Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Discussion about old sound cards, MIDI devices and sound related accessories.

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby kolderman » 2019-5-21 @ 19:14

Thanks, I think I'll hold on to my sc55 in that case as I plan on playing a lot more doom and dn3d.
kolderman
Newbie
 
Posts: 62
Joined: 2019-5-12 @ 04:22

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby rseron » 2019-6-17 @ 16:34

PhilsComputerLab wrote:Ok it seems to work now.

I used these two programs:

- loopMIDI
- SAVIHost

Here is a screenshot with Doom 2 in DOSBox :)


Hi Phil.
Do you know another app that works the same way the loopMIDI?
I tried install in the Windows XP 32bit but doesn't work.

EDIT: LoopMIDI doesn't install.
rseron
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2019-6-16 @ 02:57

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Staticblast » 2019-6-17 @ 21:49

rseron wrote:
PhilsComputerLab wrote:Ok it seems to work now.

I used these two programs:

- loopMIDI
- SAVIHost

Here is a screenshot with Doom 2 in DOSBox :)


Hi Phil.
Do you know another app that works the same way the loopMIDI?
I tried install in the Windows XP 32bit but doesn't work.

EDIT: LoopMIDI doesn't install.


For future reference, loopMIDI's site currently specifies: "Virtual loopback MIDI cable for Windows 7 up to Windows 10, 32 and 64 bit."

The last version of loopMIDI listed as XP compatible is available using the WaybackMachine.
Here's a direct link to the WaybackMachine download: https://web.archive.org/web/20170706055533/http://www.tobias-erichsen.de/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/loopMIDISetup_1_0_13_24.zip
4-in-1 build (thanks Phil!): AMD K6-III+ 450 / SOYO 5EMA+ / 128MB SDRAM / 80GB Seagate HDD / Voodoo 3 3000 / Orchid Righteous 3D / Sound Blaster CT2960 / MPU-401 PCMIDI Clone / HxC Floppy Emulator / 15" CRT monitor
Staticblast
Newbie
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 2012-9-06 @ 08:58

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Falcosoft » 2019-6-17 @ 22:48

Instead of LoopMidi you can also use MIDI Yoke and Maple virtual Midi cables under 32-bit XP.
Maple: https://web.archive.org/web/20060430113 ... river.html
MIDI Yoke: http://www.midiox.com/myoke.htm
User avatar
Falcosoft
Oldbie
 
Posts: 882
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Pécs, Hungary

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby realnc » 2019-6-25 @ 17:04

Probably silly question, but I'll ask it anyway: games expect a Sound Canvas device to be in GS mode initially, right? In other words, when a real SC-55 is switched on, it is in GS mode?

(I'm setting the SCVA plugin to GS mode prior to starting a game, assuming the above is true.)
User avatar
realnc
Member
 
Posts: 402
Joined: 2010-10-13 @ 11:02

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Spikey » 2019-6-26 @ 06:42

Sierra's games for example use GS drum notes, despite not using GS kits. Always better to use GS mode I think.
User avatar
Spikey
Member
 
Posts: 252
Joined: 2003-2-04 @ 10:36
Location: South Australia

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Roland User » 2019-7-24 @ 11:32

This will be fixed ?
https://yadi.sk/d/Qor3CcdO5jqcog
Or only SC-55 will be working correct ?
In version 1.12 same bug
Roland User
Member
 
Posts: 206
Joined: 2016-3-27 @ 13:39

Previous

Return to Sound

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ab0tj and 4 guests