 @ 12:14

Re: WIP versions

Postby Arkblade » 2019-6-22 @ 19:50

and i found another general problem.
"steam remote play" didn't work with dgVoodoo2.
It will crash the steam client immediately after steam remote play starts.
Arkblade
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2019-6-12 @ 12:14

Re: WIP versions

Postby willow » 2019-6-22 @ 19:52

Dege wrote:
willow wrote:Thanks.
There is not any solution, isn'it?

Maybe patching the game... I'll see it.
Update: forced resolution works if you launch the game in forced windowed mode and go to fullscreen by Alt-Enter.
I guess this is because the window size is queried right at the game startup, at which point it still is the original and only set to the forced resolution size a bit later.
.

Thanks.
With your method, it works but grahics are broken with lines that appeared if I force resolution (lines appeared if I force resolution in 640x480 or 1920x1440)
Image
willow
Member
 
Posts: 122
Joined: 2012-1-07 @ 22:37

Re: WIP versions

Postby Arkblade » 2019-6-22 @ 20:00

Dege wrote:
Arkblade wrote:Artificial Academy 2 are completely broken rendered.
20190612212515_1.jpg

version: WIP61

in newer win10, at the moment there is no way to run this game on hardware render ......
It can not do normal rendering(not using dgVoodoo2), and causes intense lag. due to window's DX changes on win10.

Well, yeah, it's broken because this game uses shaders that are beyond the supported capabilities of D3D9 (both natively and dgVoodoo).
I did a little modification to support it (and it worked) but later I removed it because it caused performance loss in general. :( I was thinking on what to do with it.
Maybe this game was written on an old hardware that supported the requirements so the needed feature could be tied to an old card like GF 5700.

thank you.

i think it is caused by a problem peculiar to Japan.
In Japan, most people who play adult games use laptops with very low specs. and they were disconnected from PC gamers for years.
This game probably uses a special shader to accommodate the major customers of the time.

Anyway, we really need support for this game. Isn't it possible to solution with some kind of config option?
Arkblade
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2019-6-12 @ 12:14

Re: WIP versions

Postby ZellSF » 2019-6-23 @ 00:47

Arkblade wrote:
Dege wrote:
Arkblade wrote:Artificial Academy 2 are completely broken rendered.
20190612212515_1.jpg

version: WIP61

in newer win10, at the moment there is no way to run this game on hardware render ......
It can not do normal rendering(not using dgVoodoo2), and causes intense lag. due to window's DX changes on win10.

Well, yeah, it's broken because this game uses shaders that are beyond the supported capabilities of D3D9 (both natively and dgVoodoo).
I did a little modification to support it (and it worked) but later I removed it because it caused performance loss in general. :( I was thinking on what to do with it.
Maybe this game was written on an old hardware that supported the requirements so the needed feature could be tied to an old card like GF 5700.

thank you.

i think it is caused by a problem peculiar to Japan.
In Japan, most people who play adult games use laptops with very low specs. and they were disconnected from PC gamers for years.
This game probably uses a special shader to accommodate the major customers of the time.

Anyway, we really need support for this game. Isn't it possible to solution with some kind of config option?

Obvious question, but have you tried WineD3D?
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1480
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: WIP versions

Postby antrad » 2019-6-23 @ 04:31

When trying to run Lost Planet 2 in DirectX 9 mode I get this error:

Image

Lost Planet 1 looks fine, but I only tried one benchmark, haven't really played the game.
User avatar
antrad
Newbie
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 2018-2-18 @ 22:36

Re: WIP versions

Postby Arkblade » 2019-6-23 @ 10:02

ZellSF wrote:
Arkblade wrote:
Dege wrote:Well, yeah, it's broken because this game uses shaders that are beyond the supported capabilities of D3D9 (both natively and dgVoodoo).
I did a little modification to support it (and it worked) but later I removed it because it caused performance loss in general. :( I was thinking on what to do with it.
Maybe this game was written on an old hardware that supported the requirements so the needed feature could be tied to an old card like GF 5700.

thank you.

i think it is caused by a problem peculiar to Japan.
In Japan, most people who play adult games use laptops with very low specs. and they were disconnected from PC gamers for years.
This game probably uses a special shader to accommodate the major customers of the time.

Anyway, we really need support for this game. Isn't it possible to solution with some kind of config option?

Obvious question, but have you tried WineD3D?

i know it has custom WineD3D for windows, but it is fully "software" only.
It doesn't work in hardware, and very worried about fps.
Arkblade
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2019-6-12 @ 12:14

Re: WIP versions

Postby Dege » 2019-6-24 @ 16:15

I've compiled a D3D9 version for AA2:
http://dege.fw.hu/temp/D3D9_Artifical_Academy_2.zip

Does it work for you? If so, I could include it in my game patches section.
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1505
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: WIP versions

Postby Arkblade » 2019-6-24 @ 19:16

Dege wrote:I've compiled a D3D9 version for AA2:
http://dege.fw.hu/temp/D3D9_Artifical_Academy_2.zip

Does it work for you? If so, I could include it in my game patches section.

It works very well in my environment (Now, strangely enough, sometimes it's much better than original...).

However, I found only one display defect.
in character make, It looks like there's a strange line in the upper right and lower left of the screen during initial loading.

Either way, the game still has an active community. I will also ask you about this special build.
Arkblade
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2019-6-12 @ 12:14

Re: WIP versions

Postby Arkblade » 2019-6-25 @ 16:19

I report some community test results for AA2 special build.

Nitro AN515-51
gose blackscreen when dgvoodoo2 wartermark off

one windows 8 machine (see
DxDiag.txt
(75.76 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
)
crash on startup the game
Arkblade
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2019-6-12 @ 12:14

Re: WIP versions

Postby Arkblade » 2019-6-28 @ 21:42

another test results for AA2 special build.
one machine, with 4K, it have many crashes.
(parhaps video memory? we need to 4096MB option?)

and my experience
in hue/brightness slider on cloth settings,
It seems to cause texture distortion. it will happen underware with user textures.
aaa.jpg



normal:
2019_0629_0719_22867.png


error:
2019_0629_0715_44239.png
Arkblade
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2019-6-12 @ 12:14

Re: WIP versions

Postby Arkblade » 2019-6-29 @ 23:40

Arkblade wrote:in hue/brightness slider on cloth settings,
It seems to cause texture distortion. it will happen underware with user textures.
aaa.jpg



normal:
2019_0629_0719_22867.png


error:
2019_0629_0715_44239.png

Results of the additional investigation, Probably only the hue affects this texture disturbance.
Last edited by Arkblade on 2019-6-30 @ 21:06, edited 1 time in total.
Arkblade
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2019-6-12 @ 12:14

Re: WIP versions

Postby ZellSF » 2019-6-30 @ 18:49

Arkblade wrote:(parhaps video memory? we need to 4096MB option?)

You can just type 4096 MB in the box and it will work. You might need to toggle some other setting to make dgVoodooCpl.exe register that settings are changed and need to be saved.
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1480
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: WIP versions, AvP Classic GoG, Won't upscale after entering new game

Postby batterymandark » 2019-7-01 @ 16:15

Not trying to nag a hole in your head, but do you think this can be solved in the next update?
I'v also tryed the new feature where the resolution is set afterward , DeferredScreenModeSwitch
but that doesn't work. And this issue has been there since the first dgvoodoo that supported DirecX9.

Avp GoG uses DX9 render, if you ever wonder, but the vanilla is in Dx7 if my memory serve me right, but that gives garbled colors in the menu.

Image
batterymandark
Newbie
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 2013-9-14 @ 08:20

Re: WIP versions, AvP Classic GoG, Won't upscale after entering new game

Postby batterymandark » 2019-7-02 @ 01:12

batterymandark wrote:Not trying to nag a hole in your head, but do you think this can be solved in the next update?
I'v also tryed the new feature where the resolution is set afterward , DeferredScreenModeSwitch
but that doesn't work. And this issue has been there since the first dgvoodoo that supported DirecX9.

Avp GoG uses DX9 render, if you ever wonder, but the vanilla is in Dx7 if my memory serve me right, but that gives garbled colors in the menu.



the screenshot disappeared for some reason from the thread.
here is a link to my onedrive that shows the screenshoot:

https://1drv.ms/u/s!Agj8jUvjAJjzwCx6nDsV4iIf_BtZ
batterymandark
Newbie
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 2013-9-14 @ 08:20

Re: WIP versions

Postby Vaporeon » 2019-7-02 @ 15:55

I have been trying WIP62 with Halo Custom Edition, and for the most part it's great and renders the game better than any current GPU can do alone.

I have noticed a couple of issues though, one there seems to be some strange vertical scaling issue that sometimes occurs in fullscreen, and always occurs when forcing windowed. You can tell from the scaling artifacts in the game HUD, they should not be there. The second is with the games glass shader, however no GPU I have ever owned has rendered this correctly anyway. dgVoodoo2 comes the closest by successfully rendering something at least, only with color issues. I'm not sure what the correct thing would be to do since this game has been somewhat broken since release with numerous fog, glass and water issues that vary depending on GPU. Even a geforce 6600GT does not render the glass at all.

Also I specify Custom Edition here since they changed the shaders between that and the initial retail release. The retail version does not work for me at all and blackscreens in some cases.

These can be seen in this screenshot.
Vaporeon
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2018-11-25 @ 01:14

Re: WIP versions

Postby lowenz » 2019-7-02 @ 18:39

Better than any (current) GPU? Where? Can you point some examples?

About the broken shaders since 2003: https://www.reddit.com/r/HaloCERefined/

And don't say thanks, mate :D
(and remember to patch the game to the 1.10 version)
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

PreviousNext

Return to dgVoodoo General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest