Need For Speed 3 "You Do Not have a DirectX Capable Graphics Card" Win98

Getting old software/games running on older hardware.

Need For Speed 3 "You Do Not have a DirectX Capable Graphics Card" Win98

Postby UltimaPlayer12 » 2017-1-20 @ 11:24

System Specs:
K6-III 450MHz
256MB RAM
GeForce FX 5600 Ultra AGP
Sound Blaster 16 PnP
250w PSU
ASUS P5A Mobo

I can't play the game in either Software mode or Hardware mode, if I try and launch the ip version of the game it gives me the error in the title. It seems it's not seeing my DX capable card. Does anyone know of this issue? Would a vooodoo wrapper possibly help? I have the recommended 45.23 Nvidia drivers installed for my GPU, and let Windows install everything else itself.
The Beast 2.0:
CPU: AMD K6-III 450MHz GPU: Nvidia FX 5600 128MB HDD: 20GB (Seagate?) Mobo: ASUS P5A-B RAM: 512MB Sound Card: SB 16 PnP ISA OS: Windows 98 SE
UltimaPlayer12
Newbie
 
Posts: 50
Joined: 2016-9-07 @ 01:19

Re: Need For Speed 3 "You Do Not have a DirectX Capable Graphics Card" Win98

Postby Qbix » 2017-1-20 @ 11:26

*moved to Marvin/Software*
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10919
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: Need For Speed 3 "You Do Not have a DirectX Capable Graphics Card" Win98

Postby UltimaPlayer12 » 2017-1-20 @ 11:29

Sorry about that, thought I'd had it in the right area :(
The Beast 2.0:
CPU: AMD K6-III 450MHz GPU: Nvidia FX 5600 128MB HDD: 20GB (Seagate?) Mobo: ASUS P5A-B RAM: 512MB Sound Card: SB 16 PnP ISA OS: Windows 98 SE
UltimaPlayer12
Newbie
 
Posts: 50
Joined: 2016-9-07 @ 01:19

Re: Need For Speed 3 "You Do Not have a DirectX Capable Graphics Card" Win98

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2017-1-20 @ 11:56

Have you patched it? There might be a "modern patch" or something like that.
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: Need For Speed 3 "You Do Not have a DirectX Capable Graphics Card" Win98

Postby firage » 2017-1-20 @ 12:03

What version of DirectX is installed? Do other games work?
User avatar
firage
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1082
Joined: 2013-1-06 @ 21:43
Location: Finland

Re: Need For Speed 3 "You Do Not have a DirectX Capable Graphics Card" Win98

Postby UltimaPlayer12 » 2017-1-20 @ 12:04

PhilsComputerLab wrote:Have you patched it? There might be a "modern patch" or something like that.


I was just about to do that, and then the 20GB hard drive I had set up on my bench died. So... I grabbed a different drive and I'm in the process of re-installing again... I've done this too many times lately, it's almost entirely automated. Also, great to see you around Phil! I love your videos :)

firage wrote:What version of DirectX is installed? Do other games work?


It requires a lower version of DX than 98 is shipped with, plus it attempts it's own install so the version shouldn't be an issue at all. As for other games, they did work... Then the HDD died when trying to resolve this games issue.
The Beast 2.0:
CPU: AMD K6-III 450MHz GPU: Nvidia FX 5600 128MB HDD: 20GB (Seagate?) Mobo: ASUS P5A-B RAM: 512MB Sound Card: SB 16 PnP ISA OS: Windows 98 SE
UltimaPlayer12
Newbie
 
Posts: 50
Joined: 2016-9-07 @ 01:19

Re: Need For Speed 3 "You Do Not have a DirectX Capable Graphics Card" Win98

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2017-1-20 @ 12:09

:D

Some of these NFS games have portable patches. You basically copy folders from the CD onto the hard drive. Then copy the patch over, and the game then runs directly from the folder and is fully patched.

But I'm not sure if it was Porsche, Road Challenge or this one.
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: Need For Speed 3 "You Do Not have a DirectX Capable Graphics Card" Win98

Postby firage » 2017-1-20 @ 12:15

98SE comes with DX6, original 98 and the game have DX5. I think the later graphics card might be happier with at least DX 7.0a installed.
User avatar
firage
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1082
Joined: 2013-1-06 @ 21:43
Location: Finland

Re: Need For Speed 3 "You Do Not have a DirectX Capable Graphics Card" Win98

Postby UltimaPlayer12 » 2017-1-20 @ 12:20

PhilsComputerLab wrote::D

Some of these NFS games have portable patches. You basically copy folders from the CD onto the hard drive. Then copy the patch over, and the game then runs directly from the folder and is fully patched.

But I'm not sure if it was Porsche, Road Challenge or this one.


Once I get it back up and running, I will check for patches. I can easily get my USB stack working, and now that I have large drive support enabled on my Socket 7 I'm pretty hyped up to get it finished!
The Beast 2.0:
CPU: AMD K6-III 450MHz GPU: Nvidia FX 5600 128MB HDD: 20GB (Seagate?) Mobo: ASUS P5A-B RAM: 512MB Sound Card: SB 16 PnP ISA OS: Windows 98 SE
UltimaPlayer12
Newbie
 
Posts: 50
Joined: 2016-9-07 @ 01:19

Re: Need For Speed 3 "You Do Not have a DirectX Capable Graphics Card" Win98

Postby mrau » 2017-1-20 @ 12:56

a voodoo wrapper will probably solve all this at once ans with such a card you can have filters set as high as you like
mrau
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1091
Joined: 2015-11-28 @ 12:43

Re: Need For Speed 3 "You Do Not have a DirectX Capable Graphics Card" Win98

Postby F2bnp » 2017-1-20 @ 13:54

Need For Speed 3 is very finicky when it comes to 3D cards. NFS 4 less so, 5 even less so and so on.

FYI I have never managed to get my Voodoo5 working with NFS3 no matter what I did. It might prove to be a pain to run with your FX 5600 :(.
User avatar
F2bnp
l33t
 
Posts: 3496
Joined: 2007-9-23 @ 10:19

Re: Need For Speed 3 "You Do Not have a DirectX Capable Graphics Card" Win98

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2017-1-20 @ 14:22

Found the patch: http://veg.by/en/projects/nfs3/

Was running it on a modern machine, Windows 10 with Intel graphics and it worked great.
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: Need For Speed 3 "You Do Not have a DirectX Capable Graphics Card" Win98

Postby UltimaPlayer12 » 2017-1-21 @ 17:03

PhilsComputerLab wrote:Found the patch: http://veg.by/en/projects/nfs3/

Was running it on a modern machine, Windows 10 with Intel graphics and it worked great.


Thank you Phil, I will definitely try that once I get my computer running again! I got Large Drive support enabled, now I just have to make it actually work with my large drives.
The Beast 2.0:
CPU: AMD K6-III 450MHz GPU: Nvidia FX 5600 128MB HDD: 20GB (Seagate?) Mobo: ASUS P5A-B RAM: 512MB Sound Card: SB 16 PnP ISA OS: Windows 98 SE
UltimaPlayer12
Newbie
 
Posts: 50
Joined: 2016-9-07 @ 01:19


Return to Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests