firstime user roland sc 55 help

Discussion about old sound cards, MIDI devices and sound related accessories.

firstime user roland sc 55 help

Postby scroeffie » 2019-4-04 @ 13:51

56398423_10215414427248581_218469000479244288_o.jpg
56425583_10215414518050851_3855708986204487680_n.jpg
56533710_10215414519650891_659037408444022784_o.jpg
56830087_10215414424928523_7206740649201106944_o.jpg
i need help getting to setup to this roland midi device so evrything is connect correct
i can test the demo sounds and i can hear them in windows 98 so my midi device is working
but ingame i have no midi like doom 1
i have a awe 64 and iam lost ,i hope some can help me i have all the software installed for my awe 64
the card works perfect with all the games i have
scroeffie
Newbie
 
Posts: 78
Joined: 2017-10-12 @ 15:55

Re: firstime user roland sc 55 help

Postby scroeffie » 2019-4-04 @ 13:51

56462476_10215414426648566_3790440816338534400_o.jpg
56232243_10215414426008550_8652469577822765056_o.jpg
56645032_10215414574812270_1957768693358264320_n.jpg
55944968_10215414531651191_1808149766685589504_n.jpg
scroeffie
Newbie
 
Posts: 78
Joined: 2017-10-12 @ 15:55

Re: firstime user roland sc 55 help

Postby chinny22 » 2019-4-04 @ 16:00

With the Midi cable, the plug that is labelled "out" plugs into the Roland's "in" and the plug labelled "in" goes to the Roland's "out"
Common mistake with beginners, myself included.

Can you play a midi file from Win98 itself? you should have at least 1 in c:\windows\media

Are you selecting General Midi in Doom's setup?
Are you trying to play doom from within Win98 or booting into pure dos mode?
User avatar
chinny22
l33t
 
Posts: 2182
Joined: 2011-8-26 @ 12:02
Location: Australian but living in the UK for now

Re: firstime user roland sc 55 help

Postby scroeffie » 2019-4-04 @ 16:07

56161843_10215415918685866_5738548363016536064_o.jpg
56331098_10215415699320382_1193972016042999808_o.jpg
56276092_10215415699760393_8425817904435429376_o.jpg
56165161_10215414539131378_386898883181019136_n.jpg
my midi cable does not have in or out ! but for testing i tried both same thing no sound
c:\windows\media < i have 9 standaart windows files no midi files
i select general midi in doom wont work but i hear gun sounds ! but no music i play doom via windows 98 not dos
does the roland have a setting i need to turn on ?
scroeffie
Newbie
 
Posts: 78
Joined: 2017-10-12 @ 15:55

Re: firstime user roland sc 55 help

Postby Televicious » 2019-4-08 @ 05:24

Well you could use sound canvas mode for your music card first of all by holding the user button and pressing instrument right. Should initialize GS mode on screen, but either way you should hear something. I prefer to run my sound card through the module to share speakers instead of vice versa, but either way should work.
Sounds like you need to set up the mpu-401 to be the default midi device in dos. You should be able to find drivers to do it.

http://www.houseofsynth.com/roland-mpu- ... os-drivers
Televicious
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2013-12-06 @ 01:29

Re: firstime user roland sc 55 help

Postby scroeffie » 2019-4-09 @ 15:53

i think the problems is the cable,and also iam using the roland in win98 not dos
scroeffie
Newbie
 
Posts: 78
Joined: 2017-10-12 @ 15:55

Re: firstime user roland sc 55 help

Postby chinny22 » 2019-4-10 @ 09:55

I missed something from your first post!
You want the AWE64 Midiout [300] that's the sound cards game port. (and 300 is the port address when asked by games)
I'm not sure where Roland MPU-401 has come from, that would be if you had a dedicated Roland midi port card installed.
The AWE64 Midi Synth [620] if if you want to use the AWE's EMU chip
User avatar
chinny22
l33t
 
Posts: 2182
Joined: 2011-8-26 @ 12:02
Location: Australian but living in the UK for now

Re: firstime user roland sc 55 help

Postby scroeffie » 2019-4-13 @ 13:09

i have no idea what you are talking about :) i have a awe 64 soundcard ,i followed a guide on youtube on how to connected it to
a soundcard ,ingame i select midi but it doesnt work
AWE64 Midiout [300] < tried this ingame wont work no midi
Roland MPU-401 < i need to choose this option for the roland canvas sc 55 < thats what the video said from phil computers lab
at multi media properties i have / awe midi 300/620/220 and roland mpu-401 wich one do i choose ?
i think its the cable i wanted to buy this
https://www.serdashop.com/DB15MIDI


Re: Roland SC-55 in Windows 98SE
Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2017-2-22 @ 22:58

^^ That's it :)

Windows just sees the MIDI ports. It doesn't know / care what's connected to it.

You do this in device manager > multimedia I think. You can choose your sound devices and also MIDI device. Usually you're looking for a MPU401 option to have MIDI go out the gameport.
YouTube, Facebook, Website
scroeffie
Newbie
 
Posts: 78
Joined: 2017-10-12 @ 15:55

Re: firstime user roland sc 55 help

Postby Paralel » 2019-4-14 @ 09:53

Your cable is fine. Of the two round connection it has on it, is one labeled "IN"? If so, plug that into the "OUT" port on the SC-55. The round connector labeled "OUT" goes into the "IN" port on the SC-55. It looks like you have the joystick interface connected properly. You should be all set.
Paralel
Newbie
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 2013-4-08 @ 19:49

Re: firstime user roland sc 55 help

Postby scroeffie » 2019-4-17 @ 16:36

i tried both wont work ! i think its the cable /i dont care any more going to sell the roland
thanks any way for the help !
scroeffie
Newbie
 
Posts: 78
Joined: 2017-10-12 @ 15:55

Re: firstime user roland sc 55 help

Postby yawetaG » 2019-4-17 @ 18:29

Have you tried both MIDI IN ports? It is possible to disable one of the ports in the SC-55 settings, and then the SC-55 will ignore that port.

Also, make sure the volume is not muted for each of the instruments and/or MIDI channels...
yawetaG
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: 2016-6-14 @ 14:36
Location: Netherlands

Re: firstime user roland sc 55 help

Postby Paralel » 2019-4-17 @ 20:51

This is why I suggest the SCB-55, if possible.
Paralel
Newbie
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 2013-4-08 @ 19:49

Re: firstime user roland sc 55 help

Postby scroeffie » 2019-4-18 @ 07:17

sarda.jpg
sarda.jpg (14.64 KiB) Viewed 42 times
tried both MIDI IN ports? < yes i tried volume levels in windows and the sc55 are not muted ! i wanted to buy this but if it doesnt work i wasted 15 euros
https://www.serdashop.com/DB15MIDI
scroeffie
Newbie
 
Posts: 78
Joined: 2017-10-12 @ 15:55


Return to Sound

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests