VOGONS


New DreamBlaster S2 !

Topic actions

Reply 100 of 113, by Wolfus

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Sorry, if this is stupid question, but I can't find exact answer anywhere.
I have ESS 1869F card with WT header. If I buy S2 board and connect it to my soundcard, what should I set in games' setup? In Doom, there is "Wavetable" option. In some games there is "General midi" option. In other games, there is nothing like that. What should I set in such games? Just SB Pro? Will it identify S2 and use it?

Reply 101 of 113, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++

Only games with wavetable / general midi support can make use of the S2 otherwise you are limited to regular Adlib/Sound Blaster music.

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.

Reply 102 of 113, by Wolfus

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
appiah4 wrote:

Only games with wavetable / general midi support can make use of the S2 otherwise you are limited to regular Adlib/Sound Blaster music.

Thanks! General MIDI can play only through gameport or also through WT interface?

Reply 103 of 113, by Srandista

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Both. With S2, you can connect to card directly via wavetable connector, for connection via gameport you need also this: https://www.serdashop.com/CHiLLandPhilAdapter

But really, if you have available wavetable connector on your card, just use that.

Socket 775 - ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA, Pentium E6500K, 4GB RAM, Radeon X800 XT, ESS Solo-1, Win 98/XP
Socket A - ASRock K7S41GX, AMD Athlon XP 3000+, 512MB RAM, GeForce4 Ti4200, SB Live!, Win 98

Reply 104 of 113, by red_avatar

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Am I correct in assuming that, if you hook up the S2, MIDI data is still also sent out through the gameport?

Retro game fanatic.
IBM PS1 386SX25 - 4MB
IBM Aptiva 486SX33 - 8MB - 2GB CF - SB16
IBM PC350 P233MMX - 64MB - 32GB SSD - AWE64 - Voodoo2
PIII600 - 320MB - 480GB SSD - SB Live! - GF4 Ti 4200
i5-2500k - 3GB - SB Audigy 2 - HD 4870

Reply 105 of 113, by jaZz_KCS

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
red_avatar wrote:

Am I correct in assuming that, if you hook up the S2, MIDI data is still also sent out through the gameport?

That is correct, the signal gets sent to both - the MPU-401 port (gameport) as well as to the Wavetable header. Both of these are the "External MPU-401" route as in contrast to the Internal Route which ends at the integrated Synthesizer/Wavetable.

Example: Setting your game/application in question up to use General MIDI on port 330, will result in the Wavetable card being used - if present - as well as the external device - if present.

Basically, the signals pass the wavetable header on their way to the external port. So if a wavetable card is present, and General MIDI / External MPU-401 is chosen, it will be operating. but the signals do still continue to the external port, as well.

Reply 106 of 113, by dr.zeissler

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
dreamblaster wrote on 2018-06-05, 17:46:
I bumped into this new S2 demo on youtube today : It shows S2 on a soundblaster 16 https://youtu.be/cDm8bDvxclc […]
Show full quote

I bumped into this new S2 demo on youtube today :
It shows S2 on a soundblaster 16
https://youtu.be/cDm8bDvxclc

The video also briefly shows the jumper settings on SB16 (FYI) :
jmpsettings.png

That's interesting. I will test if I can set my S2 sitting on my SC1630 ESS-Card in my 286/8 in MT32 mode.

Doc

Retro-Gamer 😀PowerMac 6100-66/Houdini 486/66 - G4 Cube 450/Rage128pro OS9.0.1 - Macintosh LC/Apple IIe Card OS6.0.8 - Acorn A4000 Archimedes - Unisys CWD 486/66 + Aztech Washington

Reply 107 of 113, by tyrell

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
jaZz_KCS wrote on 2019-12-22, 10:37:
That is correct, the signal gets sent to both - the MPU-401 port (gameport) as well as to the Wavetable header. Both of these ar […]
Show full quote
red_avatar wrote:

Am I correct in assuming that, if you hook up the S2, MIDI data is still also sent out through the gameport?

That is correct, the signal gets sent to both - the MPU-401 port (gameport) as well as to the Wavetable header. Both of these are the "External MPU-401" route as in contrast to the Internal Route which ends at the integrated Synthesizer/Wavetable.

Example: Setting your game/application in question up to use General MIDI on port 330, will result in the Wavetable card being used - if present - as well as the external device - if present.

Basically, the signals pass the wavetable header on their way to the external port. So if a wavetable card is present, and General MIDI / External MPU-401 is chosen, it will be operating. but the signals do still continue to the external port, as well.

Hello !

I connected my s2 to an ess1868 card and I couldn't get music in any games. I tried waveblaster or midi on doom1/doom2 and other games and I cannot hear anything.
Do I have to install SoftMPU for this dreamblaster to work ?

Thanks

Stéphane

Reply 108 of 113, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
tyrell wrote on 2020-06-15, 12:41:
Hello ! […]
Show full quote

Hello !

I connected my s2 to an ess1868 card and I couldn't get music in any games. I tried waveblaster or midi on doom1/doom2 and other games and I cannot hear anything.
Do I have to install SoftMPU for this dreamblaster to work ?

Thanks

Stéphane

No, it sounds like you don't have your sound card initialized and/or your BLASTER environment correct.

It would help to know whether you are trying to get this to work in DOS or Windows, first of all.

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.

Reply 109 of 113, by Falcosoft

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
tyrell wrote on 2020-06-15, 12:41:
Hello ! […]
Show full quote

Hello !

I connected my s2 to an ess1868 card and I couldn't get music in any games. I tried waveblaster or midi on doom1/doom2 and other games and I cannot hear anything.
Do I have to install SoftMPU for this dreamblaster to work ?

Thanks

Stéphane

No, you do not need SoftMPU for Dreamblaster in games using GM.
In case of ESS1868 the port that hosts Dremblaster is called AuxB and it is muted by default. So after running ESSCFG you should run ESSVOL with the following (or similar) parameters:

ESSVOL.EXE /v:12 /l:0 /w:8 /m:0 /c:0 /s:8 /a:13 /p:0
('/a: 13' is the part that sets the volume of AuxB/Dreamblaster)

In case of running under Windows you should just unmute Aux and set volume to a reasonable level in mixer settings.

Website, Facebook, Youtube
Falcosoft Midi Player + Munt VSTi + BassMidi VSTi topic

Reply 110 of 113, by tyrell

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
appiah4 wrote on 2020-06-15, 12:45:
tyrell wrote on 2020-06-15, 12:41:
Hello ! […]
Show full quote

Hello !

I connected my s2 to an ess1868 card and I couldn't get music in any games. I tried waveblaster or midi on doom1/doom2 and other games and I cannot hear anything.
Do I have to install SoftMPU for this dreamblaster to work ?

Thanks

Stéphane

No, it sounds like you don't have your sound card initialized and/or your BLASTER environment correct.

It would help to know whether you are trying to get this to work in DOS or Windows, first of all.

Indeed I forgot to specify I'm trying to run games under dos.
Sorry.

Reply 111 of 113, by tyrell

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Falcosoft wrote on 2020-06-15, 13:12:
No, you do not need SoftMPU for Dreamblaster in games using GM. In case of ESS1868 the port that hosts Dremblaster is called […]
Show full quote
tyrell wrote on 2020-06-15, 12:41:
Hello ! […]
Show full quote

Hello !

I connected my s2 to an ess1868 card and I couldn't get music in any games. I tried waveblaster or midi on doom1/doom2 and other games and I cannot hear anything.
Do I have to install SoftMPU for this dreamblaster to work ?

Thanks

Stéphane

No, you do not need SoftMPU for Dreamblaster in games using GM.
In case of ESS1868 the port that hosts Dremblaster is called AuxB and it is muted by default. So after running ESSCFG you should run ESSVOL with the following (or similar) parameters:

ESSVOL.EXE /v:12 /l:0 /w:8 /m:0 /c:0 /s:8 /a:13 /p:0
('/a: 13' is the part that sets the volume of AuxB/Dreamblaster)

In case of running under Windows you should just unmute Aux and set volume to a reasonable level in mixer settings.

I tried the essvol command and this is working fine !
Thanks a lot !

Reply 112 of 113, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
tyrell wrote on 2020-06-15, 13:32:
appiah4 wrote on 2020-06-15, 12:45:
tyrell wrote on 2020-06-15, 12:41:
Hello ! […]
Show full quote

Hello !

I connected my s2 to an ess1868 card and I couldn't get music in any games. I tried waveblaster or midi on doom1/doom2 and other games and I cannot hear anything.
Do I have to install SoftMPU for this dreamblaster to work ?

Thanks

Stéphane

No, it sounds like you don't have your sound card initialized and/or your BLASTER environment correct.

It would help to know whether you are trying to get this to work in DOS or Windows, first of all.

Indeed I forgot to specify I'm trying to run games under dos.
Sorry.

Then you need to init the card with ESSCFG and set the mixer levels with ESSVOL in Autoexec.bat. If you want Falcosoft's solution to be working at boot, go ahead and change the ESSVOL line in your Autoexec.bat (/A:0 -> /A:8 or 12 or whatever you pick.. S2 has a low volume level I find, so 12-14 seems to work for me when all else is set to 😎.

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.

Reply 113 of 113, by tyrell

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
appiah4 wrote on 2020-06-15, 13:55:
tyrell wrote on 2020-06-15, 13:32:
appiah4 wrote on 2020-06-15, 12:45:

No, it sounds like you don't have your sound card initialized and/or your BLASTER environment correct.

It would help to know whether you are trying to get this to work in DOS or Windows, first of all.

Indeed I forgot to specify I'm trying to run games under dos.
Sorry.

Then you need to init the card with ESSCFG and set the mixer levels with ESSVOL in Autoexec.bat. If you want Falcosoft's solution to be working at boot, go ahead and change the ESSVOL line in your Autoexec.bat (/A:0 -> /A:8 or 12 or whatever you pick.. S2 has a low volume level I find, so 12-14 seems to work for me when all else is set to 😎.

I have added the essvol to autoexec.bat
Everything is fine now !
Very good fm sound, also, btw with the es1868 😉
And the dreamblaster does a very good job.
Previously I had an awe32 and it sounded quite different, midi-wise (and was a lot more noisy than the es1868).
Thanks !