Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Discussion about old sound cards, MIDI devices and sound related accessories.

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby root42 » 2018-9-25 @ 21:02

No, I forced it now into MT32 mode. That sounds best to be honest. In GS or ALL mode many instruments are way off.
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80286@12 MHz, 2 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 587
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby root42 » 2018-9-25 @ 21:07

Ok, so Monkey2 works fine. Now trying to setup Windows 3.1... SQ3 was a no go. Always hangs, just showing mouse cursor (movable). Any ideas here?
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80286@12 MHz, 2 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 587
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby keropi » 2018-9-25 @ 21:19

oh IIRC MI2 uploads data to the MT-32 so it won't sound correctly with a SC-55.
MI1 on the other hand uses the default sound bank so it will be OK. You just need to power up the 55 in mt-32 mode

about SQ3... are you using mouse.com or another mouse driver? I remember this game is weird like SQ4 and needs specific ctmouse version or just ms mouse.com
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 6611
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby root42 » 2018-9-25 @ 21:24

Using MS Mouse version something dot something... SQ4 works fine, just tested it. Will investigate in the coming days... too late here today. Monkey1 sounds brilliant and fine!

One last thing: My copy of Day of the Tentacle is mising the roland.ims. I do have the big box in the cupboard, but no floppy drive yet in my 286... If anyone could help me out, feel free to PM me! Would love to test DoTT as well.

EDIT: nevermind. I found the upgrade.exe online, which adds roland.ims and seemingly fixes some bugs...? It seems to work fine now.
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80286@12 MHz, 2 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 587
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby root42 » 2018-9-26 @ 21:59

I put together my review of the card:

https://youtu.be/ahAkk37XurY

I am very happy with the card! Works like a charm, very solid quality! Thanks!
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80286@12 MHz, 2 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 587
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby keropi » 2018-9-26 @ 23:08

nice review thanks for making it! :blush:
actually the 2 ports are both OUT on the breakout cable... noone used IN since basically this is a retrogaming device nowdays and IN is not not used in that. I mentioned that here and in the group on fb: viewtopic.php?p=699143#p699143 , probably missed that... So far I had only one person requesting the cable to be wire 1xIN 1xOUT.
(the circuitry is there and working fine you can still add a 3rd plug on the cable and it will work , the package has the diagram should anyone needs to do that)

About SQ3 it's weird it won't run, I get no issues here. Might be some corrupted or even missing file?
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 6611
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby gordon-creAtive.com » 2018-9-27 @ 08:05

I wonder if there is an option to individually 'mute' the MIDI outputs from software? That would be really helpful.
gordon-creAtive.com
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2017-10-08 @ 16:40

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby keropi » 2018-9-27 @ 08:13

gordon-creAtive.com wrote:I wonder if there is an option to individually 'mute' the MIDI outputs from software? That would be really helpful.


what do you mean? midi channels?
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 6611
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby gordon-creAtive.com » 2018-9-27 @ 10:59

Err no, I meant those two guys:
Ei303iHl.jpg
gordon-creAtive.com
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2017-10-08 @ 16:40

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby root42 » 2018-9-27 @ 11:01

I think those are hooked up to the same MIDI OUT pins... You won't be able to turn them off individually. But why would you want to do that? You can simply turn off / mute your external device.
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80286@12 MHz, 2 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 587
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby keropi » 2018-9-27 @ 11:10

Yeah there is no issue if you leave an OUT port non-connected or have a module connected to it but not powered on.
Imagine the card having an onboard midi-thru box , there is nothing to gain by having a design to turn on/off individual OUT ports. :)
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 6611
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby root42 » 2018-9-28 @ 21:27

Finally I have gotten SQ3 to run. It takes an astonishing long time to initialize, but it runs fine, and sounds great -- I think! :)

https://youtu.be/KnrOY7jr5Gc

I guess it would be better on an MT32, but I like it nevertheless.
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80286@12 MHz, 2 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 587
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby keropi » 2018-9-28 @ 22:03

nice but these games need a real mt-32 to really shine :)
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 6611
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby root42 » 2018-9-29 @ 06:41

keropi wrote:nice but these games need a real mt-32 to really shine :)


You want to donate one? :)
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80286@12 MHz, 2 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 587
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby keropi » 2018-9-29 @ 08:12

Believe it or not I only have one!
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 6611
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby root42 » 2018-9-30 @ 21:59

One more long-ish demo of the board with my SC-55 MkII: LOOM, EGA version with Roland upgrade and overture:

https://youtu.be/nJSlnDJNr1k
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80286@12 MHz, 2 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 587
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby Scali » 2018-10-01 @ 08:25

I finally have an MT-32 at my disposal now, so I decided to do a few more tests.
I tried some of the few demos that have MIDI support, by the Phoney Coders.
This demo: http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=4248
I found that it doesn't work on my 286 when the IRQ is configured to 2. When I configured it to IRQ 3 or IRQ 5, it worked fine (didn't try IRQ 7 because I also have an SB at that IRQ in that system).

I then tested with a real Roland MPU-401 connected to a Lo-tech MIF-IPC-B clone: https://www.lo-tech.co.uk/product/mif-ipc-b-pcb/
This configuration worked without a problem at IRQ 2.

Did anyone else have problems with the Music Quest at IRQ 2? I wonder what the problem is exactly. Since the IRQ works fine at other settings, I wonder if the routing for IRQ 2 is just wrong on the card, or if my card happens to have a defect that perhaps other cards do not.
Scali
l33t
 
Posts: 3606
Joined: 2014-12-13 @ 14:24

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby root42 » 2018-10-01 @ 09:10

I have no problem running the card on IRQ 2 in my 286. I think it is unused normally. I once heard that some VGA cards use IRQ 2...?
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80286@12 MHz, 2 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 587
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby Scali » 2018-10-01 @ 09:37

root42 wrote:I have no problem running the card on IRQ 2 in my 286.


Are you sure? A lot of software doesn't use the IRQ functionality at all, and uses the card in polling-mode only, so you would never notice.
Perhaps I need to write a simple test-tool for it.
Scali
l33t
 
Posts: 3606
Joined: 2014-12-13 @ 14:24

Re: Music Quest MPU clone cards, anyone interested in them?

Postby root42 » 2018-10-01 @ 10:35

The mqdiag tool had no problems, and neither did the games that I tried (Monkey 1 & 2, SQ 1 & 3, KQ 4, Populous, Prince of Persia 2). Windows 3.1 also worked fine.

Did you check if maybe your VGA card has an IRQ jumper?

Also would love to see a recording of that demo!
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80286@12 MHz, 2 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 587
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

PreviousNext

Return to Sound

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ruthan and 1 guest