Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Discussion about old graphics cards, monitors and video related things.

Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Postby FeedingDragon » 2018-8-05 @ 01:47

Below is a picture of what its doing. I was really looking for the most advanced AGP card that would still work fully in Windows 3.1, but I also want the my DOS games to work as well. As you can see, it looks like the picture was just shown in the top quarter of the screen in pieces. I'm hoping this is a known, and easily fixed, problem as the card seems to work great in all other respects.

S4Fail.jpg
Feeding Dragon
User avatar
FeedingDragon
Oldbie
 
Posts: 821
Joined: 2003-8-24 @ 03:25
Location: Central Texas

Re: Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Postby Errius » 2018-8-05 @ 03:16

I don't recognize this problem, but had another issue, where the card would show corruption on screen when it was stressed (3DMark etc.)

I fixed it by underclocking the GPU by about 15% using the S3Tweak utility.
"This player wasted $25 real dollars on this terrible mount. This player is therefore likely to have wasted money buying their character online."
User avatar
Errius
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1061
Joined: 2015-12-16 @ 19:16
Location: Lave Station

Re: Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Postby derSammler » 2018-8-05 @ 06:54

My Savage4 Pro does something similar. VESA modes are fine until I quit from Windows. Then, I get the same result as in your picture, but also with pixels scrambled. Hardware or video BIOS bug I guess.
derSammler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1779
Joined: 2017-4-14 @ 11:30
Location: Germany

Re: Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Postby The Serpent Rider » 2018-8-05 @ 10:38

Just change drivers. Some of them are absolute garbage for VESA.
User avatar
The Serpent Rider
Oldbie
 
Posts: 911
Joined: 2017-3-25 @ 19:07
Location: Stagnant Demesne

Re: Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Postby FeedingDragon » 2018-8-05 @ 12:09

I'm not loading a driver. Not in a position to change the card's BIOS either. I did try loading several VESA patches, but none worked :(
Feeding Dragon
User avatar
FeedingDragon
Oldbie
 
Posts: 821
Joined: 2003-8-24 @ 03:25
Location: Central Texas

Re: Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Postby derSammler » 2018-8-05 @ 12:40

The Serpent Rider wrote:Just change drivers. Some of them are absolute garbage for VESA.

Not sure if that was directed to me or to FeedingDragon. Anyway, as for me, this happens in plain DOS when Windows was loaded before. No drivers there. ;) When booting into DOS directly, VESA modes are fine.
derSammler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1779
Joined: 2017-4-14 @ 11:30
Location: Germany

Re: Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Postby The Serpent Rider » 2018-8-05 @ 18:21

From my personal experience, some windows drivers will cause exactly that corruption in DOS mode.
User avatar
The Serpent Rider
Oldbie
 
Posts: 911
Joined: 2017-3-25 @ 19:07
Location: Stagnant Demesne

Re: Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Postby FeedingDragon » 2018-8-05 @ 19:52

Only, that's booting directly to DOS 6.22 then going straight to the game. Been trying out different VESA patches (UniVBE doesn't recognize it as a supported chipset.) Keeps crashing during testing. My Riva TNT2 is also not recognized as a valid chipset (and it's actually in the supported list.) I'm guessing it's because its the M64 chipset. But, a 2 hour search shows that the M64 (as apposed to the 128,) is the only one people have for sale. I've heard such good things about the Savage chipset, that I sort of wanted to stick with that. I guess I'm going to need to switch to the TNT2 and try to figure out why I passed on it years ago. It gave me a problem somewhere, I just don't remember where now :(
Feeding Dragon
User avatar
FeedingDragon
Oldbie
 
Posts: 821
Joined: 2003-8-24 @ 03:25
Location: Central Texas

Re: Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Postby Fusion » 2018-8-06 @ 02:08

My TNT2 Pro works great in DOS.
P3 800 | 512MB | PCI V3 3000 16MB @ 195/195 | PCI SB Live! | WinME
P3 450 | 128MB | AGP TNT2 Pro 32MB | ISA SB16 CT4170 | DOS710
A64 2.4 | 1GB | PCIe Radeon X800XT @ 571/571 | PCI SB Live! | Win2K
User avatar
Fusion
Member
 
Posts: 152
Joined: 2017-3-06 @ 04:49
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Postby Rawit » 2018-8-06 @ 09:40

What mode/game are you using in the picture? Wanna see if I can reproduce it.
User avatar
Rawit
Member
 
Posts: 200
Joined: 2015-4-17 @ 07:01

Re: Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Postby FeedingDragon » 2018-8-06 @ 12:01

The game in the picture is "Strip Poker Professional" by Artworx. The image is supposed to be a standard 640x480x8 image. At least, that's what the TNT2 produces at this point. But other games (Blood, and not the 3dfx version,) at 640x480 seem to run just fine. IIRC there were other games that had this issue, but I don't remember which ones (I have 100+ DOS games here.)
Feeding Dragon
User avatar
FeedingDragon
Oldbie
 
Posts: 821
Joined: 2003-8-24 @ 03:25
Location: Central Texas

Re: Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Postby The Serpent Rider » 2018-8-06 @ 12:53

The game in the picture is "Strip Poker Professional"

I knew it was something lewd!
User avatar
The Serpent Rider
Oldbie
 
Posts: 911
Joined: 2017-3-25 @ 19:07
Location: Stagnant Demesne

Re: Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Postby Aideka » 2018-8-08 @ 15:29

Censorship? Wasn't it unusual in America to censor violence, but boobs were a no go? :P
Image
User avatar
Aideka
Member
 
Posts: 276
Joined: 2011-1-22 @ 16:52
Location: Finland

Re: Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Postby RetroBoogie » 2018-8-10 @ 18:37

Aideka wrote:Censorship? Wasn't it unusual in America to censor violence, but boobs were a no go? :P


Still true.
User avatar
RetroBoogie
Newbie
 
Posts: 96
Joined: 2015-5-28 @ 04:36
Location: AL, USA

Re: Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Postby Rawit » 2018-9-03 @ 12:20

FeedingDragon wrote:Below is a picture of what its doing. I was really looking for the most advanced AGP card that would still work fully in Windows 3.1, but I also want the my DOS games to work as well. As you can see, it looks like the picture was just shown in the top quarter of the screen in pieces. I'm hoping this is a known, and easily fixed, problem as the card seems to work great in all other respects.

S4Fail.jpg


Finally got around trying this... exactly the same issue with my card through DFP out. I tried S3VBEFIX to see if that made a difference, but got a black screen instead.
User avatar
Rawit
Member
 
Posts: 200
Joined: 2015-4-17 @ 07:01

Re: Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Postby FeedingDragon » 2018-9-03 @ 13:37

So, it seems to be the chipset and the card probably isn't bad. That's good to know. I've settled on a TNT2 M64 to replace the dead card. It seems to be working fine, haven't tested absolutely everything i have, of course, but haven't faced any problems yet.
Feeding Dragon
User avatar
FeedingDragon
Oldbie
 
Posts: 821
Joined: 2003-8-24 @ 03:25
Location: Central Texas

Re: Problem with S3 Savage4 in DOS

Postby Rawit » 2018-9-03 @ 15:04

Well it's still weird... The Savage4's 2D part seems to be based of the Trio line (looking at the hardware register docs and Windows 3.11 drivers) which should be highly compatible. And the game uses 640x480x256, not exactly exotic. So my first thought was that it has issues with the amount of memory on the card, I used S3VBEFIX to limit it to 1MB. But this just gives me a black screen.
User avatar
Rawit
Member
 
Posts: 200
Joined: 2015-4-17 @ 07:01


Return to Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest