quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Discussion about old graphics cards, monitors and video related things.

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby slivercr » 2017-7-28 @ 15:57

agent_x007 wrote:Please use "0" as starting value on FPS charts, thank you.


Why?
Outrigger: OR840 / 2x P3-S 1400 / GF Ti4600 / Voodoo2 SLI / Windows 2000
User avatar
slivercr
Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: 2017-2-16 @ 18:00

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby agent_x007 » 2017-7-28 @ 16:23

Because visually 130FPS is half of 160FPS in your case ?
Because some websites use this "trick" to fool people ?
Because it means that either you don't know how to plot graphs, or you are simply too lazy to fix default program settings.
User avatar
agent_x007
Oldbie
 
Posts: 736
Joined: 2016-1-19 @ 11:06

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby slivercr » 2017-7-28 @ 16:34

agent_x007 wrote:Because visually 130FPS is half of 160FPS in your case ?
Because some websites use this "trick" to fool people ?
Because it means that either you don't know how to plot graphs, or you are simply too lazy to fix default program settings.


-2nd graph shows percentage gain, it is CLEAR we are not gaining over half performance.
-I am not trying to trick people into anything.
-Yeah, I'm lazy. Also, thanks for bringing passive aggressiveness to the thread and no results to share, you are the best! :)

I'll be sure to fix this in the next batch of results.
Outrigger: OR840 / 2x P3-S 1400 / GF Ti4600 / Voodoo2 SLI / Windows 2000
User avatar
slivercr
Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: 2017-2-16 @ 18:00

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby luckybob » 2017-7-28 @ 17:10

agent_x007 wrote:Please use "0" as starting value on FPS charts, thank you.



why exactly?
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.
User avatar
luckybob
l33t
 
Posts: 2835
Joined: 2009-4-30 @ 04:43

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby agent_x007 » 2017-7-28 @ 17:55

@up I already answered "why".
slivercr wrote:-2nd graph shows percentage gain, it is CLEAR we are not gaining over half performance.
-I am not trying to trick people into anything.
-Yeah, I'm lazy. Also, thanks for bringing passive aggressiveness to the thread and no results to share, you are the best! :)

I'll be sure to fix this in the next batch of results.
Indeed, that is why I pointed out FPS graph only.
I don't say you do want to trick people, I wanted to point out where I also seen this type of graphs (reviewers always use "0").
No results from me, because I use too fast CPU's for SMP to change anything (or too slow GPU's to see any gain from faster CPU) :D

Thank you.
User avatar
agent_x007
Oldbie
 
Posts: 736
Joined: 2016-1-19 @ 11:06

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby slivercr » 2017-7-28 @ 21:24

Here are the new results I was working on.

These pertain to q3a 1.32c, all options maxed out. I test 4 different cards with 3 different resolutions: 800x600, 1280x720 (720p), and 1920x1080 (1080p). I chose 800x600 as reference—all cards can max this out—and the other 2 because they are modern resolutions that I would want to use, and because the step between all 3 resolutions more or less doubles the number of pixels that needs to be pumped. For 800x600 the FOV is 90, for the other resolutions the FOV is 106.

chart.png
chart (1).png
chart (2).png

1080 gave the Radeon 9100 a hard time. When testing with SMP, the first run gave ~90 FPS, the next 4 runs gave ~75 FPS. I did this at least 3 times and it always happened like this.
chart (3).png


Comments later, since I am going out.
Outrigger: OR840 / 2x P3-S 1400 / GF Ti4600 / Voodoo2 SLI / Windows 2000
User avatar
slivercr
Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: 2017-2-16 @ 18:00

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby chinny22 » 2017-8-03 @ 13:32

My results are in!
System spec:
Asus P2B-DS, P3 600Mhz Katmai x2
768 MB CL2 ECC RAM
120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
WinXP, SP3, No updates accept Direct X9,
Same version of Quake (1.32c) Same Nvidia drivers (ForceWare 93.71) as OP

Bunch of other hardware not relevant to the test. System can be found here
https://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f= ... 20#p424463
Basically I pulled the existing HDD's, rather than loose my ideal setup, added a spare HDD I had and Fresh install of XP between tests.

All results are 1024x768, everything set to max

GeForce2 MX400
SMP1 = 46.5 fps
SMP0 = 41.4 fps

GeForce ti4600
SMP1 = 68.5 fps (Bilinear only)
SMP0 = 48.9 fps (Trilinear)

Voodoo 2 SLI FastVoodoo2 4.0 XP
SMP1 = 8.5 fps
SMP0 = 8.5 fps

Fair to say gave the Voodoo 2 setup a heat attack last weekend :P
Could not get Trilinear working for the ti4600 either, which was annoying
Worse was couldn't get the V3 2000 to work with SMP at all and ran out of time before being able to troubleshoot and wont have anytime soon.
User avatar
chinny22
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1469
Joined: 2011-8-26 @ 12:02
Location: Australian but living in the UK for now

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby slivercr » 2017-8-03 @ 14:47

chinny22 wrote:My results are in!
System spec:
Asus P2B-DS, P3 600Mhz Katmai x2
768 MB CL2 ECC RAM
120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
WinXP, SP3, No updates accept Direct X9,
Same version of Quake (1.32c) Same Nvidia drivers (ForceWare 93.71) as OP

Bunch of other hardware not relevant to the test. System can be found here
https://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f= ... 20#p424463
Basically I pulled the existing HDD's, rather than loose my ideal setup, added a spare HDD I had and Fresh install of XP between tests.

All results are 1024x768, everything set to max

GeForce2 MX400
SMP1 = 46.5 fps
SMP0 = 41.4 fps

GeForce ti4600
SMP1 = 68.5 fps (Bilinear only)
SMP0 = 48.9 fps (Trilinear)

Voodoo 2 SLI FastVoodoo2 4.0 XP
SMP1 = 8.5 fps
SMP0 = 8.5 fps

Fair to say gave the Voodoo 2 setup a heat attack last weekend :P
Could not get Trilinear working for the ti4600 either, which was annoying
Worse was couldn't get the V3 2000 to work with SMP at all and ran out of time before being able to troubleshoot and wont have anytime soon.


So, MX400 gets an extra 14% at 1024x768. I think at 800x600 it would be a killer with the Katmais, but then again, that 40% increase of the GF4 is just delicious! Its looking like a very solid card atm, behaves well with Katmai and Tualatin.

The voodoos were sweating bullets! Did you check which were the maximum settings that were playable?
Outrigger: OR840 / 2x P3-S 1400 / GF Ti4600 / Voodoo2 SLI / Windows 2000
User avatar
slivercr
Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: 2017-2-16 @ 18:00

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby chinny22 » 2017-9-01 @ 16:14

slivercr wrote:The voodoos were sweating bullets! Did you check which were the maximum settings that were playable?


Not with this test setup but in the usual Win2k/SCSI setup
I can get 33.9 fps at 1024x768 leaving the texture quality & filter at defaults, geometric detail medium, texture detail slider bit above 1/2
User avatar
chinny22
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1469
Joined: 2011-8-26 @ 12:02
Location: Australian but living in the UK for now

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby vlask » 2017-9-01 @ 22:42

Question - is smp enabled by default in Q3 demo or disabled? Im curious, because i have already tested a lot of cards and want to know if it that test supported my dual Athlon MP, or it ran only on one cpu.
Not only mine graphics cards collection at http://www.vgamuseum.info
vlask
Member
 
Posts: 351
Joined: 2009-6-29 @ 18:01
Location: Czech Republic

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby mrau » 2017-9-02 @ 00:09

vlask wrote:Question - is smp enabled by default in Q3 demo or disabled? Im curious, because i have already tested a lot of cards and want to know if it that test supported my dual Athlon MP, or it ran only on one cpu.

just 1 core
mrau
Oldbie
 
Posts: 812
Joined: 2015-11-28 @ 12:43

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby slivercr » 2017-9-02 @ 18:00

vlask wrote:Question - is smp enabled by default in Q3 demo or disabled? Im curious, because i have already tested a lot of cards and want to know if it that test supported my dual Athlon MP, or it ran only on one cpu.


SMP is disabled by default.
Outrigger: OR840 / 2x P3-S 1400 / GF Ti4600 / Voodoo2 SLI / Windows 2000
User avatar
slivercr
Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: 2017-2-16 @ 18:00

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby F2bnp » 2017-9-12 @ 21:30

Tried to run some benchmarks today using my dual Tualatin board, however I could not get Quake 3 to behave properly. Specifically, whenever I turned SMP on, the game would freeze :(. This was on Windows XP SP3 and the latest patch for the game and a GeForce 5900 Ultra.

Anybody encountered this before?
User avatar
F2bnp
l33t
 
Posts: 3187
Joined: 2007-9-23 @ 10:19

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby slivercr » 2017-9-13 @ 10:38

F2bnp wrote:Tried to run some benchmarks today using my dual Tualatin board, however I could not get Quake 3 to behave properly. Specifically, whenever I turned SMP on, the game would freeze :(. This was on Windows XP SP3 and the latest patch for the game and a GeForce 5900 Ultra.

Anybody encountered this before?


Yeah, its common. Did you launch with the shortcut method?
Outrigger: OR840 / 2x P3-S 1400 / GF Ti4600 / Voodoo2 SLI / Windows 2000
User avatar
slivercr
Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: 2017-2-16 @ 18:00

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby F2bnp » 2017-9-13 @ 11:32

No, at first I tried r_smp 1 in the console at the main menu. Then, I tried messing with the config file in the game's folder. Both ways turned up the same issue.

Can you please tell me what the shortcut method entails?
User avatar
F2bnp
l33t
 
Posts: 3187
Joined: 2007-9-23 @ 10:19

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby slivercr » 2017-9-13 @ 11:36

Its basically modifying the shortcut to q3a with r_smp 1 after the target.

You can read about it earlier on the thread, or on the q3a benchmark thread. It should take care of your problems.
Outrigger: OR840 / 2x P3-S 1400 / GF Ti4600 / Voodoo2 SLI / Windows 2000
User avatar
slivercr
Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: 2017-2-16 @ 18:00

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby F2bnp » 2017-9-13 @ 12:31

Thanks, that helped!

Alright, here you go, system specs follow:

2x Tualatin Pentium III-S 1.4GHz
MSI MS-9105 (Pro266TD Master)
1GB DDR1 RAM
GeForce FX 5900 Ultra (OCed to 5950 Ultra clocks)

Windows XP SP3
Forceware 93.71
AGP4x enabled

Quake III 1.32 Demo four, 1024x768, everything maxed, Vsync Off

1.4GHz

r_smp 0
131.1fps
r_smp 1 168.7fps

1.6GHz (152x10.5)

r_smp 0
148.1fps
r_smp 1 197.2fps
User avatar
F2bnp
l33t
 
Posts: 3187
Joined: 2007-9-23 @ 10:19

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby slivercr » 2017-9-13 @ 14:07

Awesome!

At 1.4 GHz you gained around 29% performance with SMP, and overclocked you got an extra 33%. Overclocking sure helped quite a bit, I see (~17% extra FPS if you compare the SMP results). Would you be willing to try 720p and 1080p? Your config is very similar to mine, I would like to see how your machine does with the overclock included :)

My results are on the first post, if you're curious.
Outrigger: OR840 / 2x P3-S 1400 / GF Ti4600 / Voodoo2 SLI / Windows 2000
User avatar
slivercr
Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: 2017-2-16 @ 18:00

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby F2bnp » 2017-9-13 @ 15:28

I'll see if I can do it, I don't currently have a modern monitor connected to that system, only my trusty 19" CRT ;).
User avatar
F2bnp
l33t
 
Posts: 3187
Joined: 2007-9-23 @ 10:19

Re: quake3 SMP-scaling thread…

Postby F2bnp » 2017-9-14 @ 17:48

Here you go:

720p

1.4GHz


r_smp 0: 131.6fps
r_smp 1: 172.9fps

1.6GHz (152x10.5)

r_smp 0: 148.3fps
r_smp 1: 197.2fps

1080p

1.4GHz


r_smp 0: 127.1fps
r_smp 1: 158.8fps

1.6GHz (152x10.5)

r_smp 0: 144.5fps
r_smp 1: 177.0fps
User avatar
F2bnp
l33t
 
Posts: 3187
Joined: 2007-9-23 @ 10:19

PreviousNext

Return to Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: InbetweenDays and 1 guest