AWE64 Gold change

Discussion about old sound cards, MIDI devices and sound related accessories.

AWE64 Gold change

Postby Hevy » 2019-4-08 @ 13:13

Hi,
Long time browser but first time posting.

Just picked up a Awe64 gold.
Is there anyway incan change the stock sound? For example i ont like the way it plays prince of persia sound fx. Sounds too midi.
Can i get it play standard?

Thnks in advance
Hevy
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2019-4-08 @ 13:06

Re: AWE64 Gold change

Postby jheronimus » 2019-4-08 @ 13:44

I think you're talking about soundfonts. AWE64 is compatible with sf2 soundfonts (like masterpiece, arachno and so on), but you need extra RAM for that. You have two options:

- find an original RAM expansion module for 8 or 28 megabytes. Really rare and expensive.
- get this module and add up to 32 megabytes of SIMM72 RAM in a single module. Only up to 28 MB will be accessible for soundfonts (that's just how AWE32/64 works).
Pentium III 800, 256MB RAM, Voodoo 5 5500 AGP, MusicQuest /w MT-32, SoundBlaster 16 CT2230 /w SC-55
User avatar
jheronimus
Oldbie
 
Posts: 937
Joined: 2015-12-10 @ 00:09
Location: Moscow

Re: AWE64 Gold change

Postby badmojo » 2019-4-08 @ 20:41

Prince of Persia is FM only from memory so you can’t change that - the AWE64s have an OPL3 clone that sounds a bit different to the original. You can apply reverb, etc to it tho and it can sound pretty cool so perhaps have a play with those options.
If it's broke, then fix it!
User avatar
badmojo
l33t
 
Posts: 3102
Joined: 2011-10-11 @ 04:14
Location: Australia

Re: AWE64 Gold change

Postby PARUS » 2019-4-10 @ 06:49

jheronimus, what the..? It's Prince of Persia, how does it can EMU8k standard?
badmojo, yes, his question is about FM but not about OPL versions IMHO.
Hevy, I think you mean game sounds that can be playing via SB's WAVE "SPEECH" part or via FM part. OK, do you know that SB16 standard is not fully compatible with SB/SBpro standard? In some games if sound engine can't play through WAVE channel it plays through FM (like Prince), in some games a portion of sounds is just absent. For example in Mortal Kombat you can't hear "Fight!" and fighters voices if you use SB16 standard card (or PCI card).

I have/had a lot of SB16/AWE cards, CT1750, CT2290, CT2940, CT3600, CT3900, ASUS Vibra, CT4520, CT4390. And no one of them can play sound in Prince of Persia, they do it via FM (sound+music).
And I have a lot of SB clones, ESS688, ESS1688, CS4236, YMF719 (except ADPCM), OPTi933. THEY ALL can play Prince's sound via "SPEECH" WAVE part and music via FM.

I advise leave both standards in your system if you want full compatibility to all games. I usually do exactly:
"SB Pro" card --- IO=220 IRQ=7 DMA=1 FM=388 MPU=330 --- it can be any clone, I think ESS688 with YMF262 is excellent choice. ESS1688 with ESFM and MPU is excellent too!
AWE card --- IO=240 IRQ=5 DMA=0,5 FM=disabled AWE=640 MPU=disabled(or 300)
The newer games with SB16 support do not need "SET BLASTER" environment. Therefore SET BLASTER should be turned for older games: A220 I7 D1 T4
And all will work, don't doubt!

By the way: I have SB16 clone AV310, it's CMI8330A. You know, it CAN'T play Prince's sound via WAVE, it plays via FM!!!
User avatar
PARUS
Member
 
Posts: 410
Joined: 2013-4-14 @ 04:03

Re: AWE64 Gold change

Postby Hevy » 2019-4-11 @ 08:03

Thanks so much for that detailed response.

Can you teach me how to get my AWE64 Gold to play prince of persia’s sounds the way you would hear it on DOS BOX?
Not really savvy with old tech.

What i am understanding from your post, is that i cant reach my goal with my AWE64 alone.. i need also a SB card installed right?
Thanks heaps in advance.
Hevy
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2019-4-08 @ 13:06

Re: AWE64 Gold change

Postby canthearu » 2019-4-13 @ 11:25

You will need to change it for something with OPL2/OPL3 on it.

AWE64 uses CQM rather than FM synthesis, so it doesn't sound quite like DOSBOX or a proper OPL2/3 sound card would in price of persia.

Edit: you would struggle with both a OPL3 based sound blaster and AWE64 card installed. Better to just choose the one you need for your current game!
canthearu
Member
 
Posts: 458
Joined: 2018-5-26 @ 01:00

Re: AWE64 Gold change

Postby PARUS » 2019-4-13 @ 12:07

No, it's not that. IMHO Hevy doesn't mean FM versions difference. I think he means WAVE/FM sounds difference. As I said it is the only way to use SB/SBpro/clone. FM version OPL/CQM doesn't matter.

Hevy, replace your AWE with any cheap sbpro clone and try. If success install both as I've shown you.
User avatar
PARUS
Member
 
Posts: 410
Joined: 2013-4-14 @ 04:03

Re: AWE64 Gold change

Postby canthearu » 2019-4-13 @ 14:22

PARUS wrote:No, it's not that. IMHO Hevy doesn't mean FM versions difference. I think he means WAVE/FM sounds difference. As I said it is the only way to use SB/SBpro/clone. FM version OPL/CQM doesn't matter.

Hevy, replace your AWE with any cheap sbpro clone and try. If success install both as I've shown you.


The AWE 64 gold should sound similar to any CQM based sound card when playing games that require FM sound.

Price of Persia uses FM music and 8-bit digital sounds. The AWE 64 produces them fine, but uses CQM rather than OPL3 to reproduce FM sound. There is no real difference for WAVE sound.

The poor SB pro compatibility of the SB16/AWE parts is irrelevant, it plays the older Sound Blaster games fine. I was just playing this game a bit earlier on a SB16 and it sounded pretty much perfect.
canthearu
Member
 
Posts: 458
Joined: 2018-5-26 @ 01:00

Re: AWE64 Gold change

Postby PARUS » 2019-4-13 @ 20:43

What? Where did I say "poor SBpro compatibility"? Why do you distort my words? I never said that! I said "is not fully compatible" and it is truly.
SB16/AWE produces 8-bit digital sounds fine but not in all older games. And it is truly too.
canthearu wrote:There is no real difference for WAVE sound.

Yes. Except one: SB16 cards play WAVE sounds in older "SB Pro" games not always. SB16 has good (not your "poor") compatibility with SB Pro but not full.
canthearu wrote:The poor SB pro compatibility of the SB16/AWE parts is irrelevant, it plays the older Sound Blaster games fine.

No. It plays older SB games passably but not fine.
User avatar
PARUS
Member
 
Posts: 410
Joined: 2013-4-14 @ 04:03

Re: AWE64 Gold change

Postby firage » 2019-4-13 @ 23:11

I'd sure be interested in demonstrations of all such SB16 and AWE64 failings. AFAIK, PoP is a title that has notable DMA clicking on SB16/AWE prior to Vibra, but should be all clear on AWE64.

SB16 doesn't support SBPro stereo SFX modes, but mono should be fine (?). Most if not all games in stereo have SB16 support available separately.
User avatar
firage
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1072
Joined: 2013-1-06 @ 21:43
Location: Finland

Re: AWE64 Gold change

Postby dr_st » 2019-4-14 @ 06:19

PARUS wrote: OK, do you know that SB16 standard is not fully compatible with SB/SBpro standard? In some games if sound engine can't play through WAVE channel it plays through FM (like Prince), in some games a portion of sounds is just absent. For example in Mortal Kombat you can't hear "Fight!" and fighters voices if you use SB16 standard card (or PCI card).
I played PoP and MK pretty extensively with an AWE64, and I don't recall either of them having these problems. Maybe my memory is deceiving me; I'll have to try again when I'm near me DOS system...

Can this phenomenon be reproduced in DOSBox by toggling between sbpro and sb16 emulation?
User avatar
dr_st
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: 2015-4-09 @ 07:18

Re: AWE64 Gold change

Postby badmojo » 2019-4-15 @ 20:59

dr_st wrote:
PARUS wrote: OK, do you know that SB16 standard is not fully compatible with SB/SBpro standard? In some games if sound engine can't play through WAVE channel it plays through FM (like Prince), in some games a portion of sounds is just absent. For example in Mortal Kombat you can't hear "Fight!" and fighters voices if you use SB16 standard card (or PCI card).
I played PoP and MK pretty extensively with an AWE64, and I don't recall either of them having these problems. Maybe my memory is deceiving me; I'll have to try again when I'm near me DOS system...


Not sure about PoP but I played muchas MK1 on a Vibra16 back in the day and don’t remember any missing FX either. Before the Vibra I’d played it on various clones so I’m pretty sure I would have noticed, but in saying that I trust my memory as far as I can throw it.
If it's broke, then fix it!
User avatar
badmojo
l33t
 
Posts: 3102
Joined: 2011-10-11 @ 04:14
Location: Australia


Return to Sound

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests