dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

General information and assistance with dgVoodoo.

dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby Marksfejean » 2017-7-12 @ 12:07

Hi, guys, I have a problem in using dgVoodoo2 to play an old game: MechCommander 2.
My OS is Win10. Every time I try to launch the game, following error message keeps pup up.

Can anyone kindly help me to fix this problem?
I really want to play this game... it's my memory when I was a teenager.

Thank you so much!

************************************************************************************************************************************
STOP : FAILED (0x80004005 - WINERR_無法指出的錯誤 ) - DirectDrawCreateEx(0x0)
Address : 0x005999C8
Location : MC2REL! (+0x1989C8)

Processor Registers EAX=0x00000000 EBX=0x00000000 ECX=0x00000000 EDX=0x00000000 Flags=0x00000000
=================== ESI=0x00000000 EDI=0x00000000 EBP=0x0019DD58 ESP=0x0019D7F0 EIP=0x005999C8
EIP (0x005999C8) A1 F0 B0 75 00 8B 0D 8C BD 74 00 6A 08 50 51 E8 94 04 03 00 8B 15 8C BD 74 00 89 15 90 BD 74 00
ESP (0x0019D7F0) 0019DD4C 00000000 80004005 00000000 00000000 0019D93C 772C79B4 00000000
00000000 000007A0 001A172C 00398000 00398000 00000000 00000018 00000003
00000000 00000002 00000003 00000002 DAE915B1 00000001 0039B000 5FFB2072

Machine details
===============
Executable name : C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\MechCommander2\Mc2Rel.exe
Executable time, date : 17:32:10 Friday 8/17/2001
Command line :
Current directory : C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\MechCommander2
Current time, date : 19:57:27 Wednesday 7/12/2017
GameOS build version : Version 1.1 11/2/2000
Software rasterizer : c:\program files (x86)\microsoft games\mechcommander2\assets\binaries\blade.dll (Size 286,786 bytes)
User name : nekyb
Machine name : DESKTOP-FO06CHG
Processor : 3591MHz Intel Unknown (0x6c0) MMX SSE Model=12, Type=6, Stepping=3 (8 Processors)
Cache Information : L1: 0K code / 0K data L2: 0K
L2 r/w/rw speed : 1 cycles 114912MB/s, 5 cycles 22982MB/s, 2 cycles 57456MB/s
Main memory r/w/rw speed : 7 cycles 16416MB/s, 10 cycles 11491MB/s, 3 cycles 38304MB/s
Operating system : Windows 2000 (5.1.2600) Service Pack 3
DirectX version : 9.04.00.0904
Time since booted : 27h 53m 55s
Time in game logic : 0h 0m 0.00s (on frame 0)
Time app running : 0h 0m 0.00s
Physical memory : 1,073,741,823 bytes (1024 Meg)
Available physical memory : 1,073,741,823 bytes (1024 Meg)
Swapfile size : 2,147,483,647 bytes (2048 Meg)
Swapfile available : 1,073,741,823 bytes (1024 Meg)
Virtual memory : 2,147,352,576 bytes (2048 Meg)
Available virtual memory : 1,955,631,104 bytes (1865 Meg)
Amount of stack used : 10472 bytes
Memory load : 20%
Desktop video mode : 1920,1080 32bpp
Mode when crash occured : Windowed 800x600x16 () In software
Networked Machine : No
Executable version : 00.01.06.2522
PCI Chipset : Unknown

Processes Pri Threads Path
==========================================
rtop_bg.exe : 8 : 4 : C:\Program Files\ByteFence\rtop\bin\rtop_bg.exe
Avira.SystemSpeedup.UI.Systray.exe : 6 : 12 : C:\Program Files (x86)\Avira\System Speedup\Avira.SystemSpeedup.UI.Systray.exe
Steam.exe : 8 : 26 : F:\Steam\Steam.exe
AiChargerAP.exe : 6 : 2 : C:\Program Files (x86)\ASUS\ASUS Ai Charger\AiChargerAP.exe
VolPanlu.exe : 6 : 1 : C:\Program Files (x86)\Creative\Sound Blaster X-Fi\Sound Blaster Panel\VolPanlu.exe
OneDrive.exe : 6 : 25 : C:\Users\nekyb\AppData\Local\Microsoft\OneDrive\OneDrive.exe
picpick.exe : 6 : 6 : C:\Program Files (x86)\PicPick\picpick.exe
Avira.Systray.exe : 8 : 35 : C:\Program Files (x86)\Avira\Launcher\Avira.Systray.exe
steamwebhelper.exe : 8 : 24 : F:\Steam\bin\cef\cef.win7\steamwebhelper.exe
IAStorIcon.exe : 8 : 5 : C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Rapid Storage Technology\IAStorIcon.exe
nvcontainer.exe : 8 : 26 : C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\NvContainer\nvcontainer.exe
NVIDIA Share.exe : 8 : 20 : C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\NVIDIA GeForce Experience\NVIDIA Share.exe
NVIDIA Share.exe : 8 : 12 : C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\NVIDIA GeForce Experience\NVIDIA Share.exe
NVIDIA Web Helper.exe : 8 : 82 : C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\NvNode\NVIDIA Web Helper.exe
rsLggr.exe : 6 : 23 : C:\Program Files\ByteFence\rsLggr.exe
avgnt.exe : 8 : 8 : C:\Program Files (x86)\Avira\Antivirus\avgnt.exe
Mc2Rel.exe : 8 : 7 : C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\MechCommander2\Mc2Rel.exe

DLL Version numbers
===================
msvcrt.dll - Version 6.00.8337.0 - Found in C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\MechCommander2
msvcrtd.dll - Version 6.00.8337.0 - Found in C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\MechCommander2
msvcirt.dll - Version 6.00.8168.0 - Found in C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\MechCommander2
msvcirtd.dll - Version 6.00.8168.0 - Found in C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\MechCommander2
amstream.dll - Version 10.0.15063.0
quartz.dll - Version 10.0.15063.0
Ir50_32.dll - Version 10.0.15063.0
dsound.dll - Version 10.0.15063.0
dinput.dll - Version 10.0.15063.0
d3dim.dll - Version 10.0.15063.0
ddraw.dll - Version 2.5.4.0
dplayx.dll - Version 10.0.15063.0
************************************************************************************************************************************
Marksfejean
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2017-7-12 @ 02:23

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby ZellSF » 2017-7-12 @ 13:43

Uh, sort of lacking information here. Which version of the game are you running? Which patch (and which crack if you're running a disc version)?
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 884
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby Marksfejean » 2017-7-12 @ 13:57

Hmm.. not sure. MC2 has been released by Microsoft as a free source game, so, it is ver.1 I guess (?
I installed MC2 on my another PC which is win7, direct install, no patch, it works fine with Dgvoodoo2. But that PC is in my office.... that means I can't play it at home. lol
I saw many players can play MC2 on Win10 with Dgvoodoo2 perfectly... wondering why I can't. Q_Q Must lack of something, I guess...
Marksfejean
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2017-7-12 @ 02:23

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby Dege » 2017-7-12 @ 14:21

Marksfejean wrote:STOP : FAILED (0x80004005 - WINERR_無法指出的錯誤 ) - DirectDrawCreateEx(0x0)
Address : 0x005999C8
Location : MC2REL! (+0x1989C8)


DirectDraw is tried to be initialized on the logical primary monitor, but it seems to return E_FAIL, cannot be initialized for some reason.
It can easily happen when D3D11 can't be started up (hw doesn't have DX10.0 support at least), or invalid adapter or output or virtual card is coming from dgVoodoo's config file.

Don't you have a local dgVoodoo config in your game folder, which contains invalid adapter/output settings for the given machine?
I mean, e.g. you created a config on a two-monitor system with second output selected in dgv CPL, and then copied it to the given machine having one monitor.
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 953
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby Marksfejean » 2017-7-12 @ 16:33

Hi, Dege, thank you for your help, truly.
Sorry I didn't get you well...(very sad for my poor English...ah...)
Both of my PCs (at office and home) are two-monitor system, but the game can run perfectly with the one in my office.
The difference is that the two-monitor system in my office is VGA+DVI(DVI convert to VGA monitor), and in my home it is HDMI+DVI(still DVI convert to VGA monitor). Both PCs system setting are extend the Desktop.

The PC at home also has an on-board Intel video chipset, should I turn it off in BIOS? Will this help?
Or what you can recommend me to do ?
Marksfejean
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2017-7-12 @ 02:23

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby Marksfejean » 2017-7-12 @ 17:37

Btw, the OS I use at home is Win10 Home edition, and the OS in office is Win7 Pro, will that effect ?

13, July, 2017 update:
I tried to install the game on my laptop, it works, perfectly.
The laptop's OS is Win10 Pro-edition, which is different from the one I use at home. Also the OS on my PC in the office is Win 7 Pro-edition.
I'm starting to wonder if the error message was caused by the OS edition...however I'm not expert in this area, still need you guys help to clarify the problem.

Please help me. :depressed:
Marksfejean
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2017-7-12 @ 02:23

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby Dege » 2017-7-13 @ 20:06

According to the error log coming from the game, the following thing happens: DirectDraw is wanted to be created and initialized on the primary monitor, but dgVoodoo returns an error code (E_FAIL) which only means 'general failure'.
I've quickly looked at the code to see what situations can cause that, and those are the following:

- Out of memory (I really doubt that this is the case)
- Another dgVoodoo component is present next to DDraw.dll (e.g. Glide2x.dll for Glide) but they are of different versions. They cannot be used together so one of them will simply refuse to work (by design).
- An invalid adapter ('Adapters to use/enable' on the CPL) is selected in dgVoodoo's config file (file is corrupted or copied from another machine that has more GPU's than the one in question), so D3D11 cannot be initialized
- An invalid output ('Full Screen' on CPL on the General tab) is selected in dgVoodoo's config file, because of the same reason
- D3D11 cannot be initialized because the underlying GPU of the selected adapter doesn't meet the needed criteria (DX10.0 compatibility at least), or some D3D11 objects cannot be created for some (display driver related) reason.

Roughly that's all. Plz check if those conditions aren't met for your machine, the operating system version doesn't matter.
Also, you can try if dgVoodoo works for you with others stuffs to see if it's a general problem.

(One of my development thread is about providing dgVoodoo builds that log info, warning and errors to the debug output to trace down the exact reason. It's a pity it's not ready yet.)
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 953
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby ZellSF » 2017-7-20 @ 16:53

Tested this myself.

Mech Commander 2 worked, then I upgraded to Win10 1703 (from 1607). I get the exact same error as OP stated. I've also found a comment that says he has the same problem with MechWarrior 4.

Using WARP works (but runs only in windowed mode).

Running other games with dgVoodoo2 works.

So some sort of 1703/Nvidia compatibility problem? I don't have another GPU to test with on this computer.
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 884
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby ZellSF » 2017-7-20 @ 17:33

Just downgraded Nvidia driver.

It's a Nvidia driver issue. Not a Win10 1703 issue like I was led to believe by two or three Reddit posts.

After downgrading driver (to 372.54 if you're wondering, no specific reason for that driver version except I already had it downloaded) it worked instantly.

Unfortunately, it doesn't work even on the latest hotfix driver and who knows if Nvidia is even aware of whatever is causing this issue or has any desire to fix it. I guess we just have to hope it also affects some important game.
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 884
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby DosFreak » 2017-7-20 @ 18:32

Game Acronym List
DosBox CVS Builds
DosBox Feature Request Thread
DosBox FAQ
PC Game Compatibility List
"Who's got time to read all the way down to the bottom of an email?"
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 9426
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby ZellSF » 2017-7-20 @ 20:44

I might submit a report (not that I think Nvidia will actually care) once I have some more information. First bit is: it breaks on driver version 381.65. 381.65 or newer = crash. 378.92 works great.

So it's "only" been broken since April. That it's not a year old bug means there might still be hope it's affecting something else and Nvidia is working on fixing it.
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 884
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby Dege » 2017-7-21 @ 11:19

Thanks, great find!!

My golden rule is: do not update the display driver, newer ones always worse than the one came out with the videocard. :D
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 953
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby lowenz » 2017-7-22 @ 08:10

Mech 4 is working well with 382.83 (Vulkan drivers) and dgVoodoo 2.54.
Mech 3 too.

As for Mech Commander 2, use this :D http://www.moddb.com/mods/mechcommander-omnitech (you can download the original Carver V campaign for OmniTech engine).
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 775
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby ZellSF » 2017-7-22 @ 20:25

Mech Commander 2 does work on my Win7 PC with the latest Nvidia drivers.

Problem specific to Win10 version of driver (maybe even specific to 1703?)? Problem specific to GPU line? I need to remove more variables before reporting to Nvidia.

But since OP has a Nvidia GPU and Windows 10, he should check his driver version and try and older one if it's newer than 378.92. I'm very curious what GPU, Windows build and driver version OP is running.
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 884
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby lowenz » 2017-7-22 @ 21:52

The game starts in Win10 64 1703 with the Intel HD 530 and dgVoodoo2 2.54 (disable the hardware mouse in graphic options menu!)
Nvidia Drivers issue.
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 775
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby ZellSF » 2017-7-22 @ 21:58

lowenz wrote:The game starts in Win10 64 1703 with the Intel HD 530 and dgVoodoo2 2.54 (disable the hardware mouse in graphic options menu!)
Nvidia Drivers issue.

I know it's a Nvidia driver issue, just trying to figure out under which conditions it occurs (one of them might be the Windows version).
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 884
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby lowenz » 2017-7-23 @ 01:24

With the HD 530 + DGV I can play @800x600 in windowed mode but setting the resolution to 1024x768 (chosen from the in-game menu) leads to a loading freeze (1st mission of Carver V campaign).

Anyone?
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 775
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby lowenz » 2017-7-23 @ 07:37

Filtering Comparison with 800x600 forced to 1440x1080!

No filtering or Blit:
Image

Trilinear:
Image
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 775
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby ZellSF » 2017-7-25 @ 07:10

lowenz wrote:With the HD 530 + DGV I can play @800x600 in windowed mode but setting the resolution to 1024x768 (chosen from the in-game menu) leads to a loading freeze (1st mission of Carver V campaign).

Anyone?

Have you checked if Windows DPI scaling is on for 1024x768 (unlikely, but possible)?
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 884
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: dgVoodoo not work for MechCommander 2(win10)

Postby ZellSF » 2017-7-28 @ 22:35

The driver bug I mentioned is not GPU specific. Not installing Win10 1607 to see if it's a 1703 specific bug though... Also not fixed in the latest driver released a few days ago.
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 884
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Next

Return to dgVoodoo General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests