Prince of Persia Sound issues...

Getting old software/games running on older hardware.

Prince of Persia Sound issues...

Postby Megadisk » 2016-6-18 @ 16:50

Howdy!
I own an original copy of the DOS game "Prince of Persia" V1.0 but I'm having a terrible time with the sound when installing it in a 286 12Mhz pc with a Sound Blaster Pro2.
Basically, I think the issue seems to be relate to the SBPro2 drivers that I'm using. The games installs ok but at times, during the intro right at the first princess scut scene (the door opening digitized sound) instead of getting that all I get is a fart noise and the game locks/ crashes immediately after.

I have tested other sound cards like the Aztech NXpro,BXII, Sound Blaster 16 (ct1740) and Vibra16 with their respective drivers and the problem doesn't happen with them. As a matter of fact I tested the SBpro2 with the NXpro drivers (since this card is a SBPro2 clone) and the problem doesn't show with it. Also tried 3 different revisions of the SBpro2 card and the problem remains with all them.

Things I've tried: different combinations of the jumpers (IRQ's, DMA's,etc) different versions of the game found on the net, different versions of the SB Pro2 drivers also taken from the net since I don't own the original install disks to no available. The thing is the SBpro2 is my card of choice and everything else sounds much better with it, but I'm hopping not having to sacrifice "Prince of Persia" because of this.

Is there some sort of fix , sound patch for this game that I'm not aware of?..Any help or ideas are much appreciated.

The problem happens right here:

Image

And the cards that work ok:

Image

Image

Image
Last edited by Megadisk on 2016-6-18 @ 17:37, edited 2 times in total.
Megadisk
Member
 
Posts: 100
Joined: 2013-12-19 @ 02:06

Re: Prince of Persia Sound issues...

Postby mrau » 2016-6-18 @ 17:14

test with another version of the driver if possible?
mrau
Oldbie
 
Posts: 932
Joined: 2015-11-28 @ 12:43

Re: Prince of Persia Sound issues...

Postby Megadisk » 2016-6-18 @ 17:19

mrau wrote:test with another version of the driver if possible?

Unfortunately all of the drivers I have tried or been able to find, seem to have been modified (missing files) because they don't appear to be the original SBpro2 card included installation disks :depressed: .
Megadisk
Member
 
Posts: 100
Joined: 2013-12-19 @ 02:06

Re: Prince of Persia Sound issues...

Postby dr_st » 2016-6-18 @ 17:58

I seem to recall various issues with Prince of Persia 1.0 and Sound Blaster detection (albeit on much newer and faster systems). Is it possible for you to get version 1.3 or 1.4?
User avatar
dr_st
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1123
Joined: 2015-4-09 @ 07:18

Re: Prince of Persia Sound issues...

Postby Megadisk » 2016-6-18 @ 18:56

dr_st wrote:I seem to recall various issues with Prince of Persia 1.0 and Sound Blaster detection (albeit on much newer and faster systems). Is it possible for you to get version 1.3 or 1.4?


I've tried those, no luck :(
Megadisk
Member
 
Posts: 100
Joined: 2013-12-19 @ 02:06

Re: Prince of Persia Sound issues...

Postby Great Hierophant » 2016-6-19 @ 14:44

Drivers for the SB Pro are not going to help you here, Prince of Persia uses its own internal driver to communicate with your cards. Except for a very few games, you do not need to install the drivers for the SB Pro in DOS, although the mixer control comes in handy.

If the game crashes right as it is playing the first digital sound effect, either you have an IRQ/DMA issue or a faulty card. Set your Pro to I/O 220, IRQ 7 and DMA 1. Make sure your SET BLASTER=A200 I7 D1 T4 is set in AUTOEXEC.BAT.
http://nerdlypleasures.blogspot.com/ - Nerdly Pleasures - My Retro Gaming, Computing & Tech Blog
User avatar
Great Hierophant
l33t
 
Posts: 2361
Joined: 2003-4-27 @ 08:20

Re: Prince of Persia Sound issues...

Postby theruler » 2017-6-28 @ 09:09

I have a similar problem but I experience no crash.
I have a PS/1 IBM 286@10, always used Pop 1.0 and the PS/1 audio card has always been recognized. When I try to use recent versions of the game 1.1, 1.2 or 1.3 (1.4 doesn't have IBM PS/1 audio card support) the intro music is correctly played but the effects are not.

Sometime I hear the very first part of the sound but is immediately cut.
I've tried putting the pop 1.0 exe into the 1.3 folder and the issue is gone. I think it is the built-in driver for my old PS/1 card.
Could be the issue buffer related? Is there a modification I could do to the exe to enlarge the buffer?

regards
theruler
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2017-6-28 @ 08:56

Re: Prince of Persia Sound issues...

Postby koverhbarc » 2017-7-05 @ 23:06

Prince of Persia and some other games from 1990-91 only work with sound on IRQ 7, and that's likely the explanation for your results. They may or may not require SET BLASTER, but it can't hurt. Do not load any drivers!

On XP, it's also necessary to disable the built-in SB emulation, which is fixed to IRQ5, the later standard. That's how I first discovered this issue.
koverhbarc
Member
 
Posts: 119
Joined: 2017-6-05 @ 02:02

Re: Prince of Persia Sound issues...

Postby Jo22 » 2017-7-06 @ 09:55

Megadisk wrote:Howdy!
Howdy. :)
Megadisk wrote:I own an original copy of the DOS game "Prince of Persia" V1.0 but I'm having a terrible time with the sound when installing it in a 286 12Mhz pc with a Sound Blaster Pro2.

Im curious, is the bus frequency in sync with the processor ?
Some 286 machines predate the ISA bus specs and and run on higher frequencies than 8~Mhz.
This may or may not cause trouble with later ISA cards also. A few cards, like early EMS boards, supported 10-12MHz operation explicitly.

koverhbarc wrote:Prince of Persia and some other games from 1990-91 only work with sound on IRQ 7, and that's likely the explanation for your results.
They may or may not require SET BLASTER, but it can't hurt. Do not load any drivers!

On XP, it's also necessary to disable the built-in SB emulation, which is fixed to IRQ5, the later standard. That's how I first discovered this issue.

Right. The reason for this is justified by the design differences of the XT and AT architecture.
On the PC/XT platform, the fixed disk drive controller (usually MFM/RLL style) was mapped to IRQ5.
Running a sound card on this interrupt was considered dangerous at the time (data corruption).

That's why it was initally set to IRQ7. While it was used by printer ports sometimes,
chances where little someone would use a sound card and a printer simultanously.
And even if someone did, any corruption was on paper only and easy to detect.
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe

Re: Prince of Persia Sound issues...

Postby collector » 2017-7-06 @ 13:58

Issues with old hardware should be asked in Marvin. viewforum.php?f=60
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 4140
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: Prince of Persia Sound issues...

Postby Jo22 » 2017-7-06 @ 17:32

True, I won't argue that point - though the issue is mainly about the Prince of Persia game as far I understand.
And the IRQ5/7 thing I repeated to was just a short explanation as to why old games defaulted to IRQ7.
If I was the one who had created this thread, I probably would also have had put in this forum at first. :sweatdrop:
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe

Re: Prince of Persia Sound issues...

Postby Stiletto » 2017-7-06 @ 18:26

Moved to Marvin -> Software.
"I see a little silhouette-o of a man, Scaramouche, Scaramouche, will you
do the Fandango!" - Queen

Stiletto
User avatar
Stiletto
l33t
 
Posts: 3954
Joined: 2002-7-01 @ 21:57

Re: Prince of Persia Sound issues...

Postby deksar » 2018-1-02 @ 07:32

koverhbarc wrote:Prince of Persia and some other games from 1990-91 only work with sound on IRQ 7, and that's likely the explanation for your results. They may or may not require SET BLASTER, but it can't hurt. Do not load any drivers! On XP, it's also necessary to disable the built-in SB emulation, which is fixed to IRQ5, the later standard. That's how I first discovered this issue.


Now, that was a great info! Many thanks, koverhbarc.
deksar
Newbie
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2015-4-22 @ 05:43

Re: Prince of Persia Sound issues...

Postby Jo22 » 2018-1-02 @ 19:34

On XP, it's also necessary to disable the built-in SB emulation, which is fixed to IRQ5, the later standard. That's how I first discovered this issue.

I'm speaking under correction, but I believe on XP, NTVDM processes autoexec.nt, which seems to have a "SET BLASTER=" statement for
configuring the emulated SB 2.0, so it might be possible to change IRQ5 to IRQ7. That beeing said, I haven't tried this so far.
I was already using DOSBox when I heard about XP's hidden -errm- "capabilities". I'd be cool if some brave warrior(s) would check that, though. ;)
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe


Return to Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest