VOGONS


VGA Capture Thread

Topic actions

Reply 820 of 837, by darry

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
cvgl wrote on 2020-07-07, 20:44:

The menu looks the same with me.

But as I wrote, changing these options does nothing. The image is still cut off. The "SIZE" setting has nothing to do with it, because it is only an adjustment of something like aspect ratio/image aspect ratio. "OUTPUT" is only a digital output image resolution that does not control the input image. Therefore, no matter what is set here, the image is still cut off because 720x400 resolution is not recognized correctly. Unfortunately. Nothing will be done here.

The difference in behaviour of maybe due to different firmware .

Reply 822 of 837, by MAZter

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
cvgl wrote on 2020-07-07, 19:11:

The image quality is very good, but the DOS resolution (720x400@70Hz) is recognized incorrectly as 640x350.

My Atlona firmware version is 6.41a

I just connected my 486 laptop via Atlona HD-500 to Samsung TV and it recognized it incorrectly 640x350 as well. Not sure what I did, but after some manipulation with options everything is fine now:

IMG-20200707-213438.jpg

Try to press "-" and "Menu" keys together to reset. And setup it as shown at this picture:

Size: Follow intput
Output: 1080p60

IMG-20200707-213020.jpg

Doom:
IMG-20200707-213531.jpg

Doom is what you want (c) MAZter

Reply 823 of 837, by SquallStrife

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

For the slightly-cut-off image problem, after a resolution switch, push the minus button on the unit (without any menus open).

This performs an auto-adjust, which adjusts phase and V-pos/H-pos.

It seems to be an un-documented feature, but I think Phil mentions it in his review?

VogonsDrivers.com | Link | News Thread
[retro swim] | Link | Release Thread
Regular silliness on Twitch!! http://www.twitch.tv/RetroSwim (8PM Mon, Wed, Sat AEST)

Reply 824 of 837, by MAZter

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
SquallStrife wrote on 2020-07-08, 04:33:

For the slightly-cut-off image problem, after a resolution switch, push the minus button on the unit (without any menus open).

If resolution recognized incorrectly as 640x350 this trick doesn't help.

Doom is what you want (c) MAZter

Reply 825 of 837, by cvgl

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
MAZter wrote on 2020-07-08, 01:47:

My Atlona firmware version is 6.41a

I have firmware version 6.45A.

MAZter wrote on 2020-07-08, 01:47:

Try to press "-" and "Menu" keys together to reset. And setup it as shown at this picture:

Size: Follow intput
Output: 1080p60

It's still bad. In my converter, pressing "-" and "menu" does not reset anything. It only changes the output resolution to a smaller one. I set the options as you have:

2f304c226b611c70gen.jpg

The "-" button automatically adjusts the screen but it does nothing, because the resolution is still not recognized, i.e. instead of 720x400 it recognizes 640x350 and thus cuts the frame by a lot of pixels, especially in the horizontal:

1269cbda946748d9gen.jpg

It seems to me that the new firmware may have some error. I tried to change the settings in various ways, connected directly to the old Benq monitor (VGA)

b824cf6254eaa008gen.jpg
b15b7a766f9767f6gen.jpg
3ed66832d15e8ad7gen.jpg
a476168e9388166cgen.jpg

and back to the converter during operation, but the resolution is still detected incorrectly:

1269cbda946748d9gen.jpg

Reply 826 of 837, by MAZter

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
cvgl wrote on 2020-07-08, 19:16:

and back to the converter during operation, but the resolution is still detected incorrectly:

Believe me or not, this could be bad VGA cable issue.

Doom is what you want (c) MAZter

Reply 828 of 837, by cvgl

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
MAZter wrote on 2020-07-08, 19:34:

Believe me or not, this could be bad VGA cable issue.

The cable connected the original one attached to the Atlona converter. Anyway, on other cables (DELL, SAMSUNG etc.) it is the same. In turn, connecting the same cable to a monitor or the same TV via VGA resolution is correct.

imi wrote on 2020-07-08, 20:01:

could also just be a sync issue, did you try a different PC/gpu?

the monitor might behave differently than the scaler with that specific signal.

I have not tried with another computer. But I still care about connecting this 486 so it won't help me. I agree that this may depend on the graphics card.

Reply 829 of 837, by elianda

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

What is quite odd is that it cuts off left and top. Like it samples the full screen and then output only the lower right part of it.
Usually if a device just samples 350 lines of a 400 line resolution only the top 350 lines are displayed.

Retronn.de - Vintage Hardware Gallery, Drivers, Guides, Videos. Now with file search
Youtube Channel
FTP Server - Driver Archive and more
DVI2PCIe alignment and 2D image quality measurement tool

Reply 830 of 837, by SquallStrife

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Like the detected front porches are too long, very strange.

Overscan, almost! 😜

VogonsDrivers.com | Link | News Thread
[retro swim] | Link | Release Thread
Regular silliness on Twitch!! http://www.twitch.tv/RetroSwim (8PM Mon, Wed, Sat AEST)

Reply 831 of 837, by scyllince

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I have the same model and firmware of the Atlona HD-500. I was running into this same issue.

I have so far worked around it by loading up ANSI.sys and adding escape codes to force the mode to 640x480. This causes the Atlona to pick it up as 720x480. Give that a try and see if that helps you.

Edit: To be clear, that will help with text mode stuff. Games on the other hand will need different stuff that I haven't figured out yet

Reply 833 of 837, by scyllince

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

So it appears the problem is system/video card specific.

I have 2 machines. One is an Athlon XP 1700+ system with a ATI Radeon X700 Pro that has VGA and S-Video output. My other machine is a Pentium 3 700mhz with a Voodoo 3 (only VGA).

The Pentium 3 machine will not hit 720x400 except during certain times during boot. The Athlon machine is the same way, except for one specific scenario.

If I plug in a svideo cable into my video card and the other end of the cable goes into some device (doesn't even need to be turned on), that system will reliably get detected as 720x400 and work with the Atlona device no problem.

I don't know why this happens, except maybe it forces the card to only output something that would work over s-video. So now, on that machine, I can play Duke Nukem 3D or Ultimate Doom in DOS and nothing gets cut off (after a tiny bit of adjustment to the horizontal position since it's a little offset to the right by default. Auto adjust doesn't fix that).

Reply 834 of 837, by theseim

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

To complete the picture, it looks like darry was right, the VGA2HDMI1 is identical in construction to the CYP SY-P293.
Here a picture of my SY-P293...

Attachments

Last edited by theseim on 2020-07-13, 11:49. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 835 of 837, by darry

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
theseim wrote on 2020-07-13, 08:02:

To complete the picture, it looks like darry was right, the VGA2HDMI1 is identical in construction to the CYP SY-P293.
Here at picture of my SY-P293...

Thank you for checking this ! . Another interesting thing is that both the VGA2HDMI Pro and the AT-HD500 are discontinued, but the SY-P293 is still a current product, with an update in its manual dated as recently as 2019 . Even more interesting is that the SY-P293 is only listed on CYP Europe's web site and not on their Taiwan (presumably main) site .

Reply 836 of 837, by darry

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Well, I finally got my SY-P293 and it has (apparently ancient) firmware version 4.6.3 . It handles 720x400 input with no issue but has no support for any 70Hz output modes . It also has an unfixable black level issue with pure black coming out as dark grey (probably because it converts luma scale to NTSC range).

The firmware seems to be in an MCU with flash that is probably read protected (I peeled off the sticker after taking the photo ). See W79E632A40PL.pdf

Filename
W79E632A40PL.pdf
File size
539.46 KiB
Downloads
4 downloads
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception
SY-P293.jpg
Filename
SY-P293.jpg
File size
1.27 MiB
Views
147 views
File comment
CYP SY-P293
File license
Public domain

Reply 837 of 837, by MAZter

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Atlona HD-500 scaler can be used in pair with arcadeforge Sync Strike, to connect old consoles/computers with SCART output, like MSX, Sega Saturn etc. to modern TV/monitor with HDMI. Most games works fine, some games have video image blinking problem, not sure if problem with Sync Strike, or scaler itself. Offcause some other solutions to connect them direct to HDMI without scaler and Sync Strike already exist on market. But buying Sync Strike if you already have console and scaler is not bad option.

Doom is what you want (c) MAZter