Blood resolution issue

Getting old software/games running on older hardware.

Blood resolution issue

Postby fsmith2003 » 2017-5-31 @ 08:47

Does anyone happen to know if there is a way to start Blood v1.1 at a certain resolution? It always defaults back when I quit the game then reopen. Running W95 OSR 2.5 on a P2 300mhz.
User avatar
fsmith2003
Member
 
Posts: 295
Joined: 2016-11-01 @ 02:06
Location: Illinois (Not Chicago)

Re: Blood resolution issue

Postby kaputnik » 2017-5-31 @ 21:41

First check that blood.cfg in the game dir isn't write protected. You can set the resolution both from within the game and from setup.exe, try the way you haven't before. If it still doesn't work, you could try setting it by editing blood.cfg manually.
User avatar
kaputnik
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: 2016-1-12 @ 11:00
Location: Stockholm, Sweden


Return to Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests