Error: Hunk_Alloc: Failed on 296848 Error in Quake I Mission Pack 1

Getting old software/games running on older hardware.

Error: Hunk_Alloc: Failed on 296848 Error in Quake I Mission Pack 1

Postby C0deHunter » 2019-1-10 @ 01:38

Hello all,
In Quake's Mission Pack 1: Scourge of Armagon, I constantly get this error when I load a saved game: The strange thing is that it worked for the first couple of missions, but afterwards I am stuck with this error message.

I resorted to using the GL version of this game, which works fine, but I *DO* like the pixallated, grainy textures of this game (played the entire Quake1 that way!)
please help!

This is my system specs:
Win98SE
798MB RAM
The Abit-BH6
AWE64GOLD
ATi Rage 128 Pro


It has to do something with resolution, since as soon as I lowered the resolution (in software mode, not the GL version) from the currnet 800x600 to 640x480, it works!

Edit: I spoke too soon! Even though the resolution change seem to temporily work, the second I re-loaded the game (F6 quick reload), it failed and I got the same error message.

Any ideas?
User avatar
C0deHunter
Newbie
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 2007-3-31 @ 20:57

Re: Error: Hunk_Alloc: Failed on 296848 Error in Quake I Mission Pack 1

Postby leileilol » 2019-1-10 @ 02:59

Sounds like you're trying to play the dos version (which will use a strict allocation of 8mb at best by default when run from Windows 9X), so try slipping in a -winmem 16 to the shortcut/batch.

Limiting your ram within Win9x could also help as there's stability issues beyond 512mb. msconfig that down!!
Voodoo2s aren't 100mhz stock
Geforce256 isn't released as a beta on New Years '99 under the Quadro brand
DOS gaming isn't a bilinear 320x200 16:10
DOS PCs aren't better than the Macintosh
DOSBox is not for running Windows 9x
SGL != Glide
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9507
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Error: Hunk_Alloc: Failed on 296848 Error in Quake I Mission Pack 1

Postby C0deHunter » 2019-1-13 @ 03:14

Thanks for the info, but I am indeed using the Windows version of Quake (WinQuake), and I have typed -winmen 16 on the command line. Lets see what happens!

Thanks!
User avatar
C0deHunter
Newbie
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 2007-3-31 @ 20:57


Return to Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests