Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Getting old software/games running on older hardware.

Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby FFXIhealer » 2017-11-03 @ 17:04

I'm sure this has been asked before, but with the new Wolfenstein II being released - and we all know about STEAM - I've been looking at all the STEAM Wolfenstein games. And in this case, I look at "Return to Castle Wolfenstein" for only $5. I've never played this game, so I'm interested.

But I also have this great retro gaming PC - a Pentium III @600MHz, 256MB of PC-100 memory, 40GB hard drive, Windows 98, and a Diamond Viper V770 RIVA TNT2 32MB AGP card and dual 12MB STB V2-1000 Voodoo2 PCI cards in SLI.

I've read the system requirements, and this PC is easily capable of running the game, but we all know just how much STEAM likes Windows 98, or non-SSE2 CPUs (my Athlon XP 3200+ Barton comes to mind).

So my question is: Does anyone know how to take the STEAM version of this game OFF of a modern PC and run it on Windows 98 WITHOUT STEAM? Or should I just try to get the original version of the game on CD-ROM from a site somewhere? We all know how STEAM likes to f*** with games via updates.
Image
Image
Image
Image
FFXIhealer
Member
 
Posts: 432
Joined: 2016-6-22 @ 17:42
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana (U.S.A.)

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby DosFreak » 2017-11-03 @ 17:09

According to this: http://steam.wikia.com/wiki/List_of_DRM-free_games the game does not have any DRM

I don't know how accurate that website is but even if it did require Steam you could always use iortcw port.

As for compatibility I only have the original ver so unknown if the Steam ver is compatible with 9x but if not it looks like the iortcw port uses SDL1 so assuming it's compiled with Mingw or VS2008 or below it should work on 9x.
Game Acronym List
DosBox CVS Builds
DosBox Feature Request Thread
DosBox FAQ
PC Game Compatibility List
"Who's got time to read all the way down to the bottom of an email?"
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 9471
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby leileilol » 2017-11-03 @ 23:11

The only DRM it really has are for the multiplayer CD-keys and IIRC id shut down the authorization servers for those....
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 8670
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby cliffclaven » 2017-11-04 @ 00:18

Turns out I actually own this game on Steam (I played it back at release but don't remember buying the steam version). I'll be firing it up this weekend on my NON steam offline only xp machine. I just wish they had Raven's 2009 Wolf still on steam. All I've ever played is the PS3 version.
User avatar
cliffclaven
Newbie
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 2017-4-10 @ 18:50

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby darry » 2017-11-04 @ 07:04

It is available DRM-free on gog.com .
darry
Member
 
Posts: 184
Joined: 2014-1-20 @ 06:27
Location: Canada

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby tenyuhuang » 2017-11-04 @ 09:59

cliffclaven wrote:Turns out I actually own this game on Steam (I played it back at release but don't remember buying the steam version). I'll be firing it up this weekend on my NON steam offline only xp machine. I just wish they had Raven's 2009 Wolf still on steam. All I've ever played is the PS3 version.


Things got tricky since Bethesda now owns Wolfenstein; feels quite like the way Nightdive was struggling with NOLF.
Also a shame that Raven doesn't work on original titles anymore...
tenyuhuang
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2017-10-30 @ 22:44
Location: Shanghai, China

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby Kerr Avon » 2017-11-04 @ 20:42

cliffclaven wrote:Turns out I actually own this game on Steam (I played it back at release but don't remember buying the steam version). I'll be firing it up this weekend on my NON steam offline only xp machine. I just wish they had Raven's 2009 Wolf still on steam. All I've ever played is the PS3 version.


The 2009 Wolfenstein game was really good, aside from the last part, where it goes surreal. Wolfenstein: The New Order (2009) is very good too, but it's not as enjoyable as the 2009 game, I thought. I never liked the original Wolfenstein 3D (1992), but that's probably at least partly because I played it after Doom had been released, and so to me Wolfenstein 3D seemed too simplistic and uninteresting.

On the unofficial side, there's fan-made Wolfenstein-ish games, such as those listed at:

https://newretrogames.wordpress.com/2015/11/04/remake-roundup-wolfenstein-3d/





tenyuhuang wrote:Things got tricky since Bethesda now owns Wolfenstein; feels quite like the way Nightdive was struggling with NOLF.
Also a shame that Raven doesn't work on original titles anymore...


Yes. They made some fantastic games, including 2010's Singularity, a mostly very enjoyable first person shooter with some great gameplay mechanics, a good story, some interesting weapons and abilities. Unfortunately, there are a couple of severe difficulty spikes, and
the ending shows signs of being rushed, which all point to the game not being as long in development as it should have been. Still a great
game, though, and everyone I know who played it (which isn't too many) thinks it's really good, like a sort of cross between Bioshock and Half-Life 2. It really should have gotten a sequel, but Raven instead became exclusively dedicated to writing Call of Duty games, sadly.
Kerr Avon
Member
 
Posts: 357
Joined: 2007-6-29 @ 14:33

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby FFXIhealer » 2017-11-04 @ 22:04

Well, getting this game (Return to Castle Wolfenstein), I would be looking to put it on my Windows 98 retro system and play it there in all it's 1024x768 glory using my RIVA TNT2 32MB AGP card. Woot woot!

The newer Wolfenstein games would just be played on my new systems, if I get them. The only real reason for the nostalgia trip (besides getting more games to run on my retro rigs) is because Wolfenstein II was released recently.
Image
Image
Image
Image
FFXIhealer
Member
 
Posts: 432
Joined: 2016-6-22 @ 17:42
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana (U.S.A.)

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby dottoss » 2017-11-05 @ 09:02

FFXIhealer wrote:So my question is: Does anyone know how to take the STEAM version of this game OFF of a modern PC and run it on Windows 98 WITHOUT STEAM? Or should I just try to get the original version of the game on CD-ROM from a site somewhere? We all know how STEAM likes to f*** with games via updates.


DosFreak wrote:According to this: http://steam.wikia.com/wiki/List_of_DRM-free_games the game does not have any DRM

I don't know how accurate that website is but even if it did require Steam you could always use iortcw port.

As for compatibility I only have the original ver so unknown if the Steam ver is compatible with 9x but if not it looks like the iortcw port uses SDL1 so assuming it's compiled with Mingw or VS2008 or below it should work on 9x.


Unfortunately the webpage is wrong, the rtcw exe in steam version requires Steam to be running. At least when I downloaded the game a few days ago.

Steam offline&DRM remove method:

1. Download RTCW on your main PC with Steam.
2. Copy the installation folder to your Win9x build before starting the game on your main computer (X:\XXXX\steamapps\common\Return to Castle Wolfenstein)
3. Download: wolf_update_1_4.exe MD5: 0de217e6f560f306a111d3e4148e1196
4. Extract WOLFSP.EXE from the patch, copy it to the win9x rtcw folder, this will remove the steam rtcw drm.
All below can be skipped if multiplayer is not required;
5. Download: Wolf_Update_1_41.exe MD5: a8a5e15864d30c6ad57d251227eda8ee
6. Extract: WOLFMP.EXE from the patch, copy it to the win9x rtcw folder, this will remove the steam rtcw drm.

Have fun slaying some Nazis!
dottoss
Newbie
 
Posts: 58
Joined: 2014-7-08 @ 11:30

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby FFXIhealer » 2017-11-05 @ 15:01

Well, that seems straightforward enough. Thanks for the installation steps. Not sure how I'm going to extract the EXE from within an update EXE, but I'm sure there are plenty of walkthroughs of doing that on the web.
Image
Image
Image
Image
FFXIhealer
Member
 
Posts: 432
Joined: 2016-6-22 @ 17:42
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana (U.S.A.)

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby dottoss » 2017-11-05 @ 16:58

FFXIhealer wrote:Well, that seems straightforward enough. Thanks for the installation steps. Not sure how I'm going to extract the EXE from within an update EXE, but I'm sure there are plenty of walkthroughs of doing that on the web.


It's just self compressed exe files, use any zip manager and extract the files you want :)
dottoss
Newbie
 
Posts: 58
Joined: 2014-7-08 @ 11:30

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby cliffclaven » 2017-11-06 @ 05:16

dottoss wrote:
Steam offline&DRM remove method:

1. Download RTCW on your main PC with Steam.
2. Copy the installation folder to your Win9x build before starting the game on your main computer (X:\XXXX\steamapps\common\Return to Castle Wolfenstein)
3. Download: wolf_update_1_4.exe MD5: 0de217e6f560f306a111d3e4148e1196
4. Extract WOLFSP.EXE from the patch, copy it to the win9x rtcw folder, this will remove the steam rtcw drm.
All below can be skipped if multiplayer is not required;
5. Download: Wolf_Update_1_41.exe MD5: a8a5e15864d30c6ad57d251227eda8ee
6. Extract: WOLFMP.EXE from the patch, copy it to the win9x rtcw folder, this will remove the steam rtcw drm.

Have fun slaying some Nazis!


Thanks, this worked perfectly. I'm playing on my offline Win98 Machine right now. :-D
User avatar
cliffclaven
Newbie
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 2017-4-10 @ 18:50

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby FFXIhealer » 2017-11-07 @ 20:48

Yeah, the game plays on mine now too, thanks to these steps, but now I need to work on the system options. Trying to set it to 1024x768 causes the game to crash, so that's out. It's running OpenGL if the lines on the config are any indication. So I'm assuming it's running on my TNT2 32MB card (without unplugging my VGA cables to be sure). Only played a small bit at 640x480, but my system should be capable all the way up to 1024x768, even on the Voodoo2 cards because I have two in SLI.

But hey, the game runs. So...nice.
Image
Image
Image
Image
FFXIhealer
Member
 
Posts: 432
Joined: 2016-6-22 @ 17:42
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana (U.S.A.)

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby Cyberdyne » 2017-11-08 @ 07:41

In my opinion, RtCW is the best game of the series, i fire it up now and then, even my Windows 7 AMD A10 APU computer runs it just fine.
And i have a original installation directory, thats is MOBILE, so no installation, and registry modification.

I have a somekind of a oldschool quirk, that all games that do not specifically need reinstallation, or some registry entries, i just copy in a C:\GAMES\(game name) directory, and i can run it in any windows installation. And you be surprised, how many games are like that. Ok few have been cracked :blush:
I am pretty content, 12 486 based AT computers, 20 pentium(mmx) based AT compters, Compaq 4000. Pentium 2/3 ATX MBs 11 with ISA slots. Self made computer in a DVD player, VCR, and a EATON 5115 UPS box. I think i am set for life of retro DOS stuff.I think.
User avatar
Cyberdyne
Member
 
Posts: 212
Joined: 2011-9-18 @ 18:45
Location: Estonia, Tallinn

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby FFXIhealer » 2017-11-08 @ 13:31

Update

So I finally crawled under my desk with the game running and unplugged the VGA cable from my TNT2 card (which goes into my 1st Voodoo2 card). Game still running on the screen. So yeah, it's running off the Voodoo2 SLI. That explains some of my graphics setting limitations. 32-bit color crashes, obviously. Turning on nVidia Distance Fog crashes, obviously. It SHOULD be able to play in 1024x768, but if I change that, it crashes. The remedy I have is to go into the config file's folder and delete the config file so that the game loads with default settings.

So.....not sure how to get the game to use the TNT2 card, which should be better for OpenGL and DirectX games. The Voodoo2 is only here for Glide games.

Update 2

So I disabled my 3dfx cards in Device Manager and restarted the computer - verified the cards were still disabled. I renamed the Config file so the game would reset to defaults and launched the game - right into a frozen desktop. I have to hard reset to recover, resulting in yet another "Microsoft ScanDisk" skip (hate having to skip this because I know nothing's wrong with the damned hard drive). Game won't launch without the damned Voodoo2 cards. It should run perfectly fine off of my TNT2 card! What the hell!
Image
Image
Image
Image
FFXIhealer
Member
 
Posts: 432
Joined: 2016-6-22 @ 17:42
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana (U.S.A.)

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby leileilol » 2017-11-08 @ 23:00

RTCW constantly tries to default to using 3dfx ICDs when it thinks there's a Glide3x.dll in windows/system, and the ICDs it provides are more for V3/V5 cards.

Adding "+set r_glDriver opengl32" in the shortcut should help work against that
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 8670
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby FFXIhealer » 2017-11-08 @ 23:44

Well, I did that. Got into the game like normal. I clicked on "Defaults" and let the game reset itself. Then I checked the video driver tab and saw it still saying 3dfx. Well, after that I set the game to 1024x768, 32-bit color, 32-bit textures, everything on max settings - didn't even bother to turn on NVidia Distance Fog. Then hit Accept and the game crashed back to Windows with a Q_strncpyz : NULL src

Here's the boot console log:

Code: Select all
Wolf 1.32 win-x86 May  1 2002
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Games\Activision\Return to Castle Wolfenstein\main\sp_pak4.pk3 (21 files)
C:\Games\Activision\Return to Castle Wolfenstein\main\sp_pak3.pk3 (14 files)
C:\Games\Activision\Return to Castle Wolfenstein\main\sp_pak2.pk3 (232 files)
C:\Games\Activision\Return to Castle Wolfenstein\main\sp_pak1.pk3 (1342 files)
C:\Games\Activision\Return to Castle Wolfenstein\main\pak0.pk3 (4775 files)
C:\Games\Activision\Return to Castle Wolfenstein/main

----------------------
6384 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
execing wolfconfig.cfg
execing autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III
Bypassing CD checks
----- Client Initialization -----
Cmd_AddCommand: map_restart already defined
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...assuming 'gl/openglv5.dll' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\gl/openglv5.dll.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...1 PFDs found
...hardware acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 1 selected
...creating GL context: succeeded
...making context current: succeeded
Initializing OpenGL extensions
...GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc not found
...using GL_EXT_texture_env_add
...using WGL_EXT_swap_control
...using GL_ARB_multitexture
...using GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
...ignoring WGL_3DFX_gamma_control
...GL_ATI_pn_triangles not found
...GL_NV_fog_distance not found

GL_VENDOR: METABYTE/WICKED3D
GL_RENDERER: 3Dfx Interactive Voodoo2(tm)
GL_VERSION: 1.1
GL_EXTENSIONS: GL_ARB_multitexture GL_EXT_abgr GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_clip_volume_hint GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_paletted_texture GL_EXT_shared_texture_palette GL_EXT_vertex_array GL_SGIS_multitexture WGL_EXT_swap_control 3DFX_set_global_palette GL_EXT_point_parameters GL_EXT_texture_env_add GL_SGI_compiled_vertex_array GL_SGIS_texture_edge_clamp GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp WGL_EXT_extensions_string WGL_ARB_extensions_string WGL_3DFX_gamma_control WGL_EXT_gamma_control
GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE: 256
GL_MAX_ACTIVE_TEXTURES_ARB: 2

PIXELFORMAT: color(32-bits) Z(24-bit) stencil(8-bits)
MODE: 3, 640 x 480 fullscreen hz:N/A
GAMMA: software w/ 0 overbright bits
CPU: Intel Pentium III
rendering primitives: single glDrawElements
texturemode: GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST
picmip: 1
picmip2: 2
texture bits: 16
multitexture: enabled
compiled vertex arrays: enabled
texenv add: enabled
compressed textures: disabled
ATI truform: disabled
NV distance fog: disabled
HACK: using vertex lightmap approximation
Initializing Shaders
...loading 'scripts/ai.shader'
...loading 'scripts/alpha.shader'
...loading 'scripts/blacksmokeanim.shader'
...loading 'scripts/blacksmokeanimb.shader'
...loading 'scripts/characters.shader'
...loading 'scripts/clipboard.shader'
...loading 'scripts/common.shader'
...loading 'scripts/cursorhints.shader'
...loading 'scripts/decals.shader'
...loading 'scripts/eerie.shader'
...loading 'scripts/expblue.shader'
...loading 'scripts/explode1.shader'
...loading 'scripts/fijets.shader'
...loading 'scripts/firest.shader'
...loading 'scripts/flamethrower.shader'
...loading 'scripts/funnel.shader'
...loading 'scripts/gfx.shader'
...loading 'scripts/heat.shader'
...loading 'scripts/lights.shader'
...loading 'scripts/liquid.shader'
...loading 'scripts/maxx.shader'
...loading 'scripts/menu.shader'
...loading 'scripts/metal.shader'
...loading 'scripts/models.shader'
...loading 'scripts/netest.shader'
...loading 'scripts/oldwolf.shader'
...loading 'scripts/organics.shader'
...loading 'scripts/particle.shader'
...loading 'scripts/q3view.shader'
...loading 'scripts/sfx.shader'
...loading 'scripts/signs.shader'
...loading 'scripts/skin.shader'
...loading 'scripts/sky.shader'
...loading 'scripts/solo.shader'
...loading 'scripts/surfaces.shader'
...loading 'scripts/terrain.shader'
...loading 'scripts/test.shader'
...loading 'scripts/twiltb.shader'
...loading 'scripts/twiltb2.shader'
...loading 'scripts/ui.shader'
...loading 'scripts/ui_hud.shader'
...loading 'scripts/ui_notebook.shader'
...loading 'scripts/ui_wolf.shader'
...loading 'scripts/viewflames.shader'
...loading 'scripts/walls.shader'
...loading 'scripts/z_light.shader'
----- finished R_Init -----

------- sound initialization -------
Initializing DirectSound
------------------------------------
----- Sound Info -----
sound system is muted
    1 stereo
32768 samples
   16 samplebits
    1 submission_chunk
22050 speed
0x831a808c dma buffer
No background file.
----------------------
Sound memory manager started
Parsing menu file:ui/main.menu
r_rmse of 0.000000 has saved 12kb
Parsing menu file:ui/setup.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/controls.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/cdkey.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/system.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/options.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/credit.menu
r_rmse of 0.000000 has saved 204kb
r_rmse of 0.000000 has saved 252kb
r_rmse of 0.000000 has saved 264kb
Parsing menu file:ui/connect.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/quit.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/vid_restart.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/snd_restart.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/rec_restart.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/default.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/error.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/serverinfo.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/quitcredit.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/resetscore.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/buy_pop.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/multiplayer_pop.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/play.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/load.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/mods.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/briefing.menu
UI menu load time = 2438 milli seconds
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame_controls.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame_options.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame_system.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame_leave.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame_player.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame_load.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame_save.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/in_vid_restart.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/in_snd_restart.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/in_rec_restart.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/notebook.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/clipboard.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/bookz.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/bookv.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/bookp.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/pregame.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/test.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame_help.menu
UI menu load time = 2361 milli seconds
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Working directory: C:\Games\Activision\Return to Castle Wolfenstein
r_glDriver will be changed upon restarting.
HACK: approxmimating cinematic for Rage Pro or Voodoo
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
Found high quality video and CPU
execing highVidhighCPU.cfg
r_colorbits will be changed upon restarting.
r_depthbits will be changed upon restarting.
r_texturebits will be changed upon restarting.
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): success
...deleting GL context: success
...releasing DC: success
...destroying window
...resetting display
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...assuming 'gl/openglv5.dll' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\gl/openglv5.dll.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...1 PFDs found
...hardware acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 1 selected
...creating GL context: succeeded
...making context current: succeeded
Initializing OpenGL extensions
...GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc not found
...using GL_EXT_texture_env_add
...using WGL_EXT_swap_control
...using GL_ARB_multitexture
...using GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
...ignoring WGL_3DFX_gamma_control
...GL_ATI_pn_triangles not found
...GL_NV_fog_distance not found

GL_VENDOR: METABYTE/WICKED3D
GL_RENDERER: 3Dfx Interactive Voodoo2(tm)
GL_VERSION: 1.1
GL_EXTENSIONS: GL_ARB_multitexture GL_EXT_abgr GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_clip_volume_hint GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_paletted_texture GL_EXT_shared_texture_palette GL_EXT_vertex_array GL_SGIS_multitexture WGL_EXT_swap_control 3DFX_set_global_palette GL_EXT_point_parameters GL_EXT_texture_env_add GL_SGI_compiled_vertex_array GL_SGIS_texture_edge_clamp GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp WGL_EXT_extensions_string WGL_ARB_extensions_string WGL_3DFX_gamma_control WGL_EXT_gamma_control
GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE: 256
GL_MAX_ACTIVE_TEXTURES_ARB: 2

PIXELFORMAT: color(32-bits) Z(24-bit) stencil(8-bits)
MODE: 3, 640 x 480 fullscreen hz:N/A
GAMMA: software w/ 0 overbright bits
CPU: detect
rendering primitives: single glDrawElements
texturemode: GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST
picmip: 1
picmip2: 2
texture bits: 32
multitexture: enabled
compiled vertex arrays: enabled
texenv add: enabled
compressed textures: disabled
ATI truform: disabled
NV distance fog: disabled
Initializing Shaders
...loading 'scripts/ai.shader'
...loading 'scripts/alpha.shader'
...loading 'scripts/blacksmokeanim.shader'
...loading 'scripts/blacksmokeanimb.shader'
...loading 'scripts/characters.shader'
...loading 'scripts/clipboard.shader'
...loading 'scripts/common.shader'
...loading 'scripts/cursorhints.shader'
...loading 'scripts/decals.shader'
...loading 'scripts/eerie.shader'
...loading 'scripts/expblue.shader'
...loading 'scripts/explode1.shader'
...loading 'scripts/fijets.shader'
...loading 'scripts/firest.shader'
...loading 'scripts/flamethrower.shader'
...loading 'scripts/funnel.shader'
...loading 'scripts/gfx.shader'
...loading 'scripts/heat.shader'
...loading 'scripts/lights.shader'
...loading 'scripts/liquid.shader'
...loading 'scripts/maxx.shader'
...loading 'scripts/menu.shader'
...loading 'scripts/metal.shader'
...loading 'scripts/models.shader'
...loading 'scripts/netest.shader'
...loading 'scripts/oldwolf.shader'
...loading 'scripts/organics.shader'
...loading 'scripts/particle.shader'
...loading 'scripts/q3view.shader'
...loading 'scripts/sfx.shader'
...loading 'scripts/signs.shader'
...loading 'scripts/skin.shader'
...loading 'scripts/sky.shader'
...loading 'scripts/solo.shader'
...loading 'scripts/surfaces.shader'
...loading 'scripts/terrain.shader'
...loading 'scripts/test.shader'
...loading 'scripts/twiltb.shader'
...loading 'scripts/twiltb2.shader'
...loading 'scripts/ui.shader'
...loading 'scripts/ui_hud.shader'
...loading 'scripts/ui_notebook.shader'
...loading 'scripts/ui_wolf.shader'
...loading 'scripts/viewflames.shader'
...loading 'scripts/walls.shader'
...loading 'scripts/z_light.shader'
----- finished R_Init -----
Parsing menu file:ui/main.menu
r_rmse of 0.000000 has saved 276kb
Parsing menu file:ui/setup.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/controls.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/cdkey.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/system.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/options.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/credit.menu
r_rmse of 0.000000 has saved 468kb
r_rmse of 0.000000 has saved 516kb
r_rmse of 0.000000 has saved 528kb
Parsing menu file:ui/connect.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/quit.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/vid_restart.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/snd_restart.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/rec_restart.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/default.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/error.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/serverinfo.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/quitcredit.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/resetscore.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/buy_pop.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/multiplayer_pop.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/play.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/load.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/mods.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/briefing.menu
UI menu load time = 2463 milli seconds
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame_controls.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame_options.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame_system.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame_leave.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame_player.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame_load.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame_save.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/in_vid_restart.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/in_snd_restart.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/in_rec_restart.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/notebook.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/clipboard.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/bookz.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/bookv.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/bookp.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/pregame.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/test.menu
Parsing menu file:ui/ingame_help.menu
UI menu load time = 2427 milli seconds
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): success
...deleting GL context: success
...releasing DC: success
...destroying window
...resetting display
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...assuming 'gl/openglv5.dll' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\gl/openglv5.dll.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 6: 1024 768 FS
...using colorsbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (1024x768)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...1 PFDs found
...hardware acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 1 selected
...creating GL context: failed
...failed hard
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (6)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\3dfxvgl.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 6: 1024 768 FS
...using colorsbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (1024x768)
Initializing OpenGL driver
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): success
...releasing DC: failed
...destroying window
...resetting display
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
-----------------------
Q_strncpyz: NULL src
Image
Image
Image
Image
FFXIhealer
Member
 
Posts: 432
Joined: 2016-6-22 @ 17:42
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana (U.S.A.)

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby dottoss » 2017-11-11 @ 12:41

Try this;


Enlarged Upper Left Corner of Screen
Increasing the game resolution above 800x600 causes the upper left corner of the game to take up the entire screen. One reason is that game detects a 3dfx driver (possibly caused by nGlide).
Edit wolfconfig.cfg
Go to the configuration file(s) location.
Open wolfconfig.cfg with a text editor.
Search for the line seta r_glIgnoreWicked3D "0"
Change "0" to "1"
Save the changes.

Source: https://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Return_to ... _of_Screen
dottoss
Newbie
 
Posts: 58
Joined: 2014-7-08 @ 11:30

Re: Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Postby FFXIhealer » 2017-11-11 @ 14:33

Tried it. Went into the game and changed the color depth to 16-bit and the resolution to 1024x768 - got me a gray screen and a moving mouse cursor and nothing else for my trouble. No Alt+Tab, no Ctrl+Alt+Del, nothing. Only hitting the hard reset button on the case got me out.

EDIT: Ok, tried doing this WITHOUT changing Color depth from 32-bit to 16-bit and it worked. The game is running in 1024x768 for the moment.

Aah, I checked the Driver Info tab and NOW it says it's the Riva TNT (AGP). NICE! Now I can turn on nVidia Distance Fog and all that nice stuff. I took a slight framerate hit by increasing the resolution, but it's still playable.
Image
Image
Image
Image
FFXIhealer
Member
 
Posts: 432
Joined: 2016-6-22 @ 17:42
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana (U.S.A.)


Return to Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests