Kings Quest 4: Unable to initialize audio hardware & reboot

Discussion about old sound cards, MIDI devices and sound related accessories.

Kings Quest 4: Unable to initialize audio hardware & reboot

Postby root42 » 2019-2-07 @ 19:12

When trying to run King's Quest 4 with the MT-32 on the 386 I get an error message "Unable to initialize your audio hardware" and then a reboot. What gives? It works fine with Space Quest 3... Any hints?
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80386DX@25 MHz, 8 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 816
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

Re: Kings Quest 4: Unable to initialize audio hardware & reboot

Postby root42 » 2019-2-07 @ 19:13

Ok... did the obvious thing: copied the MT32.DRV from SQ3 over to KQ4, and it works...

EDIT: Well, not quite, it works partially. After the initial fanfare, everything goes quiet. Maybe I need a different version of KQ4? I have version 1.000.111. So probably a bit old?
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80386DX@25 MHz, 8 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 816
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

Re: Kings Quest 4: Unable to initialize audio hardware & reboot

Postby root42 » 2019-2-07 @ 21:53

Ok, it seems there are three newer releases of KQ4:

http://sciwiki.sierrahelp.com/index.php ... a#Versions

The latest one also being the one available on GOG. Maybe I should spend the money to upgrade my version...?
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80386DX@25 MHz, 8 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 816
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

Re: Kings Quest 4: Unable to initialize audio hardware & reboot

Postby Baoran » 2019-2-08 @ 18:52

What card your MT-32 is connected to? I read online that the game sometimes fails to recognize/initialize newer sound cards like sb16 and newer and gives same error message. Not sure if this applies to MT-32 connected to such newer card though.
Baoran
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1362
Joined: 2017-4-01 @ 08:39
Location: Finland

Re: Kings Quest 4: Unable to initialize audio hardware & reboot

Postby root42 » 2019-2-08 @ 19:49

I have keropi‘s PC MIDI card. I figure it should be very compatible. I now have a more recent version than from my big box. I will try it out later and report back. After all this was Sierra‘s first game with MT-32 support.
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80386DX@25 MHz, 8 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 816
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

Re: Kings Quest 4: Unable to initialize audio hardware & reboot

Postby root42 » 2019-2-08 @ 21:58

Ok, I now tried the GOG version and it works. I had to spice it up with the INSTALL.EXE from another game, since they left it out, plus you have to make sure that at least the keyboard and mouse drivers are there (which I think they were). So they definitely castrated this release a bit, but it is a newer interpreter and a much larger MT32.DRV. So it works just fine now:

https://youtu.be/mg_x1u3K6WU
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80386DX@25 MHz, 8 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 816
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23


Return to Sound

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests