AWE64 Gold and MT-32 = Exc Checksum Error

Discussion about old sound cards, MIDI devices and sound related accessories.

AWE64 Gold and MT-32 = Exc Checksum Error

Postby tpowell.ca » 2017-12-26 @ 15:40

Hi guys, so I've amassed a decent collection of ISA soundcards and recently upgraded to an AWE64 Gold from various versions of an AWE32. Now I keep getting the dreaded EXC CHECKSUM ERROR when loading older games such as Wing Commander or Dune 2.
I used SoftMPU with the DELAYSYSEX option, and even tried clocking down my PC to super low speeds, to no avail.
Put an AWE32 back in, no problem. Even without a cpu slow down tsr.

My machine is an AMD K6-3+ 400.
I usually clock it down to 200MHz with L1 and L2 caches disabled.

Anyone have this problem before with specifically an AWE64?

Thanks
    Merlin: MS-4144, AMD5x86-160, 32MB, 16GB CF, ZIP100, ESS688, GUS, S3 VirgeGX 2MB, HardMPU
    Newton: K6XV3+/66, AMD K6-III+500, 256MB, 32GB SSD, AWE32, GUS 16MB, Voodoo3-3k
    Einstein: P8P400, P4-3GHz HT, 1.5GB, Quadro4 980XGL, Live!
User avatar
tpowell.ca
Member
 
Posts: 304
Joined: 2017-12-13 @ 21:57
Location: Montreal

Re: AWE64 Gold and MT-32 = Exc Checksum Error

Postby the Goat » 2017-12-27 @ 01:38

tpowell.ca wrote:Anyone have this problem before with specifically an AWE64?


I have used my MT-32 through an AWE64 Gold in my 486DX4 100Mhz without issue.
the Goat
Member
 
Posts: 103
Joined: 2017-7-15 @ 01:37

Re: AWE64 Gold and MT-32 = Exc Checksum Error

Postby tpowell.ca » 2017-12-27 @ 15:16

the Goat wrote:
tpowell.ca wrote:Anyone have this problem before with specifically an AWE64?


I have used my MT-32 through an AWE64 Gold in my 486DX4 100Mhz without issue.


What I don't understand is that it doesn't seem to be a speed issue since even if I slow down my CPU to an absolute crawl I still have the same problem. I even tried two different AWE64 Gold cards and both exhibited this issue.
I will concede to having only tried on an AMD K6-III with a 100MHz bus speed.
    Merlin: MS-4144, AMD5x86-160, 32MB, 16GB CF, ZIP100, ESS688, GUS, S3 VirgeGX 2MB, HardMPU
    Newton: K6XV3+/66, AMD K6-III+500, 256MB, 32GB SSD, AWE32, GUS 16MB, Voodoo3-3k
    Einstein: P8P400, P4-3GHz HT, 1.5GB, Quadro4 980XGL, Live!
User avatar
tpowell.ca
Member
 
Posts: 304
Joined: 2017-12-13 @ 21:57
Location: Montreal

Re: AWE64 Gold and MT-32 = Exc Checksum Error

Postby Arvid » 2018-1-27 @ 17:23

A little late here but I have the exact same problem.
My setup is a AWE64 value CT4520 and a K6-3+ 400 mhz, like you I tried to set multiplier at 2x with 66mhz bus speed and L1 and L2 cache disabled. Still getting Exc. checksum error in several games including Colonization and Dune 2. I don´t have any idea what´s causing it but you are not alone in having this error. Softmpu and delaysysex is also of no help in this.
Arvid
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2017-9-20 @ 23:01

Re: AWE64 Gold and MT-32 = Exc Checksum Error

Postby tpowell.ca » 2018-1-29 @ 03:50

Arvid wrote:A little late here but I have the exact same problem.
My setup is a AWE64 value CT4520 and a K6-3+ 400 mhz, like you I tried to set multiplier at 2x with 66mhz bus speed and L1 and L2 cache disabled. Still getting Exc. checksum error in several games including Colonization and Dune 2. I don´t have any idea what´s causing it but you are not alone in having this error. Softmpu and delaysysex is also of no help in this.


It's never too late.
I gave up and replaced the AWE64 with an AWE32 and haven't had a problem since, and as a bonus, the AWE32 has a real Yamaha OPL3 chip.
Also, the AWE32 is not speed sensitive, thus the MT32 never gives me the error, even with caches enabled.

I just wish I knew why the AWE64 is being so difficult. :blah:
    Merlin: MS-4144, AMD5x86-160, 32MB, 16GB CF, ZIP100, ESS688, GUS, S3 VirgeGX 2MB, HardMPU
    Newton: K6XV3+/66, AMD K6-III+500, 256MB, 32GB SSD, AWE32, GUS 16MB, Voodoo3-3k
    Einstein: P8P400, P4-3GHz HT, 1.5GB, Quadro4 980XGL, Live!
User avatar
tpowell.ca
Member
 
Posts: 304
Joined: 2017-12-13 @ 21:57
Location: Montreal

Re: AWE64 Gold and MT-32 = Exc Checksum Error

Postby Arvid » 2018-1-29 @ 15:13

tpowell.ca wrote:It's never too late.
I gave up and replaced the AWE64 with an AWE32 and haven't had a problem since, and as a bonus, the AWE32 has a real Yamaha OPL3 chip.
Also, the AWE32 is not speed sensitive, thus the MT32 never gives me the error, even with caches enabled.

I just wish I knew why the AWE64 is being so difficult. :blah:


I´m also considering replacing the AWE64 for something else, annoying since I spent so much time making the thing work perfectly in both DOS and Windows 98. That is, perfectly except the MIDI problems.
Arvid
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2017-9-20 @ 23:01

Re: AWE64 Gold and MT-32 = Exc Checksum Error

Postby the Goat » 2018-1-29 @ 15:40

For what it is worth, I recommend keeping the AWE64, but using a dedicated MPU-401 card (or clone) for your MIDI interface.

I have two retro game computers: 486dx4 & pentinum III. They both use AWE64 Golds. One has a genuine Roland MPU-401AT. The other has a HardMPU card. I have had no issues with these setups.
the Goat
Member
 
Posts: 103
Joined: 2017-7-15 @ 01:37

Re: AWE64 Gold and MT-32 = Exc Checksum Error

Postby tpowell.ca » 2018-2-01 @ 18:43

the Goat wrote:For what it is worth, I recommend keeping the AWE64, but using a dedicated MPU-401 card (or clone) for your MIDI interface.

I have two retro game computers: 486dx4 & pentinum III. They both use AWE64 Golds. One has a genuine Roland MPU-401AT. The other has a HardMPU card. I have had no issues with these setups.


That's a pricey option, however it also means you don't have a true Yamaha OPL2/3 FM synth. That CQM is just too harsh and metallic for my ears.
SoftMPU and the AWE32 with the Yamaha chip work honestly quite perfectly on both my Am486DX4-133 and K6-III+ 450.

Sure, if I was given a true MPU-401 card or compatible, I wouldn't say no.
That said, I would still use the AWE32 over my AWE64.
    Merlin: MS-4144, AMD5x86-160, 32MB, 16GB CF, ZIP100, ESS688, GUS, S3 VirgeGX 2MB, HardMPU
    Newton: K6XV3+/66, AMD K6-III+500, 256MB, 32GB SSD, AWE32, GUS 16MB, Voodoo3-3k
    Einstein: P8P400, P4-3GHz HT, 1.5GB, Quadro4 980XGL, Live!
User avatar
tpowell.ca
Member
 
Posts: 304
Joined: 2017-12-13 @ 21:57
Location: Montreal


Return to Sound

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests