Desqview, QEMM and 4DOS?

Getting old software/games running on older hardware.

Desqview, QEMM and 4DOS?

Postby Dacobi » 2019-4-02 @ 11:50

Hi

I'm currently trying to setup an old DOS PC with 4dos, qemm and desqview.

I have them all installed, but when I change the SHELL in config.sys to 4DOS.COM
desqview can't start dos shells. I get an error "File Not Found"

Does anyone know if this can be fixed?

/Jacob
Dacobi
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2019-2-18 @ 05:50

Re: Desqview, QEMM and 4DOS?

Postby retardware » 2019-4-02 @ 12:00

set comspec=c:\4dos.com /p /e:1024

set /e:xxx to an environment size xxx that is reasonable for your applications. DOS defaults to 160, which is ridiculously small.
retardware
Oldbie
 
Posts: 623
Joined: 2019-1-30 @ 02:00

Re: Desqview, QEMM and 4DOS?

Postby Dacobi » 2019-4-02 @ 12:12

I don't understand,
set comspec, instead of setting SHELL?
Dacobi
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2019-2-18 @ 05:50

Re: Desqview, QEMM and 4DOS?

Postby Dacobi » 2019-4-02 @ 13:06

Nevermind, I got it working. Thanks :)
Dacobi
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2019-2-18 @ 05:50

Re: Desqview, QEMM and 4DOS?

Postby Dacobi » 2019-4-02 @ 13:11

Ok, I have another problem now.

If I try to open a DOS shell in a window (ie DOS 128k)
I get an error that "Program is to big to fit in memory"

Is this because 4dos.com is to big?

Opening a "Big DOS" Shell works fine
Dacobi
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2019-2-18 @ 05:50

Re: Desqview, QEMM and 4DOS?

Postby Jo22 » 2019-4-03 @ 11:03

I don't know for sure, since I ahven't used 4DOS that much in the past, but generally speaking,
yoo can change/edit/rename that DESQView menu item so the DOS window has got more than 128KB. :)
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 3668
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe

Re: Desqview, QEMM and 4DOS?

Postby Dacobi » 2019-4-03 @ 11:16

Jo22 wrote:generally speaking, yoo can change/edit/rename that DESQView menu item so the DOS window has got more than 128KB. :)

Which file do I need to edit?
Or is there a setup for this?
Dacobi
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2019-2-18 @ 05:50

Re: Desqview, QEMM and 4DOS?

Postby Dacobi » 2019-4-03 @ 11:22

Dacobi wrote:Which file do I need to edit?
Or is there a setup for this?


Nevermind, I'm an idiot :)
Dacobi
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2019-2-18 @ 05:50

Re: Desqview, QEMM and 4DOS?

Postby Dacobi » 2019-4-03 @ 11:35

The problem I have now is that ANSI.SYS doesn't work with the 4dos prompt command in DesqView.

Anyone know how to fix this?
Dacobi
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2019-2-18 @ 05:50

Re: Desqview, QEMM and 4DOS?

Postby Dacobi » 2019-4-03 @ 12:46

Ok, figured it out to using the dvansi.com command via an iff statement in 4start.bat
Dacobi
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2019-2-18 @ 05:50


Return to Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest