VOGONS


dgVoodoo 2.6.x and related WIP versions

Topic actions

Reply 180 of 275, by atom0s

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Divine Divinity (Steam - 1.06A current latest version) appears to have bad color depth handling. Uses ddraw.
https://i.imgur.com/CuShOAT.png

Tested with every version of dgVoodoo 2 and it appears to be an issue with v2 since 2.41. (dgVoodoo2 2.3 works properly for the coloring.)

Reply 181 of 275, by Dege

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
atom0s wrote on 2020-04-03, 17:10:

Divine Divinity (Steam - 1.06A current latest version) appears to have bad color depth handling. Uses ddraw.
https://i.imgur.com/CuShOAT.png

Tested with every version of dgVoodoo 2 and it appears to be an issue with v2 since 2.41. (dgVoodoo2 2.3 works properly for the coloring.)

Just tested it and it works for me with the latest versions (though not the steam version).

Reply 182 of 275, by Dege

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

I released a minor update (2.63.2) with cumulated fixes:

http://dege.fw.hu/dgVoodoo2/dgVoodoo2_63_2.zip
http://dege.fw.hu/dgVoodoo2/dgVoodoo2_63_2_dbg.zip

Preventively I passworded the zips and submitted the files to Microsoft to remove the detections from Defender/Smartscreen.

Reply 183 of 275, by lowenz

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
lowenz wrote on 2019-10-26, 16:28:
RX 570 (mem +450 MHz and timing optimization) 3DMark 2001 Nature: 371 FPS https://i.postimg.cc/sfpZMRC0/DX11-RX570.jpg […]
Show full quote

RX 570 (mem +450 MHz and timing optimization) 3DMark 2001 Nature: 371 FPS
DX11-RX570.jpg

Update! (memory now @2050 MHz with default timings)
Catalyst 20.3.1
Lastest WIP/release

Untitled.jpg

Reply 184 of 275, by Discrete_BOB_058

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I have a issue with High Stakes. When I run it on a PC comprising of Pentium G2020, GT710, 4GB RAM, the game works properly on D3D mode only if I install a different D3D file. When I do this on my main PC comprising of GTX 1050ti, r5 1600,and 16gb ram, installing a different d3d file, the game runs with a black screen in race. The glide mode works, but the d3d no way works on new PC. Does anyone have any idea, how to resolve this, beacuse it might be a problem of the gpu?Can dgVoodoo help in this matter. Moreover the PC having problem runs win10, while the one not having problem uses win8. 1
I run a YouTube channel where I address this issues.

YouTube Channel:
DEADHistory Walkthroughs

PC SPECS:-
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600
GPU: ZOTAC NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050Ti OC Edition
RAM: 8GB*2 Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400MHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte Aorus B450M
PSU: Corsair VX550
Sound Card: Realtek ALC892

Reply 185 of 275, by Dege

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Discrete_BOB_058 wrote on 2020-04-19, 19:43:

D3D mode only if I install a different D3D file.

What different D3D file? Could you elaborate on this plz?

Does the dbg version of dgVoodoo gives any feedback when you try the game with that?

Reply 186 of 275, by Discrete_BOB_058

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Dege wrote on 2020-04-20, 09:45:
Discrete_BOB_058 wrote on 2020-04-19, 19:43:

D3D mode only if I install a different D3D file.

What different D3D file? Could you elaborate on this plz?

Does the dbg version of dgVoodoo gives any feedback when you try the game with that?

When I run the game on my main PC without dgVoodoo, the game goes to a black screen during race. The resolution part doesn't have any resolution but it is replaced by Bad Text Index 0 message. dgVoodoo fixes tbe problem. But How did the game run without dgVoodoo in my other PC? I use the same driver in both PC, the same monitor, but different hardware. In my main PC I used a 1050Ti and in my second PC it was a GT 710 or Intel HD Graphics.

And the main question is, why the game crashes in Dx6 mode?Thats still unresolved by dgVoodoo and any other wrappers.

Last edited by Discrete_BOB_058 on 2020-04-20, 20:05. Edited 1 time in total.

YouTube Channel:
DEADHistory Walkthroughs

PC SPECS:-
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600
GPU: ZOTAC NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050Ti OC Edition
RAM: 8GB*2 Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400MHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte Aorus B450M
PSU: Corsair VX550
Sound Card: Realtek ALC892

Reply 187 of 275, by Discrete_BOB_058

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I tested the game with DX6 on a Windows XP Pro 32bit VM and the GAME WORKED. but the VM was very slow and if I gave too much input, the VM would BSOD. A

However, Here is the log of DX6 crash on my native Win10:

Attachments

YouTube Channel:
DEADHistory Walkthroughs

PC SPECS:-
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600
GPU: ZOTAC NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050Ti OC Edition
RAM: 8GB*2 Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400MHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte Aorus B450M
PSU: Corsair VX550
Sound Card: Realtek ALC892

Reply 189 of 275, by Discrete_BOB_058

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Dege wrote on 2020-04-21, 19:43:

I can't see any errors in the log related to dgVoodoo.

There isn't any problem with dgVoodoo. The game crashes because of some incompatibility of d3da.dll. the game worked fine on a vm but i can't play it because it bsods. When i compared the log in win10 with dgvoodoo and in winxp without dgvoodoo, i found that the log was quite longer in xp. dgVoodoo or win10 would give up in the middle of something and the game crashed

YouTube Channel:
DEADHistory Walkthroughs

PC SPECS:-
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600
GPU: ZOTAC NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050Ti OC Edition
RAM: 8GB*2 Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400MHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte Aorus B450M
PSU: Corsair VX550
Sound Card: Realtek ALC892

Reply 190 of 275, by _Maki

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hey dege, massive thank you for your hard work!

I want to report a bug I noticed using the latest version 2.63.2.
Before, I used version 2.62.3, so I simply replaced the DirectX DLLs and opened the old config using the new dgvoodoo2 Control Panel to save it again, so settings should theoretically be the same.

I'm playing RECOIL, and while I'm in the controls menu (for example), when I go back to the previous menu, the last one can still be seen behind it.
This doesn't happen when the resolution is set to "unforced" in the DirectX tab. I usually have it at 2x, since the game only runs at 1024x768, but the bug also occurs when I set it to "Max" or "1920x1080" (desktop res)

This doesn't happen with the Glide version of the game, and also didn't happen in 2.62.3.
I'm using the 32bit files. Please let me know what else you need to know!

Reply 192 of 275, by Discrete_BOB_058

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
keith94 wrote on 2020-04-25, 19:30:
Hi. I'm running Psychonauts (DX9 game) with the latest dgVoodoo (2.63.2), but it has glitchy/transparent textures on some charac […]
Show full quote

Hi. I'm running Psychonauts (DX9 game) with the latest dgVoodoo (2.63.2), but it has glitchy/transparent textures on some characters and environments.

y8FVLTk.png

i think you can run the game without dgvoodoo. dx9 is fully supported in current windows

YouTube Channel:
DEADHistory Walkthroughs

PC SPECS:-
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600
GPU: ZOTAC NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050Ti OC Edition
RAM: 8GB*2 Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400MHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte Aorus B450M
PSU: Corsair VX550
Sound Card: Realtek ALC892

Reply 193 of 275, by keith94

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Discrete_BOB_058 wrote on 2020-04-26, 07:17:
keith94 wrote on 2020-04-25, 19:30:
Hi. I'm running Psychonauts (DX9 game) with the latest dgVoodoo (2.63.2), but it has glitchy/transparent textures on some charac […]
Show full quote

Hi. I'm running Psychonauts (DX9 game) with the latest dgVoodoo (2.63.2), but it has glitchy/transparent textures on some characters and environments.

y8FVLTk.png

i think you can run the game without dgvoodoo. dx9 is fully supported in current windows

That is true for many games too. But Psychonauts is limited to 60 Hz on higher resolutions and I know dgVoodoo can fix that. 😀

Reply 194 of 275, by willow

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Good morning,
GT legends in directx9 mode have some bad framerate or less good than without dgvoodoo 2 and stuttering with dgvoodoo2.
If I force 1920x1440 instead of native resolution (2560x1440) to stay at 4/3 resolution mouse cursor disappeared.

Reply 195 of 275, by MrEWhite

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
keith94 wrote on 2020-04-26, 12:12:
Discrete_BOB_058 wrote on 2020-04-26, 07:17:
keith94 wrote on 2020-04-25, 19:30:
Hi. I'm running Psychonauts (DX9 game) with the latest dgVoodoo (2.63.2), but it has glitchy/transparent textures on some charac […]
Show full quote

Hi. I'm running Psychonauts (DX9 game) with the latest dgVoodoo (2.63.2), but it has glitchy/transparent textures on some characters and environments.

y8FVLTk.png

i think you can run the game without dgvoodoo. dx9 is fully supported in current windows

That is true for many games too. But Psychonauts is limited to 60 Hz on higher resolutions and I know dgVoodoo can fix that. 😀

If you go to "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DirectDraw" and "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Microsoft\DirectDraw" in the registry and add a DWORD "ForceRefreshRate" with a decimal value of your refresh rate, it should force the refresh rate in all DirectX applications to it.

Reply 196 of 275, by Dege

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
keith94 wrote on 2020-04-25, 19:30:
Hi. I'm running Psychonauts (DX9 game) with the latest dgVoodoo (2.63.2), but it has glitchy/transparent textures on some charac […]
Show full quote

Hi. I'm running Psychonauts (DX9 game) with the latest dgVoodoo (2.63.2), but it has glitchy/transparent textures on some characters and environments.

y8FVLTk.png

Thanks, I fixed it.

Reply 197 of 275, by Glurak

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Command & Conquer Red Alert 2 Doesnt work anymore with the new version. Back in the day with 2.4 i think i had zero problems ( except the main menu didnt scale at all)
Now with 2.6.x the game just crash after one sec.

Using DDRAW here.

The CNC Draw DLL thats existing (from FunkyFr3sh on CnCNet) can btw scale even the Main menu corectly with correct aspect ratio but the mouse wont work at all than anymore.

Reply 198 of 275, by Dege

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
ZellSF wrote on 2020-03-21, 21:12:
Dege: Hydro Thunder, another game included in Midway Arcade Treasures Deluxe just crashes with dgVoodoo. Maybe interesting?: [64 […]
Show full quote

Dege: Hydro Thunder, another game included in Midway Arcade Treasures Deluxe just crashes with dgVoodoo. Maybe interesting?:
[6400] [dgVoodoo] WARNING: Direct3DSurface9 (04221CD0)::Lock: D3DLOCK_DISCARD flag is specified for a non-discardable (non-dynamic) surface.
[6400] [dgVoodoo] ERROR: Direct3DDevice9 (0453EC98)::GetBackBuffer: Invalid adapter head index (-1)
Note that the standalone PC game "Hydro Thunder" is a different program. Native/WineD3D both do not crash.

Ok, I finally fixed it. Btw, why is this version supposed to be so good? It only runs in windowed mode at 16 fps for me.
The original is wayway better (through dgVoodoo 😁).

Reply 199 of 275, by funkerwolf

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Сan I ask a stupid question? Are any processor instructions used to speed up wrapping? well, at least the same avx for modern machines ... because directly games often give more FPS than through the same dgvoodoo2.
And do you have plans for wrapping not only directx on graphics output, but also for sound with activation of the same eax from cerative?