"Yamaha Audician 32 Plus" not working on my Compaq [Solved]

Discussion about old sound cards, MIDI devices and sound related accessories.

"Yamaha Audician 32 Plus" not working on my Compaq [Solved]

Postby Zanthia » 2017-11-15 @ 21:32

Hi,

I have an old Compaq 486 computer with 2 eisa slots, running on Windows 95.
I first installed an ethernet card and it worked perfectly fine :blush:
Then I tried to install the "Yamaha Audician 32 Plus" sound card with the official drivers for windows 95 but it doesn't work !
Windows is telling me that the card is "working properly" but there's absolutely no sound, neither in the games nor in the OS.

Could there be a conflict with the other card ?
Here are some more details about the ressources if it helps :

Image
Image

I don't know what to do :depressed:
Last edited by Zanthia on 2017-11-15 @ 23:15, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Zanthia
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-6-12 @ 16:04

Re: "Yamaha Audician 32 Plus" not working on my Compaq

Postby clueless1 » 2017-11-15 @ 21:40

I hate to ask, but are you sure your speakers are plugged into the correct audio out? Also, check the audio levels in both Windows and DOS setupsa utility.
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3500
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US

Re: "Yamaha Audician 32 Plus" not working on my Compaq

Postby badmojo » 2017-11-15 @ 21:44

Yep all of those settings look good, and if neither Windows nor games complain that they can't find it then it suggests that it's installed correctly.

From memory those cards have jumpers on them which allows you to turn off the onboard amp - might be worth checking, particularly if you're using passive speakers. Maybe it's just really quiet coz the amp is off.
If it's broke, then fix it!
User avatar
badmojo
l33t
 
Posts: 2587
Joined: 2011-10-11 @ 04:14
Location: Australia

Re: "Yamaha Audician 32 Plus" not working on my Compaq [Solved]

Postby Zanthia » 2017-11-15 @ 23:16

:blush: Thanks for your tips ! it works
User avatar
Zanthia
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-6-12 @ 16:04

Re: "Yamaha Audician 32 Plus" not working on my Compaq [Solved]

Postby badmojo » 2017-11-16 @ 03:58

How'd you fix it?

@clueless1 what's going on with that crazy avatar pic dude?!
If it's broke, then fix it!
User avatar
badmojo
l33t
 
Posts: 2587
Joined: 2011-10-11 @ 04:14
Location: Australia

Re: "Yamaha Audician 32 Plus" not working on my Compaq [Solved]

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-11-16 @ 05:32

That's not crazy. No more so than, say, Cliff Stoll when he's removed his own control rods.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t
 
Posts: 4420
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: "Yamaha Audician 32 Plus" not working on my Compaq [Solved]

Postby clueless1 » 2017-11-16 @ 11:07

badmojo wrote:
@clueless1 what's going on with that crazy avatar pic dude?!

I figured some people here would recognize the pic. It's from an old CGW ad for Genie, used to crack me up every time I looked through an issue, and it kind of fits my name here. ;)

Here's the full ad:
http://www.vintagecomputing.com/index.p ... nie-online
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3500
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US

Re: "Yamaha Audician 32 Plus" not working on my Compaq [Solved]

Postby badmojo » 2017-11-16 @ 12:19

clueless1 wrote:I figured some people here would recognize the pic. It's from an old CGW ad for Genie, used to crack me up every time I looked through an issue, and it kind of fits my name here. ;)


Ha I thought he looked familiar! I have soft copies of stacks of CGW mags and love the ads - the outlandish claims they used to get away with were really something.
If it's broke, then fix it!
User avatar
badmojo
l33t
 
Posts: 2587
Joined: 2011-10-11 @ 04:14
Location: Australia

Re: "Yamaha Audician 32 Plus" not working on my Compaq [Solved]

Postby clueless1 » 2017-11-16 @ 14:22

Then there's this guy.

adlibgold.PNG
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3500
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US


Return to Sound

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests