VOGONS


Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Topic actions

Reply 600 of 609, by Smack2k

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Hey all,

I am just getting my feet wet with this stuff.

I have the FSMP installed and running. What do I need to do to get the Roland SC VA (which I also have) interface to come up? Not sure where to load it in the FSMP.

Also, I have the Roland UM-ONE device, do I still need loopMidi along with FSMP to get things running and usable on my old DOS PCs?

Thanks ahead of time.

Reply 601 of 609, by Falcosoft

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Smack2k wrote on 2020-12-15, 14:39:
Hey all, […]
Show full quote

Hey all,

I am just getting my feet wet with this stuff.

I have the FSMP installed and running. What do I need to do to get the Roland SC VA (which I also have) interface to come up? Not sure where to load it in the FSMP.

Also, I have the Roland UM-ONE device, do I still need loopMidi along with FSMP to get things running and usable on my old DOS PCs?

Thanks ahead of time.

Hi,
1.This video referenced by the previous posts shows the relevant steps:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vSk9S1bkRS8&f … =youtu.be&t=503
This one also can help:
https://youtu.be/mzZhhLXG0kk

2. No, then you do not need Loopmidi but you have to select the UM-ONE as Midi input in Device settings dialog.
This is also shown in Phil's video a little bit later:
https://youtu.be/vSk9S1bkRS8?t=546

Website, Facebook, Youtube
Falcosoft Midi Player + Munt VSTi + BassMidi VSTi topic

Reply 603 of 609, by Roland User

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Please answer to me , what for do SCVA with 12 bit bank? What this ? I'm record in SF 5.0 with 32 bit and use VAC 4.15 192000/32 bit. This not in Roland VSC 3.2 VST , what for so do ? What for do badly sound output ?

Attachments

Reply 604 of 609, by Choum

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hello ALl,

I have read the whole topic but still has a question

I found that the SC55 by default sound weird on monkey island (using monkey.exe r to force roland mode MT32 ),
Do I need to send SyseX command (GS_MT328mosde .sys) to force the MT32 mode ?

Other game sound correct (but they are GM game like Duke3d, doom etc..)

I have attached a wordpad file on how I have configure all softwares.

Attachments

Reply 605 of 609, by Falcosoft

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Choum wrote on 2021-01-22, 16:36:
Hello ALl, […]
Show full quote

Hello ALl,

I have read the whole topic but still has a question

I found that the SC55 by default sound weird on monkey island (using monkey.exe r to force roland mode MT32 ),
Do I need to send SyseX command (GS_MT328mosde .sys) to force the MT32 mode ?

Other game sound correct (but they are GM game like Duke3d, doom etc..)

I have attached a wordpad file on how I have configure all softwares.

Yes, before playing with the few MT-32 games that do not use custom instruments (so they are at least not totally wrong with emulation) you have to send GS_MT32_Mode.syx.
BTW even in case of such games you would get much better results using Munt/Munt VSTi (included with Midiplayer).

Website, Facebook, Youtube
Falcosoft Midi Player + Munt VSTi + BassMidi VSTi topic

Reply 606 of 609, by Choum

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Falcosoft wrote on 2021-01-22, 19:06:
Choum wrote on 2021-01-22, 16:36:
Hello ALl, […]
Show full quote

Hello ALl,

I have read the whole topic but still has a question

I found that the SC55 by default sound weird on monkey island (using monkey.exe r to force roland mode MT32 ),
Do I need to send SyseX command (GS_MT328mosde .sys) to force the MT32 mode ?

Other game sound correct (but they are GM game like Duke3d, doom etc..)

I have attached a wordpad file on how I have configure all softwares.

Yes, before playing with the few MT-32 games that do not use custom instruments (so they are at least not totally wrong with emulation) you have to send GS_MT32_Mode.syx.
BTW even in case of such games you would get much better results using Munt/Munt VSTi (included with Midiplayer).

Thank you, yes I also use the Munt vsti plugin.

Reply 607 of 609, by TrueMorph

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Heya all,

does anyone happen to have the latest offline installer of SCVA? I think it was version 1.06 but I might be wrong. 😀

Retro Machine:
System: Am5x86-P75/133; GA-586AL Rev.2A; 16MB FPM
Video: Hercules Terminator 3D/DX 4MB
Sound: Sound Blaster Pro 2.0
OS: MS-DOS 6.22

Reply 608 of 609, by sniperhgy

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Falcosoft wrote on 2017-05-19, 06:02:
Let me introduce you another possible method FSMP + DOSBox hot swapping virtual Midi devices using SysEx messages: https://youtu […]
Show full quote

Let me introduce you another possible method
FSMP + DOSBox hot swapping virtual Midi devices using SysEx messages:
https://youtu.be/6CdJ7sEt8UM

Phil has already described what prerequisites are required in another topic:
How to get Virtualmidi Synth worked in Dosbox under Win10

Besides the above written you should do the following:
1. Download and start FSMP.
2. Configure it according to what output/plugins/etc. you want (Soundfonts, VSTi etc.).
3. Choose Main menu-> Storage of settings -> Configuration Presets and save your configuartion with a 3 digit numeric postfix. (Make sure you select the right Midi input before saving presets.)
More info: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player + Munt VSTi + BassMidi VSTi
4. Send the appropriate SysEx before launching your game.

I have made a zip package that includes the used DOS SysEx sendeing program + Presets + example batch file.
mdf40+FSMP_Presets.zip

Hi Falcosoft, Thank you very much for your help in the private message, it's very strange, I replied your last message, but the message always in the Outbox, so I have to use the post to reply you.