My sound-machine retro build.

Discussion about old sound cards, MIDI devices and sound related accessories.

Re: My sound-machine retro build.

Postby Batyra » 2017-12-14 @ 21:35

Ok, so new evolution of my concept... umfortunately I have TOTALLY no time for it right now so I just put together in 10 minutes.

- Mobo: GA-BX2000+
- CPU: 1Ghz Slot 1 / 100MHz
- RAM: 2x PC133 CL2 128MB (256 total)
- GPU: Canopus Spectra X20 (GF3)
- Sound1: PCI Yamaha SW1000
- Sound2: PCI Diamond Monster Soudn MX300 + Miditemp DOX daughterboard
- Sound3: ISA Roland SCM-10AT (MPU-401 + SCB-7 DB) to connect MIDI modules for eventual DOS gaming...

And this one ISA slot is a problem for me. Diamond will be used for games both in DOS and Windows. Yamaha only for Windows (for playing midi etc)...
Maybe you have any good idea how to best use this one ISA this motherboard has... What would you put in it if you had most of soudcards?

If I only have just a little bit more time...

P3_Build.jpg
Batyra's PIII build
User avatar
Batyra
Member
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 2016-7-29 @ 13:58
Location: Poland

Re: My sound-machine retro build.

Postby Batyra » 2017-12-15 @ 22:08

I decided to choose Roland RAP-10 to have both roland and MPU-401 possibilites
User avatar
Batyra
Member
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 2016-7-29 @ 13:58
Location: Poland

Re: My sound-machine retro build.

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-12-15 @ 23:48

Please be aware that the RAP-10 can only do UART mode MPU-401.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 5519
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: My sound-machine retro build.

Postby Batyra » 2017-12-17 @ 15:28

gdjacobs wrote:Please be aware that the RAP-10 can only do UART mode MPU-401.


Damn... so maybe esoniq soundscape Elite... it has semi-inteligent uart... monkey Island works with it.
User avatar
Batyra
Member
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 2016-7-29 @ 13:58
Location: Poland

Re: My sound-machine retro build.

Postby carlostex » 2018-1-06 @ 23:28

PARUS wrote:Batyra
3 - A lot of DOS games can't work with GM IO values 310, 340, 350, 360. Only 300, 320, 330.


Harcoded port values from GM are rather easy to patch if you know what you're doing. For instance if a game EXE has 300, 320, 330 hardcoded, it is easy to just make a copy of that EXE patch those values respectively to let's say: 310, 332, 340, and use that second executable when he wants to use the other cards.
User avatar
carlostex
l33t
 
Posts: 2045
Joined: 2010-4-03 @ 21:39
Location: Portugal

Previous

Return to Sound

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests