Doom2 strange things with AWE64 Gold + SC-55

Discussion about old sound cards, MIDI devices and sound related accessories.

Doom2 strange things with AWE64 Gold + SC-55

Postby Ar2r4eg » 2016-5-10 @ 12:40

Hello,
Some time ago, i building the universal pc for gaming dos and win98 era games. This machine based on P3 1100 Coppermine, Chaintech 6btm mobo, 256 Mb RAM, modded VooDoo 5 5500 128Mb, ISA SB AWE64 Gold and SC-55 + MT-32 Old for External midi. I install native DOS 6.22 and Windows 98 separately for each games type. All hardware works fine, but last time i fid that doom, doom2, heretic works with SC-55 only after i start duke3d.
What is my problem ?

You can look this issue this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9GX0GqKciak video

presence SoftMPU in memory not influence for this.

Thanks for help.
Ar2r4eg
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2016-5-09 @ 12:26
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Doom2 strange things with AWE64 Gold + SC-55

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2016-5-10 @ 13:48

That's a lovely boot menu :blush:

I spotted an error with MSCDEX, I think you grabbed the MS-DOS mode files, rather than the files for the MS-DOS 6.22 starter pack? They are slightly different.

But that should be the reason for your issues.

In Doom, what happens if you run just music (SC-55), but no sound effects? And then try the reverse, just sound effects, no music.
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6180
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: Doom2 strange things with AWE64 Gold + SC-55

Postby rgart » 2016-5-11 @ 10:23

That case is really schmick, I love it!

I had the same Doom 2 slow down problem with an AWE 64 Gold and Roland SC-55 and it was caused by a DMA/address conflict with the network card however I had issues with all games until it was resolved.

When you test sound effects in Warcraft 2 setup program does it play as it should? "Your sound card works perfectly"

My money is on your network card or usb controller, remove them and try doom2.

I agree with the post above. Nice boot menu :)
User avatar
rgart
Oldbie
 
Posts: 738
Joined: 2013-4-16 @ 05:32
Location: Australia

Re: Doom2 strange things with AWE64 Gold + SC-55

Postby Ar2r4eg » 2016-5-11 @ 17:24

Hi !
Phil im your fan and subscriber of your youtube chanel )) You made a great job, your video about mt-32 big tutorial is awesome ! Thank you very much !
Yes,autoexec and config is from your site, very useful. Last time when i config dos pc is 16 years ago, and i forget many thing :) Now i make some changes yesterday, and place actual files content in end of this message.
In DOOM if i select Sound Canvas port 300 and NO sound FX - music plays, game work great. If i had NO music and Sound FX SB 220-5-1 - i hear no music but hear all sound fx perfect, game work. If i select both, the game work slow witn broken note on SC.

I exec CTCU.exe - no one device in system use SB ports or irq. Dma window of other device is empty.
Warcraft 2 setup when i select sb 16/awe32 says 'your sound card works perfectly' , when i select general midi port 330 i hear music without problems.
And i forget say my SB awe64 gols is CT4540 model, if this need.

my autoexec
Code: Select all
PATH C:\DOS;C:\VC
SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
SET TMP=C:\TEMP
SET SOUND=C:\SB16
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
SET MIDI=SYNTH:2 MAP:E MODE:1
SET CTCM=C:\CTCM
rem C:\CTCM\CTCU /S
rem C:\SB16\DIAGNOSE /S
rem C:\SB16\AWEUTIL /S /R:30 /C:30
rem C:\SB16\MIXERSET /P /Q
GoTo %config%

:ALL
LH C:\DOS\SMARTDRV.EXE 2048 128 /V
LH C:\DRIVERS\CTMOUSE.EXE /R2
LH C:\CTCM\CTCU /S
LH C:\SB16\DIAGNOSE /S
LH C:\SB16\AWEUTIL /S /R:30 /C:30
LH C:\SB16\MIXERSET /P /Q
LH C:\DRIVERS\SOFTMPU\SOFTMPU.EXE /MPU:330 /SB:220 /IRQ:5 /DELAYSYSEX
GOTO DONE

:ALIGHT
LH C:\CTCM\CTCU /S
LH C:\DRIVERS\CTMOUSE.EXE /R2
LH C:\SB16\MIXERSET /P /Q
GOTO DONE

:HSB
LH C:\CTCM\CTCU /S
LH C:\SB16\MIXERSET /P /Q
LH C:\DRIVERS\CTMOUSE.EXE /R2
GOTO DONE

:HM
LH C:\DRIVERS\CTMOUSE.EXE /R2
GOTO DONE

:CLR
GOTO DONE

:DONE
C:\DOS\SCANDISK.EXE /ALL /AUTOFIX /NOSAVE /NOSUMMARY
C:\VC\VC.COM


and config.sys
Code: Select all
[COMMON]
LASTDRIVE=Z
REM  DEVICEHIGH=C:\CTCM\CTCM.EXE
NUMLOCK=OFF
BREAK=ON
STACKS=9,256
FILES=80
BUFFERS=40,4
FCBS=10

[menu]
menuitem=ALL, HIMEM + EMM + SMARTDRV + MOUSE + SOFTMPU + SB UTILS
menuitem=ALIGHT, HIMEM + EMM + MOUSE + SB driver only
menuitem=HSB, HIMEM + MOUSE + SB driver only
menuitem=HM, HIMEM + MOUSE
menuitem=CLR, CLEAR

menudefault=ALL,10

[ALL]
DEVICE=C:\DOS\HIMEM.SYS /V /SHADOW:ON /TESTMEM:OFF
DEVICE=C:\DOS\EMM386.EXE RAM
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DOS\ANSI.SYS
DEVICEHIGH=C:\CTCM\CTCM.EXE
DEVICEHIGH /L:1=C:\DOS\DISPLAY.SYS CON=(EGA,,2)
SWITCHES=/F

[ALIGHT]
DEVICE=C:\DOS\HIMEM.SYS /V /SHADOW:ON /TESTMEM:OFF
DEVICE=C:\DOS\EMM386.EXE RAM
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICEHIGH=C:\CTCM\CTCM.EXE

[HSB]
DEVICE=C:\DOS\HIMEM.SYS /TESTMEM:OFF
DEVICE=C:\CTCM\CTCM.EXE

[HM]
DEVICE=C:\DOS\HIMEM.SYS /TESTMEM:OFF

[CLR]
REM CLEAR
Ar2r4eg
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2016-5-09 @ 12:26
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Doom2 strange things with AWE64 Gold + SC-55

Postby zerker » 2016-5-11 @ 20:29

I had an issue with Doom 2 if I had both the Midi IN and Midi Out cables connected to my Midi Module, for whatever reason. Just unhook the PC's MIDI IN; you don't need the PC to get MIDI data from the module. See if that helps.
User avatar
zerker
Member
 
Posts: 226
Joined: 2016-2-11 @ 01:34

Re: Doom2 strange things with AWE64 Gold + SC-55

Postby Ar2r4eg » 2016-5-11 @ 20:51

zerker wrote:I had an issue with Doom 2 if I had both the Midi IN and Midi Out cables connected to my Midi Module, for whatever reason. Just unhook the PC's MIDI IN; you don't need the PC to get MIDI data from the module. See if that helps.


WOW Thats work ! Thank you !!!!
Ar2r4eg
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2016-5-09 @ 12:26
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Doom2 strange things with AWE64 Gold + SC-55

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2016-5-11 @ 23:07

zerker wrote:I had an issue with Doom 2 if I had both the Midi IN and Midi Out cables connected to my Midi Module, for whatever reason. Just unhook the PC's MIDI IN; you don't need the PC to get MIDI data from the module. See if that helps.


Nice, I didn't know about that behaviour :happy: Learnt something.
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6180
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: Doom2 strange things with AWE64 Gold + SC-55

Postby computerman1k » 2016-12-20 @ 05:39

I had the same problem just encountered this advice and it now works

YAMAHA YMF718-S with SC 88 PRO via DOOM on CYRIX DX2 80

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KHWqMy-r1ic (before)
computerman1k
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2016-2-11 @ 13:43

Re: Doom2 strange things with AWE64 Gold + SC-55

Postby nogmog » 2018-3-17 @ 22:27

zerker wrote:I had an issue with Doom 2 if I had both the Midi IN and Midi Out cables connected to my Midi Module, for whatever reason. Just unhook the PC's MIDI IN; you don't need the PC to get MIDI data from the module. See if that helps.


Genius! Thanks :happy:
nogmog
Newbie
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 2017-10-28 @ 23:00

Re: Doom2 strange things with AWE64 Gold + SC-55

Postby Cizkaro » 2018-4-16 @ 20:24

zerker wrote:I had an issue with Doom 2 if I had both the Midi IN and Midi Out cables connected to my Midi Module, for whatever reason. Just unhook the PC's MIDI IN; you don't need the PC to get MIDI data from the module. See if that helps.


PROTIP! A++ That fixed my issue. I was getting a wee bit frustrated with it. Pulling that one plug fixed all the retarded crap it was doing!
User avatar
Cizkaro
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2018-2-25 @ 13:14
Location: Las Vegas, NV


Return to Sound

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SuperDeadite and 1 guest