VOGONS


Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Topic actions

Reply 581 of 592, by Rencer

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Can someone tell me how to use it in Linux with DOSBox? I downloaded and installed the trial version and followed this tutorial:
https://l9000.net/wiki/Sound_Canvas_VA_and_DO … Box_under_Linux

But it doesn't realy work, games in Dosbox don't produce any sound, music at all.
All the DOS games that I play are alredy set up correctly; every game set up to use General MIDI or Roland cards and they works fine.
They all works with MUNT or with any kind of software-synthesizer or with my Audigy 4's wavetable.

In the program, when I click on the "TEST" button, It gives sound, so it seems it's works. But it still never produce any sound in Dosbox.
I can't figure it out what and where I have to chnage to make it works. I tried changeing all the settings to a different one what the tutorial mention, but no luck.

Reply 582 of 592, by realnc

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Rencer wrote on 2020-01-06, 17:41:

Can someone tell me how to use it in Linux with DOSBox? I downloaded and installed the trial version and followed this tutorial:
https://l9000.net/wiki/Sound_Canvas_VA_and_DO … Box_under_Linux

I'm using Falcosoft Midi Player instead of savihost and it works fine for me on Linux.

Reply 583 of 592, by Rencer

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
realnc wrote on 2020-01-06, 20:36:
Rencer wrote on 2020-01-06, 17:41:

Can someone tell me how to use it in Linux with DOSBox? I downloaded and installed the trial version and followed this tutorial:
https://l9000.net/wiki/Sound_Canvas_VA_and_DO … Box_under_Linux

I'm using Falcosoft Midi Player instead of savihost and it works fine for me on Linux.

Thanks, I tried that out. But it doesn't really worked for me.
I followed the viedo tutorial by PhilsComputerLab: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WumRboSfn90
Zoltán's MIDI player is just pure awesomeness, it works perfectly with the Roland Sound Canvas VA.
The problem is that loopMIDI doesn't work. It just keep poping up an error.
This is the screenshot of that exact same errort tha I get: http://imagizer.imageshack.com/v2/695x471q90/922/GkiMdy.png

Can you tell me exactly what and how you done, to get it work?

What I really like (if it can be done); is to be able to use the Roland Sound Canvas VA, in native Linux and not using Wine.

My concerns:

  • It doesn't really make any sense, that I have to use Wine to run DOSBox.
  • I like to use it for other purposes too, not just for playing old DOS games.

Reply 584 of 592, by realnc

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

You don't need "loopmidi" (whatever that is). You just load SCVA in MIDI Player. Then configure Midi Player to use "MIDI Through Port-0":

S7zqCaL.png

If you run " aconnect -l" in a terminal, you should then see something like:

$ aconnect -l
client 0: 'System' [type=kernel]
0 'Timer '
1 'Announce '
client 14: 'Midi Through' [type=kernel]
0 'Midi Through Port-0'
Connecting To: 128:1
client 24: 'Virtual Raw MIDI 2-0' [type=kernel,card=2]
0 'VirMIDI 2-0 '
client 25: 'Virtual Raw MIDI 2-1' [type=kernel,card=2]
0 'VirMIDI 2-1 '
client 26: 'Virtual Raw MIDI 2-2' [type=kernel,card=2]
0 'VirMIDI 2-2 '
client 27: 'Virtual Raw MIDI 2-3' [type=kernel,card=2]
0 'VirMIDI 2-3 '
client 128: 'WINE midi driver' [type=user,pid=72670]
0 'WINE ALSA Output'
1 'WINE ALSA Input '
Connected From: 14:0

Just set DOSBox to use 14:0 and it should work:

[midi]
mpu401 = intelligent
mididevice = alsa
midiconfig = 14:0

Reply 585 of 592, by Rencer

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Thanks, realnc.

That picture of your settings helped me to solve the problem!
At the BassMidi settings (Bass VSTi for you) the default output was "Directsound" and that is why I can't get sounds out from the MIDI player.
I changed it to WASAPI and now it works. Thank you.

Here is a screenshot with the default settings:

Attachments

Last edited by Stiletto on 2020-09-03, 07:33. Edited 3 times in total.

Reply 587 of 592, by Rencer

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
kolderman wrote on 2020-01-08, 20:19:

It works fine on win7 with loopmidi to create a virtual input port. Lot's of people use it that way.

I'm on Linux. And it turned out Linux users doesn't need loopMIDI, with just the Falcosoft Midi Player, DOSBox can use SC-VA as the "soundcard". Well, if you know how to set up Falcosoft Midi Player correctly. 😁

Reply 588 of 592, by Stiletto

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

This thread was in my moderation queue but slipped through the cracks in the weeks leading up to quarantine. Very sorry about that, folks. Thread's been unlocked.

"I see a little silhouette-o of a man, Scaramouche, Scaramouche, will you
do the Fandango!" - Queen

Stiletto

Reply 589 of 592, by kolderman

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Email from Roland today:

-------------------------
You are receiving this email because you have one or more of the following software licenses from the Roland Content Store:

- SYSTEM-1 Software Synthesizer (PG-SYSTEM1)
- SYSTEM-100 PLUG-OUT Software Synthesizer (PG-SYS100)
- SH-101 PLUG-OUT Software Synthesizer (PG-SH101)
- SH-2 PLUG-OUT Software Synthesizer (PG-SH2)
- PROMARS PLUG-OUT Software Synthesizer (PG-PRMRS)
- SOUND Canvas VA (SC-VA)
- R-MIX for Windows

With the Roland Content Store closing permanently, all of your software licenses are now available as Lifetime Key entitlements on Roland Cloud. Enjoy free access to your software by downloading Roland Cloud Manager and creating a Roland Account* with the same email address used for your previous Roland Content Store access.

Please update your Roland Content Store software before October 19, 2020.

Reply 590 of 592, by MrEWhite

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
kolderman wrote on 2020-09-18, 04:00:
Email from Roland today: […]
Show full quote

Email from Roland today:

-------------------------
You are receiving this email because you have one or more of the following software licenses from the Roland Content Store:

- SYSTEM-1 Software Synthesizer (PG-SYSTEM1)
- SYSTEM-100 PLUG-OUT Software Synthesizer (PG-SYS100)
- SH-101 PLUG-OUT Software Synthesizer (PG-SH101)
- SH-2 PLUG-OUT Software Synthesizer (PG-SH2)
- PROMARS PLUG-OUT Software Synthesizer (PG-PRMRS)
- SOUND Canvas VA (SC-VA)
- R-MIX for Windows

With the Roland Content Store closing permanently, all of your software licenses are now available as Lifetime Key entitlements on Roland Cloud. Enjoy free access to your software by downloading Roland Cloud Manager and creating a Roland Account* with the same email address used for your previous Roland Content Store access.

Please update your Roland Content Store software before October 19, 2020.

I refunded my Sound Canvas VA because it wasn't completely accurate, but I got the lifetime key on there! Yay, free virtual SC-55!

Reply 591 of 592, by Crimson_Zero

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Farewell 32 bit Sound Canvas VA. I enjoyed the experience.

I assume/hope existing installs of the Roland Content store version will continue to work, but i doubt I'll be able to install a new copy if they disable the authorization server.

Oh and in case anyone is wondering, installing the SoundCloud version (64 bit only) will install into "C:\Program Files\Vstplugins\Roland\Sound Canvas VA" in Windows 10. Changing the internal installation path setting didn't do a thing on my computer.